IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
odyssey
post Apr 3 2010, 21:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



iPhone Remote support plugin (foo_touchremote) is an implementation of DACP server for foobar2000. The key feature of Apple’s version of DAAP is using Bonjour for discovery, so you need Bonjour Service (usually you already have one installed with iTunes).

Quick Start: Download Apple's "Remote" app from the appstore. Install component, go to the plugin settings page and pair with your iPhone or iPod Touch.

Try foo_touchremote 0.1.2.1 now!



Note: I'm not the developer of this component, but I think it deserves it's own thread smile.gif

This post has been edited by odyssey: Apr 3 2010, 22:00


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dr_Colossus
post Apr 4 2010, 00:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55505



Great plug-in! Surprisingly fast on the iPhone side of things.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fphredd
post Apr 5 2010, 13:38
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79562



This is a great addition, but I do have a question...

Where do I put the script that I would like to use for the 'Artist' sorting on my iTouch, i.e. I have it sorting by ArtistSortOrder (Artist Last Name First), and have subtracted 'The' in band names. Works on the PC, but on the iTouch, it does not sort the same way. Is there a place to reset this?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Apr 5 2010, 15:34
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (fphredd @ Apr 5 2010, 13:38) *
Where do I put the script that I would like to use for the 'Artist' sorting on my iTouch, i.e. I have it sorting by ArtistSortOrder (Artist Last Name First), and have subtracted 'The' in band names. Works on the PC, but on the iTouch, it does not sort the same way. Is there a place to reset this?


Probably not, but you can mail the author to include custom sorting. I think that's doable smile.gif Link is in the first post.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fphredd
post Apr 5 2010, 18:24
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79562



I'll give it a shot, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sgoct
post Apr 7 2010, 04:31
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 30-December 06
Member No.: 39120



Thanks so much! The remote function is the only reason I had iTunes still installed, and this works so much better with my library set up. Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Littlesloth
post Apr 7 2010, 18:49
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79550



OK let's start here again :-)

Hey great tool :-) [hope this is the correct thread]
Just two comments:

a) bug? directly after selecting a play list and pressing “random order” (displayed on top of the list content) foobar crashes (0.1.2.1 foo_touchremote, foobar 1.01, already has random order selected)

b) search results are much less than in foobar’s search. maybe because “title” or “filename” is not included in search? Hint: missing files are ape, wav or flac or titles given within a cue sheet only.

Anyway, absolutely great and I certainly will continue donating… Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Apr 9 2010, 09:06
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



This looks pretty promising. It appears to work well, sometimes it has a hard time connecting to the library and times out, but otherwise it appears to work great.

Do u know of any video players for windows that work with the ipod remote other than itunes?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Apr 9 2010, 09:30
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (gob @ Apr 9 2010, 09:06) *
This looks pretty promising. It appears to work well, sometimes it has a hard time connecting to the library and times out, but otherwise it appears to work great.

Thanks for confirming - I thought it was just my wifi-connection smile.gif Anyway, I'm not the dev, so maybe you should try sending him an email.

QUOTE (gob @ Apr 9 2010, 09:06) *
Do u know of any video players for windows that work with the ipod remote other than itunes?

No, but PlugPlayer app will stream UPNP/DLNA content from a media streamer smile.gif


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Apr 10 2010, 05:15
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (odyssey @ Apr 9 2010, 04:30) *
Thanks for confirming - I thought it was just my wifi-connection smile.gif Anyway, I'm not the dev, so maybe you should try sending him an email.

No worries. It seems to have "fixed itself" after i resynced it. It seems to connect to the foobar library aboot a second after the wifi smile.gif

QUOTE (odyssey @ Apr 9 2010, 04:30) *
No, but PlugPlayer app will stream UPNP/DLNA content from a media streamer smile.gif


Sounds interesting, but if im within range of my wireless network, the last thing i'd watch vids on is my ipod touch. It makes an excellent remote control though! tongue.gif

edit: on the other hand, it might be interesting to try streaming vids over my vpn. i dont know if my upload throughput would handle it well though.

This post has been edited by gob: Apr 10 2010, 05:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Littlesloth
post Apr 15 2010, 17:34
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-April 10
Member No.: 79550



QUOTE (Littlesloth @ Apr 7 2010, 18:49) *
b) search results are much less than in foobar’s search. maybe because “title” or “filename” is not included in search? Hint: missing files are ape, wav or flac or titles given within a cue sheet only.



OK, no response, but I got it going: I forgot to remove "*.cue" exclusion from foobar settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vairulez
post Apr 16 2010, 05:50
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-January 04
Member No.: 11370



as anything that relies on bonjour for pairing, if your wifi is behind a router it won't find your iphone ... too bad

This post has been edited by vairulez: Apr 16 2010, 06:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JonFo
post Apr 18 2010, 23:46
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-November 04
Member No.: 18251



Awesome plug in!

Works perfectly with my large library and multiple playlists.

Kudos (and support donations) to the author.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Apr 19 2010, 09:15
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Is it just me or does it make foobar2000 crash every time you press the "Shuffle"-item instead of a certain track?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Apr 19 2010, 09:31
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (vairulez @ Apr 16 2010, 05:50) *
as anything that relies on bonjour for pairing, if your wifi is behind a router it won't find your iphone ... too bad


Well, don't make this sound like a limitation of Bonjour - It's a basic limitation on network routing.

A router takes IP-address and allows a different network to communicate out through this one IP. If you want to access anything behind this router (on the different network) you will need to tell the router which of the local IP's you want to communicate with, the protocol and which port number. This is called a NAT translation.

QUOTE
The Bonjour networking protocol sends and receives network packets on UDP port 5353.


It seems quite odd to me that you have placed your wifi BEHIND a router... Unless you do it from a security point of view?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fusen
post Apr 19 2010, 14:38
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 5-May 08
Member No.: 53295



I've tried this component on about 3 seperate occasions but every time I've had this bug show up every time foobar started;

QUOTE
Reason: The specified procedure could not be found. foo_touchremote


and since there isn't an official thread, there wasn't anyone to query to try and find a solution.

I found one other user who had the same problem via google but there was no fix posted. Has anyone else had this happen?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Apr 19 2010, 15:21
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (fusen @ Apr 19 2010, 14:38) *
I've tried this component on about 3 seperate occasions but every time I've had this bug show up every time foobar started;

QUOTE
Reason: The specified procedure could not be found. foo_touchremote


Have you installed the Bonjour service?

QUOTE (fusen @ Apr 19 2010, 14:38) *
and since there isn't an official thread, there wasn't anyone to query to try and find a solution.

If you have a problem with this component, mail the author. His email address can be found on the webpage, linked to in the first post.


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
armin
post Apr 30 2010, 22:17
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 21-April 05
Member No.: 21609



this plugin has stopped working for me after the latest itunes update. the 4-digit passcode thing seems to work, but then the remote app sits there "looking for library" until it eventually times out.
just curious if anyone else is having the same problem or knows how to fix it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post May 1 2010, 10:57
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (armin @ Apr 30 2010, 22:17) *
this plugin has stopped working for me after the latest itunes update. the 4-digit passcode thing seems to work, but then the remote app sits there "looking for library" until it eventually times out.
just curious if anyone else is having the same problem or knows how to fix it.

Same here, but I wonder if it's iTunes, because I just installed Bonjour - Nothing else. However, I know that Microsoft forced some updates on the foobar2000-PC/server, maybe it could be those?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post May 1 2010, 13:03
Post #20





Group: Banned
Posts: 1310
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (odyssey @ Apr 30 2010, 22:57) *
However, I know that Microsoft forced some updates on the foobar2000-PC/server, maybe it could be those?

Since Microsoft's security update MS10-021 from April 2010 (KB979683) some programs cannot locate the user profile folder anymore.

I don't use iTunes and foo_touchremote, so I do not know the architecture of this software, but you could uninstall this update to see whether it is the culprit.


--------------------
This is HA. Not the Jerry Springer Show.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post May 1 2010, 18:01
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Can confirm that it's the latest I-Tunes update , no longer working on PC with I-tunes installed update applied but still okay on my laptop which only has Bonjour installed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post May 1 2010, 18:46
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Removed MS patch , no difference - Definatelylooks like the I-Tunes update
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post May 1 2010, 19:17
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



I also only use Bonjour. iTunes has never been near the PC with foobar2000 on. Also Bonjour doesn't seem to be updated - The files are dated 2008-12-12!


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post May 1 2010, 20:03
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Very odd , will try and ckeck out more tomorrow.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-man
post May 2 2010, 14:50
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-May 10
Member No.: 80343



Same problem here. I loaded the plugin for the first time on Friday evening, and it worked perfectly. On Saturday morning the iPhone remote can't find the library. I am using only Bonjour, no iTunes, and have not installed any Windows updates (I have them intentionally disabled). The only variable is that I loaded a large new directory into Foobar's library, but even after reverting to my library's "test config" it's still not working. Very odd indeed.....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th December 2014 - 00:20