IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Development Forum Rules

This forum is for developer discussions only. If you have a problem / bug report / idea / feature request that isn't related to foobar2000 SDK, post it in an appropiate forum instead - tech support questions go to support forum, everything else goes to general forum.
All non-developer posts on this forum will be removed. Continued abuse of this forum will result in admin actions (warnings, account suspension).

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Is it possible to change output device via SDK?
talentwaster
post Aug 23 2010, 19:59
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-August 10
Member No.: 83310



Hi. It's my first post.

I'm trying to build a component.
And It will do the following things.
1. The component install a combo box at toolbar area. (pretty much like the official "Playback Order toolbar")
2. The combo box will be filled with output device list.
3. And the initial selection will be the current selected output device.
4. If user change the combo box selection, then the output device will change too. That's all.
It's very simple but it could be very very useful for users who have 2+ output devices
(or somebody who wanna change ASIO from/to WSAPI).

Now, here is my 2 questions.

Q1. Is it possible to install a combo box via SDK?
I've succeeded compiliing the foo_sample and looked around foo_sample's source and sdk, but i havent found anything named toolbar or something like it.

Q2. Is it possible to enumerate output devices and select one via SDK?

Thanks in advance.

This post has been edited by talentwaster: Aug 23 2010, 20:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Aug 23 2010, 20:03
Post #2





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



1) No. (Or rather, while there is no service for toolbars, you could always make a proper UI element.)
2) No.

This post has been edited by Zao: Aug 23 2010, 20:04


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
talentwaster
post Aug 24 2010, 06:14
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-August 10
Member No.: 83310



QUOTE (Zao @ Aug 24 2010, 04:03) *
1) No. (Or rather, while there is no service for toolbars, you could always make a proper UI element.)
2) No.


OK, I see. Well then... Maybe I should file a feature request instead of making my own component.

Thanks Zao.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Aug 30 2010, 21:44
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



This would be a very nice feature to add to the UI!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vladimir Kamskyi
post Oct 28 2011, 21:15
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 20-October 08
Member No.: 60566



QUOTE (talentwaster @ Aug 24 2010, 09:14) *
OK, I see. Well then... Maybe I should file a feature request instead of making my own component.

I have 2 or even 3 soundcards and I have to open Options dialog and make some other clicks to switch between them. I dreamed about this fast user control. Maybe, You have already asked for this feature and... what?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 10:54