IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TagBox Tag Editing Plugin, UI Element
Arash
post Oct 20 2010, 13:13
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



0.208
* Bug Fix: Crash when clearing a tag (Windows XP only).
* Bug Fix: drop-down list wouldn't close if you click outside foobar2000 window (after 0.207 update).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ruebe
post Oct 20 2010, 16:39
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 187
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 83940



first: okay, i guess i will play around a little bit

second: thx, you made my day by fixing this bug! great support!

and i didn't know how to report the bug properly, but i will keep it in mind
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
John Listener
post Oct 20 2010, 17:25
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 24-October 08
Member No.: 60920



A small creature in need of being squashed? TagBox outputs 'Sample component: on_init()' to the log file on start up. Apparently this is an artifact of the example code from the fb2k SDK.

John
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eminn3m
post Oct 27 2010, 19:19
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 16-March 08
Member No.: 52089



Is there any way to use this with Columns UI?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thorazine
post Oct 29 2010, 15:35
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 18-July 04
Member No.: 15581



You can use it but not as a panel, I think developer already said it will not support CUI as he doesnt use it.
I too wish someone would port/copy this out to a Columns UI Panel... :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bigbeka
post Nov 1 2010, 01:04
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 18-November 05
Member No.: 25835



Not even if we are persuasive?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SpaceAgeHero
post Nov 6 2010, 11:19
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 23-August 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 57417



I am also using this component for display purposes.
When nothing is selected, TagBox shows nothing.
Could you please implement an option for showing metadata of the track which is currently playing,
even if nothing is selected?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gucci Mane
post Nov 8 2010, 23:30
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 21-June 10
Member No.: 81675



I have a small suggestion for this which I would absolutely LOVE to see: could you implement some way to add or remove album artwork in the tags?

the background on this is that I absolutely cannot stand it when I see mp3s with embedded artwork and I hate having to open up iTunes to remove the cover art when it'd be amazing if foobar had image addition/removal built in to it!

so do you know if it is possible to implement some way to at least remove any associated music file artwork from the tags? i don't really need a tool that can add artwork, but simply one that can remove it.

I think artwork removal/adding is something that should have been a part of foobar from the beginning in the 'Properties' dialog box but I don't know if that'd ever be implemented. sad.gif

thanks a bunch for your time and consideration, I've been using this tool a bit now and it works for me well! I just have that one suggestion though!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Nov 9 2010, 13:12
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (SpaceAgeHero @ Nov 6 2010, 11:19) *
Could you please implement an option for showing metadata of the track which is currently playing,
even if nothing is selected?

I've been thinking about this myself, I'll give it more thought smile.gif

QUOTE (Gucci Mane @ Nov 8 2010, 23:30) *
so do you know if it is possible to implement some way to at least remove any associated music file artwork from the tags? i don't really need a tool that can add artwork, but simply one that can remove it.

I do have this need myself I use mp3tag to remove embedded cover art instead of itunes though (much lighter and free). Unfortunately the foobar2000's public API doesn't provide any means to manipulate the embedded cover art yet but there is some kind of place holder for it so it's most likely planned for future. As soon as this functionality is added to the API I'll consider adding it to TagBox if it's not added to foobar2000 as core feature.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 9 2010, 13:18
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 4735
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you can remove embedded album art using the standard properties dialog. just highlight all fields, right click>copy, then use the tools button>remove tags. now right click>paste fields and this puts all your tags back from the clipboard.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Nov 9 2010, 13:37
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



That in not very safe, because posible ReplayGain values will be washed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Nov 9 2010, 20:26
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



A request:

Often enough a value i like to add is not present: neither in database nor in a predefined value list. A field in the left part of the box where an value can be typed in would be ideal - maybe (in case of predefined lists) the value could be added to the list.

EDIT:
QUOTE (Arash @ Nov 9 2010, 14:12) *
QUOTE (SpaceAgeHero @ Nov 6 2010, 11:19) *
Could you please implement an option for showing metadata of the track which is currently playing,
even if nothing is selected?

I've been thinking about this myself, I'll give it more thought smile.gif

You could let Tagbox act as a selection viewer. So (depending on general setting in preferences -> display) it would either always show the now playing track ("prefer current playing track") or show the now playing track only if nothing else is selected ("prefer current selection"). However, that makes only sense for the ui-element but not for the standalone window.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Nov 9 2010, 20:41


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pabouk
post Jan 8 2011, 13:35
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-September 05
From: Praha
Member No.: 24454



Thank you for the great plugin!

I while ago I encountered crash caused by foo_tagbox.dll 0.208. I submitted the crash report.

I also noticed that the keyboard combination Ctrl+Down which should (according to the documentation) apply changes and move to the next track actually opens context menu (the same way as simply pressing Down does).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Jan 19 2011, 01:42
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



Hello all.

I was wondering about if you can add other tags than those already existing from the start in TagBox. What I need is an Album Art field, but how do I create one? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Jan 19 2011, 03:05
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Jan 19 2011, 01:42) *
Hello all.

I was wondering about if you can add other tags than those already existing from the start in TagBox. What I need is an Album Art field, but how do I create one? unsure.gif


Sorry I meant Albumartist...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 19 2011, 03:18
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



I do not use this, but loaded it in order to help. Are you kidding with this question?
He clearly has an add button in his configuration options whether you use it as a stand alone window or as an embedded ui element.
Just add album artist with the space if you are trying to gain access to foobars field.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jan 19 2011, 03:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Jan 19 2011, 03:49
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 19 2011, 03:18) *
I do not use this, but loaded it in order to help. Are you kidding with this question?
He clearly has an add button in his configuration options whether you use it as a stand alone window or as an embedded ui element.
Just add album artist with the space if you are trying to gain access to foobars field.


But if I set it like this: http://spunit.tk/x/albumartist.png, then Albumartist field in the file becomes empty, and not what I wrote in TagBox. Am I doing it wrong? Btw I'm a noob.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 19 2011, 03:59
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



How you do know the field is empty? What are you doing to confirm? By the way....be careful with your spelling. album artist with a space does not equal albumartist. I just added a field called test...used the plugin to add testdata as data to a song and field was populated just fine. If you are still having trouble you will need to clearly specify step by step what you are doing.

EDIT:All your imagine shows is that you have told the plugin to add a filed name album artist with a name album artist to its visual element so that it can edit said field. What did you do to add data.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jan 19 2011, 04:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Jan 19 2011, 04:27
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 19 2011, 03:59) *
How you do know the field is empty? What are you doing to confirm? By the way....be careful with your spelling. album artist with a space does not equal albumartist. I just added a field called test...used the plugin to add testdata as data to a song and field was populated just fine. If you are still having trouble you will need to clearly specify step by step what you are doing.

EDIT:All your imagine shows is that you have told the plugin to add a filed name album artist with a name album artist to its visual element so that it can edit said field. What did you do to add data.


My bad, it's not the Albumartist that is wrong... When I for example set a different Artist, all the metadata in the file becomes all empty. It shows fine in foobar, but it makes the file all empty... Here's a picture showing what happens if i set field 'Artist' (in a file full of metadata) to 'Whatever': http://spunit.tk/x/weird.jpg. Thanks for your patience.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 19 2011, 05:23
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 2353
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Nothing is disappearing. If metadata shows somewhere, in this case Foobar, then it exists. It does not temporarily disappear when you use explorer to view the data and reappear when using foobar.

Here is what is happening. You change a tag in foobar and it rewrites the file and updates the tag[s] using the most recent version of IDV2. Explorer can not read this version. If this is troubling to you, Preferences>Advanced>Tagging>Tick compatibility mode. Otherwise, not do worry about it. Your tags, as evidence by viewing in foobar or near everything except explorer are intact.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jan 19 2011, 05:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Jan 19 2011, 15:13
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 19 2011, 05:23) *
Nothing is disappearing. If metadata shows somewhere, in this case Foobar, then it exists. It does not temporarily disappear when you use explorer to view the data and reappear when using foobar.

Here is what is happening. You change a tag in foobar and it rewrites the file and updates the tag[s] using the most recent version of IDV2. Explorer can not read this version. If this is troubling to you, Preferences>Advanced>Tagging>Tick compatibility mode. Otherwise, not do worry about it. Your tags, as evidence by viewing in foobar or near everything except explorer are intact.


Thanks a lot, the mode in Preferences did the trick. I think understand what you said, but I want it to be right in explorer too, but now that's all fixed, thanks!

But, one problem left. 3 tags doesn't work as it should (according to explorer). These tags are 'rating' 'albumartist' and 'year'. For example, if a file with already declared Albumartist, Year, and Rating (those stars in explorer) is dragged into foobar, TagBox then shows these fields as empty. Any way to get around this?

EDIT: Omg, I found out that Albumartist tag is 'band', and Year is 'date' smile.gif. But this rating (those stars in explorer: http://spunit.tk/x/weird.jpg ) I still can't seem to edit. Maybe it's a tag name other than 'rating'?

This post has been edited by spuuunit: Jan 19 2011, 15:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Jan 19 2011, 15:39
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Jan 19 2011, 15:13) *
EDIT: Omg, I found out that Albumartist tag is 'band', and Year is 'date' smile.gif. But this rating (those stars in explorer: http://spunit.tk/x/weird.jpg ) I still can't seem to edit. Maybe it's a tag name other than 'rating'?

This tag - a custom ID3 frame called POPM with varying interpreations - is not supported by foobar. This post is about foobar2000 and POPM support.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Jan 19 2011, 17:09
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (ojdo @ Jan 19 2011, 15:39) *
QUOTE (spuuunit @ Jan 19 2011, 15:13) *
EDIT: Omg, I found out that Albumartist tag is 'band', and Year is 'date' smile.gif. But this rating (those stars in explorer: http://spunit.tk/x/weird.jpg ) I still can't seem to edit. Maybe it's a tag name other than 'rating'?

This tag - a custom ID3 frame called POPM with varying interpreations - is not supported by foobar. This post is about foobar2000 and POPM support.


Oh, so it doesn't support it, too bad. Well I think I'll go with the 'rating' tag then.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Jan 23 2011, 11:36
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



QUOTE (pabouk @ Jan 8 2011, 13:35) *
I also noticed that the keyboard combination Ctrl+Down which should (according to the documentation) apply changes and move to the next track actually opens context menu (the same way as simply pressing Down does).

Sorry I had to mention this in the documentation:
In the configuration page you can choose whether Down key opens the drop-down menu and Page Down key moves the selection down or vice versa.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Arash
post Jan 23 2011, 11:42
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69696



version 0.210 released

* Append, front-insert and checkbox operations now work on individual tracks instead of the text in the edit box.
* Type-ahead navigation through drop-down list items.
* Bug Fix: Stopped "Sample component: on_init()" message being written to the log file on startup.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2014 - 15:11