IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
odyssey
post May 2 2010, 16:47
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (z-man @ May 2 2010, 14:50) *
Same problem here. I loaded the plugin for the first time on Friday evening, and it worked perfectly. On Saturday morning the iPhone remote can't find the library. I am using only Bonjour, no iTunes, and have not installed any Windows updates (I have them intentionally disabled). The only variable is that I loaded a large new directory into Foobar's library, but even after reverting to my library's "test config" it's still not working. Very odd indeed.....

Same issue, when it prompts for code but then won't connect?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-man
post May 2 2010, 16:58
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80343



QUOTE (odyssey @ May 2 2010, 10:47) *
QUOTE (z-man @ May 2 2010, 14:50) *
Same problem here. I loaded the plugin for the first time on Friday evening, and it worked perfectly. On Saturday morning the iPhone remote can't find the library. I am using only Bonjour, no iTunes, and have not installed any Windows updates (I have them intentionally disabled). The only variable is that I loaded a large new directory into Foobar's library, but even after reverting to my library's "test config" it's still not working. Very odd indeed.....

Same issue, when it prompts for code but then won't connect?

Exactly. Device pairs just fine, but times out when trying to find library.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post May 2 2010, 17:00
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (z-man @ May 2 2010, 16:58) *
Exactly. Device pairs just fine, but times out when trying to find library.

What are your device and model? What about firmware?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-man
post May 2 2010, 17:28
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80343



QUOTE (odyssey @ May 2 2010, 11:00) *
QUOTE (z-man @ May 2 2010, 16:58) *
Exactly. Device pairs just fine, but times out when trying to find library.

What are your device and model? What about firmware?

iPhone 8GB - model # MA712LL
version 3.1.2 (7D11)
Modem Firmware 04.05.04_G

I have also have an iTouch here, I'll try that now to see if there are different results and report back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-man
post May 2 2010, 18:19
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80343



QUOTE (z-man @ May 2 2010, 11:28) *
QUOTE (odyssey @ May 2 2010, 11:00) *
QUOTE (z-man @ May 2 2010, 16:58) *
Exactly. Device pairs just fine, but times out when trying to find library.

What are your device and model? What about firmware?

iPhone 8GB - model # MA712LL
version 3.1.2 (7D11)
Modem Firmware 04.05.04_G

I have also have an iTouch here, I'll try that now to see if there are different results and report back.


Interesting....I loaded the plug in with my very small "test library" on the iTouch. It connected right up. When I deleted that library and added a large new one, the plugin ceased to work (pairs with Foobar but can't find library). It seems the bug has to do with adding/changing/deleting directories to the library. I'm out of ideas now, but would really like to make this work......
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post May 4 2010, 21:49
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I think the bug is simply some bad configuration or something like that. I just updated foobar2000 core without touching foo_touchremote, and it simply works now.

If it doesn't fix the problem, maybe try to remove (or rename, just in case) the configuration file foo_touchremote.dll.cfg and see if it fixes the problem. Note, that I'm not allowed to recommend this, as it will ultimately blow up your computer and some admin may be responsible blablabla... (yeah, I actually got a warning for that once - TWICE!)


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-man
post May 8 2010, 13:03
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80343



QUOTE (odyssey @ May 4 2010, 16:49) *
I think the bug is simply some bad configuration or something like that. I just updated foobar2000 core without touching foo_touchremote, and it simply works now.

If it doesn't fix the problem, maybe try to remove (or rename, just in case) the configuration file foo_touchremote.dll.cfg and see if it fixes the problem. Note, that I'm not allowed to recommend this, as it will ultimately blow up your computer and some admin may be responsible blablabla... (yeah, I actually got a warning for that once - TWICE!)


Tried both - no luck. Very odd. Will continue experimenting later today. Would really like to get this to work...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post May 8 2010, 13:05
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Try on a fresh separete portable install.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qedao
post May 9 2010, 11:29
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80494



Hi guys, Ive been using the plug for quite some time. I got the same problem at found out that if you play ramdom songs with foobar while its trying to connect, it works. I know it sound stupid but it works.

Also a bug? that I dont know how to override is that if you select a playlist that is not "remote selection" then no matter what u select in the remote, the next song will come from the selected list and not from the album you selected in remote.

Any1 found a solution to this?

Seems like the guy doing the development is not updating his page for a while sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
C0mM4NcH3
post May 10 2010, 17:55
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-May 10
Member No.: 80532



Hey guys

This tool is just amazing, but i'm stuck at sth.
I can't search for Artists, Songs etc. On the "Remote"-App I just see the "Playlists" and its no problem to play songs of them. But if I click on "Artists" or "Albums" there is a message: "No Songs, You can download songs using iTunes." And so far I can't search my whole library.
Is this just not possible or am I missing something?

Thanks for your help!

C0mM4NcH3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
widerock
post May 21 2010, 07:06
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 17-February 04
Member No.: 12082



QUOTE (odyssey @ May 1 2010, 11:17) *
I also only use Bonjour. iTunes has never been near the PC with foobar2000 on. Also Bonjour doesn't seem to be updated - The files are dated 2008-12-12!


Is there any method to use or install Bonjour without iTunes?
Due to some reason, it is not allowed to install and use iTunes in my PC.
If it is possible to use Bonjour without installing iTunes, I'd like to try this amazing features.

Thank you in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post May 21 2010, 12:11
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



QUOTE (widerock @ May 21 2010, 07:06) *
QUOTE (odyssey @ May 1 2010, 11:17) *
I also only use Bonjour. iTunes has never been near the PC with foobar2000 on. Also Bonjour doesn't seem to be updated - The files are dated 2008-12-12!


Is there any method to use or install Bonjour without iTunes?
Due to some reason, it is not allowed to install and use iTunes in my PC.
If it is possible to use Bonjour without installing iTunes, I'd like to try this amazing features.

Thank you in advance.


Yes, Just Google Bonjour for Windows and download/install .. Itunes not needed.

This post has been edited by sonvolt: May 21 2010, 12:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Jun 22 2010, 12:56
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



If you could update your tracks star ratings via this app i'd buy an Ipod Touch and use it all the time , but having to walk to PC to rate song defeats a lot of its purpose, or can you and I'm missiing something?

This post has been edited by sonvolt: Jun 22 2010, 12:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 22 2010, 14:03
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (sonvolt @ Jun 22 2010, 12:56) *
If you could update your tracks star ratings via this app i'd buy an Ipod Touch and use it all the time , but having to walk to PC to rate song defeats a lot of its purpose, or can you and I'm missiing something?

I previously asked the developer about this, and he's answer was:
QUOTE
of course, rating will be supported sooner or later, when I'll have some time to make it.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Jun 22 2010, 14:18
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



QUOTE (odyssey @ Jun 22 2010, 14:03) *
QUOTE (sonvolt @ Jun 22 2010, 12:56) *
If you could update your tracks star ratings via this app i'd buy an Ipod Touch and use it all the time , but having to walk to PC to rate song defeats a lot of its purpose, or can you and I'm missiing something?

I previously asked the developer about this, and he's answer was:
QUOTE
of course, rating will be supported sooner or later, when I'll have some time to make it.


Thanks here's hoping.. : wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
msb1
post Jun 25 2010, 17:29
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-June 10
Member No.: 81819



Hi,

I've been using Foo_touchremote and am very pleased with it. I however have one issue. Searches from my Ipod are case sensitive. ie: searching for "moby" will not show result for "Moby". Does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Jun 29 2010, 08:15
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



the case sensitive searching looks like it would have to be sorted out on the devs side.

being able to rate songs would be killer!

most of the connection issues seem to happen most often when there are multiple devices connecting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redmodel
post Jul 7 2010, 18:31
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 20-January 03
Member No.: 4642



Sorry,

I don't know if it's just me, or if it's been posted already. But does anyone know how to add albums to a playlist through the Remote App? I can listen to one album at a time, but I'd prefer to add a bunch to a playlist through the remote.

take care
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dts350z
post Sep 7 2010, 00:29
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-July 10
Member No.: 82505



FYI I was not able to pair my iPhone 3Gs until I unplugged an apple airport express from my network.

Foobar plugin would ask for my pin, and eventually the dialog would go away, but nothing showing in the paired devices window.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dapost
post Sep 17 2010, 06:51
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-September 10
Member No.: 83916



Can someone please point me to directions how to install the foobar iphone remote control? I have already installed itunes and successfully using apple remote. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Sep 19 2010, 20:54
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



Working fine on 3GS 3.1.3. Nice plugin. Thanks.

Gets info & albumart from custom directories too, even after restarting app.

Missing lyrics & sort options though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Sep 20 2010, 06:09
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



Does the developer know that this component is listed as a broken component (http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=30719)?

This post has been edited by Fangs404: Sep 20 2010, 06:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_termite
post Sep 28 2010, 21:27
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15248



Apple updated the Remote app to version 2.0. I updated the app to v2.0 and foo_touchremote no longer seems to function. The foobar2000 library will not appear in the Remote app, even after removing the paired device (in foobar2000) and re-pairing it. Can anyone else confirm this behavior, or is it just a quirk with my setup?

This post has been edited by metal_termite: Sep 28 2010, 21:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Sep 28 2010, 22:38
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



The same thing is happening to me with version 2.0, pairing works but that's all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Sep 29 2010, 08:12
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



No help to you but thanks for warning, will not update till plugin updated which hopefully it will be. Apple update probably will have some changes for Iphone4/OS4 which plugin can't deal with.

This post has been edited by sonvolt: Sep 29 2010, 08:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 08:55