IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 20 21 22 23 24 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not My Release] EsPlaylist
tpijag
post Oct 27 2011, 03:27
Post #526





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



You are welcome.
By the way, the context menu can get quite busy so not all options are always visible. Same with the main menu. Shift right click [context menu], shift left click [main menu] will oftentimes show more options.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dukedudez
post Oct 27 2011, 03:32
Post #527





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-October 11
Member No.: 94631



Ahh, i never knew that. That should come in handy. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Blodoffer
post Nov 9 2011, 05:16
Post #528





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10-September 10
Member No.: 83762



Is there way to change the way it displays track titles? Currently it just shows %title%. I only found a way to change the way it displays album titles from the preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 2 2011, 04:56
Post #529





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



i have many song or album have Multiple Artist
and i tag artist tag use foobar' Multiple var
like artistname1;artistname1;artistname3

if i use %album artist% only can show have album' artist
if use %artist% will show "artistname1;artistname1;artistname3" name 1 group = =

so...
i can only group use %<artist>% or %<album artist>% (not %artist% or %album artist% This is not the same)

now
i can see all artistname1 artistname1 artistname3 on Different groups is ok

But a problem now

"Can not show artist image" sad.gif .........

in display / artist
i try setting this

E:\artist\%artist%.* but only can show on this artist have album or only 1 artist.... sad.gif

so i try setting this

E:\artist\%<artist>%.*

but not work.........


How can successful artists picture it?



.

This post has been edited by qazws: Dec 2 2011, 05:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
einstein
post Dec 2 2011, 08:36
Post #530





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-August 08
Member No.: 56891



if i understood you correctly you separated the 3 artists in separate groups and want to display artist.jpg for each of the groups? ... try $meta(artist,0)

Edit: ofc i mean E:\artist\$meta(artist,0).jpg ... to use your example smile.gif

This post has been edited by einstein: Dec 2 2011, 08:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 2 2011, 10:21
Post #531





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680




50% is OK ^^...

all can show first artist photo on all

but artist2 ,3,.... not worK

$meta(artist,0) is a array Selected ?
i try $meta(artist,1) all show artist2 photo

so ... i need a for() function to show artists2 ,3, 4, 5.... ?

but foobar not have for()...
or have but i don't know?




QUOTE (einstein @ Dec 2 2011, 01:36) *
if i understood you correctly you separated the 3 artists in separate groups and want to display artist.jpg for each of the groups? ... try $meta(artist,0)

Edit: ofc i mean E:\artist\$meta(artist,0).jpg ... to use your example smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 2 2011, 11:57
Post #532





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680




use
$if($and($meta(artist,2),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,2).*,)
$if($and($meta(artist,1),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,1).*,)
$if($and($meta(artist,0),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,0).*,)
not work too

i think %artist% can be check $meta(artist,2)
$meta(artist,2) == %artist%
but not


if artist tag is Amy; Kelly; john
$meta(artist,1) => Kelly
$meta(artist,2) => john

and now is show Kelly's Group = meta(artist,1)

$if($and($meta(artist,2),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,2).*,)
$if($and($meta(artist,1),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,1).*,)

So it should be

$if($and($meta(artist,2),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,2).*,) john != kelly
$if($and($meta(artist,1),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,1).*,) kelly == kelly

but show john.jpg blink.gif not kelly.jpg sad.gif




.




Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
einstein
post Dec 2 2011, 13:57
Post #533





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-August 08
Member No.: 56891



sry ... i don't understand your post. I read it 3 times now ... still no luck unsure.gif

here is the official explanation for $meta-commands. Give it a go please smile.gif

hth ... eini

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 2 2011, 15:56
Post #534





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



you can

1.
get any 1 music file
and type
Amy; Kelly; john
in this file "artist" tag

2.
file --> preferencns --> DISPLAY --> ALBUM ART ->ARTIST
type

$if($and($meta(artist,2),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,2).*,)
$if($and($meta(artist,1),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,1).*,)
$if($and($meta(artist,0),%artist%),E:\artist\$meta(artist,0).*,)


3.
make 3 photo name
Amy.jpg
Kelly.jpg
john.jpg



4.
in ESplayplist make a GROUP
GROUP by %<artist>% (not %artist%)


now,
you can see 1file , 3 artist GROUP on esplaylist
but only show 1 photo






This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 2 2011, 16:11
Reason for edit: removing pointless full-quote of above post, and place quotes above your reply when needed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tigermess
post Dec 2 2011, 23:09
Post #535





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 28-October 11
Member No.: 94746



Just going around... qawzs, I suppose your problems rise out of using nested $if syntax.
$if(A,B,$if(C,D...)) means that program performs next $if only if it didn't succeed in finding image with current pattern. When it finds the image, the $if is terminated and foobar doesn't search for other artists.

Solution - instead of nesting $if(A,B,$if(C,D...)), use simple chain
CODE
$if(A,B,C)
$if(D,E,F)
...

and everything should be fine

btw is does .* actually work?? Is it a specialty of ESPlaylist or ColumnsUI?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 2 2011, 23:35
Post #536





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Asterisk does work in the art tab as shown in the screenshot.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 3 2011, 13:15
Post #537





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



THX ^^ but not work= =...


foobar title format function have this?

if (x=abc){then,else}

i need try "x=abc" to check artist name


QUOTE (Tigermess @ Dec 2 2011, 16:09) *
Just going around... qawzs, I suppose your problems rise out of using nested $if syntax.
$if(A,B,$if(C,D...)) means that program performs next $if only if it didn't succeed in finding image with current pattern. When it finds the image, the $if is terminated and foobar doesn't search for other artists.

Solution - instead of nesting $if(A,B,$if(C,D...)), use simple chain
CODE
$if(A,B,C)
$if(D,E,F)
...

and everything should be fine

btw is does .* actually work?? Is it a specialty of ESPlaylist or ColumnsUI?


This post has been edited by qazws: Dec 3 2011, 13:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 3 2011, 14:45
Post #538





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Foobar does have that if-function exactly like you say, but as Tigermess pointed out, it will terminate to search for more files when artist a is found. So the if function the way you write it, will not give you the desired results (artist b and c will not show up).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 3 2011, 15:30
Post #539





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



1.
yes, i try long time and i think so...

but i try any way... not a way can show all .....


2.
and i see Foobar2000:Title Formatting Reference

$ifequal(n1,n2,then,else)
Compares the integer numbers n1 and n2, if n1 is equal to n2, the then part is evaluated and its value returned. Otherwise the else part is evaluated and its value returned.

$ifgreater(n1,n2,then,else)
Compares the integer numbers n1 and n2, if n1 is greater than n2, the then part is evaluated and its value returned. Otherwise the else part is evaluated and its value returned.

$iflonger(s1,s2,then,else)
Compares the length of the strings s1 and s2, if s1 is longer than s2, the then part is evaluated and its value returned. Otherwise the else part is evaluated and its value returned.

not see a function can check x=abc (x is Variable ; abc is string)

if i want to check a strings , how can?

QUOTE (Emerelle @ Dec 3 2011, 07:45) *
Foobar does have that if-function exactly like you say, but as Tigermess pointed out, it will terminate to search for more files when artist a is found. So the if function the way you write it, will not give you the desired results (artist b and c will not show up).


This post has been edited by qazws: Dec 3 2011, 16:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 3 2011, 15:52
Post #540





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Maybe combining $if with $and could work, look here for reference: TF help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 3 2011, 17:13
Post #541





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680




i have try $and()

but $and($mate(artist,2),%artist%) = $and(true,true)

so Always return true

i find $stricmp() can check this
so use this

$if($stricmp(%artist%,$meta(artist,2)),$meta(artist,2),false)
$if($stricmp(%artist%,$meta(artist,1)),$meta(artist,1),false)


but not work ...
Always return false
$stricmp(a,a) ==> true
$stricmp(%artist%,$meta(artist,2) ==> false






QUOTE (Emerelle @ Dec 3 2011, 08:52) *
Maybe combining $if with $and could work, look here for reference: TF help.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 3 2011, 17:14
Post #542





Group: Members
Posts: 296
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



$strcmp(s1,s2)
Performs a case-sensitive comparison of the strings s1 and s2.

$stricmp(s1,s2)
Performs a case-insensitive comparison of the strings s1 and s2.

These should work

Edit: too late

I suggest you check each element of your code to see what is being returned to debug it, e.g %artist% and $meta(artist,2)

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 3 2011, 17:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zilberlex
post Dec 3 2011, 20:14
Post #543





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 3-December 11
Member No.: 95562



Hello, ive gotten this plugin recently and already made allot of twicks to it, i wanna save the complete configuration i have done since i need to remove it and put it twice under two tabs(one would be for active playlist following while the other tab will be for library browsing).
So how exactly do i save the configuration for EsPlaylist?

A side question, whats the "library selection" playlist is for?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 3 2011, 21:14
Post #544





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



In your user profile (W7) or under documents & settings/username (wxp) there is a folder called application data or similar (dont have an english OS here), there you'll find a folder foobar. There is one folder with all cfg files from all plugins.
In addition to that, you might want to look at foo jesus, which is an automatic backup addon.

The library mode is for browsing your library independently from playlists and playback. Never use it, but thats how I understood it.

This post has been edited by Emerelle: Dec 3 2011, 21:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zilberlex
post Dec 6 2011, 01:01
Post #545





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 3-December 11
Member No.: 95562



Under the Rating column column options there is an "Enable rating editing" option, i tried to use it but to no avail, any help on that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Dec 6 2011, 05:49
Post #546





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (Zilberlex @ Dec 6 2011, 01:01) *
Under the Rating column column options there is an "Enable rating editing" option, i tried to use it but to no avail, any help on that?

Enabling says you can rate by doubleclicking at the stars.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zilberlex
post Dec 6 2011, 08:35
Post #547





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 3-December 11
Member No.: 95562



QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Dec 6 2011, 06:49) *
QUOTE (Zilberlex @ Dec 6 2011, 01:01) *
Under the Rating column column options there is an "Enable rating editing" option, i tried to use it but to no avail, any help on that?

Enabling says you can rate by doubleclicking at the stars.


Actually the only way it works for me is to disable "Rating editing" and enable the global inline tag editing(any other variation wont let me to edit the rating), weird. and thanks.

This post has been edited by Zilberlex: Dec 6 2011, 08:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Dec 6 2011, 09:18
Post #548





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (Zilberlex @ Dec 6 2011, 08:35) *
QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Dec 6 2011, 06:49) *
QUOTE (Zilberlex @ Dec 6 2011, 01:01) *
Under the Rating column column options there is an "Enable rating editing" option, i tried to use it but to no avail, any help on that?

Enabling says you can rate by doubleclicking at the stars.

Actually the only way it works for me is to disable "Rating editing" and enable the global inline tag editing(any other variation wont let me to edit the rating), weird. and thanks.

Maybe you need another adjustment:

Install Quick Tagger and add it to Keyboard Shortcuts. Use such as Ctrl 1 for Tagging / Quick Tagger / Set <Rating> to/1
In Preferences > EsPlaylist > Behaviour you should put "Rating Editing" commands then.
For example: Star: 1 Command: Quick Tagger / Set <Rating> to/1

Hope that helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zilberlex
post Dec 6 2011, 10:37
Post #549





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 3-December 11
Member No.: 95562



QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Dec 6 2011, 10:18) *
QUOTE (Zilberlex @ Dec 6 2011, 08:35) *
QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Dec 6 2011, 06:49) *
QUOTE (Zilberlex @ Dec 6 2011, 01:01) *
Under the Rating column column options there is an "Enable rating editing" option, i tried to use it but to no avail, any help on that?

Enabling says you can rate by doubleclicking at the stars.

Actually the only way it works for me is to disable "Rating editing" and enable the global inline tag editing(any other variation wont let me to edit the rating), weird. and thanks.

Maybe you need another adjustment:

Install Quick Tagger and add it to Keyboard Shortcuts. Use such as Ctrl 1 for Tagging / Quick Tagger / Set <Rating> to/1
In Preferences > EsPlaylist > Behaviour you should put "Rating Editing" commands then.
For example: Star: 1 Command: Quick Tagger / Set <Rating> to/1

Hope that helps.


Thanks allot that exactly what i needed. One more thing though, each time i try to change a rating using this method he pops a pop up asking me if im sure, can i get rid of that and make him do it without asking?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 6 2011, 12:46
Post #550





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



That could be the restriction in editing files from Quicktagger - go to:
Preferences -> Tagging -> Quicktagger
There is an option how many track editings require a confirmation.

The preferences are sorted alphabetically and though it might be intimidating or confusing at first, most things can be changed there (also, take a look at the Advanced page: lots of "hidden" settings there too!
Another good starting point to search for info on the diverse components in foobar is here. You can click on most components which leads you to the respective documentation.

Hth smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 20 21 22 23 24 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 23:48