IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
quick change of audio output
simmo2741
post Jun 7 2010, 17:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-June 10
Member No.: 81276



I'm always having to change between two outputs when using foobar, 1 using ASIO/Coax for listening via my headphone setup and via HDMI for putting it through the TV speakers.

Is there anyway to quickly change this without having to go though file-> Preference -> Playback-> Output , e.g setup a keyboard shortcut or make a little button to switch between two outputs?

Thanks
Steve
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jun 7 2010, 21:17
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



You can bind a keyboard shortcut to Playback->Choose output device

But no "more automatic way" is possible because Output devices are enumerated at startup and subject to change.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jun 7 2010, 21:17


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edwardar
post Jun 7 2010, 23:02
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15139



Well I wanted this function too, so I found a workaround:

I use 2 portable installations of foobar - both identically setup, except each is set to a different device.

I'm no programmer, but I can't see why a more automatic way can't be done - can't the device's text name be used to select the output?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jun 7 2010, 23:26
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Holding shift + clicking on "playback" in the toolbar will let you change the output device as well. Not really automatic though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jun 8 2010, 01:17
Post #5





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (edwardar @ Jun 7 2010, 18:02) *
I'm no programmer,
Correct.

QUOTE (edwardar @ Jun 7 2010, 18:02) *
but I can't see why a more automatic way can't be done
Refer to the part you got correct. laugh.gif


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edwardar
post Jun 8 2010, 06:23
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 15139



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Jun 8 2010, 00:17) *
QUOTE (edwardar @ Jun 7 2010, 18:02) *
I'm no programmer,
Correct.

QUOTE (edwardar @ Jun 7 2010, 18:02) *
but I can't see why a more automatic way can't be done
Refer to the part you got correct. laugh.gif

Ouch!! laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HFX-Maik
post Jun 14 2014, 17:51
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-June 14
From: Vienna
Member No.: 116403



We made a small windows batch file (vbs file):

Set sh = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sh.Run """C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe""", 3, True
sh.SendKeys "+%PI"

Save this for example as switch.vbs and put a shortcut to this file onto your desktop.
In the shortcut you can then define a shorter shortcut like ctrl-alt-o

You can either double click on the desktop shortcut or use ctrl-alt-o.
:-)

Best regards, Maik


--------------------
www.hfx.at
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2014 - 02:17