IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
qtaacenc: a command-line QuickTime AAC encoder for Windows
Steve Forte Rio
post Feb 20 2010, 15:43
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



QT AAC Enc 20100220:

Encoding of 22050 Hz sources with parameters: --tvbr 50 --highest --quiet - %d
results in 44100 file blink.gif

Using of --samplerate keep or --samplerate 22050 switches gives no effect

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Feb 20 2010, 15:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Feb 20 2010, 16:26
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



Not a bug. See this post.
Many players including foobar misrecognize low samplelate LC-AAC files as HE-AAC. This seems to happen with AAC files without explicit SBR signaling information (written in decoder specific descriptor in esds atom).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Feb 21 2010, 14:37
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



Thanks smile.gif

I've just found this tag in m4a track properties (foobar2000):

<ENCODING PARAMS> : vers


What does it mean? Why does there is no full info about encoder/parameters in this field?

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Feb 21 2010, 14:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Feb 21 2010, 15:06
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



Encoder/bitrate info tag for iTunes. Probably foobar cannot read it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frozenspeed
post Feb 21 2010, 18:28
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 16-October 01
From: Seattle, WA
Member No.: 301



QUOTE (Alex B @ Feb 5 2010, 12:18) *
QUOTE (gaekwad2 @ Feb 5 2010, 20:52) *
... Besides, it's not always strong enough to prevent clipping anyway...

I too have noticed that.

For instance here are three samples from my archive.

The encoding settings
FLAC: -8
M4A: QT --tvbr 62 --highest
MP4: Nero -q 0.41
MP3: Lame -V5





Not knocking Merzbow or anything but isn't saying "Merzbow clips" like saying "the sun is warm"?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Feb 25 2010, 19:32
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



Is there a way to have the foobar command line encoder embed the full size album art (if it exists in the file being converted) just like XLD does?

This post has been edited by Sixth Street: Feb 25 2010, 19:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Varium
post Mar 1 2010, 03:11
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-October 05
From: London/Birmingha
Member No.: 25161



Whenever I attempt to use qtaacenc in foobar2000 on tracks which have non-english filenames, I seem to be getting an error. Tracks appear to convert fine with all other tracks though. Does anyone have any ideas as to what the cause could be?



My settings in foobar are as follows:

--tvbr 68 --normal - %d
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sylph
post Mar 4 2010, 11:44
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 1-February 08
Member No.: 50965



Could someone give me an example of proper usage of --track number[/total] and --disc number[/total]? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TechVsLife
post Mar 4 2010, 16:01
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 29-May 07
Member No.: 43837



I'm having a problem with qtaacenc that I haven't discovered the cause of. With long title tags (>130 chars or so), or perhaps long pathnames, it drops ALL tags although it encodes the filename correctly. Has anyone encountered a problem of tags not being written by qtaacenc? (The max length for a non-lyrics tag in itunes should be 255 chars).
The outfilename is being passed as unicode. the infile is -

This post has been edited by TechVsLife: Mar 4 2010, 16:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TechVsLife
post Mar 5 2010, 04:49
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 29-May 07
Member No.: 43837



Some more information on the bug mentioned in the last post:

There are two error messages I can recreate using almost the same parameters.
1. First error:
"QTNewDataReferenceFromFullPathCFString error: output file path is invalid"
This occurs using the most common path syntax in windows for the outfile
(Note: line wraps here but should be all one line for the command prompt):

qtaacenc --highest --tvbr 100 --title "Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492: Act IV, Scene X. No. 28 Aria 'Giunse al
fin il momento' (Cherubino, La Contessa, Il Conte, Susanna, Figaro)" --album "Fa
mous Arias, Volume 2: Der Schauspieldirektor - The Marriage of Figaro - The Magi
c Flute" --artist "Mozart" --albumartist "Mozart" --genre "Classical" --compos
er "Mozart" --comment "cdyr:1992;" test.wav "C:\Users\usr\MusicToFile\Mozart\Fa
mous Arias, Volume 2; Der Schauspieldirektor - The Marriage of Figaro - The Magi
c Flute~050F2D12\LongTestX09~Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492; Act III, Scene VIII. No
. 20 Recitativo 'E Susanna non vien!' (La Contessa) - No. 20 Aria 'Dov.m4a"

2. Second error:
"ConvertMovieToDataRef error: cannot convert the input file"
This occurs using the special windows syntax to create super long pathnames.
(The pathname gets prefixed by \\?\ )

qtaacenc --highest --tvbr 100 --title "Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492: Act IV, Scene X. No. 28 Aria 'Giunse al
fin il momento' (Cherubino, La Contessa, Il Conte, Susanna, Figaro)" --album "Fa
mous Arias, Volume 2: Der Schauspieldirektor - The Marriage of Figaro - The Magi
c Flute" --artist "Mozart" --albumartist "Mozart" --genre "Classical" --compos
er "Mozart" --comment "cdyr:1992;" test.wav "\\?\C:\Users\usr\MusicToFile\Mozar
t\Famous Arias, Volume 2; Der Schauspieldirektor - The Marriage of Figaro - The
Magic Flute~050F2D12\LongTestX09~Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492; Act III, Scene VIII
. No. 20 Recitativo 'E Susanna non vien!' (La Contessa) - No. 20 Aria 'Dov.m4a"


3. Using the dbpoweramp command line encoder to drive qtaacenc, and using "-" as the input and the long (unicode) filename option for the output, the m4a file does get created, but without any tags as stated in my preceding post. I can't see what commandline dbpoweramp is creating, so not much help, but I do know all the appropriate switches are passed.

None of these issues occur with very short pathnames. This is on windows 7 x64.

QUOTE (TechVsLife @ Mar 4 2010, 10:01) *
I'm having a problem with qtaacenc that I haven't discovered the cause of. With long title tags (>130 chars or so), or perhaps long pathnames, it drops ALL tags although it encodes the filename correctly. Has anyone encountered a problem of tags not being written by qtaacenc? (The max length for a non-lyrics tag in itunes should be 255 chars).
The outfilename is being passed as unicode. the infile is -


This post has been edited by TechVsLife: Mar 5 2010, 04:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TechVsLife
post Mar 5 2010, 07:03
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 29-May 07
Member No.: 43837



QUOTE (Sixth Street @ Feb 25 2010, 13:32) *
Is there a way to have the foobar command line encoder embed the full size album art (if it exists in the file being converted) just like XLD does?


If you export to an external jpg, you can add a call to neroaactag.exe to add it to the m4a file.


This post has been edited by TechVsLife: Mar 5 2010, 07:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Mar 5 2010, 07:28
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



1) The length of the input/output path should be less than MAX_PATH (260 characters).
2) I don't know well about the special syntax, but at least it cannot be used with qtaacenc.
3) No clue. qtaacenc always handles command-line arguments as unicode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Larson
post Mar 5 2010, 08:07
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 27-March 09
Member No.: 68422



the length bug is due to Quicktime apparently,the same happens to me if I rip a song in iTunes and has a long title,it gets cut. I sent a few emails about it to Apple iTunes Feedback but with no luck and it looks like it's by design. Anyway if you use Dbpoweramp through CLI encoder and let dbpoweramp write the tags,the problem doesn't seem to happen.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TechVsLife
post Mar 5 2010, 08:56
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 29-May 07
Member No.: 43837



@Larson,
Thank you. btw, it's not that the title gets cut, which is true whenever you use a longish quicktime aac tag (255 char length is the max in the spec, except for lyrics tag) but that NONE of the tags get applied with qtAacEnc, short or long, whenever the path to the file gets "too long" (unlike neroAacEnc). That's when it can encode the file at all.
But I'll use dbpoweramp to apply the tags, and neroaactag.exe for any special custom/dynamic tagging at encode time. that should give me enough space on the commandline to avoid the qtAacEnc/quicktime issue, so your suggestion is a good workaround. (and qtaacenc also seems to work better from stdin, without the infile.) I'll post again if I run into problems with that.
(I did just discover that neroaactag.exe does not like semicolons in the comment tag field.)

@nao,
it's not special syntax--just the windows spec for going beyond dos limits in pathnames (I believe doesn't require special support using the standard apis). windows nt & later is not limited to MAX_PATH, only dos is (maybe win95 i haven't checked). However, could it be a bug in quicktime? neroaacenc does not have this bug, as far as I can see.
Also, note that the command line limit in windows xp and later is NOT MAX_PATH but actually 8191 characters.

QUOTE (Larson @ Mar 5 2010, 02:07) *
the length bug is due to Quicktime apparently,the same happens to me if I rip a song in iTunes and has a long title,it gets cut. I sent a few emails about it to Apple iTunes Feedback but with no luck and it looks like it's by design. Anyway if you use Dbpoweramp through CLI encoder and let dbpoweramp write the tags,the problem doesn't seem to happen.



QUOTE (Nao)
1) The length of the input/output path should be less than MAX_PATH (260 characters).
2) I don't know well about the special syntax, but at least it cannot be used with qtaacenc.
3) No clue. qtaacenc always handles command-line arguments as unicode.


This post has been edited by TechVsLife: Mar 5 2010, 08:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sylph
post Mar 5 2010, 18:40
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 1-February 08
Member No.: 50965



Can I in EAC use the following command line:


--tvbr 75 --highest %s %d --artist "%a" --title "%t" --album "%g" --date "%y" --genre "%m" --track "%n"?


I'm interested because of the --track — should I used the "%n" or something else?

Same question for disc number.

Thank you! smile.gif

This post has been edited by Sylph: Mar 5 2010, 18:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 1 2010, 13:35
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



Hello! QuickTime 7.6.6 is now released. I wonder what changes it contains, and how they can affect the using of qtaacenc?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Apr 1 2010, 15:04
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



As far as I've tested, it works fine with QT 7.6.6.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 1 2010, 17:08
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



Does this update contain some improvements?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TechVsLife
post Apr 1 2010, 20:03
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 29-May 07
Member No.: 43837



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Apr 1 2010, 12:08) *
Does this update contain some improvements?

I saw none from 7.6.5 at the setting I was using (q127), but others report some from 7.6.5 at q100, and I guess later reports will clarify this as upgrades continue.
The end of this thread has some discussion of that:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....65&start=65

It's worth noting that itunes has some significant improvements:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2362136,00.asp
including:
QUOTE
The update also offers a setting that enables automatic conversion to 128 kbit/s AAC when songs are transferred to iPods or iPhones.


This post has been edited by TechVsLife: Apr 1 2010, 20:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 6 2010, 19:59
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



It looks like I've found something interesting.
With QuickTime 7.6.6 I see that --samplerate keep (force original 44.1 kHz samplerate) switch completely disables lowpass filter for --tvbr 50, 40, 30 . Otherwise, without this key, audio data will be downsampled to 32 kHz.

I also can say that disabling lowpass filter on low bitrates really hurts the sound quality

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Apr 6 2010, 20:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 6 2010, 21:49
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



and something else: as I hear (ABX log needed?) that bult-in resampler introduces some artifacts (or noise), it might be useful to re-enable lowpass filter for tvbr 30-50 + samplerate keep. Nao, is it possible from qtaacenc's side? Otherwise we can use 3rd-party resampler (e.g. SoX resampler foobar2000 DSP) to resample (output sample rate - 32000 Hz) stream before it will be encoded by qtaacenc

This post has been edited by Steve Forte Rio: Apr 6 2010, 21:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 6 2010, 23:07
Post #147





Group: Developer
Posts: 3411
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio)
and something else: as I hear (ABX log needed?) that bult-in resampler introduces some artifacts (or noise)


Can you upload a sample file where this effect is noticeable?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Apr 7 2010, 03:29
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



QUOTE (Steve Forte Rio @ Apr 7 2010, 05:49) *
Nao, is it possible from qtaacenc's side?

Unfortunately no.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 7 2010, 09:36
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Apr 6 2010, 21:07) *
Can you upload a sample file where this effect is noticeable?


Yes, of course.

tyDi-Meet_Me_in_Kyoto_sample.flac

Compare:
(foobar2000)

qtaacenc --tvbr 30 --highest --quiet - %d

and

qtaacenc --tvbr 30 --highest --quiet - %d + SoX DSP (32000 Hz, Q: Very High, passband 99, allow aliasing - no, linear)

In first case I clearly hear noise at about 12 kHz. It can also be seen on the spectrogram.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steve Forte Rio
post Apr 7 2010, 10:36
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 456
Joined: 4-October 08
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 59301



Another finding:

Seems like QuickTime doesn't apply compressing (maybe some limiter, see previous posts in this topic) now for tracks with high peaks (at about 1.000000, and higher, with floating-point PCM).
I tried it with one track that has peak at 1.000000 with +10 dB gain, and I've got no audible compression (which occurred with QuickTime 7.6.5)

Could someone test it??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 17:13