IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
pieceofsummer
post Aug 24 2013, 01:36
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (Groumpf @ Aug 23 2013, 20:24) *
QUOTE (pieceofsummer @ Aug 23 2013, 00:03) *
You should set different port numbers for each instance (in case there are multiple foobars on the same machine).
In case all the instances are on the different machines, it should work fine. Just give them different names.

Thanks for your answer, but the problem is, if I change the port number of any instance, I can't open it anymore with apple remote.
(It sees it, but can't connect).

Check the firewall settings. Seems something is blocking incoming connections to the ports you choose.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Nov 5 2013, 14:07
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



Just to let everyone know...I tested version 4 of Apple's Remote app and it still works well with the TouchRemote.

I think the update was just cosmetic.

joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Dec 18 2013, 14:39
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



Just to let everyone know...I tested version 4.1 of Apple's Remote app and it still works well with the TouchRemote.

I think the update was just for the iTunes Radio.

joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Dec 30 2013, 21:28
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (joedimagio @ Dec 18 2013, 08:39) *
Just to let everyone know...I tested version 4.1 of Apple's Remote app and it still works well with the TouchRemote.

I think the update was just for the iTunes Radio.

joedimagio



Thanks for the info! I've been pretty hesitant on updating my iPad because I like this component so much.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tyrant00
post Feb 2 2014, 21:06
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-February 14
Member No.: 114316



I'm using the following:

Core (2013-03-29 11:10:54 UTC)
foobar2000 core 1.2.4

foo_touchremote.dll (2013-02-03 19:16:52 UTC)
TouchRemote DACP server for foobar2000 0.2.8.4

Lately my foobar keeps crashing and the report does show, that the touchremote plugin caused the crash. Any idea on how to fix that?

Another note: When controling foobar with my iPhone4 via remote, lists containing livestreams are empty. Is that fixable, too?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Feb 3 2014, 14:40
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



QUOTE (tyrant00 @ Feb 2 2014, 21:06) *
I'm using the following:

Core (2013-03-29 11:10:54 UTC)
foobar2000 core 1.2.4

foo_touchremote.dll (2013-02-03 19:16:52 UTC)
TouchRemote DACP server for foobar2000 0.2.8.4

Lately my foobar keeps crashing and the report does show, that the touchremote plugin caused the crash. Any idea on how to fix that?

Another note: When controling foobar with my iPhone4 via remote, lists containing livestreams are empty. Is that fixable, too?


I don't have this issue, perhaps your install is damaged?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Mar 11 2014, 14:36
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



Just to let everyone know...I tested version 4.2 of Apple's Remote app and it still works well with the TouchRemote.

I think the update was again mostly just for the iTunes Radio, this time on your AppleTV.

joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Sep 19 2014, 15:17
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



Just to let everyone know...I tested version 4.2.1 of Apple's Remote app + iOS 8 + Apple TV 3 v6.2 and it still works well with the TouchRemote.

I think the update was minor.

joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ribtin
post Oct 30 2014, 21:29
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 7-November 05
Member No.: 25612



Foo_touchremote works perfectly, except for one thing: Internet radios.

I have a playlist in foobar with a few webradios that I usually listen to, and when I see the list of playlists, it says the Radio playlist should have 16 entries:






But when I click the Radio playlist, it says there's no tunes:



Is there something I need to reconfigure to get my radios to show up?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Oct 30 2014, 22:42
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



Welp, since you didn't provide what phone or OS your phone is using, nor what app (or its version) on that phone is accessing foo_touchremote, nor providing what foobar2000 version you're connecting to, nor actually contacting the developer of foo_touchremote, what exactly do you expect?

Hint: the developer can only be reliably contacted via his/her website at http://wintense.com/plugins/foo_touchremote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Domdom
post Dec 6 2014, 22:43
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 5-July 09
Member No.: 71216



Hi Everyone,

I wonder if its only me but for a while, I cant get the cover to be displayed on my iOS devices (iOS 8). It shows in the track list view but on the "Now playing" view, cover is grey and title is written in black.
I wonder if touchremote on Foobar is still compatible fully with Foobar? I am on v 1.3.5 blink.gif

This post has been edited by Domdom: Dec 6 2014, 22:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
budswell
post Jan 13 2015, 05:09
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-March 10
Member No.: 79224



Hi,
I just update foobar from 1.3.1 to 1.3.6.
The foo_touchremote plugin is now causing a crash at startup
http://pastebin.com/QTUAcgdV

I have also tried using 1.3.7.beta but it crashed as well.

Tried both foo_touchremote 0.2.8.3 and 0.2.8.4 but they both failed.

Running Win7x64. I do have bonjour installed, but do not have itunes installed.

Edit: I got it working by installing the addon though the foobar preferences interface. Never had to do that before...
Not actually connecting to devices (I've always had issues with bonjour, not sure if its Windows or my router) but at least its no longer crashing.

This post has been edited by budswell: Jan 13 2015, 05:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Mar 12 2015, 14:36
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



I have multivalue genre field, which I guess is common scenario.
When I browse my library by genre on my remote app, genre is not multivalue but it's presented as comma separated list. For example I have artist with multivalue genre: "Abstract; Modern Classical; Ambient" and it's shown as single genre on my remote app: "Abstract, Modern Classical, Ambient" instead listing under separated items.

Is this limitation of touchremote server, or maybe limitation of my remote app?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Mar 12 2015, 20:51
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 684
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



^ In most apps I tested you could use $meta_sep(genre) or %<genre>% to split tags. I won't install all the prerequisites needed for this one, so I can't tell where exactly to input these. But I expect there's an option somewhere that regulates how the library is shown within the app.

This post has been edited by Daeron: Mar 12 2015, 20:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Mar 13 2015, 02:58
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



Interesting idea, but it seems that foo_touchremote does not support %<genre>% (like facets does)
$meta_sep() looks like it joins multivalue field in single field with custom separator, and that's not what I'm after...

I ended up using $meta(genre,0) so that at least I don't get crowded genre browser on my phone

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2015 - 00:41