IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
eldarien
post Jan 24 2012, 22:09
Post #151





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Deskband Controls v 0.3.3

Changelog:
- Context menu "Open containing folder" fix for file names with comma in path
- Fix for trackbars drawing bug on classic themes

Download: Link 1 Link 2

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
.misiek
post Jan 25 2012, 20:00
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-May 05
Member No.: 22078



Hi eldarien, thx for quick update. Now it works great!
For me it was most wanted plugin since i've stopped using litestep.


--------------------
my english sucks ... forgive me :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Jan 29 2012, 20:46
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



Hello,
Is there any way to get it to display nothing when there's no playback? (ie, when Windows is first started, and when playback is stopped)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 29 2012, 21:20
Post #154





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi aeidein. Deskband is invisible when foobar is not loaded. Are you using outdated version? ;-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Jan 30 2012, 23:09
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (eldarien @ Jan 29 2012, 15:20) *
Hi aeidein. Deskband is invisible when foobar is not loaded. Are you using outdated version? ;-)

ah, you're right.

I was also referring to when foobar is started and playback has not begun, and Deskband shows "[Stopped]" and the seekbar/volume bar. Would it be possible to have Deskband be invisible when foobar is stopped? or even when it is paused?

Thanks for a great component! This is my preferred setup:
http://i.imgur.com/oH5mk.jpg
CODE
Text1: %artist%' - '%title% '('%album%')'    $crlf() $repeat(' ',90) $repeat($char(9733),%rating%)  
0/6/400/none
Text2: %playback_time% $repeat(' ',50) %playback_time_remaining%
0/21/300
Seekbar: 30/26/140
Volume: 222/26/34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 31 2012, 22:34
Post #156





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (aeidein @ Jan 31 2012, 00:09) *
Would it be possible to have Deskband be invisible when foobar is stopped? or even when it is paused?

Of course it is possible, but I think such behavior may be quite confusing. Anyway, I'll see what I can do.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adam777
post Feb 1 2012, 11:02
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 24773



QUOTE (eldarien @ Jan 31 2012, 15:34) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ Jan 31 2012, 00:09) *
Would it be possible to have Deskband be invisible when foobar is stopped? or even when it is paused?

Of course it is possible, but I think such behavior may be quite confusing. Anyway, I'll see what I can do.


I agree, quite confusing indeed.
If you decide to add it, please keep it only an option.

This post has been edited by adam777: Feb 1 2012, 11:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Feb 1 2012, 11:50
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Or you can refuse implementing confusing, senseless and excentric features.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Feb 1 2012, 11:51


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 1 2012, 23:55
Post #159





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (eldarien @ Jan 31 2012, 16:34) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ Jan 31 2012, 00:09) *
Would it be possible to have Deskband be invisible when foobar is stopped? or even when it is paused?

Of course it is possible, but I think such behavior may be quite confusing. Anyway, I'll see what I can do.

Thanks. My reason is I often leave foobar running in the background, and would prefer the display to be hidden when there's nothing to display (ie nothing's playing). Sorry if it seems frivolous; I completely understand if you choose not to implement it. Thanks for reading.

This post has been edited by aeidein: Feb 1 2012, 23:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GreenFloyd
post Feb 7 2012, 14:56
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10-January 12
Member No.: 96344



First of all, aeidin, thank you for recommending this plugin to me!!

Secondly, thank you eldarien for the absolutely perfect plugin I was looking for! This is fantastic. Thank you so much for your work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Feb 7 2012, 21:31
Post #161





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



GreenFloyd: you are welcome smile.gif

Deskband Controls v 0.4

Changelog:
- "Hide if not playing" option
- Custom icons support
- Custom color for texts and trackbars (this is for non-aero themes and XP)

Download: Link 1 Link 2

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Unit225
post Feb 9 2012, 08:19
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-February 12
Member No.: 97021



Wow, this is great, thanks! I've been thinking something like this would be cool for a while now, just reinstalled windows and was setting foobar back up and saw this when looking for plugins. It's definitely the coolest/most useful extension I've seen so far. Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
meDveD.spb
post Feb 10 2012, 17:41
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 4-April 07
Member No.: 42192




win7 sp1 x64 foo v1.1.11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Feb 10 2012, 19:14
Post #164





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



meDveD.spb: This picture shows that your config is incorrect. Fix it by hand or delete your config file (it is located at C:\Users\%UserName%\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000\configuration\foo_deskband_controls.dll.cfg).
Or did you want to ask something else?

This post has been edited by eldarien: Feb 10 2012, 19:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 12 2012, 08:43
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (eldarien @ Feb 7 2012, 15:31) *
GreenFloyd: you are welcome smile.gif

Deskband Controls v 0.4

Changelog:
- "Hide if not playing" option
- Custom icons support
- Custom color for texts and trackbars (this is for non-aero themes and XP)

Download: Link 1 Link 2

Amazing, thanks so much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Feb 12 2012, 14:28
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



Amazing plugin, works good on Win7x64. Thank you very much!! laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 14 2012, 04:13
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



Any idea why this appears when I start foobar for the first time (after a boot)?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Feb 14 2012, 07:42
Post #168





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (aeidein @ Feb 14 2012, 05:13) *
Any idea why this appears when I start foobar for the first time (after a boot)?

Uncheck "Auto show/hide" in deskband preferences - it is almost invisible without foobar opened anyway. This is a security dialog added in Windows Vista for deskbands that want to autoshow themselfs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 14 2012, 09:28
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (eldarien @ Feb 14 2012, 01:42) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ Feb 14 2012, 05:13) *
Any idea why this appears when I start foobar for the first time (after a boot)?

Uncheck "Auto show/hide" in deskband preferences - it is almost invisible without foobar opened anyway. This is a security dialog added in Windows Vista for deskbands that want to autoshow themselfs.

Thanks, it's not visible at all!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Feb 16 2012, 08:10
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



Furthermore, on Windows7 x64, if you enable "Auto/show hide" and "Hide if not playing" explorer.exe crashes sometimes.
So it's better to uncheck the two options wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezioBrabus
post Mar 1 2012, 19:33
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-November 11
Member No.: 95202



BTW: works good on Windows 8 too laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adam777
post Apr 24 2012, 11:31
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 24773



Hi eldarien,
Still enjoying the component very much and using it all the time.
A small request, though - since you already know how to detect RTL languages (Hebrew for example) and scroll the text accordingly, would it be possible to also automatically align text to the right in such case?
Thanks, Adam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Apr 26 2012, 07:14
Post #173





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi Adam. I guess it's not that hard to do, I'll take a look at weekend.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post May 11 2012, 08:02
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



Still enjoying this great component smile.gif

Hope you don't mind me asking, but would it be difficult to implement an option to set the level of text transparency?

Thanks again for a great component.

This post has been edited by aeidein: May 11 2012, 08:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPfreak
post May 12 2012, 20:02
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 64659



I think this is a great plugin but it doesn't work on my system.
I have it installed and activated. Look at the screenshot:



But there are no icons or something in the taskbar. And there is also nothing when i'm starting foobar.
Must i insert some icon-sets in the icons-folder? I thinked this was optional step!? unsure.gif

My operating system is Windows 7 64bit and my foobar version is v1.1.11.

Thanks for your help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 06:34