IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
nico1
post Oct 27 2010, 14:28
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84881



QUOTE (gianluca_f @ Oct 27 2010, 10:37) *
Hi Nico unfortunately I'm not able to help you. I'd like to know if you got an iPod or iPad, and if you have installed the most recent SO.

g

Hi Gianluca,
I have an Iphone and, yes, I installed the latest SO (or at least I think so.. anyway I'll check).. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gianluca_f
post Oct 28 2010, 07:38
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84543



Ok, so it seems till now that who runs latest SO and plugin with an iPhone/iPod is able to connect to the foobar library but with trouble during playback. The people who got an iPad (like me) can't connect at all. We probably need a new plugin
gianluca
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klez
post Oct 29 2010, 16:54
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 27-March 06
Member No.: 28881



Hmm... What about if i dont like bonjour, and i have a perfectly configured network where all computers are reachable over dns? Is there a way "not to use" the useless bonjour service?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Oct 29 2010, 17:29
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



No If you don't want bonjour the only other way to get it to work is to have Itunes.


gianluca_f

New ver doesn't work on touch either, I was lucky and reverted to Apple remote 1

This post has been edited by sonvolt: Oct 29 2010, 17:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Visca Blaugrana
post Oct 31 2010, 10:14
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-October 10
Member No.: 85091



I spend yesterday having a look in to this problem, and did found a solution, it does however require your Idevice is jailbreaked, if so install this remote app
http://hotfile.com/dl/67011737/132e8c8/Rem...e-C4iD.ipa.html

I did have some problems with it, but then again i was a comlete rookie in jailbreaking and hat to do it all first, but at least it work now, if i can help you please ask.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nico1
post Oct 31 2010, 13:53
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84881



Hi everybody,
as Gianluca suggested I checked the OS of my Iphone. In fact I didn't have the last version installed. I therefore installed the newest, but nothing changed: Remote connects to the foobar's library; I'm able to get the artists' list, but when I choose one artist the system tries and retries to get something up until it is timed out. Now, even the album list is not retriveable.. ... Thanks to anybody couold help. Nico
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Visca Blaugrana
post Oct 31 2010, 13:58
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-October 10
Member No.: 85091



Nico is your iphone/ipod jailbroken?
It has nothing to do with the OS but the remote app, version 2.0.1 dont work, you need 1.3.3

This post has been edited by Visca Blaugrana: Oct 31 2010, 13:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nico1
post Oct 31 2010, 15:04
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84881



QUOTE (Visca Blaugrana @ Oct 31 2010, 13:58) *
Nico is your iphone/ipod jailbroken?
It has nothing to do with the OS but the remote app, version 2.0.1 dont work, you need 1.3.3



No, it is not jailbroken
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Visca Blaugrana
post Nov 1 2010, 21:43
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-October 10
Member No.: 85091



have you updated to IOs4?

if you are up for jailbreaking you phone is it pretty straight forward.

try yo run this
http://ih8sn0w.com/index.php/products/view/f0recast.snow

f0recast

this will tell you if your phone is jailbreakable.
but again only if you feel up for it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scuba
post Nov 7 2010, 23:41
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85523



QUOTE (Visca Blaugrana @ Oct 31 2010, 11:14) *
I spend yesterday having a look in to this problem, and did found a solution, it does however require your Idevice is jailbreaked, if so install this remote app
http://hotfile.com/dl/67011737/132e8c8/Rem...e-C4iD.ipa.html

I did have some problems with it, but then again i was a comlete rookie in jailbreaking and hat to do it all first, but at least it work now, if i can help you please ask.



Thank you, it works perfectly !

With the 2.1 remote app it did not worked (even with the patched foo_touchremote.dll ) . 3GS 4.0.2 , latest iTunes, Foobar 1.0.3 .

This post has been edited by Scuba: Nov 7 2010, 23:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nico1
post Nov 8 2010, 12:17
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84881



QUOTE (Scuba @ Nov 7 2010, 23:41) *
QUOTE (Visca Blaugrana @ Oct 31 2010, 11:14) *
I spend yesterday having a look in to this problem, and did found a solution, it does however require your Idevice is jailbreaked, if so install this remote app
http://hotfile.com/dl/67011737/132e8c8/Rem...e-C4iD.ipa.html

I did have some problems with it, but then again i was a comlete rookie in jailbreaking and hat to do it all first, but at least it work now, if i can help you please ask.



Thank you, it works perfectly !

With the 2.1 remote app it did not worked (even with the patched foo_touchremote.dll ) . 3GS 4.0.2 , latest iTunes, Foobar 1.0.3 .



Is there any hope that even without jailbreaking the iphone the problem could be solved (possibly modifying the plugin)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smitty2k1
post Nov 14 2010, 18:40
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 14-June 05
Member No.: 22720



When sorting by artist, if I select an artist with only one album it takes me to a playlist of over 1,000 songs (Seemingly random albums). This playlist is the same with any artist with only a single album. Artists having multiple albums work perfectly.

My music is very well sorted
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzboyrules
post Dec 25 2010, 21:33
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 7-December 10
Member No.: 86330



QUOTE (andy o @ Oct 24 2010, 01:57) *
Thanks Odyssey, that patch worked. I'm having crashes when I tap on the shuffle button on the playlist screen though, on the ipod touch 4th gen. I gotta start play first with any song in the playlist and then shuffle works just fine (from the "now playing" screen). It's especially annoying when this happens though cause I lose the library on the ipod, and I have to pair again.

Also, instead of crashing when searching from artists like the author is experiencing, I don't get anything on the ipod, the lists for Artists and Albums are simply empty.


Hi,

I am also facing the same issue.

I have iOS 4.1 on iPhone 3GS.
I am using foo_touchremote 0.1.2.1 on fb2k v1.1.1

This forum helped me solve an issue linking the fb2k library in Apple's Remote app. Just to note as of Dec 25 2010, I have the latest Remote app installed.
The solution to the linking issue was:
-- First start a playlist in fb2k and then link the library.

If you don't start the playlist, it will only work to the point where to verify the connection with 4-digit code and then nothing will happen, the Remote app will time out trying to link with your fb2k library.

Alright so waiting for this crash bug fix.

Thanks to everyone on this forum!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soeren12
post Dec 28 2010, 18:49
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 28-December 10
Member No.: 86876



I have the wrong Covers in the Album view!!!
When I select the menu "Interpret" an artist, in general, the entire complete list appears Tittel!?
Thanks for help!!

This post has been edited by soeren12: Dec 28 2010, 18:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cjard
post Dec 31 2010, 12:54
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 30-July 09
Member No.: 71894



I think you'll need to jailbreak your device unless you know another way to get the OLD version of Remote app (1.3.3) onto the dvice. Things stopped working when apple updated Remote.. Also, the source code for foo_touchremote was lost around the same time

There is foo_httpcontrol and an iphone template that mimicks the ipod player interface in a lot of ways.. it doesnt work for me because I dont use media library, i just have massive playlists (which it cannot search) but ymmv
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cjard
post Dec 31 2010, 13:41
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 30-July 09
Member No.: 71894



ps; the link to remote 133 above is broken. use http://rghost.net/3823687 (link valid for 30 days)

pps; i couldnt get foo_touchremote to pair properly when the component was in the user folder, but my setup is a bit weird (i run foobar as a different user to the logged on user) - if you have trouble pairing your idevice, try moving the compnent to the c:\program files\foobar\components folder

note: I doubt that you'll be able to add this IPA to itunes and install it on your in-jail device but you can try

note also that if you have to jailbreak your device youll probably install Installous which is a form of app store that maintains links to older versions.

This post has been edited by cjard: Dec 31 2010, 13:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Visca Blaugrana
post Jan 15 2011, 12:23
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-October 10
Member No.: 85091



QUOTE (cjard @ Dec 31 2010, 12:41) *
ps; the link to remote 133 above is broken. use http://rghost.net/3823687 (link valid for 30 days)

pps; i couldnt get foo_touchremote to pair properly when the component was in the user folder, but my setup is a bit weird (i run foobar as a different user to the logged on user) - if you have trouble pairing your idevice, try moving the compnent to the c:\program files\foobar\components folder

note: I doubt that you'll be able to add this IPA to itunes and install it on your in-jail device but you can try

note also that if you have to jailbreak your device youll probably install Installous which is a form of app store that maintains links to older versions.



Not been able to find the older version of the remote app in installous, but download the remote from the link and move it to the download folder on youy iphone and install it with installous.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kaotech
post Jan 15 2011, 18:08
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-May 09
Member No.: 69561



Since foobar 1.1.1, the component not working properly. Remote on my iphone, don't see my musics folder. I have to do a rescan of my library before starting Remote. With the previous version of foobar, Remote see all the library without to do an add/remove library.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Feb 2 2011, 07:14
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



Hey, looks like the component got rewritten! Might want to update the first post. tongue.gif

http://wintense.com/491

This post has been edited by gob: Feb 2 2011, 07:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Feb 6 2011, 07:01
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



The newest beta seems to work well with my 2nd gen ipod touch and iphone 3gs. A few quirks here and there, but it seems to work find for the most part.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Feb 8 2011, 22:22
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Doesn't work for me crashes Foobar on load , looking for a named dll not supplied something like fooremotetouch.core.dll latest ver 0.2.3

This post has been edited by sonvolt: Feb 8 2011, 22:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Feb 8 2011, 23:36
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Solved by copying files to dir don't use Foobar to install
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Feb 9 2011, 05:59
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



Looks like the link I posted above is not the best one to find these releases.

http://wintense.com/category/plugins

The newest version looks great. You can finally set and get ratings with foo_playcount, which imo makes it the best release to date.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Feb 9 2011, 16:21
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 264
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



QUOTE (gob @ Feb 8 2011, 23:59) *
Looks like the link I posted above is not the best one to find these releases.

http://wintense.com/category/plugins

The newest version looks great. You can finally set and get ratings with foo_playcount, which imo makes it the best release to date.


ratings!! now this thing is truly useful smile.gif

thanks to all who are involved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Feb 11 2011, 05:55
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



Yay formatting strings!

http://wintense.com/plugins/foo_touchremote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 14:33