IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
lame 3.98.4, 3.99 alpha, 32- and 64-bit builds
lvqcl
post Jan 26 2011, 17:33
Post #101





Group: Developer
Posts: 3381
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio)
The difference between them was a small digital 1-bit noise.

Really? Usually differences are much bigger.

QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio)
tsnr (bakerweb.biz)

tsnr is not bakerweb.biz.

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Jan 26 2011, 17:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alter4
post Jan 31 2011, 21:51
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 14-September 04
From: Belarus, Vitebsk
Member No.: 16992



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jan 14 2011, 15:21) *
3.99a contains the new VBR mode which enables with --vbr-new key. In other modes the result will be the same as for lame 3.98.4


Ha! AFAIK --vbr-new, which enabled a superior VBR mode in LAME 3.97 and some previous versions, is no longer needed with LAME 3.98 as it is now the default VBR mode
see Lame Wiki

This post has been edited by alter4: Jan 31 2011, 21:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IgorC
post Jan 31 2011, 21:56
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 1572
Joined: 3-January 05
From: ARG/RUS
Member No.: 18803



It's vbr new 2.0

This post has been edited by IgorC: Jan 31 2011, 21:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
john33
post Jan 31 2011, 22:22
Post #104


xcLame and OggDropXPd Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3760
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Bracknell, UK
Member No.: 111



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jan 26 2011, 16:01) *
QUOTE (john33 @ Jan 17 2011, 09:44) *
QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jan 15 2011, 12:25) *
So, now I must ask: which is the best? Of course, in terms of quality

That question has been asked many times before and to the best of my knowledge no one has yet been able reliably to differentiate between the outputs from the encoders compiled with different compilers. So it's safe to say that you can use whichever takes your fancy. wink.gif


I asked the same question about different bitstream of 320 CBR encoded with two compiles. The difference between them was a small digital 1-bit noise. These could be the results of some processing optimizations.
But here we have different bitrates, and I think this is very strange and must affect quality.

Again:

john33 build - 191 kbps
tsnr (bakerweb.biz) - 185 kbps
lvqcl - 185 kbps

Sorry, but again, you may be able to see a difference, but can you hear one? The difference is only of any consequence if you can discern it accurately and repeatedly via blind listening tests.


--------------------
John
----------------------------------------------------------------
My compiles and utilities are at http://www.rarewares.org/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fishman0919
post Feb 7 2011, 23:15
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 18-December 03
Member No.: 10554



Does anyone know why this is not working anymore?

http://lame.cvs.sourceforge.net/viewvc/lam...tar.gz?view=tar

It will download a file but it is 0 bytes in size.


EDIT: Seems it's not work for some other programs as well.

This post has been edited by Fishman0919: Feb 7 2011, 23:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 7 2011, 23:21
Post #106





Group: Developer
Posts: 3381
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=741978
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fishman0919
post Feb 7 2011, 23:22
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 18-December 03
Member No.: 10554



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 7 2011, 15:21) *


Thank You
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
obones
post Feb 12 2011, 19:54
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-February 11
Member No.: 88116



Hello,

I have Vegas Pro in 64bit version installed under Windows 7 x64 and I would like to use the lame codec inside it. I believe this is what lame64.acm is for but I can't find a way to install it properly.
I believe there should be a .inf file with it that would tell windows how to install it but it's not there.
Can any of you give me instructions for installing the acm file under Windows 7 64 bits ?

I have had a look at the rarewares website, but it does not seem to offer any x64 ACM build. There are instructions as to how to install under Win7 x64, but it's to install the x86 version that would then not be accessible to x64 applications

Thank you for your help
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tsnr
post Feb 18 2011, 19:52
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23-March 10
Member No.: 79241



LAME 3.99 alpha 12 (13 Feb 2011) - cvs snapshot

download (mediafire)

Changelog:

- make vbr_mt the default vbr mode
- new mono encoding switches:
-ml encodes left channel only
-mr encodes right channel only
- small fixes for compiler warnings
(vbrquantize.c) bug fix, out of bounds memory write
- reintroduction of fast encoding mode (-q7 / -f) (vbr_mt / vbr_mtrh)
- minor fix for sfb21 encoding (vbr_mt / vbr_mrth)
- small tunings


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Win32:
lame.exe - the command line encoder, used from the Windows command shell
lame_enc.dll - LAME encoding library, generally used with CD rippers, etc
lame.acm - windows acm codec
libmp3lame.dll

x64:
lame64.exe
lame_enc64.dll
lame64.acm
libmp3lame64.dll

Bundle compiled with Intel Compiler XE 12.0
smile.gif
LAME MP3 Encoders (download homepage)



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
obones
post Feb 18 2011, 22:17
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-February 11
Member No.: 88116



I tried the x64 ACM codec as it includes an INF file this time but it crashes Vegas Pro so it seems it is not working.
Does anyone have any idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IgorC
post Feb 19 2011, 23:40
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 1572
Joined: 3-January 05
From: ARG/RUS
Member No.: 18803



Interesting. Now last alpha preserves frequencies up to 22 Khz (V0).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Enig123
post Feb 20 2011, 06:17
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 208
Joined: 11-April 02
Member No.: 1749



What is vbr_mt exactly? And why it was set as default instead of the former vbr_new?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Larson
post Feb 20 2011, 08:39
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 27-March 09
Member No.: 68422



QUOTE (Enig123 @ Feb 20 2011, 06:17) *
What is vbr_mt exactly? And why it was set as default instead of the former vbr_new?


If I've understood well, until the previous alpha to access the new vbr mode (vbr new 2.0 some have called it) you had to make the command "-VX --vbr-new" otherwise it worked with the older and regular vbr. Now as far as I've seen it is enabled by default, tested with dbpoweramp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fishman0919
post Feb 21 2011, 07:36
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 18-December 03
Member No.: 10554



QUOTE (Enig123 @ Feb 19 2011, 21:17) *
What is vbr_mt exactly? And why it was set as default instead of the former vbr_new?


What is vbr_mt exactly? = a vbr routine build into Lame

The old vbr new was "--vbr-mtrh" (I assume by Mark Taylor and Robert Hegemann) ... now the new vbr new is "--vbr-mt" (I'm assumming by Mark Taylor)... There's also a "--vbr-rh" (assumming by Robert Hegemann) which I beleave is the vbr-old routine

EDIT: So it's still "-Vx --vbr-new or just -Vx" in the comandline.... it just routes to the vbr mt routine in Lame instead of vbr mtrh

This post has been edited by Fishman0919: Feb 21 2011, 08:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Aleron Ives
post Feb 21 2011, 07:54
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 22-March 10
From: California
Member No.: 79208



QUOTE (Larson @ Feb 20 2011, 00:39) *
If I've understood well, until the previous alpha to access the new vbr mode (vbr new 2.0 some have called it) you had to make the command "-VX --vbr-new" otherwise it worked with the older and regular vbr.

I think that is correct, although the way you said it might still be confusing, since "the older and regular vbr" is not --vbr-old. To be clear, the "old" VBR mode that used to be default in LAME 3.97 and previous versions (vbr-rh) was deprecated for the "new" VBR mode in LAME 3.98. The "new" VBR mode is vbr-mtrh. Because the new VBR mode was made default in LAME 3.98, using the --vbr-new switch didn't actually do anything, since --vbr-new (vbr-mtrh) was the default VBR mode.

In LAME 3.99, the developers began to work on more VBR improvements, so they made the --vbr-new switch enable those improvements. As of the latest alpha, the --vbr-new switch is no longer needed, and running in VBR mode will use the new encoding method by default (vbr-mt). What I don't know is whether this vbr-mt mode is the same vbr-mt that was deprecated around 2002 in favour of vbr-mtrh, or if this vbr-mt is just vbr-mtrh + improvements.

If I've gotten everything completely muddled, feel free to just delete this post so as to not confuse people further, haha.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robert
post Feb 22 2011, 20:58
Post #116


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



@Fisman0919: your guess about people involved in developing different variations of LAME's vbr code is correct.

There is some internal API enumeration of different VBR modes: vbr_rh, vbr_mt, vbr_mtrh
The command line switches to select one of those are: --vbr-old (vbr_rh), --vbr-mtrh and --vbr-new (vbr_mt)

It's been a long time, since the original vbr_mt code was discarded in favour of vbr_mtrh. The recent discrimination of vbr_mt and vbr_mtrh was only there to make experimentation easier for me. Now both modes do exactly the same again.


With 3.99 alpha 13 I'm starting to re-use some of the latest VBR code tunings in CBR/ABR.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alter4
post Feb 23 2011, 11:17
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 14-September 04
From: Belarus, Vitebsk
Member No.: 16992



@Robert

Sorry for a little bit off-top, but When do you plan to come into 3.99beta stage?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
john33
post Feb 23 2011, 12:03
Post #118


xcLame and OggDropXPd Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3760
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Bracknell, UK
Member No.: 111



Alpha 13 bundles are at Rarewares. smile.gif


--------------------
John
----------------------------------------------------------------
My compiles and utilities are at http://www.rarewares.org/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robert
post Feb 23 2011, 21:46
Post #119


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



QUOTE (alter4 @ Feb 23 2011, 11:17) *
@Robert

Sorry for a little bit off-top, but When do you plan to come into 3.99beta stage?

Probably in March...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fishman0919
post Feb 24 2011, 17:40
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 18-December 03
Member No.: 10554



I noticed that alpha 13 is not inserting the Lame Header??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robert
post Feb 24 2011, 18:10
Post #121


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



Just checked john33's compiled binary, the header is there.
Do you do anything special? How do you call LAME? How do you determine the existence of the header?

This post has been edited by robert: Feb 24 2011, 18:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fishman0919
post Feb 24 2011, 18:33
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 18-December 03
Member No.: 10554



QUOTE (robert @ Feb 24 2011, 09:10) *
Just checked john33's compiled binary, the header is there.
Do you do anything special? How do you call LAME? How do you determine the existence of the header?


Both with Foobar2000 "-S --noreplaygain -V 2 - %d" and command line "lame.exe --noreplaygain -V 2 test.wav test.mp3"

In Foobar2000, it's not showing the ver of Lame used to encoder and EncSpot is showing Gogo 3.0 as encoder with the Lame Header showing just Xing Tag

This post has been edited by Fishman0919: Feb 24 2011, 18:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robert
post Feb 24 2011, 18:36
Post #123


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



It seems, Foobar2000 assumes the "Encoder short VersionString" has to start with LAME.

This post has been edited by robert: Feb 24 2011, 18:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alter4
post Feb 25 2011, 12:32
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 14-September 04
From: Belarus, Vitebsk
Member No.: 16992



QUOTE (robert @ Feb 23 2011, 22:46) *
QUOTE (alter4 @ Feb 23 2011, 11:17) *
@Robert

Sorry for a little bit off-top, but When do you plan to come into 3.99beta stage?

Probably in March...

Thank you Robert.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fishman0919
post Feb 27 2011, 19:32
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 18-December 03
Member No.: 10554



Lame 3.99a14 is up... LINK -"http://www.mediafire.com/?7iva5wwo7ld4wr6"

This post has been edited by Fishman0919: Feb 27 2011, 20:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 11:23