IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
Littlesloth
post Feb 21 2011, 22:07
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79550



Foo_Touchremote 0.2.5 + foobar 1.1.2 + Windows7 starter/Netbook

a) Foobar consumes a LOT of memory, although I thought foobar 1.1.2 has improvement for that?!?
Foobar after start, approx 200MB, after connecting with Remote 2.1 (from Ipod) memory goes up to 500MB
after loading playlist (10000 songs) memory climbs to 900MB OK, foobar database is approx. 100MB, but that is far too big and too slow (takes a minute to display)

Any idea if another plugin might cause that?

b) Remote gets often disconnected (timeout because of a) ?)

Overall impression ist that everything gets realy slow... selecting a song takes 10s to play...

Any idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Feb 22 2011, 08:53
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



QUOTE (Littlesloth @ Feb 21 2011, 16:07) *
Foo_Touchremote 0.2.5 + foobar 1.1.2 + Windows7 starter/Netbook

a) Foobar consumes a LOT of memory, although I thought foobar 1.1.2 has improvement for that?!?
Foobar after start, approx 200MB, after connecting with Remote 2.1 (from Ipod) memory goes up to 500MB
after loading playlist (10000 songs) memory climbs to 900MB OK, foobar database is approx. 100MB, but that is far too big and too slow (takes a minute to display)

Any idea if another plugin might cause that?

b) Remote gets often disconnected (timeout because of a) ?)

Overall impression ist that everything gets realy slow... selecting a song takes 10s to play...

Any idea?

0.2.6 is out. Try it to see if it fixes your issues. foobar is sitting at around 60mb of memory for me with 0.2.6. The component seems to be working great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_termite
post Feb 22 2011, 16:47
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15248



Littlesloth,

Same behavior happens to me. With each track change the memory usage increments between 10MB-40MB.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Littlesloth
post Feb 22 2011, 18:30
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79550



Update, still consumes memory with foo_touchremote 0.2.6

(First of all Thank you for the good work smile.gif

a) Foobar consumes a LOT of memory, although I thought foobar 1.1.2 has improvement for that?!?
Foobar after start 100MB, after plugin Foo_touchremote installed approx 200MB, after connecting with Remote 2.1 (from Ipod) memory goes up to 500MB
after loading playlist (10000 songs) memory climbs to 700MB OK, foobar database is approx. 100MB, but that is far too big and too slow (takes a 15sec to switch a song)

Any idea if another plugin might cause that?

b) Remote gets often disconnected (timeout because of a) ?)

Overall impression ist that everything gets realy slow230;

Any idea?

Config:
Foo_Touchremote 0.2.6 + foobar 1.1.2 + Windows7 starter/Netbook, .net 4 (no 3.5 Sp1)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Feb 22 2011, 23:08
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



What other plugins are you guys using? Even after loading a playlist with ~3000 songs, I don't see the memory go above 65k. foobar at start uses about 20k for me. The only plugins I have are foo_audioscrobbler and foo_dop in addition to this one. Perhaps some other component is causing your issues?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metal_termite
post Feb 23 2011, 15:52
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 10-July 04
Member No.: 15248



Fangs404: I removed all the non core plugins and the component was still a memory hog when the Remote app was activated. It works fine on a fresh install of foobar2000, but I'm not going re-customize all of foobar2000 and the third party components just for this. All .NET versions are up-to-date.

CODE

Core (2011-02-21 13:20:14 UTC)
foobar2000 core 1.1.3
foo_abx.dll (2009-06-07 12:25:26 UTC)
ABX Comparator 1.3.4
foo_albumlist.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:38 UTC)
Album List 4.5
foo_audioscrobbler.dll (2010-06-06 01:15:59 UTC)
Audioscrobbler 1.4.7
foo_autoupdate.dll (2010-04-21 22:38:58 UTC)
Automatic Updater 1
foo_bpm.dll (2010-04-20 12:35:07 UTC)
BPM Analyser 0.2.4.1
foo_burninate.dll (2010-01-19 03:10:44 UTC)
Audio CD Writer 3.0.2
foo_cdda.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:20 UTC)
CD Audio Decoder 3.0
foo_converter.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:04 UTC)
Converter 1.5
foo_dsp_crossfader.dll (2010-01-14 02:46:10 UTC)
Gapless Crossfader 1.3.4.1
foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll (2010-06-22 20:26:22 UTC)
SoundTouch DSP 1.1
foo_dsp_std.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:32 UTC)
Standard DSP Array 1.0
foo_dynfil.dll (2011-02-19 07:50:13 UTC)
Dynamic Fields 1 beta 4
foo_facets.dll (2008-11-29 21:49:21 UTC)
Facets 2008-02-25
foo_fileops.dll (2011-02-21 13:17:22 UTC)
File Operations 2.1.3
foo_input_std.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:10 UTC)
Standard Input Array 1.0
foo_jesus.dll (2010-09-23 04:48:45 UTC)
Autosave & Autobackup 10
foo_keep_queue.dll (2011-02-13 22:03:35 UTC)
Keep Queue 0.3.5
foo_masstag.dll (2009-09-18 15:01:36 UTC)
Masstagger 1.8.4
foo_new_file_stamper_mod.dll (2008-12-21 00:05:19 UTC)
New file stamper 1.0.0 [Dec 21 2008 - 01:05:11]
foo_playcount.dll (2010-10-13 18:54:57 UTC)
Playback Statistics 3.0.1
foo_plorg.dll (2010-10-20 17:46:40 UTC)
Playlist Organizer 1.7
foo_quicksearch.dll (2010-10-20 17:46:40 UTC)
Quick Search Toolbar 2.3
foo_quicktag.dll (2010-09-10 18:25:02 UTC)
Quick Tagger 1.0.3
foo_random_pools.dll (2010-09-11 17:53:50 UTC)
Random Pools 0.0.2.3
foo_removeplayed.dll (2010-08-02 06:41:39 UTC)
Remove played Files 1.4.0
foo_rgscan.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:10 UTC)
ReplayGain Scanner 2.0.9
foo_run.dll (2009-06-07 19:15:18 UTC)
Run services 0.3.7
foo_stopaftercuralbum.dll (2009-06-01 14:50:42 UTC)
foo_stopaftercuralbum 0.2
foo_texttools.dll (2010-09-10 18:25:02 UTC)
Text Tools 1.0.5
foo_touchremote.dll (2011-02-20 12:36:20 UTC)
TouchRemote DACP server for foobar2000 0.2.6.0
foo_ui_columns.dll (2010-06-17 20:49:12 UTC)
Columns UI 0.3.8.7
foo_ui_std.dll (2011-02-21 13:18:30 UTC)
Default User Interface 0.9.5
foo_uie_biography.dll (2010-12-19 06:13:58 UTC)
Biography View 0.4.2.4
foo_uie_esplaylist.dll (2011-02-19 07:50:56 UTC)
EsPlaylist 0.1.3.7
foo_uie_library_tree.dll (2010-12-04 20:25:23 UTC)
Library Tree 0.3.4.5.1
foo_uie_panel_splitter.dll (2010-11-18 00:48:31 UTC)
Panel Stack Splitter 0.3.8.3(alpha)
foo_uie_playlists_dropdown.dll (2009-09-24 04:44:46 UTC)
Playlists Dropdown 0.7.6
foo_uie_tagger_mod.dll (2010-11-19 21:52:47 UTC)
Tagger Panel 1.2.4
foo_uie_vis_channel_spectrum.dll (2009-02-17 03:36:15 UTC)
Channel Spectrum panel 0.17.2
foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod.dll (2011-01-08 08:11:34 UTC)
WSH Panel Mod 1.4.2
foo_upnp.dll (2011-02-20 12:34:29 UTC)
UPnP/DLNA Renderer, Server, Control Point 0.99.31
foo_verifier.dll (2009-10-05 16:39:20 UTC)
File Integrity Verifier 1.1
foo_whatsnew.dll (2008-08-30 20:45:00 UTC)
Feature Watcher 1.0.6
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Littlesloth
post Feb 24 2011, 18:40
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79550



Update2, still consumes memory with foo_touchremote 0.2.6 + I removed ALL additional components


a) Foobar consumes a LOT of memory
Foobar after start 100MB,
after plugin Foo_touchremote installed approx 200MB,
after connecting with Remote 2.1 (from Ipod) memory goes up to 300MB
after loading playlist (10000 songs) memory climbs to 400...700MB
OK, foobar database is approx. 100MB, but that is far too big and too slow (takes a 15sec to switch a song)

Any idea if another plugin might cause that?

Do you know a forum to contact the developer of the component?

Config:
Foo_Touchremote 0.2.6 + foobar 1.1.2 + Windows7 starter/Netbook, .net 4, .net 3.5 Sp1, Bonjour 2.02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Mar 26 2011, 02:55
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



Has anyone messed with the "enable network traffic compression" option in the newest version? I guess it just gzips the HTTP traffic? I don't really see the point since you can only use this over a LAN, but I'm curious why he included this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Jun 26 2011, 20:33
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



QUOTE (Littlesloth @ Feb 24 2011, 12:40) *
Update2, still consumes memory with foo_touchremote 0.2.6 + I removed ALL additional components


a) Foobar consumes a LOT of memory
Foobar after start 100MB,
after plugin Foo_touchremote installed approx 200MB,
after connecting with Remote 2.1 (from Ipod) memory goes up to 300MB
after loading playlist (10000 songs) memory climbs to 400...700MB
OK, foobar database is approx. 100MB, but that is far too big and too slow (takes a 15sec to switch a song)

Any idea if another plugin might cause that?

Do you know a forum to contact the developer of the component?

Config:
Foo_Touchremote 0.2.6 + foobar 1.1.2 + Windows7 starter/Netbook, .net 4, .net 3.5 Sp1, Bonjour 2.02


Just a small bump to say that it's worth trying 0.2.7.2 to see if it fixes your issue. The fact that your foobar database is 100mb is really concerning, and that's probably why you're experiencing massive memory usage. I have ~15k songs (about 100gb of music), and my database is 4.6mb. Unless you have 326000 songs, something's gotta be filling up your database with random crap.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jaekus
post Aug 1 2011, 05:26
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 28-July 11
Member No.: 92617



Can someone please tell me how I can make this work?

I've paired my iPhone in iTunes Apple Remote.
I've downloaded and extracted the .dll files and put them into the components folder.
...and now I do not know what to do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Subjugater
post Aug 14 2011, 15:40
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-August 11
Member No.: 93017



Hi,
I've got a problem with the plug-in.
First: My iOS device is an iPod Touch 4G. The Remote app is installed. The foobar2000 version is the newest stable, 1.1.7 as well as the foo_touch plug-in (0.2.7.2). On my PC the COMODO Free Firewall is installed. I also tried the MonkeyMate iPod app. The firewall blocked the connection, but I created a secure exception, so it works now. As a result of this experience I've done a similar exception for foo_touch, and the protocol says that the firewall allowed the connection. I'm sure, this is not the problem. If I turn the firewall off, the problem is the same.
The problem is: I can not connect. If I start the DACP server and the remote app as described, the server does nothing. The green bar runs through the window nothing else. I've no idea what's the matter. But there is one interesting aspect. The firewall protocol says that the remote app tries to reach Port 9, whereas the plug-in runs on Port 7000.
Can anybody help? It would be nice if I could try the plug-in!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
leland
post Aug 19 2011, 04:07
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5549



I use my HTPC headless a lot (or like to), and love using this plugin with Remote and my iPad 2.

Unfortunately I seem to get a foobar crash regularly after 10 tracks and can't seem to track it down. Any tips on where to start? I've uninstalled a lot of other crud, but still have issues.


--------------------
Guinness for strength!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
somy
post Aug 19 2011, 08:46
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-August 11
Member No.: 93131



Hi,

Thank you for the wonderful plugin! It works almost perfect for me.
The only problem I have is when pause a song, WASAPI outputs repeating sound which is very annoying. I know the bug has nothing to do with Foo_touchremote, but is there a way to configure Foo_touchremote to STOP instead of PAUSE?

Thank you very much in advance!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
distill
post Sep 18 2011, 17:40
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 84779



Has anyone tried foo_touchremote in a home network with multiple computers having their own Foobar2000 installations? I'm fine with only one computer paired with my iPad, but as soon as I try to pair other computers, it apparently thinks it's the same installation and conflicts with no connection error. By the way, multiple works fine if Foobar2000 + iTunes on another computer (but not Foobar2000 + Foobar2000). How can I fix this? (I have made unique names for each computer and the pairing code is different for each computer.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
distill
post Sep 19 2011, 19:56
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 84779



Answering to myself on the previous message: The fix is simple, just change the Service name from <unset> to a unique service name (TouchRemote DACP server options). That fixes the conflict problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guix314
post Oct 2 2011, 22:42
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-November 09
Member No.: 74753



Hello,
Here on XP SP3 & .NET 4.0, I've tried all possible versions of foo_touchremote, and the only one which is "working" (which means, foobar is starting properly, without crashing nor displaying error), is the very old one v0.1.2.1 aka "special XP fix". Even the 0.1.2.1 v2 is not working.
The current version 0.2.8 is not working, displaying error "Failed to load DLL: foo_touchremote.dll Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000."

Is there any plan to support windows XP in the near future, or should I search for an alternative software ?

thanks, cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Oct 3 2011, 22:52
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Have you installed Bonjour ? if you don't have Itunes on your system?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guix314
post Oct 7 2011, 10:36
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-November 09
Member No.: 74753



Problem solved, thanks to the developer himself :
So with latest version 0.2.8, which requires .NET 4.0, another requirement on XP is to have VC++ redistributable libraries, could be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5555

Now it's working perfectly.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muenstereifel
post Oct 8 2011, 09:53
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 29006



hello,

can't get this plugin working. installed net4 and net3.5. Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64).

crash report says:
QUOTE
Recent events:
mscorlib.resources.dll not found
Error: foobar will now crash sad.gif
mscorlib.resources.dll not found
Error: foobar will now crash sad.gif


anyone a clue on that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muenstereifel
post Oct 9 2011, 14:37
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 29006



solved by using the "install..."-option in foobar, not copying components by hand.

works great!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rom5055
post Oct 9 2011, 20:16
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-October 11
Member No.: 94249



QUOTE (muenstereifel @ Oct 9 2011, 14:37) *
solved by using the "install..."-option in foobar, not copying components by hand.

works great!


Hello

please help !!

i have the same issue but can't manage to solve

i 've tried to cipy manualy dll files => foobar crashes

i've tried to use "install" (in component page) from foo_touchremote folder => foobar crashes

i've installed net framework .4

i don't know what need to be done now ?

i have this error message at the end of my crash report from foobar:
"
Recent events:
mscorlib.resources.dll not found
Error: foobar will now crash sad.gif
mscorlib.resources.dll not found
Error: foobar will now crash sad.gif
"

This post has been edited by rom5055: Oct 9 2011, 21:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muenstereifel
post Oct 9 2011, 21:47
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 29006



maybe that's the solution to your problem? have you already istalled that?

This post has been edited by muenstereifel: Oct 9 2011, 21:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rom5055
post Oct 9 2011, 22:11
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-October 11
Member No.: 94249



QUOTE (muenstereifel @ Oct 9 2011, 21:47) *
maybe that's the solution to your problem? have you already istalled that?


thanks,

i 've just tried but installation failed
a more recent version of this software was already installed on my computer
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rom5055
post Oct 15 2011, 11:01
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-October 11
Member No.: 94249



Hi

Someone has an idea ?

Still don't work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Oct 15 2011, 21:40
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



Is this known to work with the iPhone 4S / iOS5 / iTunes 10.5? I get this error when trying to pair the iPhone (I do have VC++10 and .NET 4.0 installed):

CODE
Could not load file or assembly System Web Versionr4.0.0.0, Culture: neutral, PublicKeyTokenr b03f5f7f11d50a3a* or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 20:34