IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_quicksearch, New version of foo_uie_quicksearch
Shaun1
post Nov 19 2011, 10:40
Post #276





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 20-January 10
Member No.: 77319



QUOTE (dandrea @ Oct 29 2011, 12:20) *
Hello
I've been having a small problem with foo_quicksearch.
While using a previous version (2.xx, don't remember exactly), I was able to use the up/down arrow keys to cycle through results in the current playlist while doing an inline search.
Since I updated to version 3.x, the up and down arrows won't work anymore, no matter "Set focus to search results" being set or not.
I've been looking for a solution for some while and still have to find a clue.
Thanks,
Fernando D'Andrea.

QUOTE (Joffi @ Oct 29 2011, 22:42) *
That arrow key functionality is something I've been sorely missing as well.


I am really missing this too and am using the latest ColumnsUI 0.3.8.8. It used to be that with inline searching, all search results would be highlighted and using up / down would jump from highlighted result to highlighted result. Clicking the song that I want on the playlist would then clear the rest of the highlighted search results.

Can you please restore this functionality? Pleeease? =P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blackhorus
post Nov 25 2011, 18:20
Post #277





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-November 11
Member No.: 95275



I'm using this plugin with quicktag to assign rating. I did with the help of this post : http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=59187

foo_playcound is installed, and read that I had to use $meta(rating).

I'm missing the point of how would I search to get songs with a certain rating? I tried several combination with no success. Could someone help me..



This post has been edited by blackhorus: Nov 25 2011, 18:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shaun1
post Nov 29 2011, 00:40
Post #278





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 20-January 10
Member No.: 77319



QUOTE (Shaun1 @ Nov 19 2011, 01:40) *
QUOTE (dandrea @ Oct 29 2011, 12:20) *
Hello
I've been having a small problem with foo_quicksearch.
While using a previous version (2.xx, don't remember exactly), I was able to use the up/down arrow keys to cycle through results in the current playlist while doing an inline search.
Since I updated to version 3.x, the up and down arrows won't work anymore, no matter "Set focus to search results" being set or not.
I've been looking for a solution for some while and still have to find a clue.
Thanks,
Fernando D'Andrea.

QUOTE (Joffi @ Oct 29 2011, 22:42) *
That arrow key functionality is something I've been sorely missing as well.


I am really missing this too and am using the latest ColumnsUI 0.3.8.8. It used to be that with inline searching, all search results would be highlighted and using up / down would jump from highlighted result to highlighted result. Clicking the song that I want on the playlist would then clear the rest of the highlighted search results.

Can you please restore this functionality? Pleeease? =P


Neeeemmoooo? laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ubercow
post Dec 28 2011, 17:44
Post #279





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 17-October 10
Member No.: 84679



Hi,

Great component - just one little request to make it better fit my (and probably others') usage patterns. I like to assign a keyboard shortcut to activate the bar so I can quickly type a search. I also have the bar set to autosearch as I type. Often I will get the results I need before I have finished typing. If I don't press enter on the keyboard I can still use the playlist but obviously the search text in the bar isn't cleared. Then next time I wish to search, I enter the keyboard shortcut and the bar is activated but the text still in it isn't selected, so I have to backspace it all before typing my new search term. It would help if there was an option/it was default behaviour for the keyboard shortcut to automatically select anything that is in the search bar already, so it is quick to overwrite! Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enigmatik
post Jan 17 2012, 02:24
Post #280





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54499



Is it possible to store previous QS playlist and not overwrite it when making a new search?

Also, I've made new tag sheme:

%artist% %album% %title% %date%

So, if I type for instance Prodigy, it's fine.
If I type 1994, I get all the tracks from that year.

So, if I type "prodigy 1994" I get nothing. What's the problem?

This post has been edited by enigmatik: Jan 17 2012, 03:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qtax
post Jan 20 2012, 02:12
Post #281





Group: Developer
Posts: 27
Joined: 5-November 10
From: Sweden
Member No.: 85218



Bug: "Set focus to search results" not working properly - playlist view not focused.

It seems to focus on/select the first text element (or the like) in the main window, even if it is the quicksearch bar it self.

I can get it to work with just two elements* in the window layout (quicksearch and playlist view), but when having more complex layouts, it doesn't focus on/select the playlist view at all.

Is this a known issue? Any possible workarounds or fixes?

*) Kind of, still need to hit the down arrow two times before first track is selected. So if I want to "quickly" search something and play it, I have to do: type query <enter> <down> <down> <enter>, every time.

foobar2000 v1.1.7 (DUI)
foo_quicksearch 3.2
Windows XP SP3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
syrupbuccaneer
post Feb 5 2012, 21:56
Post #282





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23-December 11
Member No.: 95980



Can we get an option for it to make a "new playlist" by default without having to set it up on each search? Please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Mar 5 2012, 02:43
Post #283





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



Bug: each time i give focus to the quicksearch toolbar the search starts although I don't type any letters. This overwrites whatever is in the "#Search Results" playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Mar 5 2012, 15:23
Post #284





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (Qtax @ Jan 20 2012, 02:12) *
Bug: "Set focus to search results" not working properly - playlist view not focused.
Is this a known issue? Any possible workarounds or fixes?
There is a limitation of the SDK with DUI so unfortunately no workaround at the moment.

QUOTE (syrupbuccaneer @ Feb 5 2012, 21:56) *
Can we get an option for it to make a "new playlist" by default without having to set it up on each search? Please?
Please read the documentation.

QUOTE (RogerG @ Mar 5 2012, 02:43) *
Bug: each time i give focus to the quicksearch toolbar the search starts although I don't type any letters. This overwrites whatever is in the "#Search Results" playlist.
You probably have selected "Autosearch" so it's not a bug but a feature. Please note that several instances of the toolbar can exist and the "#Search Results" playlist is unique and thus needs to be refreshed according to which instance has the focus.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Mar 5 2012, 17:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qtax
post Mar 5 2012, 20:36
Post #285





Group: Developer
Posts: 27
Joined: 5-November 10
From: Sweden
Member No.: 85218



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Mar 5 2012, 15:23) *
QUOTE (Qtax @ Jan 20 2012, 02:12) *
Bug: "Set focus to search results" not working properly - playlist view not focused.
Is this a known issue? Any possible workarounds or fixes?
There is a limitation of the SDK with DUI so unfortunately no workaround at the moment.

Before Quick Search I used Media Library Search, sized to only show the search line. It could start playing the search results when the user hits enter. Now I have Quick Search setup in similar fashion (results are always shown in one and the same playlist), but can't get it to play the results (without using the mouse). Could you add such functionality? Or do you think Media Library Search use some special API not accessible to normal plugins for that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Mar 6 2012, 01:37
Post #286





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Mar 5 2012, 16:23) *
QUOTE (RogerG @ Mar 5 2012, 02:43) *
Bug: each time i give focus to the quicksearch toolbar the search starts although I don't type any letters. This overwrites whatever is in the "#Search Results" playlist.
You probably have selected "Autosearch" so it's not a bug but a feature. Please note that several instances of the toolbar can exist and the "#Search Results" playlist is unique and thus needs to be refreshed according to which instance has the focus.


Right, I have selected "Autosearch". Now I understand the thing with focus is not a bug.
But there is another problem with the refreshing of the results playlist which has not to do with focus: The "Quicksearch for same" function no longer works. The results are shown for some milliseconds but then the "#Search Results" playlist is overwritten immediately by the old search results from the text that is in the toolbar. This doesn't happen always so I don't know what's necessary to reproduce it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danielkza
post Mar 12 2012, 07:13
Post #287





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-January 12
Member No.: 96658



Great plugin overall, thanks for the work! But I have a bug to report. The search text seems to be cut out at the bottom no matter what I do:



Notice how the search icon is properly aligned, while the 'q' in 'queue' is cut off. Maybe the text was supposed to be centered vertically but isn't for some reason? Initially I thought I had just set the panel too short, but enlarging it doesn't help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bolt237
post Jul 3 2012, 03:35
Post #288





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-July 12
Member No.: 101142



Hello,
First of all, thanks for the amazing plugin.
However, I'm having a weird problem. When I try to change any of the component settings from preferences, it doesn't seem to save any changes. (specifically, I'm trying to add album artist search to the standard search.)
Thanks in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LSDave
post Oct 5 2012, 18:38
Post #289





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43661



Hello and thanks for this great component. I use it a lot, but have recently started experimenting more with foobar customization on my large TV, and find that the height of the Quick Search bar does not increase with larger font sizes.



Is there a way to fix this? I see no obvious clues in the preferences or options. Thanks in advance for any clues you can offer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LSDave
post Oct 12 2012, 23:54
Post #290





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43661



QUOTE (danielkza @ Mar 12 2012, 01:13) *
Great plugin overall, thanks for the work! But I have a bug to report. The search text seems to be cut out at the bottom no matter what I do:



Notice how the search icon is properly aligned, while the 'q' in 'queue' is cut off. Maybe the text was supposed to be centered vertically but isn't for some reason? Initially I thought I had just set the panel too short, but enlarging it doesn't help.


Yes I have the exact same problem. Did you ever find a solution? I PM'd the programmer, but no answer. An essential plugin in my setup, but shifting text size really messes with it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Oct 13 2012, 08:53
Post #291





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



I've added the issue to the todo list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LSDave
post Oct 13 2012, 22:38
Post #292





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43661



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Oct 13 2012, 02:53) *
I've added the issue to the todo list.



Awesome news! Looking forward to your next version, Nemo. Keep up the good work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Oct 22 2012, 18:23
Post #293





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Hi, nice to see you are still here, Nemo.
Why doesn't the SORT statement work?


CODE
%added% DURING LAST 28 DAYS SORT DESCENDING BY %added%


This post has been edited by Squeller: Oct 22 2012, 18:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Oct 28 2012, 21:52
Post #294





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (LSDave @ Oct 5 2012, 18:38) *
Hello and thanks for this great component. I use it a lot, but have recently started experimenting more with foobar customization on my large TV, and find that the height of the Quick Search bar does not increase with larger font sizes.
...
Is there a way to fix this? I see no obvious clues in the preferences or options. Thanks in advance for any clues you can offer.


QUOTE (LSDave @ Oct 12 2012, 23:54) *
QUOTE (danielkza @ Mar 12 2012, 01:13) *
Great plugin overall, thanks for the work! But I have a bug to report. The search text seems to be cut out at the bottom no matter what I do:
....


Yes I have the exact same problem. Did you ever find a solution? I PM'd the programmer, but no answer. An essential plugin in my setup, but shifting text size really messes with it.

Should be fixed in the new version. Can you confirm? Thanks
Please note that the fix requires a restart or changes to the layout to take effect in CUI when fonts are changed

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Oct 29 2012, 07:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Oct 29 2012, 17:53
Post #295





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



The fix should work equally for CUI in the new version now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LSDave
post Nov 2 2012, 19:54
Post #296





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-May 07
Member No.: 43661



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Oct 29 2012, 11:53) *
The fix should work equally for CUI in the new version now.


It works like a dream man! thanks so much for your quick attention to this matter. This component is a crucial part of my foobar setup.

My compliments on this excellent prog.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Nov 5 2012, 10:05
Post #297





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Hi Nemo,

I think your component is useful for many people e.g. because of the Favourites. This way we do not have to set up time consuming autoplaylists - especially for searches which only sometimes need to be done. I sometimes search for the latest added tracks, or for files without Replaygain information.

I think you you can make the Favourites handling more useful and user friendly! smile.gif Give the Favourites more importance, free them from the rather hidden place in the menu!

My suggestions:

- Favourites additionally get a "Name", not only the Value.
- Favourites go to top level! Maybe an additional icon in the search field would be possible, e.g. like the yellow star as in Firefox, but clicking that, opens the favourite menu. The favourite menu should have all Favourites allready on top level.


Thanks for listening

Michael

This post has been edited by Squeller: Nov 5 2012, 10:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
limin22
post Nov 23 2012, 18:18
Post #298





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-November 12
Member No.: 104722



Is it at all possible to, in a way, combine 'quicksearch for same' into a quick search. Such that, quick searching a term will list any albums that include any single track that matches that term in any chosen fields.

For example:
Having 2 albums -- one album by an artist, and a compilation album that includes a track by that same artist.
Quick searching for that artist would return a playlist that includes both full albums: all tracks from the album by that artist, and all the tracks from that compilation that said artist appears on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Nov 23 2012, 19:46
Post #299





Group: Developer
Posts: 820
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



No .... the selection filter can only check tracks individually
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KLR
post Dec 2 2012, 22:04
Post #300





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 31-January 12
Member No.: 96815



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Jul 21 2011, 11:15) *
QUOTE (pablopez @ Jul 20 2011, 20:14) *
Hi. Id like to know if its possible for quicksearch to parse certain characters from the search string like the hyphens etc. I often copy and paste songs (artist - title) to it and it returns all the files in the library as result. I want it to ignore the "-" character. Thanks

No, but you can add %artist% %title% as a tagz string and enable it in "Search for same ...."


Is there any chance of this being implemented? I'd love QS if I could just have a button to search for close-to-partial matches of titles, which can really vary widely - e.g., "(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction," "I Can't Get No Satisfaction," "Satisfaction," et al.

As it stands I think I'm going to have to go with a dedicated autoplaylist organized by title, and search that each time I want to hear different renditions of a song.

QS does work nicely with artists' names, which don't vary so much of course.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 11:44