IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

15 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playback Statistics component: version 3.0.1, Discussion, feedback and beta versions
sabrehagen
post Jul 15 2013, 01:10
Post #326





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 26-March 13
Member No.: 107396



I'm sorry to ask a total newb question, but I have installed Playback Statistic, am using Columns UI, have created a new column called Play Count, and have under Scripts > Display the value %play_count%. That is all I have configured, am I missing something? All tracks display 0 next to them, and when they finish playing, this value does not increment. What am I doing wrong?

I'm sorry if this has been answered before, but I couldn't find it in my trawling through this thread.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jul 15 2013, 02:31
Post #327





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (sabrehagen @ Jul 14 2013, 13:10) *
All tracks display 0

Use [%play_count%] if you want to avoid the 0 for tracks not having been played.

QUOTE
when they finish playing, this value does not increment

The play_count value should be raised after the first 60 seconds of a file have been played.

Perhaps you have inadvertently deactivated [main menu] Library > Playback Statistics -> "Monitor playing tracks"?

Addendum: Perhaps you would also like to read the component's documentation, for instance what to do if your playback statistics are stored in your files instead of the plugin's own database.

This post has been edited by Robertina: Jul 15 2013, 02:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4Strings
post Jul 20 2013, 07:51
Post #328





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-July 13
Member No.: 109185



QUOTE (Robertina @ Jul 14 2013, 18:31) *
QUOTE (sabrehagen @ Jul 14 2013, 13:10) *
All tracks display 0

Use [%play_count%] if you want to avoid the 0 for tracks not having been played.

QUOTE
when they finish playing, this value does not increment

The play_count value should be raised after the first 60 seconds of a file have been played.

Perhaps you have inadvertently deactivated [main menu] Library > Playback Statistics -> "Monitor playing tracks"?

Addendum: Perhaps you would also like to read the component's documentation, for instance what to do if your playback statistics are stored in your files instead of the plugin's own database.


What if you have a track that's shorter than 60 seconds? Is there a way to change when Playback Statistics' play count updates?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Jul 20 2013, 19:21
Post #329





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (4Strings @ Jul 20 2013, 01:51) *
What if you have a track that's shorter than 60 seconds?

Is there anything that prevents you from playing such a track and noting the behavior? Nevertheless, the play count advances for such files when their playback ends. Note though that regardless of a track's length, the play count will advance after 60 seconds of "accumulated" playback, e.g. if you listen to the middle 10 seconds of a 30-second track repeatedly without stopping playback, play count will advance after the sixth play and not the third. This component is (seemingly) not aware of a track's length and is triggered solely through playback.

QUOTE (4Strings @ Jul 20 2013, 01:51) *
Is there a way to change when Playback Statistics' play count updates?

No.

This post has been edited by BenB: Jul 20 2013, 19:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4Strings
post Jul 20 2013, 20:00
Post #330





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-July 13
Member No.: 109185



QUOTE (BenB @ Jul 20 2013, 11:21) *
QUOTE (4Strings @ Jul 20 2013, 01:51) *
What if you have a track that's shorter than 60 seconds?

Is there anything that prevents you from playing such a track and noting the behavior? Nevertheless, the play count advances for such files when their playback ends. Note though that regardless of a track's length, the play count will advance after 60 seconds of "accumulated" playback, e.g. if you listen to the middle 10 seconds of a 30-second track repeatedly without stopping playback, play count will advance after the sixth play and not the third. This component is (seemingly) not aware of a track's length and is triggered solely through playback.

QUOTE (4Strings @ Jul 20 2013, 01:51) *
Is there a way to change when Playback Statistics' play count updates?

No.


Thanks anyway. I played a 15 second track and it did add playcount. So all's good. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jul 26 2013, 18:09
Post #331





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



Renaming a tagless MP3 file with fb2k's File Operations function, which is in the Media Library for quite some time does update its %added% value and consequentially delete its other statistics (%play_count%, %rating% etc)

I thought there would be a fallback for files without tags? Would appreciate any feedback!

foobar2000 v1.2.9, Playback Statistics 3.0.2, Windows XP. Occurs with my standard installation and also with a fresh portable one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boombaard
post Aug 5 2013, 22:57
Post #332





Group: Members
Posts: 336
Joined: 7-February 05
From: Local Cluster
Member No.: 19647



I have a rather substantial classical collection, and I tend to copy all of the identical fields (everything except conductor/performer/ensemble/recording date/etc.) from an existing entry to a new addition, but this has recently led to undesired behavior, namely that it also receives the 'added' info from those files. I would therefore really appreciate it if there was a way to reset the %added% info.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Roomer
post Oct 28 2013, 00:05
Post #333





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 8-August 02
Member No.: 2982



Hi

i am tryin to download the plugin from the component website.
But all i get is a text file. (download link links to foo_playcount.fb2k-component)

Where can i find the plugin ?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Oct 28 2013, 01:31
Post #334





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



What makes you think the file foo_playcount.fb2k-component is a text File?

Drag it to an opened Preferences>Components>Installed components window. Or double click on it. Does it not install?

This post has been edited by tpijag: Oct 28 2013, 01:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Oct 28 2013, 01:42
Post #335





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



And what is in this apparent text file?

If the answer is a lot of seemingly meaningless symbols, your browser must have misinterpreted the MIME type of the file and hence presented it as text.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Roomer
post Nov 11 2013, 23:48
Post #336





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 8-August 02
Member No.: 2982



QUOTE (db1989 @ Oct 28 2013, 01:42) *
And what is in this apparent text file?

If the answer is a lot of seemingly meaningless symbols, your browser must have misinterpreted the MIME type of the file and hence presented it as text.

Thanks for your answers.

First: the file i downloaded turns out to be a zip file conatining the dll i was looking for. so everything works

the file i downloaded had no extension i was expecting. so i tried to look in the file. Usually i use vim, but this time i used midnight commander, which realized the file and did not show the content, but a statistical overview (compresseion rates, etc).
So i thought i am looking at a text file. sorry.

So there was no problem at all, besides the one in front of the keyboard....
Doh'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 12 2013, 02:40
Post #337





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



You aren't supposed to unpack .fb2k-component files yourself. You are supposed to open them directly and let foobar2000 install them. Or drag them onto the Components Preferences pane. Or click the Install... button located there and locate the file manually.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 20 2014, 02:09
Post #338





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



I'm not sure if it's been suggested before, but I'd love a LAST_SKIPPED tag that's written if the track is manually skipped with PLAYBACK→NEXT before the Playback Statistics Update Timing is triggered. Is that too complicated/niche?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pIv
post Feb 20 2014, 03:46
Post #339





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 9-July 03
Member No.: 7668



One little bug.

I have song without rating. When I set rating by command - Playback Statistics/Rating/1, it's OK. But when I use Playback Statistics/Rating/+, rating is set to 3.
That is not problem when I set rating by right mouse click, but I assign rating commands to buttons (-, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, +) and I sometimes use the "+" button instead of "1" and rating set to 3.

It is possible for new songs use rating equal 0, but not "not defined".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArchCarrier
post Apr 30 2014, 10:29
Post #340





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 49695



QUOTE (pIv @ Feb 20 2014, 04:46) *
I have song without rating. When I set rating by command - Playback Statistics/Rating/1, it's OK. But when I use Playback Statistics/Rating/+, rating is set to 3.

Came here to post about this exact same bug. Any chance in getting this fixed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post May 1 2014, 10:23
Post #341





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



I use also buttons (0,1,2,3,4,5,-,+) for ratings but I don't have that problem.
Foobar V1.2.9
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArchCarrier
post May 1 2014, 10:58
Post #342





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 49695



I don't use the buttons, but can you try it through the context menu?

Right click on a song with no rating > Playback Statistics > Rating > '+' adds three stars instead of the expected one star.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post May 1 2014, 12:38
Post #343





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



1. Ok...now I understand your issue. You're talking about "+"ing songs with no rating...Yes, these tracks get 3 stars. "-"ing them give them 2 stars. I really don't use the "+" and "-" but if I did I might have been liking it that way. smile.gif
2. There's no difference with these 2 rating functions between using them with the context-menu or with customized buttons.

Playback Statistics 3.0.2
Foobar V1.3.2

This post has been edited by LL25255252: May 1 2014, 12:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Staceyparish
post May 2 2014, 02:41
Post #344





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89277



I'm curious is there a way I can rename / edit the Metadata for

<FIRST_PLAYED_TIMESTAMP>
<LAST_PLAYED_TIMESTAMP>
<PLAY_COUNT>



First of all I no longer wish to record First & last played and I want to change <PLAY_COUNT> to just Play Count so it looks like the rest of the title names? thanks without the < > or in all upper case characters

This post has been edited by Staceyparish: May 2 2014, 02:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post May 2 2014, 04:12
Post #345





Group: Members
Posts: 746
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



No, you cannot choose which fields foo_playcount does or doesn't track.

Tag entries in the Properties dialog in uppercase and bookended by angle brackets are simply tags which lack a "Standard field" name.

To give a tag a name, go to Preferences > Advanced > Display > Properties dialog > Standard fields and add the name at the end of text box in the following format: Play Count=PLAY_COUNT. Make sure all pairs are separated by a semicolon. The order they occur left to right is the order they are displayed top to bottom in the Properties dialog.

This post has been edited by BenB: May 2 2014, 04:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArchCarrier
post May 2 2014, 09:25
Post #346





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 49695



QUOTE (LL25255252 @ May 1 2014, 13:38) *
1. Ok...now I understand your issue. You're talking about "+"ing songs with no rating...Yes, these tracks get 3 stars. "-"ing them give them 2 stars. I really don't use the "+" and "-" but if I did I might have been liking it that way. smile.gif

I guess it depends on how you interpret the star rating, but 0 (zero) plus 1 equals 1 and not three.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 2 2014, 10:58
Post #347





Group: Members
Posts: 4467
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if you want to set a rating of 1, bind a button/shortcut to it. problem solved.

i'm fairly sure setting an unrated file to a value of 3 when you press the + button is by design and not a bug. why else would it be 3?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post May 2 2014, 12:15
Post #348





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



QUOTE (ArchCarrier @ May 2 2014, 11:25) *
QUOTE (LL25255252 @ May 1 2014, 13:38) *
1. Ok...now I understand your issue. You're talking about "+"ing songs with no rating...Yes, these tracks get 3 stars. "-"ing them give them 2 stars. I really don't use the "+" and "-" but if I did I might have been liking it that way. smile.gif

I guess it depends on how you interpret the star rating, but 0 (zero) plus 1 equals 1 and not three.


The "+" and "-" are ONLY needed when sometimes you want to bring a group of tracks' ratings up or down 1 level.
@ArchCarrier, by your suggestion, If you decide to "+" a group of tracks and by mistake a few of them haven't been rated before then these few tracks will get a 1 star ratings !!

BTW, this case is especially bad for users who use the foo_skip plugin. Me and many other users use the next pattern (see below) to skip tracks. In that case those few tracks will be skipped. It often takes time until new added tracks get rated. So if by mistake they are "+"ed it might take along time until they will be played for even the FIRST time.

The foo_skip pattern for skipping - %rating% IS 1 AND (%playback_order% IS random OR %playback_order% IS "Shuffle (tracks)")

There's a simple third way of looking at this "+"ing that on one hand prevent that scenario and on the other hand still be intuitive - Letting "+" and "-" affect only rated tracks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArchCarrier
post May 3 2014, 08:39
Post #349





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 49695



OK, the part about foo_skip makes sense. I myself only use 'positive' ratings: I give one star to songs I don't know yet and want to mark as positive. Two stars for the songs I've heard a few times and enjoy quite a bit, three stars for the songs I immediately recognize and are starting to become favorites. Four stars for the songs I've known for a long time and can sing along to for large portions of the track, and five stars are for those rare and essential songs that have been part of my life for years and that I love completely.

All unrated songs are considered equal - if I really dislike something, it gets deleted from the library.

So for me, the '+' function from zero would be very handy, because I can just 'plus' a song that's playing without having to open the foobar window and check the song's current rating. First world problems, I know... 8)

This post has been edited by ArchCarrier: May 3 2014, 08:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Staceyparish
post Jun 30 2014, 22:32
Post #350





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89277



QUOTE (BenB @ May 2 2014, 05:12) *
No, you cannot choose which fields foo_playcount does or doesn't track.

Tag entries in the Properties dialog in uppercase and bookended by angle brackets are simply tags which lack a "Standard field" name.

To give a tag a name, go to Preferences > Advanced > Display > Properties dialog > Standard fields and add the name at the end of text box in the following format: Play Count=PLAY_COUNT. Make sure all pairs are separated by a semicolon. The order they occur left to right is the order they are displayed top to bottom in the Properties dialog.


Thanks for your response those changes have worked. I would like to track First Played & Last Played but record only the date stamp and not the time stamp also wondering if it's possible to have foobar2000 automatically write statistics to file tags as even though it displays the information in foobar2000 column in the properties dialogue box it remains blank unless I click the write statistics to file tags then it shows up in properties box.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 15:48