IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
HDCD Decoder, Process or play lossless rips of your HDCDs
Cheung
post Jun 26 2010, 17:30
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 42719



Okay, I made a little progress. Found a Reset Page tab at the bottom of the Output window. When I clicked on that it displayed my output as being 16-bit but it remained grayed over. And it still says Output data format will be chosen automatically for the selected device.


I would think that my X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro sound card would have the capability to produce 24-bit output, no?
My whole purpose of trying to set Foobar output to 24-bit is so I can make use of the HDCD DSP plugin I installed.

This post has been edited by Cheung: Jun 26 2010, 18:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Jun 26 2010, 19:17
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Your OS supports 32bit Direct Sound processing so that page is disabled. Foobar passes the data still in 32bit and lets the OS make the decisions on output format.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheung
post Jun 26 2010, 20:28
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 42719



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Jun 26 2010, 12:17) *
Your OS supports 32bit Direct Sound processing so that page is disabled. Foobar passes the data still in 32bit and lets the OS make the decisions on output format.
Thank you for your prompt and clarifying reply Purple Monkey

I installed and activated the HDCD decoder plugin then downloaded some HD-CD lossless music from the Reference Recordings site. The files were delivered in FLAC. While the music was playing in Foobar I went to see what was happening at View / Console and it was reporting HDCD detected. Nice!

This post has been edited by Cheung: Jun 26 2010, 21:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 25 2010, 21:35
Post #54





Group: Admin
Posts: 4578
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



I've updated the component to version 1.4, which now uses a new interface that requires foobar2000 1.1 or newer, beta included. It will automatically decode HDCD tracks from supported inputs, currently CDDA, WAV, FLAC, and WavPack. It will report whether the tracks contain HDCD data through an info tag, "hdcd". So you can add a $if(%__hdcd%) or $if($info(hdcd)) to your title formatting scripts to display the HDCD status of the current track.

I will add other HDCD information tags if anyone wants them. Probably just whether the current track is using peak extension and/or what the current gain level is.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Jul 25 2010, 22:24
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 443
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



And does this decoder (or postprocessor?) work for foo 1.1 converter?

QUOTE
you can add a $if(%__hdcd%) or $if($info(hdcd)) to your title formatting scripts to display the HDCD status of the current track.


$if(%__hdcd%) gives ""[INVALID SIF SYNTAX]", %__hdcd% gives "?", $info(hdcd) gives no text, while HDCD 1.3 shows "HDCD detected" in foobar2000 console for this track unsure.gif

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Jul 25 2010, 22:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jul 25 2010, 23:12
Post #56





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jul 25 2010, 23:24) *
$if(%__hdcd%) gives ""[INVALID SIF SYNTAX]", %__hdcd% gives "?", $info(hdcd) gives no text, while HDCD 1.3 shows "HDCD detected" in foobar2000 console for this track unsure.gif
"$if(%__hdcd%,HDCD ,)" or "HDCD: [%__hdcd%]" or "HDCD: $if2($info(hdcd),no" etc.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hancoque
post Jul 26 2010, 00:38
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 291
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 11530



QUOTE (kode54 @ Jul 25 2010, 22:35) *
I will add other HDCD information tags if anyone wants them. Probably just whether the current track is using peak extension and/or what the current gain level is.

That would be much appreciated. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jul 26 2010, 08:24
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 755
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



QUOTE
I've updated the component to version 1.4, which now uses a new interface that requires foobar2000 1.1 or newer, beta included.


I did have foobar2000 1.0.3 installed, along with version 1.3 of foo_dsp_hdcd. I then installed fb2k 1.1 beta 1. The Components page in the Preferences shows HDCD decoder 1.3 is still installed, but when I press the 'Get updates' button, it's not telling me there's a new version of your component available. Is this expected behavior?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Jul 26 2010, 08:41
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 443
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jul 25 2010, 20:12) *
QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jul 25 2010, 23:24) *
$if(%__hdcd%) gives ""[INVALID SIF SYNTAX]", %__hdcd% gives "?", $info(hdcd) gives no text, while HDCD 1.3 shows "HDCD detected" in foobar2000 console for this track unsure.gif
"$if(%__hdcd%,HDCD ,)" or "HDCD: [%__hdcd%]" or "HDCD: $if2($info(hdcd),no" etc.


I'm adding the column to DUI playlist and what I see for my HDCD track is:


$if(%__hdcd%,HDCD ,) - no text
HDCD: [%__hdcd%] - "HDCD: "
$if2($info(hdcd),no) - "no"


But I'm sure that track has HDCD layer - it has been detected by HDCD DSP 1.3


QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jul 26 2010, 05:24) *
QUOTE
I've updated the component to version 1.4, which now uses a new interface that requires foobar2000 1.1 or newer, beta included.


I did have foobar2000 1.0.3 installed, along with version 1.3 of foo_dsp_hdcd. I then installed fb2k 1.1 beta 1. The Components page in the Preferences shows HDCD decoder 1.3 is still installed, but when I press the 'Get updates' button, it's not telling me there's a new version of your component available. Is this expected behavior?


I think it happens because the plugins have different names (foo_dsp_hdcd and foo_hdcd)

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Jul 26 2010, 09:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walrusbonzo
post Jul 26 2010, 10:06
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 2-June 07
Member No.: 43967



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jul 26 2010, 07:41) *
QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jul 25 2010, 20:12) *
QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Jul 25 2010, 23:24) *
$if(%__hdcd%) gives ""[INVALID SIF SYNTAX]", %__hdcd% gives "?", $info(hdcd) gives no text, while HDCD 1.3 shows "HDCD detected" in foobar2000 console for this track unsure.gif
"$if(%__hdcd%,HDCD ,)" or "HDCD: [%__hdcd%]" or "HDCD: $if2($info(hdcd),no" etc.


I'm adding the column to DUI playlist and what I see for my HDCD track is:


$if(%__hdcd%,HDCD ,) - no text
HDCD: [%__hdcd%] - "HDCD: "
$if2($info(hdcd),no) - "no"


But I'm sure that track has HDCD layer - it has been detected by HDCD DSP 1.3


This does not appear to work for the DUI columns, I have the same problem as you sad.gif Only the status/window title works with this info.

Can someone confirm that the HDCD processing is carried out before replaygain processing?

This post has been edited by Walrusbonzo: Jul 26 2010, 10:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Jul 26 2010, 11:48
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 443
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



QUOTE (Walrusbonzo @ Jul 26 2010, 07:06) *
This does not appear to work for the DUI columns, I have the same problem as you sad.gif Only the status/window title works with this info.



Thank you very much! Works fine with $if(%__hdcd%, | HDCD,) in the status bar smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madoka@ex-sounds
post Jul 27 2010, 16:57
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 23-February 04
From: tokyo, japan
Member No.: 12207



Question about foo_hdcd 1.4 using with foobar 1.0.3.
Does not "HDCD Scan" (at Context Menu > Util) work?

hdcd.exe reports as HDCD, but "HDCD Scan" of foo_hdcd reports blank fields... blink.gif

This post has been edited by madoka@ex-sounds: Jul 27 2010, 17:11


--------------------
<name>madoka</name>
<uri>http://codecs.ex-sounds.net/</uri>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 27 2010, 21:26
Post #63





Group: Admin
Posts: 4578
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



foo_hdcd requires foobar2000 1.1 or newer for the decoder to actually work, and the scanner requires that decoder to be used by inputs for it to detect anything.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madoka@ex-sounds
post Jul 28 2010, 17:06
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 23-February 04
From: tokyo, japan
Member No.: 12207



QUOTE (kode54 @ Jul 27 2010, 12:26) *
foo_hdcd requires foobar2000 1.1 or newer for the decoder to actually work, and the scanner requires that decoder to be used by inputs for it to detect anything.


Thank you very much laugh.gif
I'm waiting for release of stable version 1.1 smile.gif


--------------------
<name>madoka</name>
<uri>http://codecs.ex-sounds.net/</uri>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alex B
post Jul 28 2010, 20:09
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



Replay Gain works now, but I think the current implementation is still a bit problematic. If the files have been measured using a standard decoder the old values are now incorrect when the files are played through the HDCD Decoder and it reduces the volume level. It is possible to reanalyze the files, but then the values will be incorrect on other players.

At least it would be nice to have an easily accessible on/off switch for HDCD decoding so that it could be switched off when mixed playlists are played and when Replay Gain is analyzed.

Here is a screenshot of the old and newly analyzed "HDCD" RG values for one album:



EDIT

In general, HDCD decoding is rather useless when peak extension is not available. The album in the screenshot doesn't have it. Actually, only a very few of my HDCD albums seem to have it.

This post has been edited by Alex B: Jul 28 2010, 20:50


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 31 2010, 02:16
Post #66





Group: Admin
Posts: 4578
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



I've added real-time HDCD info reporting, using the info variables "hdcd_gain," "hdcd_peak_extend" and "hdcd_transient filter." The latter isn't supported by this decoder, and I don't think it would be terribly useful for any decoder that doesn't upsample the output to 88200Hz or higher anyway.

Example addition to status bar formatting:
CODE
$if(%__hdcd%,' ('HDCD - pe:%__hdcd_peak_extend% tf:%__hdcd_transient_filter% gain:%__hdcd_gain%')',)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nowings69
post Jul 31 2010, 08:28
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 22-December 09
From: nicyoume
Member No.: 76223



HDCD decoder 1.5 with my Foobar2K

HDCD mode





Normal mode




Thank you so much

This post has been edited by Nowings69: Jul 31 2010, 08:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Jul 31 2010, 08:29
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 443
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



Thx.

And when it will be possible to decode HDCD from TAK source?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 1 2010, 02:00
Post #69





Group: Admin
Posts: 4578
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Once the interface is finalized, and the TAK decoder component is updated to use it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 1 2010, 12:00
Post #70





Group: Developer
Posts: 3329
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (kode54 @ Aug 1 2010, 05:00) *
Once the interface is finalized


I think that converter interface should have an option to en/disable such components. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n A r
post Aug 2 2010, 09:53
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-October 07
Member No.: 47745



QUOTE (Nowings69 @ Jul 31 2010, 01:28) *
HDCD decoder 1.5 with my Foobar2K

Thank you so much



Hey, your config is fabulous smile.gif Would you mind sharing it ? wink.gif

Best regards,

nAr
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nowings69
post Aug 2 2010, 13:00
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 22-December 09
From: nicyoume
Member No.: 76223



QUOTE (n A r @ Aug 2 2010, 17:53) *
QUOTE (Nowings69 @ Jul 31 2010, 01:28) *
HDCD decoder 1.5 with my Foobar2K

Thank you so much



Hey, your config is fabulous smile.gif Would you mind sharing it ? wink.gif

Best regards,

nAr



Sure

But right now




http://www.lastfm.jp/user/asajan/journal/2...r_my_foobar2000

Well,my FB2K is for HDCD,AccurateRip and LastFm right now

ttp://www.megaupload.com/?d=I38QJKFD

I know but this code

// PerSecond
$if(%__hdcd%,$imageabs(1,0,\images\HDCD.png,alpha-180),)

$if3($if(%__hdcd%,$align(right,middle)Peak extend = %__hdcd_peak_extend%$char(10) Transient filter = %__hdcd_transient_filter%$char(10) Gain = %__hdcd_gain%,),$if(%__hdcd%,$align(right,middle)Peak extend = %__hdcd_peak_extend% $char(10) Transient filter = %__hdcd_transient_filter%$char(10) Gain = %__hdcd_gain%,),
$ifequal($len($ext(%filename_ext%)),9,$imageabs2(220,60,0,0,220,60,20,8,C:\program files\foobar2000\images\lastfm2.jpg,),

$if(%ACCURATERIPID%,$imageabs2(200,50,0,0,200,50,30,3,C:\program files\foobar2000\images\accuraterip.jpg,alpha-240)
$align(center,bottom)$if(%ACCURATERIPID%,%ACCURATERIPID%))),
$ifequal($len($info(encoding)),5,$imageabs(110,14,images\foobar2000.png,),),
$if(%isplaying%,$imageabs2(200,50,0,0,200,50,30,3,C:\program files\foobar2000\images\accuraterip.jpg,)
$align(center,bottom)disk not present in database,),)

This post has been edited by Nowings69: Aug 2 2010, 13:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n A r
post Aug 2 2010, 18:26
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-October 07
Member No.: 47745



Thanks very much !

Will try it ASAP

Brds,

n A r

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 2 2010, 18:47
Reason for edit: Removed useless full-quote. Learn when to use the [Add Reply] Button, instead of ["Reply].
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n A r
post Aug 3 2010, 09:03
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11-October 07
Member No.: 47745



I'm sorry, I tried but foobar doesn't start, error.

I'm on Windows 7 32 bit BTW. I think profile folder is not correct, I can't load any new one.

I ended up re-installing foobar2000, and I don't get the style.

Sorry, all this is off topic the hdcd decoder ohmy.gif

To get more on the subject, here is my formating template for implementing hdcd syntax ( foobar 1.1 beta 1 & hdcd decoder 1.5 )



CODE
%codec% | %bitrate% kbps | %samplerate% Hz | %channels% | %playback_time%[ / %length%] $if(%__hdcd%,' 'HDCD - Peak Extend: %__hdcd_peak_extend% Transient Filter: %__hdcd_transient_filter% Gain: %__hdcd_gain%' ',)




brds,

n A r

This post has been edited by n A r: Aug 3 2010, 09:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marktherob2001
post Aug 4 2010, 01:47
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-May 09
Member No.: 69895



How do I simply identify if a song has HDCD encoded as DTS does? in the status bar? Where do you put this code?

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Aug 4 2010, 03:05
Reason for edit: Removed useless full quote of the preceding post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2014 - 15:10