IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_vst: VST 2.4 adapter, Multi-instance, multichannel, and seamless; Now back in development
rx32555
post Nov 16 2010, 03:27
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-April 08
From: Viņa del Mar
Member No.: 52554



QUOTE (kode54 @ Nov 15 2010, 18:27) *
QUOTE (rx32555 @ Nov 15 2010, 15:13) *
VST + winamp_dsp_bridge (dfx) = Nice sound smile.gif

You do know there's a foobar2000 port of DFX, right?



Yep, but I use DFX winamp (old version) with ffdshow, DFX foobar gives me serious problems with that version ... ffdshow crash (DFX use the same .dll I guess)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Duck
post Nov 16 2010, 04:23
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68393



Nice plugin. I'm using it for this crossfeed... http://refinedaudiometrics.com/products-hdphx.shtml

It works OK but if I try to configure the VST then foobar crashes.

I will be watching this one though so keep up the good work wink.gif


EDIT: OK it's a bit less stable than that. Causing a crash sometimes when skip to the next track too. This crossfeed is pretty nice I hope you can give it a try and get it to work one day smile.gif

This post has been edited by Mr.Duck: Nov 16 2010, 04:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 16 2010, 07:18
Post #28





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Here is a new version. It only contains core bugfixes, no changes in UI at all (so yes, plug-ins with no GUI are still crashing if you try to configure it).

LINK REMOVED. Obtain the component in the first thread.

Plug-ins mentioned in this thread:
iZotope Ozone 3: OK
Isone Pro: OK
HDPHX: OK (don't press config, there is no config)
Acon EffectChainer: can't get DX effects listed at all and thus can't test with DX, but generally it seems to be OK.
TT Dynamic Range Meter: crashes on cfg window closing (doesn't crash during step-by-step debugging — the real problem for many developers)

This post has been edited by Entrase: Nov 29 2010, 22:09
Reason for edit: roger wilco
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Nov 16 2010, 07:29
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Tested it, still crash with http://refinedaudiometrics.com/products-hdphx.shtml, as far as I know this vst include a fake slider so it does have GUI? Isone Pro is fine. If you need the crash log and dump I can email you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 16 2010, 08:43
Post #30





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



At this stage it'll be more useful if you tell me the properties of audio on which you were testing it. What DSPs were in the stack along with the HDPHX if any? What output do you use?

QUOTE
as far as I know this vst include a fake slider so it does have GUI?
Number of parameters has nothing to do with the GUI smile.gif If plug-in lacks its own GUI then it's up to the host to provide some kind of user interface. Usually it's a set of knobs or sliders fit uniformly to the window. That's why you can get “different” editors for the same VST in different hosts. I haven't implented this yet.





This post has been edited by Entrase: Nov 16 2010, 09:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Nov 16 2010, 09:30
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Well I only got it crashed with HDPHX and you explained why it crashed in your 2nd passage (it only has a fake parameter not GUI, I don't know the inner working of VST biggrin.gif), so I guess it's not really necessary for me to post the information you required in the 1st passage but I'll provide it to be sure anyway: redbook cd audio, dsps (top down): convert 5.1 to stereo, resampler (sox) (resampling to 44.1KHz), HDPHX, Advanced Limiter.

When I try Isone Pro, I replace HDPHX with it and it's rock stable now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 16 2010, 14:15
Post #32





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Maybe that configuration button could be disabled when effFlagsHasEditor is unset? Until such time as you implement support for automation parameters in the absence of an editor dialog.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 16 2010, 15:04
Post #33





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



If it wasn't about some major changes in the code, I would have done it already. The problem is that VSTs aren't supposed to be loaded when foobar asks if DSP has configuration. Therefore some changes in the scanner need to be made so it will store VST's attributes in the registry. In one's turn some temporary structures need to be introduced for that (otherwise VST list in the preferences will go bloated with unnecessary columns)... And so on. As I said, the UI is to be improved a little bit later smile.gif

You know, fb2k and VST approaches to instantiation are quite different and it takes time to figure out and implement the glue for linking two worlds together so they run smoothly. I told you about this before wink.gif

I've only missed one temporary decision — show “sorry” msg box when the button is pressed.

This post has been edited by Entrase: Nov 16 2010, 15:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Duck
post Nov 16 2010, 18:36
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68393



QUOTE (Entrase @ Nov 16 2010, 07:18) *
Here is a new version. It only contains core bugfixes, no changes in UI at all (so yes, plug-ins with no GUI are still crashing if you try to configure it).


Unfortunately it is still exactly the same and crashes when changing tracks while HDPHX is being used. I am using WASAPI output and no other DSPs.

This post has been edited by Mr.Duck: Nov 16 2010, 18:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 16 2010, 18:47
Post #35





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



I can't get it crashing at all. May be you're still using old version for some reason? Try to remove the component completely and then install it again.

The version should be 1.0.01:

Are there any dsp-related plug-ins? May be something is trying to open config window.

This post has been edited by Entrase: Nov 16 2010, 18:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Duck
post Nov 16 2010, 20:35
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68393



I moved the VST file from the foobar root folder into a sub folder. I forgot I did that. So I just removed the VST from the list and added it again and it seems to be working fine smile.gif I'll keep an eye on it but its not crashed yet. So thanks very much for this plugin.


- Needs a file not found error message rather than a crash for missing VSTs.
- I use foobar2000 in portable mode. If you could store the paths to the VST as a relative path rather than the full path then that would work much better and still be fine for people that do not use a portable install. Plus store config in a file rather than the registry would be much appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
riboge
post Nov 16 2010, 22:57
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-November 10
Member No.: 85773



QUOTE (Robertina @ Nov 14 2010, 20:44) *
QUOTE (Canar @ Nov 13 2010, 10:58) *
Finally a VST adapter that feels like foobar2000 itself, rather than the ugly hacks that are the current ones.

To manage VSTs "outside" foobar2000 as George Yohng's VST wrapper does seems to have the advantage that no application restart is necessary after having added new ones (I leave aside here the possibility to use an universal wrapper like Acon's EffectChainer).

But most important for me: I can play around with VST settings without beeing forced to have foobar's preferences window open so that f2k remains 'untouched' and fully controllable, because the VST configuration is not part of foobar's DSP section.

Or do I fail to see something in my first comparison of these two different concepts of a VST wrapper?

@ Entrase, please continue to develop your VST adapter, there is a lot of interest here and I am looking also for new approaches always.

I like the same feature of Yohng's wrapper, but I found just today that with newly installed foobar 1.1.1 that Redline monitor plug-in does not appear on startup as it used to with the Wrapper in place using 1.0. I had to install Redline's dll via VST DSP Entries with a restart to get it to function, so now it only appears with the DSP section open by clicking configuration just like with this new vst adapter. You seem to imply you can still get the vst settings without needing to do this using Foobar 1.1. Is that so, and, if so, can you tell me how?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Nov 17 2010, 05:26
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (riboge @ Nov 16 2010, 10:57) *
You seem to imply you can still get the vst settings without needing to do this using Foobar 1.1. Is that so, and, if so, can you tell me how?

Yes, the wrapper's handling as described in the passage "USAGE" here also works with the current foobar2000 v1.1.1, at least with all VSTs I am using on Windows XP Prof. SP3

Please pose possible further questions related to G. Yohng's VST wrapper in the thread I linked to, I don't feel well to discuss this under Entrase's topic.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
noiselab
post Nov 18 2010, 20:27
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 13-August 07
Member No.: 46162



Will there be support for 64-bit VSTs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Nov 18 2010, 21:01
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (noiselab @ Nov 18 2010, 21:27) *
Will there be support for 64-bit VSTs?

Why, do you have a 64bit version of foobar nobody else knows about?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 18 2010, 21:09
Post #41





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



I'm afraid no.
1. Foobar2000 is 32-bit application, hence all its components are 32-bit too.
2. My PC is 32 bit and I have no plans of buying a new one yet.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 19 2010, 01:00
Post #42





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The only way to support 64-bit VST effects would be to write an external executable proxy to load and execute those effects.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Nov 19 2010, 02:21
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



QUOTE (Entrase @ Nov 16 2010, 07:18) *
Acon EffectChainer: can't get DX effects listed at all and thus can't test with DX, but generally it seems to be OK.
TT Dynamic Range Meter: crashes on cfg window closing (doesn't crash during step-by-step debugging — the real problem for many developers)

If you have some Sony/Cakewalk product they'll install their effects as DX generally and there are perhaps free DX effects somewhere. DX of course can't be processed, but I mentioned them as your component was crashing foobar in the case

Little sad thou, you can't use monitoring VSTs comfortably as we are not in real-time - meaning there is some buffer delay as DSP design is, so what you actually see is delayed response
Can VST component for foobar be made differently, then through this DSP chain?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Nov 19 2010, 03:26
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Depends, if you like different implementation get the old vst component. Personally, I prefer tight integration with foobar so I can use it with foobar DSP profile, effect chaining... without resorting to another VST chainer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Nov 19 2010, 03:49
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



If you are replying to my post, there is misunderstanding: All foobar VST components (3 of them including this one) are working as DSP components - DSP buffer data is presented in VST before it is actually outputted (sent to playback buffer) or even more intuitive: you see the monitoring data before it is outputed by your sound card's speakers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 19 2010, 08:15
Post #46





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



I don't know how to deal with it yet sad.gif But surely I'll dedicate a time to find out. Big hosts do synchronize it somehow after all.

As for making it out of chain... Well, I don't know. It could be done as an output service, but the aim of synchronizing isn't worth all the problems one can get while developing that. Speaking in thuan words, you're gonna lose the “tight integration”.

I think it's more about latency measuring and passing the info to VSTs rather than getting rid of the chain. In the end, there will be chain somewhere anyway.

This post has been edited by Entrase: Nov 19 2010, 08:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 19 2010, 14:43
Post #47





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Bad news. I've spent some time trying to figure out what can I do with the latency and it seems there is no solution. One can only decrease output buffer size to synchronize VST's display with the actual sound.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Nov 19 2010, 16:36
Post #48





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



One possible solution for VST-based visualization would be to write a visualization component that feeds timing-accurate data to a VST. From what I remember from speaking with Peter, foobar2000 provides full PCM data to visualizations.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Nov 19 2010, 17:03
Post #49





Group: Developer
Posts: 251
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Is this time-coded PCM data?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Nov 19 2010, 19:09
Post #50





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



I'm not entirely sure what you mean by "time-coded", but information is given about timing, and pure PCM should be available in the vis subsystem. I'm pretty confident it'll work, based on conversations I've had with Peter. However, I know nothing about the specifics of that subsystem. I'm trying to recruit one of the devs who actually knows something to provide a bit more context.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

17 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 02:00