IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Using Virtualbox on Mac Bk Pro: How Can I Get Windows to Read the CD/D, How Can I get Windows OS side to read CD/DVD Drive - setup solution?
njbiology
post Sep 7 2010, 20:45
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-August 07
Member No.: 45886



Hi,

I'm using Virtualbox to run Windows XP on my Mac Book Pro. However, for some reason, I can get the CD/DVD device drive to be recognized and I can get the individual audio files to be displayed, but when I go to open the files (directly or using my CD extraction software - Exact Audio Copy), the file is never opened and freezes up

1. Virtualbox (application) - Set up
2. Settings: Storage (tab)
3. IDE Controller (under storage tree)
4. I selected: Host Drive 'Matshita DVD...'
5. Attributes...
*Slot: I selected "IDE Primary Slave" (note: the other options I didn't choose are: "IDE Secondary Master" & "IDE Secondary Slave"
*CD/DVD Device: Host Drive "Matshita DVD R UJ-898" (note: the other options I didn't choose are: "Empty" & "VBoxGuestAdditions.iso"
*Pass Through: [CHECKED]
6.Clicked 'OK' then 'Start'

Once In Windows XP [using SunVirtualBox]...

On the upper tabs of the Windows XP screen, you see: Machine, Devices, & Help
1. Machine: CD/DVD Devices ...
2. "Matshita DVD R UJ-898" selected (note: the other practical options I didn't choose are: "VBoxGuestAdditions.iso" & "Other CD/DVD..." which I have none).
3. If, for instance, I open up the Exact Audio Copy software that I use for bit-perfect audio extraction, It will show the individual tracks on the cd that's in the drive, their time values, and the file sizes for each track: it all looks fine. Btw, EAC shows that the drive that is hosting the cd is "VBOX CD Rom 1.0 Adapter 0 ID 1".

Whenever I click on a file or all files to execute the file extraction process, etc., the computer's hard drive spins quickly and it seems like something's going to happen, but never does. If I just go under 'My Computer', under 'Devices with removable storage', my DVD drive (Drive D) is shown as an audio drive: when I go to click on the DVD drive (doesn't say the actual Matshita brand), Windows Media Player attempts to manage the CD's data and just freezes immediately.

When, under Windows, I set up my Network drives, I made my MAC documents etc. mapped to be read when under Windows as a Network Drive listed in 'My Computer'. I don't know how I could map it to also include the Mac's DVD drive under this approach, as this seems to not be possible.

So, please let me know. I've spent hours, over the last three days, looking up posts, youtube videos, and following solutions such as the command prompt one which didn't work-out.

Thanks!
Steve




Perhaps, I need to download the drivers for my CD/DVD drive? Maybe the only drivers it has is the ones native to Mac; but if this was the case, when I did a scan for missing drivers, when running under Windows, it should come up as not up-to-date, which was not what was shown.

I went to Start: Run: cmd: regidit - and tried the sometimes suggested solution of looking for one or two files to be deleted: these files (forgot the names) are not there, so I have 'another problem'.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
njbiology
post Sep 8 2010, 07:08
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-August 07
Member No.: 45886



Hi,

Thank you for the replies.

Well, I guess that means that it wasn't my fault and that, at least, I know that I can now quit trying to get VirtualBox involved when I burn CDs (using EAC). I'll use VirtualBox for everything that doesn't require a CD, including Widows programs that require a CD for installation.

I wonder if I would have these issues using other free virtual solutions, such as Parallels or others I have heard of, peripherally.

Can someone point me in the direction of a great youtube video on using Winebottler - I couldn't figure out how to use it in installing EAC and Foobar2000, and I tried quite a bit.

Thanks,
Steve

p.s. someone set-up Bootcamp on my Mac for me. Maybe I can just use EAC and other such windows audio software that require the CD drive through bootcamp. The thing is, when I go to figure out how to operate Bootcamp, it seems to require me to insert the OS, but that shouldn't be, since I already see the Bootcamp Drive on my desktop, and it's empty. I just didnt' think I'd have to figure out how to use Bootcamp, since I intended to exclusively use VirtualBox for all Windows OS applications. So, since I already have Bootcamp, maybe I can skip figuring out winebottler. Unfortunately, I'm obviously not an experienced Mac user.

This post has been edited by njbiology: Sep 8 2010, 07:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 8 2010, 12:34
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (njbiology @ Sep 8 2010, 07:08) *
Can someone point me in the direction of a great youtube video on using Winebottler - I couldn't figure out how to use it in installing EAC and Foobar2000, and I tried quite a bit.
QUOTE (njbiology @ Sep 8 2010, 08:27) *
well, I installed and learned some basics of Winebottler. For some reason, after I get EAC installed and opened, you cannot scroll over the EAC area or the pointer arrow becomes invisible. I wonder if, since it is supposed to be linked to the DVD drive and if it is not, that this is why, just like with VirtualBox.

Or maybe I didn't save and open EAC the right way to make it run on windows - this is difficult.
I couldn't get WineBottler to work, so I can't help with it. But Did you try Wineskin? It's fairly easy: use the Wrappers tab to create a new Wrapper (=InsertNameHere.app, just a pre-bundled package of Wine and some minimal Windows folders), click Install Windows Software, locate the installer, and let it proceed. Once installation is finished, you just need to choose the .exe file that will be launched whenever you run the Wrapper.

QUOTE
p.s. someone set-up Bootcamp on my Mac for me. Maybe I can just use EAC and other such windows audio software that require the CD drive through bootcamp.
That may well be the best option.

QUOTE
The thing is, when I go to figure out how to operate Bootcamp, it seems to require me to insert the OS, but that shouldn't be, since I already see the Bootcamp Drive on my desktop, and it's empty. I just didnt' think I'd have to figure out how to use Bootcamp, since I intended to exclusively use VirtualBox for all Windows OS applications. So, since I already have Bootcamp, maybe I can skip figuring out winebottler. Unfortunately, I'm obviously not an experienced Mac user.
Well, if it's empty, obviously you do need to install the OS. It sounds like Boot Camp Assistant has already partitioned your drive, so it should prompt you for the installation CD if you run it again. If not, you could probably hold Option while starting your computer, then choose the installation CD from the resulting menu.

This post has been edited by dv1989: Sep 8 2010, 12:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 02:54