IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Embedding Album Art directly with foobar?, is it possible?
mstram24
post Mar 24 2010, 04:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65171



is it possible to embed album art directly through foobar without having to use external programs like mp3tag?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Mar 24 2010, 04:40
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Nope.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mstram24
post Mar 24 2010, 04:42
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65171



damn! in v102 maybe? happy.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Mar 24 2010, 12:56
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Probably not. Use album art files, put them somewhere sane, then add that to your configuration. That is preferable to embedded album art, which wastes space when duplicated in every file.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 24 2010, 14:15
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I don't think that 100kb on average for an album art is that much waste of space (at least mine are at about 100kb on average) wink.gif.
Especially when you keep a whole album in one file with embedded cuesheet. There's only one album art in this file.

Keeping external album art isn't always the best choice. Some users have folders with a bunch of single track files and it may be easier to have their album art embedded.

Btw. it is possible to embed album art during conversion with foobar2000 and selected codecs (lame mp3, wavpack, and i think ogg vorbis and flac can do this too).
For mp3 you could use this string in converter:
-S --noreplaygain -V 2 --ti "C:\Pictures\%artist% - %album%.jpg" - %d
(You need to fit the path to your needs of course. And the image size is limited to 128kb with lame mp3!)

And here is an example string for embedding album art during conversion with wavpack.

This post has been edited by tedgo: Mar 24 2010, 14:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Mar 24 2010, 14:32
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (tedgo @ Mar 24 2010, 09:15) *
I don't think that 100kb on average for an album art is that much waste of space (at least mine are at about 100kb on average) wink.gif.

Fortunately, Peter keeps things properly sane. This is a judgment call of his that I am quite happy with.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
plissk3n
post Mar 24 2010, 15:28
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 22-January 06
Member No.: 27284



Soooo...
I've made the mistake to embed my art befor i switched to foobar. so the reverse question:

Is it possibel to erase the embedded covers?
its not necessary to extract them, I have already folder.jpgs.
greetz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Mar 24 2010, 15:50
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



That is possible. Select all your tracks. Open the Properties dialog. Without closing the Properties dialog, go back to foobar2000. On the same selection, right-click and select Tagging > Remove Tags from Files. After that is complete, return to the Properties dialog and hit Apply then OK. You might have to add a dummy field or something to enable the "Apply" button.

If "Remove Tags from Files" is not found, you might have to enable it in the Display > Context Menu section of Preferences.

This post has been edited by Canar: Mar 24 2010, 15:52


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Mar 24 2010, 18:08
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



That is so far the most simple solution i heared - never could have imagined that this would work. But you must admit that this procces wich starts with erasing all tags is a real thrill if applied on whole library.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
スラッシュ
post Mar 24 2010, 18:15
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64410



QUOTE (Canar @ Mar 24 2010, 15:50) *
That is possible. Select all your tracks. Open the Properties dialog. Without closing the Properties dialog, go back to foobar2000. On the same selection, right-click and select Tagging > Remove Tags from Files. After that is complete, return to the Properties dialog and hit Apply then OK. You might have to add a dummy field or something to enable the "Apply" button.

If "Remove Tags from Files" is not found, you might have to enable it in the Display > Context Menu section of Preferences.

Wow, thanks for this! I had the odious Winamp installed exclusively to delete embedded art with. Now that is no longer a concern.

I suppose a proper dialog for this would be nice, since this is kinda obscure... Then again, now that I know this trick, I couldn't care less if anybody else finds out. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Mar 24 2010, 18:28
Post #11





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Mar 24 2010, 18:08) *
That is so far the most simple solution i heared - never could have imagined that this would work. But you must admit that this procces wich starts with erasing all tags is a real thrill if applied on whole library.

You'll lose ReplayGain data and it's not working with many formats: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=658029
You should have known that wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phibercrack
post Mar 24 2010, 18:57
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 37014



isn't it easier to select all tracks and right-click and select tagging > mp3 tag types > select only ape > ok
after that the embedded art will be erased.
than select tagging > mp3 tag types > select what you need > OK

??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 24 2010, 21:16
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



You know that there are some possible formats besides mp3? wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phibercrack
post Mar 24 2010, 22:28
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-October 06
Member No.: 37014



yup, i know :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bonelifer
post Mar 24 2010, 23:07
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-November 09
Member No.: 75430



Something like:
AudioShell - ID3 tag editor shell extension -->> http://www.softpointer.com/AudioShell.htm

Supports more than MP3 and ID3. I've used it to add the cover art to FLAC files. Works nice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spicymeatball77
post Mar 25 2010, 17:43
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65658



QUOTE (tedgo @ Mar 24 2010, 08:15) *
Btw. it is possible to embed album art during conversion with foobar2000 and selected codecs (lame mp3, wavpack, and i think ogg vorbis and flac can do this too).
For mp3 you could use this string in converter:
-S --noreplaygain -V 2 --ti "C:\Pictures\%artist% - %album%.jpg" - %d

i have not been able to get this to work actually. i got a new iPod and am converting a bunch of my FLAC rips to MP3. each FLAC album has a file named "folder.jpg" that is less than 125kb. my string of

-S --noreplaygain -V 0 --ti "\folder.jpg" - %d

has thrown errors. does anyone know how to get LAME to recognize the folder.jpg in the same folder as the source file?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Mar 25 2010, 18:12
Post #17





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



I don't get all these special hacks for iPod use. Last time I used foo_dop, it handled all my album art automagically.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 25 2010, 19:49
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



@spicymeatball77
I also never got luck embedding album art from the source folder. Would like to know a solution, too.
But it works when the album art is present in the destination folder with: -S --noreplaygain -V 0 --ti "folder.jpg" - %d
Its not a real convenient solution, though...

Maybe one day foobar2000 will support add/remove/edit embedded album art natively. I still hope it smile.gif

EDIT:
When your Flac's are all stored in the same folder structure (for example this folder structure: C:\Users\Your Name\Music\Artist Name\Date - Album Title) something like this should work:
-S --noreplaygain -V 0 --ti "C:\Users\Your Name\Music\%artist%\%date% - %album%\folder.jpg" - %d

This post has been edited by tedgo: Mar 25 2010, 20:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xbullethammer
post Mar 25 2010, 23:03
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 23-September 08
Member No.: 58561



I hope that this functionality gets implemented in foobar2000 one day... so that I can get rid of mediamonkey.

I use cover.jpg on my library; however, I can't use that in my phone. I'd like to see a checkbox in the file operation's copy dialog to automatically embed artwork and, perhaps, resize it too.


--------------------
<insert signature here>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spicymeatball77
post Mar 26 2010, 20:51
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65658



@tedgo thx. that worked but it's a little dicey. when an album folder doesn't exactly match the album tag the conversion breaks. but 80% of the time it works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arabeh
post Mar 26 2010, 20:55
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-February 10
Member No.: 78103



QUOTE (bonelifer @ Mar 24 2010, 23:07) *
Something like:
AudioShell - ID3 tag editor shell extension -->> http://www.softpointer.com/AudioShell.htm

Supports more than MP3 and ID3. I've used it to add the cover art to FLAC files. Works nice.

thx, really handy tool!
btw don't you know how to open windows' properties dialog of selected files in foobar playlist?? it would almost solved the main problem of this topic.
bad english... if any..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bryter
post Mar 28 2010, 19:38
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79397



If you use this add-on:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....edia&st=225

You can set it to open albums straight from foobar into mp3tag and than you can easily tag them (including artwork):

Label: Mp3tag '('dir')'

Path: "C:\Program Files\Mp3tag\Mp3tag.exe" "/fp:$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))"

Label: Mp3tag '('file')'

Path: "C:\Program Files\Mp3tag\Mp3tag.exe" "/fn:%_path%"


Works like a charm.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audiofox
post Jun 8 2012, 22:34
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-June 12
Member No.: 100401



QUOTE (Bryter @ Mar 28 2010, 19:38) *
If you use this add-on:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....edia&st=225

You can set it to open albums straight from foobar into mp3tag and than you can easily tag them (including artwork):

Label: Mp3tag '('dir')'

Path: "C:\Program Files\Mp3tag\Mp3tag.exe" "/fp:$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))"

Label: Mp3tag '('file')'

Path: "C:\Program Files\Mp3tag\Mp3tag.exe" "/fn:%_path%"


Works like a charm.


I'm trying to get this to work with the latest foobar2000 and it isn't working - I changed mine to the x86 directory, but still not working. The default functions of Run Services are working. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

In the Path box I have: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mp3tag\Mp3tag.exe" "/fp:$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))" (including the double quotes). I've tried it without them and it still won't work.

Edit: Doh...solution is to escape the x86..."C:\Program Files '('x86')'\Mp3tag\Mp3tag.exe" "$directory_path(%path%)".

This post has been edited by audiofox: Jun 8 2012, 22:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Jun 8 2012, 23:13
Post #24





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3360
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Note that since this thread was last posted in, foobar2000 has gained some album art manipulation features. See them in the right-click menu under Tagging.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 14:34