IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_quicksearch, New version of foo_uie_quicksearch
NEMO7538
post May 8 2010, 11:15
Post #76





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (Robertina @ May 7 2010, 12:35) *
Could you consider to expand the size of the history in a later version, please? Actually I have reached its limit (32 entries).
Done.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: May 8 2010, 11:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 8 2010, 12:14
Post #77





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



Would it be possible to define action for "enter" key (specifically playing the search results)?

I like to keep autosearch very fast but I would expect it to start playing the search results by pressing enter.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 8 2010, 13:31
Post #78





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



I have added this option to the todo list.
BTW I was having a look at the classes (DropSourceImpl and the like ... from foo_queuecontents) and wondering whether I could reuse them since I am now working to implement drag & drop capability in foo_plorg. As far as I can read from the license terms it is feasible. Can you confirm?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kerpondile
post May 8 2010, 16:42
Post #79





Group: Developer
Posts: 147
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11525



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ May 8 2010, 14:31) *
I have added this option to the todo list.
BTW I was having a look at the classes (DropSourceImpl and the like ... from foo_queuecontents) and wondering whether I could reuse them since I am now working to implement drag & drop capability in foo_plorg. As far as I can read from the license terms it is feasible. Can you confirm?


Thanks!

About foo_queuecontents: Yep, go ahead! It's good to know that it's useful to somebody. If you want, send me a PM and I might be able to explain more about it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
watercolor
post May 8 2010, 18:44
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66623



>Please note that the context menu is not available (and grayed) when several entries are selected in the playlist view.
Why? Please make available Search for same menu when selecting multiple track on playlist.
Or, Do I have to use old version Quick Search Toolbar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 8 2010, 19:23
Post #81





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



The old version was using only one entry.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 8 2010, 19:45
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



Bonjour NEMO,

a display issue : white background flashes (custom bg colour set to a drak grey one) when i resize my foobar window, and sometimes, the bg of the quicksearch toolbar stay white after my window resize (rare but happens).

i display quicksearch in a panel stack splitter in a CUI layout.

another issue, always after a resize, the cursor is nor more displayed, even if i put focus on quicksearch toolbar sad.gif

could you tell me if it can be fixed ?

thanx.

EDIT: tested on v1.7 and v1.8

This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 8 2010, 19:48


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
watercolor
post May 9 2010, 03:12
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66623



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ May 9 2010, 03:23) *
The old version was using only one entry.

Yes, I know. But old version can execute Search for Same menu command on multiple track.
I don't hope multiple value search.
Simply, When all selected tracks artist or album is same, I want to do Search for Same Artist or Album menu execute.
Of course, If Quick Search use last select track value, problem is nothing like cause different value between selected tracks.

Sorry my poor English. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post May 10 2010, 16:10
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ May 7 2010, 23:15) *
QUOTE (Robertina @ May 7 2010, 12:35) *
Could you consider to expand the size of the history in a later version, please? Actually I have reached its limit (32 entries).
Done.

Thank you very much.
Robertina.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 12 2010, 11:18
Post #85





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (Falstaff @ May 8 2010, 20:45) *
a display issue : white background flashes (custom bg colour set to a drak grey one) when i resize my foobar window, and sometimes, the bg of the quicksearch toolbar stay white after my window resize (rare but happens).
i display quicksearch in a panel stack splitter in a CUI layout.

another issue, always after a resize, the cursor is nor more displayed, even if i put focus on quicksearch toolbar sad.gif
I will investigate the flickering ... but I am not sure I can reproduce the cursor vanishing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 12 2010, 11:27
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ May 12 2010, 11:18) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ May 8 2010, 20:45) *
a display issue : white background flashes (custom bg colour set to a drak grey one) when i resize my foobar window, and sometimes, the bg of the quicksearch toolbar stay white after my window resize (rare but happens).
i display quicksearch in a panel stack splitter in a CUI layout.

another issue, always after a resize, the cursor is nor more displayed, even if i put focus on quicksearch toolbar sad.gif
I will investigate the flickering ... but I am not sure I can reproduce the cursor vanishing


ok, thanx. To reproduce the cursor vanishing (and the rest), you can install my Tech config (it encounters the pb)

Regards,

This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 12 2010, 11:27


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 14 2010, 11:59
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



cursor vanishing don't happen on windows XP, only on Seven, damned, when will you install Seven NEMO to fix it ? tongue.gif

This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 14 2010, 12:00


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 14 2010, 17:55
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



cursor vanishing fixed and flickering too ... my bad (or PSS ?) when used in a Panel Stack Splitter, we have to place panels by using $movepanel_c() function instead of manual placing by using padding values ...

now it's perfect biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 14 2010, 18:18
Post #89





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (Falstaff @ May 14 2010, 18:55) *
cursor vanishing fixed and flickering too ... my bad (or PSS ?) when used in a Panel Stack Splitter, we have to place panels by using $movepanel_c() function instead of manual placing by using padding values ...

now it's perfect biggrin.gif

Well .. it's strange because I did reproduce some flickering on my side (not using PSS). It is now fixed and I just uploaded a new version which eliminates the flickering, at least on XP. Please redownload and confirm. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post May 14 2010, 18:20
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 293
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



I find that on XP using PSS & $movepanel_c(), flickering occurs on track change but not on window size change. Using straight placement in PSS results in flickering on window resize but not on track change.

Edit: I will try the new version just uploaded after I originally posted.

Edit again: The new version resolves the flickering in PSS on track change or window resize using either $movepanel_c() or straight placement.

Thanks for the fix.

This post has been edited by WilB: May 14 2010, 18:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 14 2010, 21:57
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



thanx a lot for the fix, i'll try it tomorrow wink.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 15 2010, 14:21
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



ok, v1.9 tested, no more flickering at all, but still a bug display if i maximize the foobar window or when i restore default size ==> bad refresh, the quicksearch background goes white truncated sad.gif

it was ok on v1.8.

i hope you'll ba able to find what's the pb.

EDIT: display corrected when i mouse over the bad display

This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 15 2010, 14:44


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 15 2010, 16:13
Post #93





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



I'm sorry but I cannot reproduce this behavior.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emcee
post May 19 2010, 14:36
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 29-April 03
Member No.: 6272



[Request] Direct access to the history via drop-down menu would be nice >> two mouse clicks less... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ayuyaia
post May 21 2010, 00:30
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 28-January 09
Member No.: 66328



Could not get this to work. With foobar 1.0.2 (portable install), after putting it in the components folder, I got an error message (missing dependencies) on startup (despite using the newest Columns UI). Then, the foobar 1.0.3 installer, updating my installation, popped up a dialog box saying it would delete this dll. Am confused...

This post has been edited by ayuyaia: May 21 2010, 00:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 21 2010, 06:18
Post #96





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (ayuyaia @ May 21 2010, 01:30) *
Could not get this to work. With foobar 1.0.2 (portable install), after putting it in the components folder, I got an error message (missing dependencies) on startup (despite using the newest Columns UI). Then, the foobar 1.0.3 installer, updating my installation, popped up a dialog box saying it would delete this dll. Am confused...

I am not aware of specific dependencies, not even with CUI. Are you sure you are using the latest version?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ayuyaia
post May 21 2010, 10:12
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 28-January 09
Member No.: 66328



Yes, I just reinstalled the latest version (dated 14 May 2010) and obtain the error message
CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_quicksearch.dll
Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArianneG
post May 21 2010, 11:38
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-January 10
Member No.: 77208



Hello. Just tried to download the component using the link provided in your first post and failed. I cannot access it in either Firefox or IE, keep getting a blank page and no prompts to save any files. Is the site/server/whatever hosting the file down?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 21 2010, 12:44
Post #99





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (ayuyaia @ May 21 2010, 11:12) *
Yes, I just reinstalled the latest version (dated 14 May 2010) and obtain the error message
CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_quicksearch.dll
Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000.
I'm sorry but I cannot reproduce ... (just tested with a plain foobar + CUI install. in portable mode on XP)


QUOTE (ArianneG @ May 21 2010, 12:38) *
Hello. Just tried to download the component using the link provided in your first post and failed. I cannot access it in either Firefox or IE, keep getting a blank page and no prompts to save any files. Is the site/server/whatever hosting the file down?
The server is up and running at the moment.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biatche
post May 21 2010, 15:20
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-June 09
Member No.: 70609



anybody mind mirroring the latest version to rapidshare or something. i think i have bad routing here, i can't seem to download from the posted link in #1

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 18:33