IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_vst: VST 2.4 adapter, Multi-instance, multichannel, and seamless; Now back in development
ironmine
post Mar 15 2012, 04:35
Post #351





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-January 12
Member No.: 96568



QUOTE (tribaljet @ Mar 5 2012, 11:21) *
QUOTE (ironmine @ Mar 4 2012, 21:53) *
The George Yohng's plugin is better for me because I can keep the interface of the VST plugins on top of the Foobar2000 player while music plays and control the sound "on the fly".


You can do the same with foo_vst, I have no idea where you pulled the idea that it can't.


Yes, you can control the sound "on the fly", but you cannot control the buttons in the Foobar, e.g., start or stop the playback, put it on pause. You gotta close the VST windows first, which is not convinient.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Mar 15 2012, 04:36
Post #352





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (ironmine @ Mar 15 2012, 03:35) *
QUOTE (tribaljet @ Mar 5 2012, 11:21) *
QUOTE (ironmine @ Mar 4 2012, 21:53) *
The George Yohng's plugin is better for me because I can keep the interface of the VST plugins on top of the Foobar2000 player while music plays and control the sound "on the fly".


You can do the same with foo_vst, I have no idea where you pulled the idea that it can't.


Yes, you can control the sound "on the fly", but you cannot control the buttons in the Foobar, e.g., start or stop the playback, put it on pause. You gotta close the VST windows first, which is not convinient.


You don't have to close any VST windows at all. What you might be referring to is window focus, as VST windows can't be pinned at this time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sbcontt
post Apr 16 2012, 22:25
Post #353





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-April 12
Member No.: 98899



May I request multicore support? Currently I can't run more than four VST plug-ins at a time. Multithreading first needs to be implemented in Fb2k before plug-ins can use it so we got a problem. I have seen Fb2K uses 2nd core of CPU most intensively by default. Taking away permission to use 1st CPU core heavily degrades performance, so maybe currently it supports upto dual core, further support of more cores and 64 bit architecture is necessary so that we can run 64 bit versions of VST plugins distributed among all available cores.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sbcontt
post May 1 2012, 12:33
Post #354





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-April 12
Member No.: 98899



Well I have found a solution: If I take away permission of both first two cores, the process will distribute load among rest of the cores evenly. This both removes the shutters and enables me to perform other tasks while listening music. But I can't do anything with the FB2K UI without causing the audio to shutter.

This post has been edited by sbcontt: May 1 2012, 12:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
markanini
post May 4 2012, 16:23
Post #355





Group: Members
Posts: 550
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 10615



Is there anything that could be done to make visualizing plugins compensate for the playback buffer?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SoNic67
post May 6 2012, 15:21
Post #356





Group: Members
Posts: 108
Joined: 3-February 11
Member No.: 87877



I was wondering the same thing... I am using a free VST spectrum analizer (as DSP) and it is "ahead" of music with a full second.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emueyes
post Jun 26 2012, 14:21
Post #357





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 13-June 12
Member No.: 100657



QUOTE (Yegor @ Nov 24 2011, 13:38) *
Short answer: I'm sorry but no.

It's View > DSP menu we're talking about, not VST plug-ins, right? Well, not only this feature won't be extended but it will also be disabled by default. It's because Foobar2000 doesn't encourage such behavior, i.e. to leave DSP config windows open. I wish it wasn't so myself. As for integrating VST GUIs into the fb2k's main window, it'll be just ugly because VST doesn't support window sizing.


I've just found this thread, and was wondering the same thing. In my case it's purely ornamental though, I like the effect (visual, that is) of the Blue Cat Frequency Display, and would like to display it in a panel within ColumnsUI. I realise most VST plugins are meant to enhance/alter the sound in some way, and for that I'd think it'd be handy too, more so because the plugin would actually be doing something useful wink.gif The phrase 'VST doesn't support window sizing' pretty much says it all though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
midix
post Jul 23 2012, 13:09
Post #358





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 06
Member No.: 30299



We have developed a VST plugin. There are is one issue on Foobar VST using this VST adapter.

The problem is that this plugin does not call resume() / suspend() on discontinuities in the incoming audio stream and does not return any useful information in
VstTimeInfo *vsti = getTimeInfo(-1);

Because of this issue we cannot detect the situation when users seek song position or switch to another song, and this means we cannot clear inner audio buffers of our plugin to avoid tails and echoes if user is seeking the song or switching between songs. We have tried two approaches:

- detecting when the current buffer has came X times later than the last buffer length but we had problems to adjust the X constant. On some machines for some formats X=4 worked fine but on some other machines or other formats it did not work. Then we tried X=3, but got many false positives on some machines and for some formats.
- then we noticed that after discontinuities the incoming buffer size often changes. But the problem was that it was just "often" and not always, so it's not reliable approach either.

Is there any reliable way to detect audio stream discontinuities in this Foobar VST adapter?

This post has been edited by midix: Jul 23 2012, 13:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
markanini
post Jul 23 2012, 14:18
Post #359





Group: Members
Posts: 550
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 10615



You should contact Peter Pawlowski or some official developer, this thread is for a plugin made by a third-party developer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
midix
post Jul 23 2012, 14:51
Post #360





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 06
Member No.: 30299



Maybe I did not specify it clearly enough. We are loading our VST plugin into Foobar through the Yegor Petrov's VST adapter foo_vst. Generally, it is great adapter except this single issue with not providing any means to determine when the user has changed his song position.

Maybe it is Foobar's problem and there is no any way to get position info from Foobar to foo_vst and then to our plugin? Anyway, it would be great to hear any ideas.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Jul 23 2012, 18:38
Post #361





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



midix, do you get similar results when using foo_dsp_vstwrap by George Yohng?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
midix
post Jul 23 2012, 19:38
Post #362





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 06
Member No.: 30299



Oh, thanks for the idea, I'll try the foo_dsp_vstwrap. Somehow I forgot that one blush.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Aug 16 2012, 22:44
Post #363





Group: Members
Posts: 673
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



Yegor, while using Dynamic DSP component, I noticed issue with your non-modal config dialogs (View > DSP) - if I access Dynamic DSP component through "View > DSP" and then double click on one of available chains inside Dynamic DSP, foobar crashes reproducibly

If I access Dynamic DSP from foobar preferences there is no issue, but then if I try to open actual chain, I have 4 opened windows which mask the player. To be more inappropriate, if I use some VST in Dynamic DSP chain and access VST as described, I get no action - VST doesn't show signal although I can blindly adjust VST and apply the change.

I'm linking this also in Dynamic DSP thread

Thanks for looking into it


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Airmann
post Aug 20 2012, 22:51
Post #364





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-August 12
Member No.: 102514



Hi guys,

I've a problem with the VST component.

System: Win7 64
foobar: v1.1.14a (newest)

Problem: VST's seem to be loaded, but I see no Plugin-GUI. Tried different 32 bit plugins. I am missing something obvious or is it a foobar-related problem

This post has been edited by Airmann: Aug 20 2012, 22:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bison
post Sep 14 2012, 01:46
Post #365





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 4-December 09
Member No.: 75607



just for the record, in order to workaround the lack of support for plugins not providing their own GUI, you can simply use EffectChainer as a middle-man et voilà cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spanky Monkey
post Sep 23 2012, 12:44
Post #366





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103348



Hi folks,

(first post - so please be kind wink.gif )

I think this is a great component. It's tidy and just allowed a VST plugin to be run as a standard DSP (that's how it appears). Nice.

However, I have a problem that I don't think I had before.

If a VST plugin is in use, and I leave playing or pause playback, and exit, foobar2000 comes up with an error report. This doesn't happen if I stop playback first, or unload any VST plugins.

I noticed it happen on the Win7 starter netbook, but it is also happening on WinXP SP3 PC.

The VST wrapper is loaded on the netbook at the moment, that doesn't have this problem, but I don't really like the way it works with the tray icon thing, I like your way of doing things better.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jeroenm
post Sep 29 2012, 16:33
Post #367





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-September 12
Member No.: 103535



QUOTE (Presto @ Feb 9 2012, 07:19) *
QUOTE (tribaljet @ Feb 8 2012, 22:34) *
ASIO is still a buggy output method, you can get exactly the same bitmatched output through WASAPI. And KS is obviously out of the question.


Thanks for getting back to me Tribaljet.
UPDATE: It's all working 100% now. I needed to increase the channel limit from 6 to 8. I also no longer needed to do "counter-intuitive" ASIO mapping, so when I just picked the ASIO channels from 1 to 8 in sequence and ignorned the nicknames, it worked just fine.

All I can say is WOW - this sounds amazing. No separate VST host. No Console. No ASIO4ALL - just Foobar and the Allocator and great sound!

This VST adapter is DA BOMB!


Hello Presto,

First post...

I have also tried the vst wrapper with Thuneau Allocator. It works fine.
Except for one thing. After restarting Foobar I have to activate the Thuneau Allocator again filling in the licence key.

Am I missing something?

Jeroen.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
extrabigmehdi
post Sep 29 2012, 16:43
Post #368





Group: Members
Posts: 408
Joined: 15-August 09
Member No.: 72330



QUOTE (Jeroenm @ Sep 29 2012, 15:33) *
I have also tried the vst wrapper with Thuneau Allocator. It works fine.
Except for one thing. After restarting Foobar I have to activate the Thuneau Allocator again filling in the licence key.


Try to launch foobar with admin rights, just for once, while doing activation.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jeroenm
post Sep 30 2012, 07:31
Post #369





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-September 12
Member No.: 103535



QUOTE (extrabigmehdi @ Sep 29 2012, 17:43) *
QUOTE (Jeroenm @ Sep 29 2012, 15:33) *
I have also tried the vst wrapper with Thuneau Allocator. It works fine.
Except for one thing. After restarting Foobar I have to activate the Thuneau Allocator again filling in the licence key.


Try to launch foobar with admin rights, just for once, while doing activation.


Yes, this solved the problem. rolleyes.gif
Thanks!

Jeroen.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Oct 1 2012, 10:31
Post #370





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



Hi everyone, i'm quite new to VST plugins inside foobar2000, so please be kind biggrin.gif
I've been able to install and load the plugins i need with no problem, but now i'm wondering one thing:
Is it possible to create a folder for presets in a portable installation of foobar2000??
What i'd like is to keep all of my presets inside the foobar folder, something like \foobar2000\VSTplugins\presets...

Thanks in advance biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by foomark: Oct 1 2012, 10:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
extrabigmehdi
post Oct 1 2012, 13:09
Post #371





Group: Members
Posts: 408
Joined: 15-August 09
Member No.: 72330



QUOTE (foomark @ Oct 1 2012, 09:31) *
What i'd like is to keep all of my presets inside the foobar folder, something like \foobar2000\VSTplugins\presets...


You mean preset for all VST ? Each VST is programmed to save preset in a particular path , I bet that's not possible. If you use the VST "console sound modular studio" (commercial) , it allows to save a VST chain, with preset in every VST , in a single preset. And this works even if you change the installation path of each VST.

I think this could be possible too, with EffectChainer by Acon Digital, or MultiFXVST, although I didn't test well.

This post has been edited by extrabigmehdi: Oct 1 2012, 13:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Oct 1 2012, 14:31
Post #372





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



QUOTE
Is it possible to create a folder for presets in a portable installation of foobar2000??
There are 3 kinds of presets:
  1. foobar2000 DSP chain presets;

    ,
  2. VST *.fxp presets



    and the VST plug-in's own presets

The Presets Pane shows the VST plug-in's own presets. So... what kind of presets are you interested in?

presets presets presets :-D

This post has been edited by Yegor: Oct 1 2012, 14:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Oct 2 2012, 08:16
Post #373





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



Thank you for the replies smile.gif
To be honest i didn't even know of all this kind of presets, i'm a bit confused now laugh.gif
However i'm studing how to use them, expecially with a portable installation of foobar, tell me if i do some mistake:

1)DSP chain presets: i don't know what they are, i'll keep this way and never use it laugh.gif

2)the .fxp are the presets i can create inside a VST plugin through the small "Presets pane" button inside the plugin itself, right?
if so, when i create a new presets it is added to a new folder inside foobar2000\vst-presets\nameoftheplugini'musing\....fxp
that's good!!

3)The vst plugin it's own presets: i was talking about this presets in my first message, but tring to use them i found that some of them works other do not.
I have some vst plugins that comes with presets in a .xml formats, and i can load them with no problem.
Other instead comes with strange .spt extension, and also if i open the vst it doesn't allow me to load them. Probably they need an installed "standalone" vst host, idk...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
er_or
post Nov 5 2012, 20:12
Post #374





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 27-June 10
From: Latvia
Member No.: 81879



It doesn't work on win8.
foo_vst is recognized, but VST are not visible
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flipper_gv
post Dec 11 2012, 05:41
Post #375





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-December 12
Member No.: 105109



QUOTE (er_or @ Nov 5 2012, 14:12) *
It doesn't work on win8.
foo_vst is recognized, but VST are not visible


Same here. Would love an update.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

17 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 05:18