IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TagBox Tag Editing Plugin, UI Element
q-stankovic
post Aug 10 2010, 17:36
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (autumn @ Aug 10 2010, 17:55) *
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 9 2010, 14:37) *
I'm looking for a convenient way to fill up my multi value performer tag in my collection of classical music. TagBox's feature of successively appending values to a multi value field could be very useful in such cases. So I agree with q-stankovic's and muzack's requests:

q-stankovic
QUOTE
Could we have as an alternative to manually entered predefined values the option to have an automatically updating list in dropdown box with all values of a certain field present in library?


Doesn't the auto-complete feature added in version 0.170 do exactly that?

We are not talking about the field which requires at least one letter to open the popupmenu but the content of dropdown box.

Any chance to see 2E7AH's idea implemented. Not only that we could get rid of ugly dropdown boxes but such a menu would offer a great improved usability as long as a check doesn't close the menu: many tags could be checked in short time without opening dropdown box again and again. Sure makes only sense if tagging behaviour is not sent to "replace".


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Aug 10 2010, 19:09
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



QUOTE (autumn @ Aug 10 2010, 16:55) *
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 9 2010, 14:37) *
Why did you add a submenu "Edit Tags" to the context menu?

That launches the standalone window.


Why not launch window directly from "TagBox" entry? No need for a submenu.

Seems to be down:
http://arash.dejkam/software/tagbox
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Aug 10 2010, 19:18
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 10 2010, 17:36) *
Any chance to see 2E7AH's idea implemented. Not only that we could get rid of ugly dropdown boxes [...]


Ooops, 2E7AH suggests a dropdown box as well. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Aug 10 2010, 20:05
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 10 2010, 17:36) *
We are not talking about the field which requires at least one letter to open the popupmenu but the content of dropdown box.
Any chance to see 2E7AH's idea implemented.

Now I see what you're talking about. I like the idea myself as I told 2E7AH but making such thing is not easy I need to have a lot of free time to code something like that. Hope I can find it soon.

QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 10 2010, 19:09) *
Why not launch window directly from "TagBox" entry? No need for a submenu.

Because of my laziness smile.gif There used to be some other submenus which I moved to TagBox window's right-click menu. I'll make it a single item eventually.
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 10 2010, 19:09) *

ooops thats my local address, this is the correct url: http://arash.dejkam.com/software/tagbox/

This post has been edited by autumn: Aug 10 2010, 20:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 10 2010, 20:33
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Autumn, i hope you don't feel annoyed to hear all the time the same stuff about GUI and aesthetical points but i can't help myself: these controlboxes are really ugly. Somehow they won't fit in the window/ui-element in a nice way. They are obtrusive, have different lenths, ...

I don't know how difficult it could be to use another control. In facets component i found following unobtrusive triangle at the end of line which opens a menu. Maybe there are other possibilities too.






--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Aug 10 2010, 21:17
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 10 2010, 20:33) *
Autumn, i hope you don't feel annoyed to hear all the time the same stuff about GUI and aesthetical points but i can't help myself: these controlboxes are really ugly. Somehow they won't fit in the window/ui-element in a nice way. They are obtrusive, have different lenths, ...

I don't know how difficult it could be to use another control. In facets component i found following unobtrusive triangle at the end of line which opens a menu. Maybe there are other possibilities too.




Firstly I'm not defending TagBox Aesthetically, this is what I could come up with considering the little free time I have to spend on a hobby like developing a component for foobar2000. Give me one free month and I'll make it something you want to hang on your wall laugh.gif
Although I have done quite a bit of UI programming I'm not a specialist in this area so any fancy thing I want to do I have to do a lot of reading and research first.
Also UI programming is not as easy as it seems. There is no "Gallery of Controls" like you think there is. There are a few controls like edit boxes or labels or comboboxes but anything more fancy you have to do it yourself, and believe me it's not easy. Actually I'd say serious UI programming is one of the difficult fields in computer programming.
So if I find more free time I'll gladly try to improve TagBox visually but functionality has priority for me.

This post has been edited by autumn: Aug 10 2010, 21:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Aug 11 2010, 11:18
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



Can't find version 1.71.
Check box "active" doesn't work.
Captions in configuration window are truncated on my system. Probably a DPI setting issue. (I have 115 instead of default 96 DPI.)

QUOTE (autumn @ Aug 10 2010, 20:05) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 10 2010, 17:36) *
We are not talking about the field which requires at least one letter to open the popupmenu but the content of dropdown box.
Any chance to see 2E7AH's idea implemented.

Now I see what you're talking about. I like the idea myself as I told 2E7AH but making such thing is not easy [...]

What about this, no redesign of dropdown box needed, just a behaviour change of fields which are multivalue and autocomplete:
1. Type first letters of desired value in tag field
2. Select value from popping up autocomplete list
3. Type semicolon (or click a button)
4. Again type first letters of additional value
5. Again autocomplete list is launched
6. Select another value
I miss something like that in foobar core.

Some remarks on the documentation:
QUOTE
• Pressing Enter applies the changes.

When selecting item from autocomplete list no Enter needed.

QUOTE
• Pressing Ctrl+Enter or Ctrl+Down when only one track is selected applies the change and moves the selection to next track in play list.

Ctrl+Down doesn't work with autocomplete fields. Ctrl+Enter should be recommended.

QUOTE
• There is a context menu (tracks' right click menu) option to set track number to track's index in current selection.

The phrase "tracks' right click menu" is misleading.

QUOTE
• Right-Click any tag's label to access more options like "Auto Track Number", "Correct Capitalization" or "Filename -> Tag" functions.

Should be merged with previous instruction.

QUOTE
• You can enter an alternative tag for auto-complete to for example have a custom "guitar player" tag but get the list of suggestions from the "artist" tag.

I wouldn't use it, cause it's a core feature ("+"-seperated fields in Preferences › Advanced › Display › Autocomplete fields)
___________________

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Aug 7 2010, 18:33) *
Maybe it is a good idea to let it look like selection properties. Means: no grid view but alternate colors and column headers - that seems more friendly to me.

Agreed.

This post has been edited by stefle: Aug 11 2010, 11:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Aug 11 2010, 15:03
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 11:18) *
Can't find version 1.71.

here: http://arash.dejkam.com/software/tagbox/
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 11:18) *
Check box "active" doesn't work.

Are you sure? Note that this feature is supposed to work only when you use a predefined value. (doesn't work when using auto-complete).
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 11:18) *
QUOTE
• There is a context menu (tracks' right click menu) option to set track number to track's index in current selection.

The phrase "tracks' right click menu" is misleading.

Actually there is no such menu item anymore, removed it from documentation.
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 11:18) *
QUOTE
• You can enter an alternative tag for auto-complete to for example have a custom "guitar player" tag but get the list of suggestions from the "artist" tag.

I wouldn't use it, cause it's a core feature ("+"-seperated fields in Preferences › Advanced › Display › Autocomplete fields)

I was not aware of that advanced setting at all before Yirkha's last post in this topic. I'll remove this feature later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Aug 11 2010, 16:51
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



QUOTE (autumn @ Aug 11 2010, 15:03) *
QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 11:18) *
Check box "active" doesn't work.

Are you sure? Note that this feature is supposed to work only when you use a predefined value. (doesn't work when using auto-complete).

Definitely doesn't work.
I select a file in the playlist -> go to TagBox -> click on Rating dropdown box -> click on "5" -> "5" appears in field (which turns white) and "Apply Changes" button becomes activated (not grey) -> nothing happens

Same with version 1.71. Even restarted foobar after config.

Element Configuration:
Name: Rating
Tag: rating
Predefined: 5; 4.5; 4; 3.5; 3; 2.5; 2; 1.5; 1; 0.5; 0
Behaviour: Replace
immediately apply: on
Auto Complete: off
alternative value: [no entry]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Aug 11 2010, 17:25
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 16:51) *
Definitely doesn't work.
I select a file in the playlist -> go to TagBox -> click on Rating dropdown box -> click on "5" -> "5" appears in field (which turns white) and "Apply Changes" button becomes activated (not grey) -> nothing happens

Yes you're right this looks like a bug the reason why I missed it because it happens only when using the rating tag! I'll fix it in next release.

QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 11 2010, 16:51) *
Same with version 1.71.

it's 0.171 BTW not 1.71 smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Aug 11 2010, 17:58
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



QUOTE (autumn @ Aug 11 2010, 17:25) *
Yes you're right this looks like a bug the reason why I missed it because it happens only when using the rating tag! I'll fix it in next release.


Ah ... that's it! Immediately apply doesn't work with Replace option.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Aug 11 2010, 19:28
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (autumn @ Aug 11 2010, 11:25) *
Yes you're right this looks like a bug the reason why I missed it because it happens only when using the rating tag! I'll fix it in next release.

I'm glad someone else saw a problem since the rating tag was exactly what I was having problems with. Oddly the problem I saw was only in the UI Element. If I opened the dialog from the context menu, the values I entered in the preferences were there.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Aug 12 2010, 10:35
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



version 0.172: Fixed the "immediately apply" bug.
Download Page
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Aug 12 2010, 17:34
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



Thanks.

Tried to prefdefine my 1217 %performer% values. Doesn't work, dropdown box just shows first 1150 items (max. 30,000 characters saved?). I guess TagBox wasn't assigned for that ... but I still place my hopes in that Append/Insert feature. Combining with autocomplete would be great ... (push)

This post has been edited by stefle: Aug 12 2010, 17:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Aug 13 2010, 01:33
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 12 2010, 17:34) *
Tried to prefdefine my 1217 %performer% values. Doesn't work, dropdown box just shows first 1150 items (max. 30,000 characters saved?). I guess TagBox wasn't assigned for that

Of course the predefined values feature was not designed to be used like that.

QUOTE (stefle @ Aug 12 2010, 17:34) *
Combining with autocomplete would be great ...

I'll eventually do that, it's just a matter of finding free time. it's not easy though as I mentioned and is gonna take me quite a bit of time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Sep 18 2010, 16:14
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



Here comes a major upgrade, a lot of things have changed so take a good look around and let me know what you think smile.gif

Version 0.200:
Download page

Changes:
* Complete redesign of the interface.
* Auto suggestion and drop-down list values are now combined.
* You can now select "values currently in database" as well as "predefined values" for the drop-down list.
* "CheckBox" behavior which adds checkboxes to drop-down list values.
* A lock button to lock the selection whenever needed.
* The down arrow key opens the drop-down menu instead of moving the selection down.
* PgUp/PgDown move the selection up and down to compensate for the above change.
* Auto suggestion now works properly when entering multiple values.
* TagBox group in context-menu becomes a single item.
* There is no right click menu any more, tag specific options move to the drop-down list and global options move to the tools.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Sep 18 2010, 16:29
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



So much thanks! smile.gif



--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Sep 18 2010, 19:48
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I did some testing and here are some smaller issues:

1. "Values currently in database" seems only to work if the field is added in advanced preferences as an autocomplete field - a bug or by design?

2. The status of "lock selection" in stand alone window is not remembered

3. If multiple items are selected and dropdown list for a field with behaviour "checkbox" is opened then you will see the already present tags of the selection checked only if each track has the identical tags. Would be great to see in every case the present tags - it is self-evident that a special sign apart from check-sign is needed to show a tag that is only present in a part of selection. Usually a filled rectangle is used for such a purpose.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Sep 18 2010, 19:51


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Sep 19 2010, 10:14
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Sep 18 2010, 20:48) *
1. "Values currently in database" seems only to work if the field is added in advanced preferences as an autocomplete field - a bug or by design?

neither, I simply couldn't find any better way to retrieve the values in the public SDK.

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Sep 18 2010, 20:48) *
2. The status of "lock selection" in stand alone window is not remembered

It is not supposed to "remember" the state. But I'll add an option in the preferences page later to let you always start the standalone window in locked mode (which is what you want I think).

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Sep 18 2010, 20:48) *
3. If multiple items are selected and dropdown list for a field with behaviour "checkbox" is opened then you will see the already present tags of the selection checked only if each track has the identical tags. Would be great to see in every case the present tags - it is self-evident that a special sign apart from check-sign is needed to show a tag that is only present in a part of selection. Usually a filled rectangle is used for such a purpose.

Yes, the "Append" and "Insert Front" operations should also work on each track individually. This is already on to-do list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SpaceAgeHero
post Sep 21 2010, 23:07
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 119
Joined: 23-August 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 57417



I just discovered this component and wanted to express my appreciation.

smile.gif

Thank you for developing this!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
watercolor
post Sep 24 2010, 10:47
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66623



"Values Currently in Databse"

typo?

And I think Database values auto suggest is not work.


Sorry, auto suggest require Advanced Setting on Preferences.

This post has been edited by watercolor: Sep 24 2010, 11:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Sep 24 2010, 11:55
Post #72





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (autumn @ Sep 19 2010, 11:14) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Sep 18 2010, 20:48) *
1. "Values currently in database" seems only to work if the field is added in advanced preferences as an autocomplete field - a bug or by design?
neither, I simply couldn't find any better way to retrieve the values in the public SDK.
What about library_manager::get_all_items() or enum_items() and collect the values yourself? I bet library_meta_autocomplete doesn't do much else.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zelphar
post Sep 24 2010, 18:44
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 28-April 06
Member No.: 30131



it seems that the rating can not recognize by playback statistics?
and value of %rating% comes from playback statistics but not the tagbox.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Sep 24 2010, 19:06
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Zelphar, that's how it should work. TagBox writes the rating to the file whereas playback statistics stores the values in a database. To retreive the rating from file use $meta(rating) instead of %rating% wich fetches the rating from database.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Sep 25 2010, 16:25
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (watercolor @ Sep 24 2010, 10:47) *
"Values Currently in Databse" typo?

Yes, will be fixed, thanks for pointing out.

QUOTE (Yirkha @ Sep 24 2010, 11:55) *
What about library_manager::get_all_items() or enum_items() and collect the values yourself? I bet library_meta_autocomplete doesn't do much else.

Are you sure about this? library_meta_autocomplete gets the data almost instantaneously out of my relatively large db so it seemed very unlikely to me that it go through all the entries each time and not use some kind of stored index or something. I am also very curious to know how facets retrieves the data. Maybe because I come from server-side programming I'm a little paranoid about such performance issues which is not necessary here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 07:48