IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  « < 14 15 16  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Database Search, Please post comments here
q-stankovic
post Nov 6 2009, 21:34
Post #376





Group: Members
Posts: 1743
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 6 2009, 12:42) *
- I have selected artist in filter or facet or just multiple playlist items that have same artist - in this case "Search for same > Artist" should be available


The query used for a certain search could also be used as grouping pattern: so if the selection contains just one group then a senseful search could be performed. I can't estimate if filtering context menu items is technically feasible when you have many search presets - i could live with a small popup-window that tells me that a search is not possible because the selections contains more than one group.


QUOTE (2E7AH @ Nov 6 2009, 12:42) *
It can extend it functionality in playlist view, but mainly I think as new function in all media library views.


I also suggested multiple selection for database search but also had an idea to show results in a uielement/panel (without using context menu but an selection info viewer that automatically changes it s content when you change the selection): look here

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Nov 6 2009, 21:46


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D260
post Nov 7 2009, 20:29
Post #377





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-November 09
Member No.: 74728



Is there a way to integrate this into the default foobar2k ui? I'm looking for a search plugin able to do this. Sorry if that was already mentioned.

This post has been edited by D260: Nov 7 2009, 20:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 9 2009, 21:14
Post #378





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



I have barely enough time for bug fixes of my foobar2000 component, so new features are out of the question.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 23 2010, 06:11
Post #379





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I've changed my windows color settings for "window item" to grey:

i.e. playlist dropdown toolbar got it but db_search has it's own white color set and only icon bg gets setting from my windows color settings

I edited foo_dbsearch_api_demo.dll but don't know to which control should I change WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW or how to change it style so that it accept window color
Any tips?

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Feb 23 2010, 06:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Feb 23 2010, 22:01
Post #380





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Do standard edit controls have a grey background in your Windows theme? Forget about WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW, that approach is completely wrong.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 24 2010, 09:03
Post #381





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



CUI's typefind got the color, although it's input control
others no, of course, they are white too. i thought that there is some easy solution
i've changed playlist dropdown bg to white happy.gif

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Feb 24 2010, 09:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Feb 24 2010, 18:42
Post #382





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



It seems that typefind is completely custom-drawn and does not use Windows themes. The Database Search API demo bar on the other hand only uses custom drawing (without support for Windows themes) for the icon within the edit control, the rest of the control is drawn by Windows (with support for Windows themes, of couse).


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Feb 24 2010, 19:16
Post #383





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



it seems also that foobar search input boxes take "window" color as it background, thou resource editor won't do it, as you said
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Krushr`
post Mar 8 2010, 14:11
Post #384





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-March 10
Member No.: 78841



Is there a way to sort 'Find Most Words' results by the number of word matches?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Mar 10 2010, 19:47
Post #385





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Krushr: I'd have to look at the source code to be sure. The documentation doesn't mention anything, and considering that I've always tried to keep this component well-document, that probably means no.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scyld
post Aug 31 2010, 23:12
Post #386





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 31-August 10
Member No.: 83512



Any chance you could upload the source for this again? The links from earlier on in the thread no longer work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nickdc
post Dec 22 2010, 10:53
Post #387





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 21-February 10
From: Italy
Member No.: 78362



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Feb 23 2010, 07:11) *
I've changed my windows color settings for "window item" to grey:

i.e. playlist dropdown toolbar got it but db_search has it's own white color set and only icon bg gets setting from my windows color settings

I edited foo_dbsearch_api_demo.dll but don't know to which control should I change WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW or how to change it style so that it accept window color
Any tips?

same problem here
http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/7227/catturazr.jpg
just changed colors and font in "display" tab in foobar preferences, but nothing is changed...any help?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lender1257
post Jan 11 2013, 17:57
Post #388





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-July 11
Member No.: 92107



@foosion:

any chance to make this plugin resizeable ?

thx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jan 12 2013, 10:55
Post #389





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Does resizing the search window not work for you? huh.gif


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lender1257
post Jan 12 2013, 11:59
Post #390





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 7-July 11
Member No.: 92107



what i miss is scrolling (left/right)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jan 14 2013, 20:08
Post #391





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Sorry, but I won't add that.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HHHHH
post Nov 14 2014, 05:42
Post #392





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 14-November 14
Member No.: 117804



I'm wondering how to search the content of a field into another one. Typically, I have a MOOD field and a MOODEND field. I would like to search into the MOOD field of all tracks that match the MOODEND field of a certain track. Would that be possible with foo_dbsearch? Thanks!!!!

This post has been edited by HHHHH: Nov 14 2014, 05:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HHHHH
post Nov 14 2014, 06:03
Post #393





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 14-November 14
Member No.: 117804



Also, when I try to use the '<' (less-than sign) or '>' (greater-than sign) operators with a text field (ex: %mood%>H3), it doesn't work... I thought the sorting order was lexicographical, that is it compared two texts character by character, Is it not the case anymore or am I just not typing the fuction correctly? Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 15 2014, 00:04
Post #394





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Go to the "Database Search" preferences page (in the "Media Library" section). Choose the "Format Presets" tab. Click the "Add..." button to add a new preset. Set the name to "Next Mood" or whatever you like. Set the format to the following code:
CODE
%%mood%% IS "%moodend%"
Click OK, then click the checkbox of the new preset. Finally set the parameters in the "Search for same" section to "Search in [Media Library] using the [Query] mode." This will give you a "Search for Same/Next Mood" command in the context menu which should do what you want.

Regarding your second question: I faintly remember that some old version of foo_dbsearch supported a query syntax with the > and < operators (and some other funky features). However this syntax is not supported in the current version.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HHHHH
post Nov 16 2014, 13:06
Post #395





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 14-November 14
Member No.: 117804



QUOTE (foosion @ Nov 15 2014, 00:04) *
Go to the "Database Search" preferences page (in the "Media Library" section). Choose the "Format Presets" tab. Click the "Add..." button to add a new preset. Set the name to "Next Mood" or whatever you like. Set the format to the following code:
CODE
%%mood%% IS "%moodend%"
Click OK, then click the checkbox of the new preset. Finally set the parameters in the "Search for same" section to "Search in [Media Library] using the [Query] mode." This will give you a "Search for Same/Next Mood" command in the context menu which should do what you want.

Regarding your second question: I faintly remember that some old version of foo_dbsearch supported a query syntax with the > and < operators (and some other funky features). However this syntax is not supported in the current version.

Wow, wonderful! Thanks Foosion, works great indeed! It's a very smart way of doing this, thank you so much for sharing it with me. wink.gif
I'm wondering though whether it would be possible to set the Query mode of the Search for Same sectino only for this Format Preset. Because otherwise it screws with the other Presets I use. Therefore this suggestion: maybe it would be appropriate to be able to select one mode per preset, which would then eanble the different Presets to be linked to a keyboard shorcut and work seamlessly without having then to remember to change manually the mode in the Search for Same popup window.

Regarding the second question, it's what's documented in the "Testing the value of fields" section of the Database Search v1.4 online documentation:
QUOTE
To test if a field value sorts before or after a given text, use the '<' (less-than sign) or '>' (greater-than sign) operator. The sorting order is lexicographically, that is it compares two texts character by character, with the exception of numeric fields which are compared as natural numbers.
Source: http://foosion.foobar2000.org/help/0.9/foo...odes_word_based

Would you have any idea how I could maybe use a similar syntax to find the results that sort before or after a given alphanumeric value? Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Nov 16 2014, 20:09
Post #396





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4484
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Sorry, you are right regarding the less than and greater than operators. I guess I need to use my own plugin more often. wink.gif I am not sure though why they do not produce the expected results. I would have to dig out the source code.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HHHHH
post Nov 17 2014, 17:08
Post #397





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 14-November 14
Member No.: 117804



QUOTE (foosion @ Nov 16 2014, 20:09) *
Sorry, you are right regarding the less than and greater than operators. I guess I need to use my own plugin more often. wink.gif I am not sure though why they do not produce the expected results. I would have to dig out the source code.


smile.gif Ok, let me know if you find something.

Alors, are brackets () supported in the query syntax? Ex: Artist IS bla AND (performer HAS blo OR performer IS instrumental)

Thanks again Foosion!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HHHHH
post Nov 18 2014, 15:13
Post #398





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 14-November 14
Member No.: 117804



It's OK for the brackets, it just requires the decimal unicode character: $char(40) for "(" and $char(41) for ")".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HHHHH
post Nov 24 2014, 02:28
Post #399





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 14-November 14
Member No.: 117804



QUOTE (foosion @ Nov 16 2014, 20:09) *
Sorry, you are right regarding the less than and greater than operators. I guess I need to use my own plugin more often. wink.gif I am not sure though why they do not produce the expected results. I would have to dig out the source code.


Any update on the less than and greater than operators?

Cheers!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  « < 14 15 16
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 02:17