IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 9 10 11 12 13 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
QAAC: discussion, questions, feature requests, etc., [originally a thread for a feature request]
eahm
post Oct 26 2012, 02:51
Post #251





Group: Members
Posts: 1156
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



nu774, did you test qaac with Windows 8? I am having problems converting.

CODE
Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1073741701 (0xC000007B); please re-check parameters


update1:
Is this Visual C++ again?

update2:
It works with the 32bit files inside the qaac ZIP, NOT with the 64bit.

This post has been edited by eahm: Oct 26 2012, 03:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Oct 26 2012, 08:03
Post #252





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (eahm @ Oct 26 2012, 10:51) *
nu774, did you test qaac with Windows 8? I am having problems converting.

No, I haven't.

QUOTE (eahm @ Oct 26 2012, 10:51) *
It works with the 32bit files inside the qaac ZIP, NOT with the 64bit.

Do you mean refalac64 still having problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Oct 26 2012, 08:12
Post #253





Group: Members
Posts: 479
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



QUOTE (nu774 @ Oct 19 2012, 18:07) *
Yes, eventually same AAC encoder of Apple is used, but that's all.
These two are completely different programs written by different authors. For example, qaac doesn't use QuickTime at all.


qtaacenc is updated also but not so frequently. Disregarding the factor which engine is which of them using does qtaacenc offer some advantage over qaac?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Oct 26 2012, 08:39
Post #254





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Oct 26 2012, 16:12) *
qtaacenc is updated also but not so frequently. Disregarding the factor which engine is which of them using does qtaacenc offer some advantage over qaac?

Well, it's much simpler and executable size is much smaller than qaac.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Oct 31 2012, 16:01
Post #255





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



[qaac] release 1.46 (refalac 0.57)

posted 3 hours ago by nu 774
Fixed a regression on 1.45: due to a subttle bug in option parsing code, --concat-cuesheet and --native-resampler were misinterpreted and not working.
Automatic RF64 output on -D (wav output), when file size is unknown or larger than 4G, and output is not connected to a pipe.
In these cases, at first "JUNK" chunk is written to where ds64 chunk goes, and if the file is actually beyond 4G limit at the end of writing, it is rewritten to ds64 chunk. Therefore, if it was actually smaller than 4G, JUNK chunk remains before "fmt " chunk. This is completely valid and legal in RIFF/WAV spec, but some software might get confused when seeing this.
Slight improvement on channel mapping code.
Additional search to mingw DLLs (libFLAC-8.dll and libwavpack-1.dll) When official win32 binaries are not found, these names are also searched.


https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Oct 31 2012, 17:12
Post #256





Group: Members
Posts: 1156
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE
QUOTE (eahm @ Oct 26 2012, 10:51) *
It works with the 32bit files inside the qaac ZIP, NOT with the 64bit.

Do you mean refalac64 still having problem?

I only use qaac. I used to copy qaac.exe from the x86 and all the other files from x64 but it doesn't work with Windows 8. It works now when I copy every file from x86.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 1 2012, 03:50
Post #257





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (eahm @ Nov 1 2012, 01:12) *
I only use qaac. I used to copy qaac.exe from the x86 and all the other files from x64 but it doesn't work with Windows 8. It works now when I copy every file from x86.

OK.
Actually it has nothing to do with Windows 8. Generally speaking, 32bit process can only load 32bit DLLs, and 64bit process can only load 64bit DLLs.
Therefore, qaac (32bit application) requires 32bit version of DLLs (in x86 folder).

In your case, probably you had MSVC runtime installed in your previous environment/OS. Therefore, qaac did work without installing MSVC runtime in the qaac zip archive.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Nov 1 2012, 05:52
Post #258





Group: Members
Posts: 1156
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Perfect thank you, for some stupid reason I thought qaac was x86 and x64.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Nov 8 2012, 09:26
Post #259





Group: Members
Posts: 479
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



QuickTime 7.7.3 was updated today releasing CoreAudio toolbox 7.9.8.2. I'm curious what was updated in this version?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 8 2012, 12:04
Post #260





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Nov 8 2012, 17:26) *
QuickTime 7.7.3 was updated today releasing CoreAudio toolbox 7.9.8.2. I'm curious what was updated in this version?

As far as I can see, output of AAC encoder is identical with 7.9.8.1.

I also tested if ExtAudioFileRead() still crashes on HEv2 files, and now it doesn't.
However, even if I replaced CoreAudioToolbox.dll with 7.9.8.1, it doesn't crash. So I cannot reproduce the behavior on the previous version.
Maybe it might depend on other components... I don't know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Nov 8 2012, 16:37
Post #261





Group: Members
Posts: 1156
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Nov 8 2012, 01:26) *
QuickTime 7.7.3 was updated today releasing CoreAudio toolbox 7.9.8.2. I'm curious what was updated in this version?

Sorry I just saw this post after I opened a new one for the 7.9.8.2.

This post has been edited by eahm: Nov 8 2012, 16:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Nov 15 2012, 10:51
Post #262





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



[qaac] release 2.00 (refalac 1.00)
posted 41 minutes ago by nu 774
This is an experimental (might be unstable) release with many updates, so version was bumped up to 2.00.

Enabled MP3 decoding.
--concat + --adts now accepts multiple inputs with different sample format. Explained later.
Removed --concat-cuesheet, since it's mostly similar to --concat.
Added --no-dither, which turns off automatic dither on quantization.
-b now accepts arbitrary value in 2-32 range. -b32 for WAV output means float format. All other cases are integer.
-N(--normalize) now doesn't use temporary file if the input is seekable.
FLAC file with ID3v2 tag is now accepted (ID3 tag is just skipped and ignored).
Fix crash on reading TAK file with binary tag.
Improve ID3v2 tag handling.
Many refactoring of source code has been done.
Multiple format stream generated by --concat and --adts
Since this requires complete reset of the encoder, zero padding is added at the stream change point.

As far as I know, almost no software player on PC can continue to play such file after the stream format change. In my environment, Windows Media Player 12 is the only exception I know of.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Nov 17 2012, 18:26
Post #263





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



[qaac] release 2.01 (refalac 1.01)
posted Nov 16, 2012 4:31 AM by nu 774
Fixed a regression on 2.00: --threading was broken.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mix3dmessagez
post Nov 18 2012, 17:09
Post #264





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 22-March 09
Member No.: 68252



Hello all

Since the new update on quicktime albums encoded from cd would skip at a certain point in each song to the next song in the album for every song on the album.

This didn't happen to needledropped files or mp3 files, just new qt files encoded.

I used qaac to encode the flac files to alac does this fix that issue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deluge
post Nov 18 2012, 19:55
Post #265





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-December 08
Member No.: 64222



Hi, I have found possible bug in QAAC or in AppleApplicationSupport. I have encoded this sample: eig.flac --> http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=622980 with QAAC 2.01 ( qaac.exe *.flac -c112 ) and CoreAudioToolbox 7.9.8.2 and result sample has realy bad distortion at the first 2 seconds.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 18 2012, 20:44
Post #266





Group: Developer
Posts: 3435
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Try CoreAudioToolbox 7.9.7.9 from iTunes 10.6.3.

But why do you want to use CBR?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deluge
post Nov 18 2012, 21:02
Post #267





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-December 08
Member No.: 64222



I have used it for testing purposes only.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 19 2012, 06:17
Post #268





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



I quickly tested on the following set, and looks like only the combination of 7.9.8.2(or 7.9.8.1) and CBR 112k having that problem.
Anyway, it's interesting and thanks for sharing it -- although it's not an issue of qaac and there's nothing I can do for it.

7.9.8.2, -c112
7.9.8.2, -c96
7.9.8.2, -c128
7.9.8.2, -a112
7.9.8.2, -v112
7.9.7.9, -c112
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Nov 27 2012, 14:17
Post #269





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



[qaac] release 2.03 (refalac 1.03)
posted 2 hours ago by nu 774
Fixed box layout of iTunes custom metadata (long tag). It was written as name-> mean -> data (should be mean -> name -> data).

This was a long standing bug, and I am somewhat surprised that no one has ever reported me of this. This should fix the interoperability problem with TagLib.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Nov 27 2012, 14:22
Post #270





Group: Members
Posts: 479
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Should I worry the tags with previous qaac versions was somehow broken?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Nov 27 2012, 15:02
Post #271





Group: Members
Posts: 1156
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (sluggy @ Nov 27 2012, 06:17) *
This was a long standing bug, and I am somewhat surprised that no one has ever reported me of this.

Because people know less than they actually think they do. I consider myself expert in many things but this is all new to me. I come here every day and get screamed for something I am sure I am doing right or for something I say that means absolutely nothing. It's a release of stress to see that you actually don't know everything and of course I know I don't but sometimes when you do and manage a lot of things like I do you think you know everything. Thanks to the people of the forum for waking me up every single day.

This post has been edited by eahm: Nov 27 2012, 15:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 27 2012, 15:18
Post #272





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Nov 27 2012, 22:22) *
Should I worry the tags with previous qaac versions was somehow broken?

If you are having no trouble concerning m4a tags so far, you don't have to worry about it.
Especially if you are running qaac from some front end such as fb2k and let it write the tags.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 27 2012, 15:37
Post #273





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (eahm @ Nov 27 2012, 23:02) *
Because people know less than they actually think they do. I consider myself expert in many things but this is all new to me. I come here every day and get screamed for something I am sure I am doing right or for something I say that means absolutely nothing. It's a release of stress to see that you actually don't know everything and of course I know I don't but sometimes when you do and manage a lot of things like I do you think you know everything. Thanks to the people of the forum for waking me up every single day.

Touching tags afterwards by fb2k (for replaygain or something) is enough to fix the tag related issue. Therefore, I think it's just because most people are using fb2k with qaac.

I don't assume people take the trouble to look inside of MP4 container.
Since taglib shows some warnings when opening generated m4a file, it could be noticeable if someone tried it once.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Nov 27 2012, 18:35
Post #274





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



[qaac] release 2.04 (refalac 1.04)
posted an hour ago by nu 774
Fixed broken pipe input (regression on 2.00).

When feeding from pipe, there was always a chance that output from some arbitrary point become white noise like.

This was due to switch to lower level I/O routine on 2.00, which can result in "partial read" in case of pipe input. When it is still aligned to sample size boundary, it does no harm. However, when it is not aligned, the succeeding samples get completely out of sync, and result in white noise or something.

The possibility of this problem depends on how sender pushes audio to pipe, and sample size (16bit, 24bit, etc). I didn't notice it until today, but I could reproduce this using cat command as feeder.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Nov 27 2012, 20:25
Post #275





Group: Members
Posts: 479
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Long awaited qaac 2.5 is out! wink.gif

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/news...se205refalac105

QUOTE
Sorry, 2.04 fix was flawed. Re-fixed it.

BTW, The problem on 2.00 was usually quite audible. If you are anxious about it, the apparent evidence of the bug is less number of samples compared to the original.


If you were using simply 16/32bit 2ch input, you might not have met any troubles so far (like me). In this case, sample size (in bytes) is multiple of 2, and probably there's less possibility of partial read breaking in the middle of sample boundary.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 9 10 11 12 13 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 03:45