IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
eldarien
post Jan 14 2012, 19:52
Post #126





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Deskband Controls v 0.3.1

New stuff:
- foobar plugin now checks deskband version on startup - it must be the same
- restore foobar window if user double-clicks album art or text area
- context menu
- text1 and text2 now both have width
- if no cover-art exists and no stub image defined in foobar deskband will show its stub image

Download: Link 1 Link 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 14 2012, 20:13
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i just decided to try this for the first time and it's very cool. thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adam777
post Jan 15 2012, 09:24
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 24773



Thanks for the new version.
Quick note - with the new foobar2000 1.1.11 beta, you can no longer install components directly from dll.
You need to distribute the relevant dll (foo_deskband_controls) inside a zip (foo_*.zip) or the new *.fb2k-component (a renamed zip).
Adam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 15 2012, 10:31
Post #129





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (adam777 @ Jan 15 2012, 10:24) *
Quick note - with the new foobar2000 1.1.11 beta, you can no longer install components directly from dll.
You need to distribute the relevant dll (foo_deskband_controls) inside a zip (foo_*.zip) or the new *.fb2k-component (a renamed zip).


Thanks, I've updated it to be a zip for now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 15 2012, 21:32
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i was just wondering why this doesn't display all the album art patterns i have set in the display preferences and i found this earlier post....

QUOTE (eldarien @ Oct 11 2011, 20:46) *
I double-checked my code - everything is correct. This is limitation of foobar2000 API - it does not support configurable paths in album art exposed to plugins. Paths are hard-coded in foobar itself and there are two of them: "folder.jpg" and "cover.jpg". So, if you name your file folder.jpg or cover.jpg it will display in deskband. Nothing I can do here, sorry.


i do not believe this a limitation of the SDK as many other 3rd party components can display them just fine. ESPlaylist, ELPlaylist, WSH panel mod and facets are just some of the ones i know of.

i can't embed or use cover/folder.jpg because some of my preferences are for radio streams. if you could find out how to add support, that would be great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 15 2012, 21:42
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



If I upgrade from .0.3 to 0.3.1 will I lose my settings? Foobar isn't finding the update for it when I search for updates.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 15 2012, 22:00
Post #132





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 15 2012, 22:32) *
i can't embed or use cover/folder.jpg because some of my preferences are for radio streams. if you could find out how to add support, that would be great.

If i find how to implement this, I will do. For now I was unable to find a documentation or working code example. If you know any open-source plugin that can show such art - let me know.

QUOTE (StealthX @ Jan 15 2012, 22:42) *
If I upgrade from .0.3 to 0.3.1 will I lose my settings? Foobar isn't finding the update for it when I search for updates.

No, you will not loose your settings. Plugin preserves existing configuration, but just in case you can backup deskband controls configuration file - it is located at
C:\Users\%UserName%\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000\configuration\foo_deskband_controls.dll.cfg
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 15 2012, 22:03
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



QUOTE (StealthX @ Jan 15 2012, 22:42) *
If I upgrade from .0.3 to 0.3.1 will I lose my settings? Foobar isn't finding the update for it when I search for updates.
No, you will not loose your settings. Plugin preserves existing configuration, but just in case you can backup deskband controls configuration file - it is located at
C:\Users\%UserName%\AppData\Roaming\foobar2000\configuration\foo_deskband_controls.dll.cfg


Thanks how do I go about installing the new version, do I have to uninstall the old one?

Edit: The new one has instructions in the Read Me on how to uninstall and install the newest version, everything is working great!

This post has been edited by StealthX: Jan 15 2012, 22:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 15 2012, 22:21
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (eldarien @ Jan 15 2012, 21:00) *
If i find how to implement this, I will do. For now I was unable to find a documentation or working code example. If you know any open-source plugin that can show such art - let me know.


WSH panel mod is open source so i had a look and found this.

http://code.google.com/p/foo-wsh-panel-mod...helpers.cpp#540
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 15 2012, 22:25
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



With the new version now when I right click on the area circled in red in the picture below the context menu shows up now even though I am not right clicking on deskband, any way I can fix this considering that is the only area on my taskbar that I have to right click on.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 15 2012, 22:34
Post #136





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



marc2003: tnahks, i'll take a look.

StealthX: i think that you turned off album art display but didn't move buttons to the left so the space is left unused.
Also, in taskbar options (in the context menu) uncheck "Lock the taskbar" and you will see real deskband dimensions.

This post has been edited by eldarien: Jan 15 2012, 22:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 15 2012, 22:57
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



eldarien: Thanks I did turn off the album art I guess I have to move everything to the left now!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 16 2012, 21:08
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



I restarted my computer and now the "Text 2" seems to be bold, any way I can fix this?



Before the restart it looked like this



The text I am referring to is the time on the right


Edit: Deselecting the toolbar from the taskbar and then turning it back on seems to have fixed it. Is this a bug?

This post has been edited by StealthX: Jan 16 2012, 21:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 16 2012, 21:20
Post #139





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (StealthX @ Jan 16 2012, 22:08) *
I restarted my computer and now the "Text 2" seems to be bold, any way I can fix this?


Just hide deskband and show it again (from taskbar Toolbars menu). This glitch can occur when you change windows theme from aero to basic and back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 16 2012, 21:25
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



QUOTE (eldarien @ Jan 16 2012, 15:20) *
QUOTE (StealthX @ Jan 16 2012, 22:08) *
I restarted my computer and now the "Text 2" seems to be bold, any way I can fix this?


Just hide deskband and show it again (from taskbar Toolbars menu). This glitch can occur when you change windows theme from aero to basic and back.


Weird I never change my Win7 theme, maybe it changes when loading after a restart?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 16 2012, 21:29
Post #141





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



It sometimes changes when you run full-screen app - video or game for example. This is known problem, but I have no idea how to fix it.

This post has been edited by eldarien: Jan 16 2012, 21:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 22 2012, 11:39
Post #142





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Deskband Controls v 0.3.2

Changelog:
- new album art extraction code - should work correctly with custom paths
- context menu fixes

Download: Link 1 Link 2


This post has been edited by eldarien: Jan 22 2012, 11:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sPeziFisH
post Jan 22 2012, 15:04
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 02
Member No.: 3506



thx eldarien, I'll give it a try !

Even though I will just try it, I ask myself if in the meantime foo_winamp_spam is required or not..

Beside of such a question it would make sense to revise post#1, changelogs etc., IMHO

*thumbs up* smile.gif


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 22 2012, 16:09
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (eldarien @ Jan 22 2012, 10:39) *
- new album art extraction code - should work correctly with custom paths


thanks for this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
.misiek
post Jan 22 2012, 22:08
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-May 05
Member No.: 22078



first of all plugin is excellent, unfortunatelly i am using classic windows theme @ windows7 and all bars don't draws properly.
Instead of now playing position on seek bar i have black line. The same is on volume bar although I can change volume and seek tracks.

example screenshot


any idea why this doesn't work like it should (other screens with windows aero)?

This post has been edited by .misiek: Jan 22 2012, 22:10


--------------------
my english sucks ... forgive me :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 22 2012, 22:19
Post #146





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



It works for me, you must be using some non-standard themes or settings? Can you share them? Did you try to turn deskband off and on again (from taskbar menu)?
If you tell me how to reproduce I will try to fix it.



This post has been edited by eldarien: Jan 22 2012, 22:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adam777
post Jan 23 2012, 09:09
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 24773



Hi eldarien,
Thanks for 0.3.2, there seems to be a problem with deskband_controls_x64.dll, I get error while extracting.

* EDIT *
Forget it, file was locked by explorer, that's all.

This post has been edited by adam777: Jan 23 2012, 09:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StealthX
post Jan 23 2012, 21:27
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95646



QUOTE (adam777 @ Jan 23 2012, 03:09) *
Hi eldarien,
Thanks for 0.3.2, there seems to be a problem with deskband_controls_x64.dll, I get error while extracting.

* EDIT *
Forget it, file was locked by explorer, that's all.


I was also just coming to comment that you may want to add to the Read Me txt that if you can not delete the old deskband_controls_x64.dll before installing the latest version of deskband_controls_x64.dll with the latest version of Deskband Controls to close explorer.exe in task manager first, then re-open it in task manager by going to File>New Task (Run...)>explorer.exe and then the file should be able to be deleted.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
.misiek
post Jan 23 2012, 22:53
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-May 05
Member No.: 22078



eldarien, i've tried almost everything. Rebooting, turning off, on. Even on my clean standard instalation of winxp sp2 on virtual machine i have same problem.
The strangest thing is that sometimes it looks like on your screenshoot (i think it could be connected with fact that i have focus follow mouse on my win7).

Here are my classic win7 theme:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/14332475/msk.themepack

and another screen


This post has been edited by .misiek: Jan 23 2012, 22:53


--------------------
my english sucks ... forgive me :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jan 23 2012, 23:59
Post #150





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi .misiek. I managed to reproduce it, thanks for the report.

This post has been edited by eldarien: Jan 24 2012, 00:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 21:27