IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
BASSMIDI MIDI synthesiser for Windows XP/Vista/7, A new SoundFont based MIDI synth for Win7/Vista/XP
bennetng
post Sep 6 2012, 13:58
Post #276





Group: Members
Posts: 239
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26587



Some Roland and Yamaha official demos are very good, these files can demonstrate BASSMIDI's GS/XG compatibility as well.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/pwcw2v

OXYCUTE.MID (XG) is very interesting, changing foo_midi's sample rate will change the filter/resonance response dramatically. Other two files are GS.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Sep 22 2012, 05:18
Post #277





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



added configurable sound buffer lengths for xaudio2 output.
should fix some issues.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kaminari
post Sep 22 2012, 14:44
Post #278





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43124



With the default buffer length (100), I get an APPCRASH error in faulty module XAudio2_7.dll (version 9.29.1962.0). Setting the buffer to 64 or less apparently prevents the library from crashing.

[Win7-64]


--------------------
Kaminarimon HES Music Archive
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bennetng
post Sep 22 2012, 18:27
Post #279





Group: Members
Posts: 239
Joined: 22-December 05
Member No.: 26587



Same here but I don't really care because I have no problem with low latency (10). This level of latency is comparable to running VSTi in DAW. Good job, thanks!

This post has been edited by bennetng: Sep 22 2012, 18:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Sep 22 2012, 23:54
Post #280





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



Seems to work OK here smile.gif I had a few 'inital loading' stutters, but not that many after the samples were completely loaded.

I didn't really notice any difference though no matter where the buffer slider was set... does this Xaudio2 thing apply to me? I was really excited about the possibility of real low latency.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Sep 24 2012, 02:26
Post #281





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Seems then your system prefers the DirectSound driver, or it must hate xaudio2?
Did the build just before the x64 changes work for you?

This post has been edited by mudlord: Sep 24 2012, 02:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Sep 24 2012, 13:25
Post #282





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



QUOTE (mudlord @ Sep 23 2012, 20:26) *
Seems then your system prefers the DirectSound driver, or it must hate xaudio2?
Did the build just before the x64 changes work for you?


I'm not sure if you were reply to me (or the previous posters), mudlord.

Anyhow, I had no problems with the versions before the x64 changes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Sep 25 2012, 01:15
Post #283





Group: Admin
Posts: 4687
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Please try http://www.mudlord.info/bassmididrv/bassmididrv.exe again. I dropped out the floating point XAudio2 support, since a kind WikiPedia has informed me that it wraps to DirectSound on Windows XP, so probably won't work with floating point output there either.

Just to reiterate, the problems you are experiencing are more likely due to me bypassing BASS as an output method and using my own output interfaces instead.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Sep 25 2012, 04:14
Post #284





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



Seems to be working OK smile.gif It might be my ears, but I think there's a little less stuttering when first playing a MIDI file and the initial samples from the SoundFont are loaded in.

I still don't hear any difference with the buffer slider though (I'm on another PC that I've been testing the BMD driver on, so I'm comparing the BMD with the MS SoftSynth's latency).


QUOTE (kode54 @ Sep 24 2012, 19:15) *
Just to reiterate, the problems you are experiencing are more likely due to me bypassing BASS as an output method and using my own output interfaces instead.


(Edit) P.S. Just a-wondering: Does the BMD still use BASS.DLL and BASSMIDI.DLL (I'm assuming so)?

This post has been edited by RichNagel: Sep 25 2012, 04:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Sep 25 2012, 09:58
Post #285





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



yes, it still uses bassmidi.dll as the synthesiser. and bass.dll as the base.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Flynn_Taggart95
post Oct 2 2012, 23:08
Post #286





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 12
Member No.: 103587



I have recently downloaded the latest version pf BASSMIDI and I am having troubles using this with DooM's MIDI music. Specifically with the music skipping, fading out, and/or stuttering (mostly on note-heavy parts like guitar riffs or when there is lag in the game). Using the XAudio2 buffer length slider helps a little bit but theirs still slight problems. Is there any way you all can fix this? My audio card is a Realtek AC97 Audio and a computer with 1GB RAM if it helps.

This post has been edited by Flynn_Taggart95: Oct 2 2012, 23:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Flynn_Taggart95
post Oct 3 2012, 01:08
Post #287





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 12
Member No.: 103587



Actually, I have just found out these problems pertain to just listening to MIDI music in general.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Oct 4 2012, 00:48
Post #288





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



OS? CPU?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Flynn_Taggart95
post Oct 4 2012, 01:10
Post #289





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 12
Member No.: 103587



QUOTE (mudlord @ Oct 3 2012, 18:48) *
OS? CPU?

OS: Windows XP Professional (5.1, build 2600)
Processor: Intel Premium 4 CPU 300GHz (2 CPUs)

Hope this is what you wanted.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Oct 4 2012, 03:01
Post #290





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



I uploaded a new version with DirectSound buffer changing. try that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Flynn_Taggart95
post Oct 4 2012, 04:18
Post #291





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 12
Member No.: 103587



It helps quite a significant bit. Although there's still bits of stutter/cutout when the synth first starts up (like at Doom/Doom II's title) but once it gets going, it's sounds flawless. Just that wee hiccup.

I have both buffer sliders at max and the sync interpolation box is ticked

This post has been edited by Flynn_Taggart95: Oct 4 2012, 04:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Oct 4 2012, 04:51
Post #292





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



Same here... sliding the DS buffer up, all stutters are now gone (short of the initial load when the MIDI starts, which I've experienced in almost all of the other older drivers as well... so no biggie).

P.S. NOW I can actually hear a difference in latency with the DS slider (I noticed no difference with the XAudio2 slider in all of the versions).

This post has been edited by RichNagel: Oct 4 2012, 05:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Oct 4 2012, 21:19
Post #293





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Yay. >_>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Oct 25 2012, 20:41
Post #294





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



I checked the driver for Windows XP 32bit.

-Missing Tracks on Playback ( windows prof. 64bit 7 works ) example MIDI Human.MID Warcraft II 047 for example ( Timpani ) missing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Oct 26 2012, 06:30
Post #295





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



QUOTE (ex-driver @ Oct 25 2012, 14:41) *
example MIDI Human.MID Warcraft II 047 for example ( Timpani ) missing


Which WarCraft II MIDI file are you refering to? My track listing is:

CODE
INTROGM.MID
HWRRMGM.MID
HUMAN1GM.MID
HUMAN2GM.MID
HUMAN3GM.MID
HUMAN4GM.MID
HUMVGM.MID
HUMDTHGM.MID
OWRRMGM.MID
ORC1GM.MID
ORC2GM.MID
ORC3GM.MID
ORC4GM.MID
ORCVGM.MID
ORCDTHGM.MID


...which has no MIDI named only "HUMAN.MID".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Oct 26 2012, 19:36
Post #296





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



Human1GM.MID for example. In windows 7 i can hear all tracks. In windows xp the timpani 047 is not present and sweep pad 095 maybe. (tested with v3.19 and v3.17)

This post has been edited by ex-driver: Oct 26 2012, 19:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RichNagel
post Oct 26 2012, 20:28
Post #297





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 31-March 11
Member No.: 89441



QUOTE (ex-driver @ Oct 26 2012, 13:36) *
Human1GM.MID for example. In windows 7 i can hear all tracks. In windows xp the timpani 047 is not present and sweep pad 095 maybe. (tested with v3.19 and v3.17)


I just tested it under Windows XP (with an older version 3.16), the timpani and sweep pad sounds just fine.

Are you _sure_ that it's not the SoundFont that you're using/loading?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ex-driver
post Oct 26 2012, 23:51
Post #298





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 12
Member No.: 97509



LOL I found out what it is. I just forget to loading the 4th soundfont bank XD. Now seems to work. Sry for that


--------------------
http://giantsoundfont.npage.de/

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vagabond
post Oct 27 2012, 12:43
Post #299





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 8-January 11
From: Griswold, IA
Member No.: 87162



Looks like Windows 8 loathes MIDI. I'm trying to set the default MIDI device and it always reverts back to the crappy Windows default. I've tried setting the default device through BASSMIDI, Creative Soundfont Bank Manager, and Putzlowitsch's Vista MIDI Mapper Control Panel. It just doesn't save. Any tips?

This post has been edited by Vagabond: Oct 27 2012, 12:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Oct 28 2012, 05:03
Post #300





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Ask kode54. IIRC he has Windows 8 installed, im stuck on 7.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 06:12