IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Firefox 3.6, Editing broken?
Garf
post Jan 31 2010, 11:52
Post #1


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



Hi all,

is anyone else having problems using Firefox 3.6 with the site? Around the time I upgraded, I'm no longer able to use the edit boxes here as well as before. For example, the cursor is no longer displayed in an edit box, so I'm not able to navigate around.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 31 2010, 12:04
Post #2


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=541374

http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum...8&forumId=1

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.ph...9&t=1710095
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maurits
post Jan 31 2010, 14:27
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 398
Joined: 30-September 05
From: London, Europe
Member No.: 24805



Yes, I have the same issue, although funnily enough it doesn't appear consistent, it works sometimes.

Apparently it is a bug that was fixed in a later version of InvisionPowerBoard, is updating HA's IPB to a newer version an option?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Jan 31 2010, 18:40
Post #4


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4886
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



QUOTE (Maurits @ Jan 31 2010, 14:27) *
Apparently it is a bug that was fixed in a later version of InvisionPowerBoard, is updating HA's IPB to a newer version an option?


Upgrading IPB to a new major release is not an option. I've seen no proof so far this is an IPB bug anyway. Every other browser besides Firefox 3.6 works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jan 31 2010, 19:26
Post #5


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3304
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Works fine for me.

OK, breaks here too after enabling "rich text editor".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 22 2010, 15:25
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 4661
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



This fix was brought to my attention by Yirkha, so I've applied it. He also provided a diff of the two files, indicating a work-around for Mozilla/Gecko:

CODE
--- old.js    Mon Feb 22 15:19:33 2010
+++ new.js    Mon Feb 22 15:19:46 2010
@@ -41,7 +41,7 @@
     _editor.style.width = '80%';
     _options.style.width = 'auto';
     _options.style.height = 'auto';
-    _options.style.display = 'block';
+    _options.style.display = (is_moz) ? 'table-cell': 'block';
     _options._panel_open = 1;
     document.getElementById(editor_id + '_spacer-bar').style.width = '4px';
   }
@@ -53,7 +53,7 @@
     }
     _options.style.width = 'auto';
     _options.style.height = 'auto';
-    _options.style.display = 'block';
+    _options.style.display = (is_moz) ? 'table-cell': 'block';
     _options._panel_open = 1;
     document.getElementById(editor_id + '_spacer-bar').style.width = '4px';
     var _main_div = document.createElement('div');
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 23:12