IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_vst: VST 2.4 adapter, Multi-instance, multichannel, and seamless; Now back in development
tomten
post Feb 28 2011, 08:31
Post #201





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 21-October 07
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 48042



QUOTE (franky0182 @ Feb 28 2011, 08:52) *
Here may i know where to store the plugin information?
You mean the stuff in %AppData%\foobar2000\ ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Feb 28 2011, 17:13
Post #202





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



The adapter uses the Foobar's profile folder to store the file named vst_entries.bin. In a default standard installation it's in AppData as tomten said. In a portable installation you get everything in one folder in any case. Franky, I guess you're trying to zip normal installation with manually added components. Generally, this is a wrong way. If this is the case then I'd recomment you to use portable installations instead.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
franky0182
post Mar 2 2011, 09:02
Post #203





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-February 11
Member No.: 88573



Entrase,

You are right. I should use portable installation instead of standard installation.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 5 2011, 04:27
Post #204





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Here is version 0.9.0.3. It should not be removed on updates anymore. Please tell me if so.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Mar 5 2011, 04:34
Post #205





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



Thanks Entrase, as soon as as new foobar version is released, will test and report.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
puciak
post Mar 8 2011, 12:36
Post #206





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 22-January 11
Member No.: 87554



Hello Yegor,
I installed 0.9.3 version and it seems to working better, but you said that you'll implement Esc shortcut to close plugin window. Did you do it? It doesn't work on mine computer.

This post has been edited by puciak: Mar 8 2011, 12:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 8 2011, 12:50
Post #207





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



No, I haven't implemented it yet. I decided not to bother because I need to rewrite the whole plug-in GUI stuff from scratch anyway. So don't worry, I didn't forget.

Actually, 0.9.0.3 wasn't planned at all. It's just to fix that update removal bug. And I'm way too busy these weeks to work on the adapter.

This post has been edited by Yegor: Mar 8 2011, 12:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foofun
post Mar 8 2011, 13:46
Post #208





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-November 10
From: Cluj
Member No.: 85791



An idea for GUI (control button) ...
instead of: this
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 8 2011, 14:02
Post #209





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



This is how it looked initially wink.gif The problem here is that user can't get help message. I know that current solution is weird (especially in Wine) but it is to be changed to something different with introduction of new multichannel support modes (see below). Perhaps there will be a simple button to access a dialog box with different settings.

I'm planning to introduce more flexibility into multichannel config support. One will be able to not only limit the number of channels but also to process surround audio with (for example) stereo plug-ins by means of synchronized instances. It sounds a little bit complicated, I know, but if everything is fine then it'll be transparent to the user.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foofun
post Mar 8 2011, 14:24
Post #210





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-November 10
From: Cluj
Member No.: 85791



I hope your work will be rewarded with success. Thanks for the reply.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Mar 9 2011, 17:47
Post #211





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



OK So I am trying out OZ4 right now and have a couple question for you

When I go to play 6 ch tracks, if OZ4 is in the chain I only get 2 channels.
Note I also have to switch to use the ASIO output due to my HDMI/ASUS setup. As soon as I pull OZ4 out of the DSP chain I get all 6 chs.

1 - any way to fix this?

2 - any way to be able to process all 6ch with OZ4?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Mar 9 2011, 19:42
Post #212





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



One other question - I used to use Ozone MP which had the ability to assign different presets to different tracks - anything like that doable in the VST wrapper?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 9 2011, 20:24
Post #213





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



QUOTE
any way to be able to process all 6ch with OZ4?
I'm going to make it possible in the next major release (see my previous post).
QUOTE
ability to assign different presets to different tracks
Nope. I think it should be the task for a whole different component with a purpose of DSP chain management.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Mar 10 2011, 09:48
Post #214





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



QUOTE (Yegor @ Mar 9 2011, 11:24) *
QUOTE
any way to be able to process all 6ch with OZ4?
I'm going to make it possible in the next major release (see my previous post).
QUOTE
ability to assign different presets to different tracks
Nope. I think it should be the task for a whole different component with a purpose of DSP chain management.



Sounds good! From what I can tell so far you have done a great job on this.

Any eta on that version? If its going to be awhile, maybe you could slap in the logic to just turn itself off if the channels are > 2 instead of forcing the output down to 2 channels as it does now.

I agree a separate component might be OK - the only hard part would be to find a way to "tell" the plugin what to load -unless that communication is built into OZ4 - not that familiar with the interface or product.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 10 2011, 10:00
Post #215





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



Mmm, not sure it's worth implementing now. Just wait a week or two please, ok?

This post has been edited by Yegor: Mar 10 2011, 10:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Mar 10 2011, 17:52
Post #216





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



QUOTE (Yegor @ Mar 10 2011, 01:00) *
Mmm, not sure it's worth implementing now. Just wait a week or two please, ok?


No problem - be happy to wait, just was not sure if you were talking months :-).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Mar 11 2011, 04:54
Post #217





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



I noticed one item you might want to address:

If you have the DSP plugin window open and you go and remove a plugin from the chain, then the plugin window stays open.

I hope this is clear.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 11 2011, 13:41
Post #218





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



As clear as daylight. It's actually a FAQ (yet to be added to the FAQ though). Sorry but this will not be fixed soon. I doubt it's ever going to be fixed. Foobar2000 is not supposed to support modeless DSP config windows at all (which means you're not supposed to be able to remove the DSP when its window is open). The VST [un]loading synchronization is already a hell there and I don't want to completely screw that barely working stuff up. Sorry once again and thank you for the report.

This post has been edited by Yegor: Mar 11 2011, 13:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
i.12
post Mar 11 2011, 14:39
Post #219





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9-March 11
Member No.: 88839



That's a good one! Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexander Ostuni
post Mar 11 2011, 15:06
Post #220





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 51556



Hi,

I have problems with plugins from Waves (I own the Renmaxx bundle and the CLA Compressors). These plugins need about 10-15 sek for loading.
In the newest version I can not configure them: "This feature isn't implemented for non-GUI plug-ins yet. Sorry."
In fact they have guis and oldr versions of the adapter could open the gui.

Cheers
Alex
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
i.12
post Mar 11 2011, 15:46
Post #221





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9-March 11
Member No.: 88839



Can anyone give a link for any free free vst plugins please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
i.12
post Mar 11 2011, 16:09
Post #222





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9-March 11
Member No.: 88839



Here is one
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yegor
post Mar 11 2011, 17:21
Post #223





Group: Developer
Posts: 253
Joined: 8-April 09
From: Russia, Zlatoust
Member No.: 68779



http://kvraudio.com/get.php

QUOTE
In the newest version I can not configure them: "This feature isn't implemented for non-GUI plug-ins yet. Sorry."
In fact they have guis and oldr versions of the adapter could open the gui.
Perhaps these plug-ins report that they have no GUI. Older versions didn't take these reports into account. But may be it's not that simple. I'll try to find out. Do these plug-ins have trial version?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexander Ostuni
post Mar 11 2011, 17:28
Post #224





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 23-February 08
Member No.: 51556



Hi,
yes they have, but sadly you need an iLok Dongle to use the demos........
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wharfrat73
post Mar 11 2011, 17:47
Post #225





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 8-January 06
Member No.: 26974



QUOTE (i.12 @ Mar 11 2011, 09:46) *
Can anyone give a link for any free free vst plugins please?


There are links from the Audacity site at SourceForge to a bunch of free VST sites. The links are 3/4 of the way down the page. I wouldn't be surprised if there were more free VST plug ins on SourceForge too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

17 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 12:11