IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar & cue tracklists
bakis
post Mar 6 2011, 22:10
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-March 11
Member No.: 88754



Hi there.
Decided to try Foobar and so far I'm impressed. Wondering something tho, with winamp I used an addon called Mp3cue.
In mp3mixes that had the info embedded in the cue I were able to see where a specific track started within that mix as well as the usual artist, songname etc.

My question is, is this possible with Foobar? I am lisstening alot to trance and mixes are a big part of the genre and I really miss pinpointing when for example track 5 starts within that 120min mp3 tongue.gif

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 6 2011, 23:05
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



AFAIK, mp3 doesn't support embedded cue sheets so i'm assuming there is some custom trickery/hacking going on with that winamp plugin. it would work fine in foobar if it was an external cue sheet.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bakis
post Mar 7 2011, 02:51
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-March 11
Member No.: 88754



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 6 2011, 23:05) *
AFAIK, mp3 doesn't support embedded cue sheets so i'm assuming there is some custom trickery/hacking going on with that winamp plugin. it would work fine in foobar if it was an external cue sheet.

Think they are, but I dont see any UI element that are meant to display it.

PERFORMER "VA"
TITLE "Sensation White 2007"
FILE "101-va_-_sensation_white_2007_cd1.mp3" MP3
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "I Found U"
PERFORMER "Axwell"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Counting Down The Days (Axwell Remix)"
PERFORMER "Sunfreakz & Andrea Britton"
INDEX 01 03:42:00
TRACK 03 AUDIO


Thats from the cue, so what element is supposed to display it in Foobar?

This post has been edited by bakis: Mar 7 2011, 02:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Mar 7 2011, 09:38
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Playlist. Just load .CUE file in foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Mar 7 2011, 09:41
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



You’d be amazed at what might happen if you just load the cue sheet into foobar2000 (via File, or right-clicking, or however you prefer).
Edit: I’m too slow!

This post has been edited by dv1989: Mar 7 2011, 09:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bakis
post Mar 7 2011, 09:52
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-March 11
Member No.: 88754



Not what I was after tho. Want to keep the playlist intact, based on actual mp3 files in it and just a separate UI element displaying the mixmp3 cue when it encounter a mp3 and sense there is a cue file in the same dir corresponding to it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Mar 7 2011, 09:57
Post #7





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Well, fb2k isn't other players. It handles cuesheets natively, in a transparent manner. You can always create and maybe then delete a new playlist to inspect the cuesheet, though.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Mar 7 2011, 09:57


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 08:26