IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Setting up EAC to encode CDs to ALAC format
DorianFabre
post Jan 21 2011, 20:55
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 11
Member No.: 87299



I've been searching for information on setting up EAC to encode CDs to ALAC format but haven't had any luck (I'm really terrible at searching for stuff; I have no idea why) and I assume that this has been covered somewhere in this forum - could someone please point me in the right direction? Basically, I need to know which encoder to download and what settings to input on EAC's 'External Compression' tab.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 10)
greynol
post Jan 21 2011, 21:08
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10241
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



The only way I know is to use iTunesEncode:
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...Lossless_Backup

I'm not sure that it still works with the latest version of iTunes, however.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 21 2011, 21:16
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 3433
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
The only way I know is to use iTunesEncode

??? there are at least 3 console encoders:
1. ffmpeg
2. cuetools.alacenc (requires .NET 2.0)
3. qaac (requires Quicktime)

(there are several threads about ALAC encoding in foobar2000 somewhere in fb2k forum)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixminus1
post Jan 21 2011, 21:25
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 688
Joined: 23-February 05
Member No.: 20097



Wow, iTunesEncode...haven't used that in a looong time - in fact, I think the last time I used it was right before I got my Mac mini and found out about XLD. wink.gif

But, for old time's sake, I gave it a spin, and whaddayknow - it seems to work just fine with iTunes 10.1.1.4 under XP.

The only modification I had to make to the command line given in the wiki was to delete the "-d" parameter at the end.

If I left it there, it would indeed delete the file from iTunes' library - right after iTunes had successfully encoded and tagged it.

Also (and I seem to remember this being the main thing that annoyed me when I tried using it years ago), there doesn't appear to be a way to delete the encoded .m4a's automagically. They stay put in whatever output directory I point EAC to.


--------------------
"Not sure what the question is, but the answer is probably no."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DorianFabre
post Jan 22 2011, 17:47
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 11
Member No.: 87299



Thanks for the interest, but can somebody now answer my question? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Jan 22 2011, 19:01
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1107
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



Please take the little effort to actually read the replies. You can setup any encoder you like in EAC, if it offers a commandline interface.

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Jan 22 2011, 19:02


--------------------
It's only audiophile if it's inconvenient.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jan 22 2011, 20:00
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10241
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



In the defense of the OP (and myself for being so utterly and embarrassingly ignorant), there is very little direct information on configuring EAC to encode to Apple Lossless (besides the wiki link I gave).


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 22 2011, 20:29
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 3433
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



download qaac ver. 0.30 or newer from http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/ . Extract qaac.exe from the archive. Also download and install Quicktime. You also need either msvcp100.dll and msvcr100.dll from the archive or MSVS 2010 redistributable package.

And then... EAC options:(untested!)

Use file extension: .m4a
Program, including path, used for compression: Browse and locate 'qaac.exe'.
Additional command line options:
CODE
--no-optimize --alac --artist "%a" --title "%t" --album "%g" --date "%y" --track "%n" --genre "%m" %s -o %d


This post has been edited by lvqcl: Feb 6 2011, 00:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 22 2011, 20:52
Post #9





Group: Developer
Posts: 3433
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



[redundant]

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Feb 6 2011, 00:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DorianFabre
post Jan 25 2011, 00:21
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 11
Member No.: 87299



Thanks, lvqcl - that was exactly what I was looking for.

Kohlrabi, I did read the answers - as I'm obviously new to using EAC I wasn't able to make any sense of them until after I'd gone through the steps that lvqcl suggested.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shantiq
post Dec 27 2012, 20:15
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 19-July 10
From: eAST england
Member No.: 82384



finally cracked how to do EAC alac rip under 1.0.3 rolleyes.gif [also good under Wine for Ubuntu linux guys]




the code line is [with all trimmings]

QUOTE
--no-optimize -A -i %source% -o %dest% --artist "%artist%" --title "%title%" --album "%albumtitle%" --date "%year%" --track "%tracknr%" --genre "%genre%" --comment "%comment%"
--composer "%composer%" --track "%tracknr%"



place the entire qaac folder from here into flac folder in EAC and use qaac.exe



This post has been edited by shantiq: Dec 27 2012, 20:19


--------------------
yea yer roight !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2014 - 22:28