IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Database Search, Please post comments here
skwire
post Apr 7 2003, 18:29
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-April 03
Member No.: 5868



Thanks for the quick fix. =]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Apr 8 2003, 11:57
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



sorting string not work fine:

copy "display sting" in "sorting string" , "use diplay string for sorting" is not used.
enter query
logically we must obtain the same diplay result, but in reality it is not sorted alphabetical

however the result is correct

sorry for my poor english

win98 se
foobar 0.6 b7
DB Search plugin 0.6 ansi


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 8 2003, 13:27
Post #28





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Melomane @ Apr 8 2003 - 12:57 PM)
sorting string not work fine:

copy "display sting" in "sorting string" , "use diplay string for sorting" is not used.
enter query
logically we must obtain the same diplay result, but in reality it is not sorted alphabetical

Damn typo caused results not to sorted at all, when "Use display string for sorting" was disabled. sad.gif While greatly improving the speed, this was not the intended behaviour. foo_dbsearch 0.6 update2 does not have this problem, and is now available for download.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Apr 8 2003, 13:49
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



now your component work fine.

you have only to work at increase speed, correct with my duron 1.1 and my 1000 mpc files, but surement slow with 10000 files and 500 mhz processor...
thank you for your database search


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 8 2003, 20:05
Post #30





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Melomane @ Apr 8 2003 - 02:49 PM)
you have only to work at increase speed, correct with my duron 1.1 and my 1000 mpc files, but surement slow with 10000 files and 500 mhz processor...
thank you for your database search

foo_dbsearch is very flexible - just think of all the things you can do with separate search/display/sorting strings and the new special fields (show entries that matched all/any words, sort by number of hits, ...). the searching code is also quite simple, which is good for maintenance.
this comes at a price though, and this price is speed...

EDIT: use a separate, but empty sorting string. when you have many entries in the result list, this greatly increases speed laugh.gif
ok, a more practical approach would be to make your formatting strings as simple and short as possible.

This post has been edited by foosion: Apr 8 2003, 20:09


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Apr 9 2003, 01:22
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



i love your component!


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heaven17
post Apr 9 2003, 02:06
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-December 02
Member No.: 4005



me too! if you want anything...my house...my car...my sister...just ask!

Seriously, many thanks, you and Curious George keep up the good work. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Apr 11 2003, 14:02
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



foobat 0.6 b11:

ERROR (CORE) : Failed to load DLL: foo_dbsearch.dll, reason: Wrong version number; this component appears to have been built with outdated version of foobar2000 SDK and needs to be recompiled with newer version in order to load; please contact author of this component to obtain an updated version of this component.


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Curi0us_George
post Apr 11 2003, 17:16
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5544



Peter broke the component compatability apparently, so the version number got bumped up. All the third-party plugins will need to be recompiled against the newest SDK.

edit:
Both Meta Search and (I think) Database Search will need to be re-worked a bit. Some functions were dropped from the new SDK.

This post has been edited by Curi0us_George: Apr 11 2003, 17:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
apz
post Apr 13 2003, 21:03
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 13-April 03
Member No.: 5953




idea: add delay before performing a search

with 200gigs of mp3s search on my slowl 1ghz machine it
takes approximatelly 1minute per character, usually I dont
search just for mp3s that have one specific letter/character
so maybe delay the search by a fraction of a second to let
me type rest of the search?

If not that, change so that it starts a search once character
limit is met (ie: 3 chars entered required for minimum
search)


/apz, Life is like an analogy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anza
post Apr 13 2003, 21:17
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 1317
Joined: 4-January 03
From: Finland
Member No.: 4418



Uncheck 'Update search results when query changes' and press enter after you've written the whole thing you're going to search.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 14 2003, 13:16
Post #37





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (anza @ Apr 13 2003 - 10:17 PM)
Uncheck 'Update search results when query changes' and press enter after you've written the whole thing you're going to search.

That's exactly the right thing to do in this situation. An option to delay the start of the search will not be added.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Apr 17 2003, 20:59
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



feature request :
use playlist font for database search, or choose font.

it is hard to make ?


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Curi0us_George
post Apr 17 2003, 21:27
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5544



I don't think there's any way to use the playlist font (or I would have made foo_shizzle do just that), but it's not a big deal to add a selectable font. foosion probably just hasn't gotten around to that yet.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Apr 17 2003, 21:52
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



if it's not a big deal to add a selectable font...

foosion ?
biggrin.gif


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Curi0us_George
post Apr 17 2003, 22:01
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5544



Actually, I just remembered something. He's using an owner-drawn list-box, so it might be more trouble. I'm not sure.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 17 2003, 23:37
Post #42





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Curi0us_George @ Apr 17 2003 - 11:01 PM)
Actually, I just remembered something.  He's using an owner-drawn list-box, so it might be more trouble.  I'm not sure.

Well, I'm not using an ownerdrawn list box anymore. In fact, official versions of the plugin never had it. It didn't work on XP, do you remember? smile.gif I guess it's not that hard to make the font configurable (there is some helper in the SDK, IIRC). I just don't know when I'll get around to do it, so please be patient. wink.gif


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Curi0us_George
post Apr 18 2003, 00:09
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 17-March 03
Member No.: 5544



Well, just check out the albumlist for a quick, extremely simple example. smile.gif

I guess I misunderstood about the owner-draw listbox. I thought a fixed version of it had made its way into the latest releases.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Apr 18 2003, 10:18
Post #44





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Curi0us_George @ Apr 18 2003 - 01:09 AM)
Well, just check out the albumlist for a quick, extremely simple example.  smile.gif

I already knew about this, but thanks for the hint anyway. I will be at my parents' house until Easter Monday, so I won't be working on any fb2k plugin.

QUOTE
I guess I misunderstood about the owner-draw listbox.  I thought a fixed version of it had made its way into the latest releases.

Unfortunately not, but if it had worked, there would probably exist a special version with color codes as an easter egg by now. biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jun 26 2003, 20:02
Post #45





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



foo_dbsearch 0.9 public test
Important things first: This version is still for Foobar2000 0.6x. There is no updated documentation, however most of the documentation for foo_dbsearch 0.8 still applies (query syntax, options, ...). The changes are mainly centered around the GUI. So toy with it, and try to break it wink.gif
If anything is unclear, do not hesitate to ask.

download link: foo_dbsearch-0.9.zip

from the change log:
QUOTE
[0.9]
2003-06-26
- upgraded to 0.667 sdk
- added custom list control
- made color codes work in display string
- experimental: enhanced color codes for background color:
  "<text>@<bg>|<sel_text>@<sel_bg>}"
- multiple search domains: integrated are the database and the playlist,
  more possible via plugins
- separated user-defined filter from display string
- removed context menu hack
- renamed %_total_tokens% and %_matched_tokens% special fields to
  %_total_keywords% and %_matched_keywords%
- added configuration for (default) colors
- basic help in configuration (to be enhanced)


@mods: Please move this thread to the 3rd party forum. Thanks.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anza
post Jun 26 2003, 20:20
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 1317
Joined: 4-January 03
From: Finland
Member No.: 4418



Not a big issue, but the colors won't change before a restart of foobar. Could this be fixed? smile.gif Otherwise this looks really good, keep up the good work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssamadhi97
post Jun 26 2003, 21:04
Post #47





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1203
Joined: 10-February 02
From: Endless Water
Member No.: 1305



Can't reproduce, colour changes in the config are applied to the search result window immediately here (fb 0.667, winxp)

Can you please try to describe the problem and what you're doing more accurately?


--------------------
A riddle is a short sword attached to the next 2000 years.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anza
post Jun 26 2003, 21:17
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 1317
Joined: 4-January 03
From: Finland
Member No.: 4418



That's weird, I tried it again and now it works fine ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jun 26 2003, 21:17
Post #49





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4482
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Changing the font while the search window was open, did neither redraw the result list nor was the line height updated. Fixed.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Melomane
post Jun 26 2003, 21:43
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 643
Joined: 13-January 03
From: Marseille
Member No.: 4552



without contest menu hack , "open directory" isn't useful: can you remove from context menu?


--------------------
Music is my first love.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2014 - 21:58