IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Cannot check for component updates when EXE is modified
DragonQ
post Feb 25 2011, 15:08
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 27-March 07
Member No.: 41926



Hi,

If I use the online troubleshooter, it directs me to this page because I have replaced the icon in my foobar2000.exe with the old "black box" one (sorry but I hate the new one). This is understandable because in most cases, a modified EXE means a dodgy version was installed that was either paid for or bundled with malware. I do not believe that my editing of the EXE breaks the foobar licence since I have not distributed it. Anyway, the main issue is that there's another side-effect with using a modified EXE: if I try to check for component updates, it instantly gives me this error:

"Could not check for updates: Invalid response"

My question is, is this effect necessary? Is there a reason that component update checks should be blocked when from non-standard EXEs? It's a bit annoying have to switch back to the standard EXE to check for updates.

Of course, this wouldn't be a problem in the first place if it were possible to modify the icon used in the Windows 7 Superbar without actually editing the icon embedded in the EXE, but I'm assuming this is a Windows limitation and not a foobar-specific one. :/


Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Feb 25 2011, 15:28
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



So you are posting new thread, as if you weren't warned about it: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=741106 ?


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DragonQ
post Feb 25 2011, 16:44
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 27-March 07
Member No.: 41926



What do you mean warned about it? It's not like I did something terrible that now means my foobar is crippled, I can reverse it at any time. I'm just curious as to why updating components is blocked in such a situation, I'm not asking how to fix it.

This post has been edited by DragonQ: Feb 25 2011, 16:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Feb 25 2011, 16:57
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



Well, you also did not get anything that terrible in case you prefer fetish icon that much
As you can see (while searching) there are couple of unanswered threads asking similar question, which suggests answer is in question
I would also appreciate custom icon, although just in case of multiple foobar setups, but you won't gain much attention by repeating same request


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd August 2014 - 08:48