IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CD-Image in .ape to FLAC - PROBLEM...
Shinichirou
post Jun 17 2010, 10:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-June 10
Member No.: 81577



Hi, everyone.

Ive got a problem.. Id like to convert some of my CD-images (which are .ape) to FLAC.
I do have the cue-sheets. Also, if possible, Id like to split those monolithic blocks in to single files..

However, neither of this seems to work. Even the conversion process fails. Both dbpoweramp and foobar either crash or I get a lot of errors.

(single songs in .ape convert to FLAC with ease)



Would greatly appreciate your advice.

Thank you.

A.J.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LANjackal
post Jun 17 2010, 14:01
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 731
Joined: 26-October 05
From: Various networks
Member No.: 25371



TBH I've had difficulty encoding to FLAC in foobar myself, so you're not alone :S


--------------------
EAC>1)fb2k>LAME3.99 -V 0 --vbr-new>WMP12 2)MAC-Extra High
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lorem Ipsum
post Jun 17 2010, 14:38
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 8-April 10
Member No.: 79696



You're looking for CueTools.

-- L. ipsum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antropoid
post Jun 17 2010, 17:16
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 21-May 09
Member No.: 70006



Check your cue file in a text editor, there could be something wrong there, so far I have no problem in foobar doing what you want to acomplish
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Jun 17 2010, 20:42
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1548
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (Shinichirou @ Jun 17 2010, 11:04) *
Would greatly appreciate your advice.


CUE Tools is really all you need.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jun 17 2010, 22:52
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 1309
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



One problem that you may have in foobar2000 may be related to title formatting and the output filename. If you are converting from "one.ape" to many flacs and you have the converter set to output %filename% then the same filename ("one.flac") will be output for each file and this will cause problems. Whereas %tracknumber%-%filename% will give you 01-one.flac, 02-one.flac etc...

Just a thought, because I can see how that can happen in foobar if you don't check the converter setup dialog (under "more settings").

C.

EDIT: spelling

This post has been edited by carpman: Jun 17 2010, 22:52


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 05:18