IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
--dm-preset encoding on the fly?
jord
post Oct 5 2001, 19:39
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-October 01
Member No.: 176



Hi,

My first post on this new board! cool.gif

Do you know any way to encode songs with Dibrom's preset on the fly. CDEX offers this possibility with --r3mix using the Lame DLL.

Wouldn't be great to have this for --dm-preset standard for example?

I tried with CDEX external encoder "on the fly" option, that didn't work. To my knowledge, EAC does not offer this capability.

And on my PII, dm standard takes sooooo looong. (it encodes at 0.8x!!!).

Thanks,
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tangent
post Oct 5 2001, 23:27
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 674
Joined: 29-September 01
Member No.: 63



Dibrom's going to kill me for suggesting this, but maybe you could speed it up by adding --vbr-mtrh to the command line....

Anyway, it's time you upgrade your PC!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dibrom
post Oct 6 2001, 02:37
Post #3


Founder


Group: Admin
Posts: 2958
Joined: 26-August 02
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 1



QUOTE
Originally posted by tangent
Dibrom's going to kill me for suggesting this, but maybe you could speed it up by adding --vbr-mtrh to the command line....

Anyway, it's time you upgrade your PC!


Naa.. smile.gif But I wouldn't recommend doing this as it defeats a large part of the purpose of this switch currently.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dibrom
post Oct 6 2001, 05:16
Post #4


Founder


Group: Admin
Posts: 2958
Joined: 26-August 02
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 1



QUOTE
Originally posted by jord
Do you know any way to encode songs with Dibrom's preset on the fly. CDEX offers this possibility with --r3mix using the Lame DLL.

Wouldn't be great to have this for --dm-preset standard for example?

I tried with CDEX external encoder "on the fly" option, that didn't work. To my knowledge, EAC does not offer this capability.

And on my PII, dm standard takes sooooo looong. (it encodes at 0.8x!!!).

Thanks,


Hrmm.. I'm not quite sure how CDex does the encoding on the fly, but if it just uses stdin with LAME then any setting should work. I'll have to take a look at this sometime and see. Maybe I can get the author of CDex to include --dm-preset standard as one of the defaults as well.

As for the speed of --dm-preset standard, I am looking at a way to increase the speed quite a bit. I believe it will happen, but it may be awhile yet, I'm more working on increasing overall quality still.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jord
post Oct 6 2001, 19:05
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-October 01
Member No.: 176



Hi again,

So I tried --dm-preset standard -vbr-mtrh on 4 songs.
Indeed, the encoding process is much faster. (2x instead .8x !!! biggrin.gif )

I find this better than --r3mix most of the time but not as good as --dm-preset standard sad.gif
In a nutshell, not surprisingly, speed and quality don't go together.

Thanks tangent anyway! I'll save this preset and will still use it.
I'll stick to --dn-preset standard for most of my encoding. I'll just have to get better organized. wink.gif

Dibrom, needless to say I'm veeeeeery interested in any speed improvement, as a lot people out here I guess. Thanks a lot for all the work in developing these presets. IMO, they are the best!

Jord.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HomeK
post Oct 11 2001, 08:33
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-October 01
Member No.: 153



Yes it is possible to encode with Dibrom's preset on the fly. Lame executables allow to encode from standard input. To activate it in CDex do this:
use external codec, put whole commandline you like, but do not place %1 %2 in it. Instead put -x - %2 in the end of the line. Then activate encoding on the fly an also hide dos box - if you like. That should work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jord
post Oct 15 2001, 21:52
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-October 01
Member No.: 176



@ HomeK,

Thaaaaaaanks! biggrin.gif

This is great. It works perfectly!

@ Dibrom,
I've read that you were planning to contact CDex to check this 'on the fly' option.

Using external encoder and --dm-preset standard -x - %2 is the answer.

Jord.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
user
post Oct 17 2001, 18:09
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 873
Joined: 12-October 01
From: the great wide open
Member No.: 277



Hi, encoding nearly on the fly:

EAC ! use queued processing. It encodes track by track, after the first track has been ripped to wav.

In EAC with lame.exe in a directory you can use presets of Dibrom and customized presets .


--------------------
www.High-Quality.ch.vu -- High Quality Audio Archiving Tutorials
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 16:29