IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to create .cue sheets with Foobar2000 1.1.5
idomeneo
post Mar 30 2011, 00:42
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-March 11
Member No.: 89410



I want to merge multiple tracks into a single file with a .cue sheet.
In the old Foobar 0.9, this function was in the right click menu, but I can't find it anywhere in Foobar 1.1.

How do I create cue sheets with Foobar 1.1?

TIA!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Mar 30 2011, 03:14
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4326
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Sunshine
Member No.: 37036



You need to use the new Converter. You may need to re-run the installer if you didn't install the converter component before.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
idomeneo
post Mar 30 2011, 04:32
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-March 11
Member No.: 89410



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Mar 29 2011, 20:14) *
You need to use the new Converter. You may need to re-run the installer if you didn't install the converter component before.


Thanks, I figured out how to do it - this whole thing is extremely unintuitive - and I didn't need to install anything.

Any idea how to get the cue sheet to remember titles, file names, etc?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Mar 30 2011, 05:28
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 4787
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Cue sheet remembers track titles, and should also use whichever file name you used in the converter formatting string.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
idomeneo
post Mar 30 2011, 14:27
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-March 11
Member No.: 89410



QUOTE (kode54 @ Mar 29 2011, 22:28) *
Cue sheet remembers track titles, and should also use whichever file name you used in the converter formatting string.


But it's not remembering track titles - I only get track numbers:

FILE "merged.wav" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
INDEX 01 12:30:46
TRACK 03 AUDIO
INDEX 01 18:21:11
TRACK 04 AUDIO
INDEX 01 23:05:31

Under "Generate multi-track files", if I try to put %filename% or %title% in the command line, it creates separate files for each track instead of merging them into one. If I leave this out, it doesn't remember them at all.
What is the command for making cue sheets record individual track names within a merged file?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Mar 30 2011, 15:35
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 3714
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



So your input files don't have tags?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Mar 30 2011, 15:39
Post #7





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4326
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Sunshine
Member No.: 37036



^My guess as, well. You need to first tag your files with the file name.

QUOTE (idomeneo @ Mar 30 2011, 09:27) *
if I try to put %filename% or %title% in the command line, it creates separate files for each track instead of merging them into one. If I leave this out, it doesn't remember them at all.

%title% remaps to %filename% if the TITLE field is empty, for convenience sake. It doesn't mean your files actually have title tags.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
idomeneo
post Mar 30 2011, 16:11
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-March 11
Member No.: 89410



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Mar 30 2011, 08:35) *
So your input files don't have tags?


No, I'm not ripping CD's - I'd just like the original file name back again, especially when I'm working with a zillion files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Mar 31 2011, 00:32
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 4787
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Why do you have a zillion WAV files on your hard drive?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
idomeneo
post Mar 31 2011, 02:34
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-March 11
Member No.: 89410



QUOTE (kode54 @ Mar 30 2011, 17:32) *
Why do you have a zillion WAV files on your hard drive?


I don't - it's a conversion.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reng
post Apr 10 2011, 16:13
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-April 11
Member No.: 89701



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Mar 30 2011, 03:14) *
You need to use the new Converter. You may need to re-run the installer if you didn't install the converter component before.


Can you (or somebody else) elaborate on how to create a cue sheet with the new converter?

I want to create an Audio CD image (single WAV file + CUE file) to burn it with EAC.
The older foobar versions had an "Convert to abum images with cuesheet or chapters" option which is missing in the new converter.
I tried choosing "Generate multi-track files" and "Merge all tracks into one output file", but all I get is a WAV file without a cue sheet.

EDIT: Nevermind, it works.

This post has been edited by Reng: Apr 10 2011, 16:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 10 2011, 16:25
Post #12





Group: Developer
Posts: 3714
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
I tried choosing "Generate multi-track files"

This.

QUOTE
all I get is a WAV file without a cue sheet.

Works here without errors.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Apr 10 2011, 18:20
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 245
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE
all I get is a WAV file without a cue sheet.

WAV file generates a CUE here.

FLAC file doesn't generate a CUE: sad.gif
Therefore I allways use for FLAC foo_cuesheet_creator 0.4.6

(foobar 1.1.6 beta 4)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Apr 10 2011, 19:18
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



With a FLAC file as target, the cuesheet is embedded (see context menu > Utilities > Edit cuesheet). There is no need for an external cuesheet then.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phusg
post Aug 18 2012, 17:34
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-September 07
From: Utrecht
Member No.: 47379



QUOTE (idomeneo @ Mar 29 2011, 21:32) *
QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Mar 29 2011, 20:14) *
You need to use the new Converter. You may need to re-run the installer if you didn't install the converter component before.


Thanks, I figured out how to do it - this whole thing is extremely unintuitive - and I didn't need to install anything.


Unintuitive indeed, can anyone explain it to me step by step? I've tried putting *.CUE and playlist.CUE in the "Converter > Other > Copy other files to the destination folder" but that doesn't get me a .cue.

I'm trying to convert from multiple WAV files to a single MP3 with .cue sheet (for guaranteed gapless playback).

This post has been edited by phusg: Aug 18 2012, 17:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 18 2012, 17:36
Post #16





Group: Admin
Posts: 4787
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



As posted above, the converter does not produce an external CUE file when converting to formats that support embedding it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phusg
post Aug 18 2012, 17:58
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-September 07
From: Utrecht
Member No.: 47379



QUOTE (kode54 @ Aug 18 2012, 10:36) *
As posted above, the converter does not produce an external CUE file when converting to formats that support embedding it.

Thanks for this new information, previously only FLAC was mentioned. Unfortunately is doesn't appear to be true. What I just tried:

Rip/Convert CD to single .wav files.
Convert multiple .wav files to single .mp3 file.
Opened Image.mp3 and right-click > Utilities menu which gives me the options Fix VBR MP3 header, Rebuild MP3 stream and Save as playlist.

No 'edit cuesheet' option whatsoever! What am I doing wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Aug 18 2012, 18:05
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



You are using “Merge all tracks into one file” instead of “Generate multi-track files”.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phusg
post Aug 18 2012, 18:27
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-September 07
From: Utrecht
Member No.: 47379



QUOTE (Dario @ Aug 18 2012, 11:05) *
You are using “Merge all tracks into one file” instead of “Generate multi-track files”.

Aha, thanks for that, I've been overlooking that option for some time. Strange it's called "files" when it generates one "file", just like the last merge option, oh well.

I now have my first single .mp3 with accompanying .cue. The .cue didn't get embedded but I'm guessing that's because I still had *.cue in the copy other files to the destination folder box. Is there any way of embedding it AND generating a separate file? This for maximum compatibility.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Aug 18 2012, 22:12
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 429
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



QUOTE (phusg) *
Strange it's called "files" when it generates one "file", just like the last merge option

The "Merge all Tracks..." option will always output one file, but the "Generate multi-track files" option can actually output multiple files, as determined by the chosen grouping pattern. For example, you can process many albums at once and it will create one file per album.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SF01
post Jun 18 2015, 22:09
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 18-August 14
Member No.: 117016



Do you know how can I make image+cue from flacs with foobar 1.3.6?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jun 19 2015, 10:11
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1006
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



QUOTE (SF01 @ Jun 18 2015, 15:09) *
Do you know how can I make image+cue from flacs with foobar 1.3.6?

The answer is in this thread.

Select the FLACs in the playlist, right-click, Convert ... choose FLAC as output format, output style needs to be "Generate multi-track files". The cue sheet will be embedded in the output FLAC. If you load the output FLAC in foobar2000, it should show you the individual tracks. You can right-click on any of them and go to Utilities > Edit cuesheet in order to see what foobar2000 generated.

If you have an external .cue already, what you want is also easily and more robustly accomplished with CUETools.

I don't understand why so many people want image+cue ... why not keep the tracks separate instead of abusing cue sheets as playlists?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SF01
post Jun 19 2015, 11:06
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 18-August 14
Member No.: 117016



QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jun 19 2015, 11:11) *
QUOTE (SF01 @ Jun 18 2015, 15:09) *
Do you know how can I make image+cue from flacs with foobar 1.3.6?

The answer is in this thread.

Select the FLACs in the playlist, right-click, Convert ... choose FLAC as output format, output style needs to be "Generate multi-track files". The cue sheet will be embedded in the output FLAC. If you load the output FLAC in foobar2000, it should show you the individual tracks. You can right-click on any of them and go to Utilities > Edit cuesheet in order to see what foobar2000 generated.

If you have an external .cue already, what you want is also easily and more robustly accomplished with CUETools.

I don't understand why so many people want image+cue ... why not keep the tracks separate instead of abusing cue sheets as playlists?


I have flacs from bandcamp, I want image to mount it, open with eac and rip with everything eac gives. This is called OCD. Plus image+cue can save me from people who add pregap to the end of prebious track instead of the neginning of next, as it should be done. Thank you for information.

This post has been edited by SF01: Jun 19 2015, 11:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jun 19 2015, 11:08
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 5517
Joined: 27-January 05
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE
The right-click menu shows convert that has submenu "Quick covert", "[default]" and "...",


select "...". it was in the previous reply but it's easy to miss....

QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jun 19 2015, 10:11) *
Select the FLACs in the playlist, right-click, Convert ... choose FLAC as output format




This post has been edited by marc2003: Jun 19 2015, 11:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jun 19 2015, 18:26
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 1006
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



QUOTE (SF01 @ Jun 19 2015, 04:06) *
I have flacs from bandcamp, I want image to mount it, open with eac and rip with everything eac gives.

Hmm... If all you have is the files from Bandcamp, how do you know where the pregaps are? I suppose you could make a guess based on audio levels? You still won't have the track 01's pregap info or content (assuming the files came from CD, which may not be true). The dummy .cue as generated by foobar2000 or any other app will just mark the beginning of each track as index 01. You'd have to manually edit it to get the pregap info into it. Othwerise, EAC won't be able to do anything special like an index-based or gaps-prepended rip, because there are no gaps.

This post has been edited by mjb2006: Jun 19 2015, 18:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 5th August 2015 - 07:41