IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_quicksearch, New version of foo_uie_quicksearch
BobMopp
post May 21 2010, 16:26
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 12-May 10
Member No.: 80593



i uploaded it on megaupload for everyone who got problems downloading
megaupload.com/?d=QZXP2HDV

(I hope it's ok to post this mirror link, although it says, this website is disallowed. I could only find matters of links to illegal materiel in the Terms of Service (9), and thats not the case here.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
biatche
post May 21 2010, 16:40
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-June 09
Member No.: 70609



Thanks, you did the right thing. Nothing illegal, nothing harmful, nothing bad.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
electricprophet
post May 23 2010, 14:00
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-October 07
Member No.: 47748



How can I make this plugin search only for the Artist? Now if I'm searching for Isis, I want the results to match exactly, I do not want results which contain the string "Isis", like for example "Crisis". I tried multiple settings but I still don't know if it's possible. Any help would be appreciated
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post May 23 2010, 15:36
Post #104





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



Look here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DDVX
post May 28 2010, 03:54
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-May 10
Member No.: 80942



Hi all, new member and fairly new foobar user. I see many others trying to add the quicksearch to their menu bar in DUI. First I want to confirm: is quicksearch still unable to be added to the menu bar? I've tried all of the (beginner) ways that I know how and haven't found anything. Even if I can't add it to the menu bar I'd like to add it somewhere to be easily accessible without switching to Columns UI. Can anyone broadly explain how to go about doing it? I can figure out the details. I have also used a splitter and tried to add it in an empty panel but the option doesn't appear to add quicksearch. Thank you for the help!

This post has been edited by DDVX: May 28 2010, 04:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post May 31 2010, 17:30
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



I'm on Windows 7 x64 and that kind of a layout on DUI produces the white error when you rezise window.

link

QS is v1.9.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
plysch
post Jun 9 2010, 10:27
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-March 07
Member No.: 41992



Thank you so much NEMO7538 for updating this for FB2K 1.0. I've been looking forward to this.

Any chance of this component being listed at http://www.foobar2000.org/components? (I don't know the requirements for being an "official" compontent.)

This post has been edited by plysch: Jun 9 2010, 10:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acrox999
post Jun 10 2010, 16:56
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 18-November 08
Member No.: 62650



Does anyone have any mirrors? I can never download from thx358.free.fr. Its not working at all for me.

EDIT : Ah, got it. Thanks for the mirror BopMopp.

This post has been edited by acrox999: Jun 10 2010, 16:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Jun 15 2010, 08:13
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



I have written an Autohotkey script, that removes certain substrings from text in the clipboard and puts the result into the Quicksearch edit. It is useful if you are browsing the www and want to look if a track is in your library. Because the track in your music library might be named slightly different, you have to remove some substrings, e.g. feat, vs, and, pres., braces, underscores and dashes.
B.E.N. vs. Digital Nature feat. Brandon_A. Godfrey_-_Save Me God (Orjan Nilsen Remix) would be transformed into
B.E.N. Digital Nature Brandon A. Godfrey Save Me God

Get it here: http://eof.kilu.de/searchFill.ahk

This post has been edited by RogerG: Jun 15 2010, 08:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tomaso
post Jun 26 2010, 13:51
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 16-October 09
Member No.: 74062



Hi, I've encountered a problem right from the start.

CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_quicksearch.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.


foobar 1.0.3, columns 3.8.6

I really cannot move this thing, any help is appreciated.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
teohhanhui
post Jun 26 2010, 19:57
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 2-October 09
Member No.: 73639



Wow! Thanks. It's really nice (goodbye, foo_uie_typefind).

I'm just wondering if something like this is possible: an option to automatically select the previous playlist when the search string is cleared (to make the search more transparent).

On that note it would also be nice if you could add an optional button to clear the search string.

Another request would be an option to trigger autosearch even for a search string shorter than 3 characters (that would make the experience more consistent).

Thanks again!

This post has been edited by teohhanhui: Jun 26 2010, 19:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jul 1 2010, 09:24
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (tomaso @ Jun 26 2010, 01:51) *
Hi, I've encountered a problem right from the start. ... I really cannot move this thing, any help is appreciated.

tomaso, run foobar and check afterwards whether the Windows event viewer shows some error messages like this one (no word-for-word translation):

QUOTE
SideBySide: Resolve PartialAssembly for Microsoft VC90.CRT failed. The referenced assembly is not installed on this computer.

If so, an installation of the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package should make Quick Search work.

I had the same situation recently after a fresh installation of Windows XP and this Redistributable Package solved the problem. I remembered a similar discussion here and here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laite
post Jul 2 2010, 17:33
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 24-April 10
Member No.: 80132



I understood there is currently no way to sort search results, is there any chance to do this in the future? I would really like that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Jul 4 2010, 02:07
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



If I recall a search from the history I would like to have an option that fills the toolbar with the search text. So it would be possible to edit it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
loco
post Aug 30 2010, 00:59
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-February 06
Member No.: 28061



first of all this is an awesome plugin for my foo - thanks Nemo7538

i updated my foo from version 0.9.6.5 to 1.1 and so with my additional components but i realized that quicksearch now has a autosearch-delay (~300ms) and starts to search when you type-in more than 2 digits..

in the old version there was no delay, the searchresults were displayed instantly and it starts to search when you type-in more than 0 digits

why this artificial restrictions?

greetz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Sep 2 2010, 20:01
Post #116





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (loco @ Aug 30 2010, 01:59) *
why this artificial restrictions?
Just to make users with slow systems and/or large libraries confortable, not to mention that i don't understand the need of searching a single (or two) character in a library.
BTW a new version is out, that you can download from here or using the "Get Updates" option from within foobar preferences.

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Sep 2 2010, 20:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mstram24
post Sep 3 2010, 09:48
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65171



very nice component so far.....but how do we emulate exactly the search from the original "library search". This search seems more powerful and returns more hits, but i dont know which tags are included. in the quicksearch options, i tried to add a bunch of strings in the standard "tagz string" .... which increased the number of hits i receive...but its still inferior to the original database search.


Q: is there a quick way to perfectly emulate the original Library search and transfer it into this nice Quicksearch toolbar?

thx!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Sep 3 2010, 10:35
Post #118





Group: Developer
Posts: 814
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (mstram24 @ Sep 3 2010, 10:48) *
Q: is there a quick way to perfectly emulate the original Library search and transfer it into this nice Quicksearch toolbar?

Use the extended syntax in Quicksearch (See toolbar menu/Match).... but if you have set specifics fields in Preferences/Advanced/Tools/search Filter, results are not guaranteed 100% compatible unless you write a complex query

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Sep 3 2010, 10:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Sep 5 2010, 10:56
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



I'd prefer to set the exact Autosearch delay in ms for myself. At the moment I can only choose between 4 predefined delays. But none of them is suitable for me. Everybody has a different typing speed, so others might want to see such a feature, too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kkp2321
post Sep 5 2010, 19:53
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-February 08
Member No.: 51403



I'm very glad to read that one of my favourite plugins for columnsUI will be further developed. I was afraid because long time it was very quiet about this plugin.
Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mxut01
post Sep 7 2010, 22:46
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-September 10
From: Croatia
Member No.: 83694



I do not know if I maybe accidentally changed anything regarding the search.

As you can see in this image, searching for a song name or just a part of it gives me nothing...
Here is the example that shows the song existing in the library(it's in the library and not in playlist only) but when typing "somewhere" in the search bar it doesn't show me anything.

This all started when I tried making Japanese artist findable by foobar search...

As you can see on the picture. Artist name - japanese letters and Album Artist is latin letters...


I need your help guys... quicksearch worked for around 2 months and I don't think I messed with the settings...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 7 2010, 23:26
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 2349
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Pretty hard to help if the best info you can provide is that you don't think you have messed with the settings....
It is very easy to set it up to find nothing.

How about walking through the settings and reporting here what you have.
For instance, setting match to exact would cause your results.

terry

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mxut01
post Sep 8 2010, 07:27
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-September 10
From: Croatia
Member No.: 83694



QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 8 2010, 00:26) *
Pretty hard to help if the best info you can provide is that you don't think you have messed with the settings....
It is very easy to set it up to find nothing.

How about walking through the settings and reporting here what you have.
For instance, setting match to exact would cause your results.

terry


Even when I write the full name of the song with the proper capitalization it won't find it.
My quicksearch settings...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 8 2010, 08:55
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 2349
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Though I have this loaded in my config, I use it seldom and others may have better information.
There is detailed documentation as per post one.

That said:

1. I do not know what version you are using - it is not the current one.
2. Concerning your settings, I was talking about the Search Configuration Settings available from the toolbar icon. They are self explanatory and can easily limit searches to a small subset of your files and cause your issue.

For example, if you ask it to search for a title of a track while limiting the search to only %artist% field = troubles.


terry

This post has been edited by tpijag: Sep 8 2010, 08:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlindSeer
post Sep 19 2010, 22:01
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-April 03
Member No.: 6220



Thanks for your work on this component! Really liking it. Couple of keyboard-related requests:
  • Could the "Activate toolbar" keyboard shortcut cause the current search text to be highlighted? (Or could there be an option for this?)
  • When the toolbar has focus, could Ctrl-A select all text?
  • The Esc key behaves inconsistently. Sometimes it moves focus to the current playlist but sometimes it does nothing. If it could always give the playlist focus that would be awesome.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 06:39