IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_vst: VST 2.4 adapter, Multi-instance, multichannel, and seamless; Now back in development
Yegor
post Nov 29 2010, 09:36
Post #76





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



QUOTE (thuan @ Nov 25 2010, 20:52) *
What about no reload track switch, I'm waiting for this :D.
Here you are. The feature introduced in v0.52 ;) But don't forget it's experimental.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Nov 29 2010, 10:29
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



-deleted-

This post has been edited by Sandrine: Nov 29 2010, 10:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Nov 29 2010, 11:08
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



@Entrase: Thanks, but I hear a small click when repeatedly hitting play button, it wasn't there before IIRC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 29 2010, 21:56
Post #79





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Are you sure about it? Try the same with no DSPs. The click happens when there is a difference between the last sample played (before you hit play) and the first one in the song. If it's clear that it's because of DSPs, then tell me which ones I should use to reproduce a click.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Nov 30 2010, 03:55
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Sure, happened with Isone Pro, my only VST, does not happen without DSPs. You should try a quiet track like some piano and similar to easily hear the click. My output is DirectSound BTW.

EDIT: the click happens everytime I manually change track, too. I guess the reason is like what you said, but normally DirectSound suppresses it with fading.

This post has been edited by thuan: Nov 30 2010, 03:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 30 2010, 08:46
Post #81





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Okay, the problem isn't with sample difference. It's about delay introduced by this plug-in. “Delay” as echo, not as latency. You can more clearly see the effect with some reverb plug-in: one gets the reverb tail at the beginning of the next track (or the current one in the replay case). It seems there is somekind of reset should be done on manual track changes. I put this in the to-do list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Nov 30 2010, 19:07
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 453
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



What a...??

QUOTE
Failed to load DLL: foo_vst.dll
Reason: Неверная попытка доступа к адресу памяти.


Looks like corrupted file
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 30 2010, 19:38
Post #83





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Rus: Неверная попытка доступа к адресу памяти = Invalid access to memory location

File is ok. Have you removed old version data as mentioned in the first post? If yes, could you please make a portable installation of fb2k to some folder and test the component there? We need first to find if it's Foobar or the OS problem. Then we will have some starting point at least.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Toggie
post Dec 5 2010, 11:51
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-October 06
Member No.: 35902



Ignore, I missed the registry key...

This post has been edited by Toggie: Dec 5 2010, 11:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Dec 5 2010, 19:23
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



thank you , very nice plugin!


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marsu42
post Dec 6 2010, 14:48
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 2-July 09
Member No.: 71157



QUOTE (Melomane @ Dec 5 2010, 19:23) *
thank you , very nice plugin!

I second to this: two thumbs up, especially for the nice non-modal configuration via the view->DSP menu entries :-) ... now even the people using traktor as a jukebox might try foobar again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
larryfine
post Dec 6 2010, 16:11
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 21-September 10
Member No.: 84040



Thank you.
Works fine with Voxengo TubeAmp, Ruby Tube, Barricade Limiter, TT Dynamic Range and others smile.gif.


--------------------
loquor mee menti: factus de materia, cinis elementi...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Dec 13 2010, 21:23
Post #88





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



There is update to 0.6.0. But please keep old version if it works fine for you. Don't forget it's still not very stable.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Dec 14 2010, 09:46
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Thanks for the update, the click on track change seems to be fixed, but I have click when I open and close the VST config window. I'm using Isone Pro.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Dec 14 2010, 11:40
Post #90





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



This click is caused by the procedure of commiting new configuration to Foobar2000. VST plug-in is requested for configuration data and thus can stutter a little bit. I'll look if it can be fixed. You may try to make the output buffer size greater.

Did you have to increase declicker size to get rid of the click on track change?

This post has been edited by Entrase: Dec 14 2010, 11:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post Dec 14 2010, 14:53
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



I now upgrade to v6.0, used the registry cleanup file, and now no vst in the list even VST manager appears. I forget to make a backup of my old foo_vst, where i can find the old one?

This post has been edited by servimo: Dec 14 2010, 15:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Dec 14 2010, 16:41
Post #92





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Unfortunately, you've removed all entries with no chance to get them back. As for old version, I've attached it to this post.

This post has been edited by Entrase: Jan 11 2011, 19:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Dec 14 2010, 16:59
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



QUOTE (Entrase @ Dec 14 2010, 17:40) *
This click is caused by the procedure of commiting new configuration to Foobar2000. VST plug-in is requested for configuration data and thus can stutter a little bit. I'll look if it can be fixed. You may try to make the output buffer size greater.

Greater output buffer size only delays the click.
QUOTE (Entrase @ Dec 14 2010, 17:40) *
Did you have to increase declicker size to get rid of the click on track change?

No, I didn't.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garyldavis
post Dec 15 2010, 16:52
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-December 10
Member No.: 86540



QUOTE (Entrase @ Nov 13 2010, 16:07) *

Fineprint: stuff marked as beta isn't considered to be stable.



Foobar2000 VST 2.4 adapter
by Yegor Petrov


Details
See article in the Hydrogenaudio Wiki.

Download
Users of previous betas (1.0 and 1.00.01) must either delete all entries in the old version first or use this reg file to do the same: [attachment=6223:clean_vsts.reg]
Download it here (v0.6.0): [attachment=6249:foo_vst.zip]
This software is provided 'as-is', without any express or implied warranty.
In no event will the author be held liable for any damages arising from the use of this software.


VST is a trademark of Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

Yegor,

I love this plugin...but I have a question. It seems that when I add "any" vst in Foobar 1.1.1 my 5.1 (6 channels) automatically reverts to a (2 channel) system? I've tried loading 1 vst or multiple it makes no difference. When I send the VST back to the inactive side of the DSP menu my 6 channels become available again.
(I am using CHANNEL MIXER) to obtain my 6 channels (5.1) but even if I take this off the active side of the DSP menu I still end up with a 2 channel setup.

I don't know a whole lot about this kind of stuff, but my sound is great with just the channel mixer. It does sound great too when I load my VST's, but I don't get the "spacial" sound that I like when it reverts to the 2 channels.

Does anyone have any suggestions for me or experience the same issues?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Dec 15 2010, 17:28
Post #95





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



How many inputs/outputs are in VSTs you tried?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
servimo
post Dec 16 2010, 15:32
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 8-April 07
Member No.: 42330



QUOTE (Entrase @ Dec 14 2010, 12:41) *
Unfortunately, you've removed all entries with no chance to get them back. As for old version, I've attached it to this post.

Thanks for the old version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garyldavis
post Dec 16 2010, 17:45
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-December 10
Member No.: 86540



QUOTE (Entrase @ Dec 15 2010, 11:28) *
How many inputs/outputs are in VSTs you tried?


Well you've just given me some help. I didn't think about I/O.

Thanks!!! We'll see what happens next.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hidn
post Dec 16 2010, 19:26
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 17-April 08
Member No.: 52847



must have
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garyldavis
post Dec 17 2010, 00:21
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-December 10
Member No.: 86540



QUOTE (Entrase @ Dec 15 2010, 11:28) *
How many inputs/outputs are in VSTs you tried?


Well, thanks to you. It's all awesome now. Just needed to find VST with 6 or more outputs!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Dec 23 2010, 18:31
Post #100





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



0.7.0
Serious bugfixes.
Relative paths in the portable mode.

In general, it's the first version to support the portable mode. It may sound strange because fb2k provides transparent storage for its components, but in this case it's necessary to read configuration at the stage where fb2k services aren't available yet. Depending on the installation, the adapter uses either the registry or a file in the player's directory.

This post has been edited by Entrase: Dec 23 2010, 23:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

17 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 19:25