IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Exact Audio Copy V1.0 beta 1
greynol
post Dec 6 2010, 20:21
Post #26





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



LOL. I have a batch script that maintains entries for two versions that I typically use: V0.95 and V0.99.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkrockdude
post Dec 12 2010, 13:46
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 21-February 05
Member No.: 20022



I can't rip or do any stuff with the new EAC. I can't make cue files and when EAC should start ripping it just hangs and I have to restart the program. I am on Windows 7 x64 and have a "Optiarc DVD RW AD-7173A 1-04" and I use the drive profile which EAC recognizes which correct offset etc. Anyone else having the same problem? Regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Agent69
post Dec 15 2010, 21:11
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 4-January 02
From: USA
Member No.: 912



QUOTE (punkrockdude @ Dec 12 2010, 07:46) *
I can't rip or do any stuff with the new EAC. I can't make cue files and when EAC should start ripping it just hangs and I have to restart the program. I am on Windows 7 x64 and have a "Optiarc DVD RW AD-7173A 1-04" and I use the drive profile which EAC recognizes which correct offset etc. Anyone else having the same problem? Regards


Same for me on Windows 7 x86. It can play the CD and identify it but when I go to rip, it freezes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Dec 15 2010, 21:55
Post #29





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



If you haven't, you should try the official forum since I don't think Andre reads this one.

What drive letter do you have associated with the drive you're trying to use to rip?

This post has been edited by greynol: Dec 15 2010, 21:55


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audioaficionado
post Dec 16 2010, 05:12
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Medford, OR, USA
Member No.: 31279



I fresh installed v1.0 and set it up from scratch. Worked great and I loved the album art search and copy to the music folder feature.

No issues yet as I've only ripped a few CDs to WavPack and V1 LAME VBR. I also like the feature of advancing the track numbers on the subsequent discs so it can all be put into one play folder. I had to edit the playlist by combining the separate disc tracks in one file.

Q6600 processor, Win7 x64 Pro, 8GB of memory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Jan 12 2011, 05:12
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 508
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



Can anyone hazard a guess as to why, even though I have "Delete WAV after compression" checked, EAC does not delete the WAVs, and furthermore, just to rub it in, gives all my flac files random 9-character filenames starting with #tmp? (FWIW the WAVs are named perfectly)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Jan 12 2011, 06:42
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 425
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



QUOTE (Remedial Sound @ Jan 11 2011, 23:12) *
...EAC does not delete the WAVs, and ...gives all my flac files random 9-character filenames starting with #tmp?


One thing that will cause this is extra characters (like a space) entered at

Compression Options --- External Compression tab --- Use file extension: ________

Make sure the text box has nothing but ".flac"

This post has been edited by trout: Jan 12 2011, 06:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Jan 12 2011, 15:55
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 508
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



Thanks, that did the trick cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drattz
post Jan 27 2011, 19:41
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-January 11
Member No.: 87717



no zip file? sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexxander
post Jan 27 2011, 20:05
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 464
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 18143



Unpack the installable .exe file with 7zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drattz
post Jan 27 2011, 20:17
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-January 11
Member No.: 87717



QUOTE (Alexxander @ Jan 27 2011, 20:05) *
Unpack the installable .exe file with 7zip


Which EAC.exe.manifest is installed? The new one does not have the freedb tag section.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSinatra
post May 25 2011, 10:19
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-June 10
Member No.: 81386



v1 beta2 is now out:

http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/en/index.php/...urces/download/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd December 2014 - 04:43