IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

143 Pages V  « < 112 113 114 115 116 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WSH Panel Mod script discussion/help
Reith
post Nov 24 2013, 11:12
Post #2826





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 11-July 09
From: California
Member No.: 71369



When I click the last.fm link in the bio script, it says "unable to launch your default browser."

foobar seems to be able to launch other things in the browser with foo_run. Any idea what could cause this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 24 2013, 11:20
Post #2827





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



2 things...

-if you hover your mouse over the button, do you see a tooltip? does the URL look properly formed?
-press winkey + R to bring up the Run dialog. does typing a web address (eg http://www.hydrogenaudio.org) into that launch your browser?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reith
post Nov 24 2013, 12:09
Post #2828





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 11-July 09
From: California
Member No.: 71369



I don't see a tooltip when I hover over the button.

Launching with the Run dialog does work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 24 2013, 12:19
Post #2829





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i think i've fixed what's wrong. right click panel>Update script.

thanks for spotting it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reith
post Nov 24 2013, 13:04
Post #2830





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 11-July 09
From: California
Member No.: 71369



I updated and now the panel just crashes immediately. tongue.gif

EDIT: That's not entirely accurate. It crashes as soon as I select an artist. On the plus side, the button does work without anything selected.

This post has been edited by Reith: Nov 24 2013, 13:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 24 2013, 13:14
Post #2831





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



oops, let's try again. if you don't have another one of my panels to run the update from, save this in your marc2003 folder.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2280132...2003/common7.js
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Reith
post Nov 24 2013, 13:16
Post #2832





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 11-July 09
From: California
Member No.: 71369



Everything looks good now. Thanks for the quick fixes!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Nov 24 2013, 15:09
Post #2833





Group: Members
Posts: 427
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 23 2013, 21:07) *
it should be fixed now. right click panel>Update script.

full download: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22801321/wsh/samples.zip
changelog: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2280132...h/changelog.txt

because of the changes i've had to make, there is no hourglass image to show it's working. i can no longer tell when images have finished downloading. instead i check the folder for new images on a timer. for that same reason, the re-scan folder option has been removed from the right click menu because it's not needed. (it's still there in custom folder mode though)


great, the problem is gone, thanks for update smile.gif

This post has been edited by mire777: Nov 24 2013, 15:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjllmeplz
post Nov 24 2013, 17:45
Post #2834





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 7-January 13
Member No.: 105671



@marc2003 : One more small thing about thumbs script (and probably artreader too)
When show image in center or stretch type, left & top border seem not sharp like right & bottom border.
For me it's not a big problem, but can you fix it smile.gif


This post has been edited by kjllmeplz: Nov 24 2013, 17:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 24 2013, 19:23
Post #2835





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



update your script and see if it's any better.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hurricane
post Nov 25 2013, 01:38
Post #2836





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 25-November 13
Member No.: 112528



@marc2003
I'm new to this site. First, thanks for all your work on these scripts. I have one request. lastfm does not always have photos or bios of artists I play. Your "now playing" script still creates a folder with the "artist.getInfo_mod.json" file. I would like the "open containing folder" option to always be available. That way I can add my own photos to the folder.
Otherwise, it is very difficult for me to find out which folder belongs to which artist because the filenames are crc32 coded.
Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Godly
post Nov 25 2013, 05:02
Post #2837





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-November 13
Member No.: 112369



Just want to say thanks Marc2003 for all the scripts and the work you put into them. I made the switch from itunes to f2k last week and have spent the time since then playing around with them, trying to get the perfect layout. I think I've managed it now. Cheers!

This post has been edited by Godly: Nov 25 2013, 05:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjllmeplz
post Nov 25 2013, 06:48
Post #2838





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 7-January 13
Member No.: 105671



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 25 2013, 01:23) *
update your script and see if it's any better.


yes, it's work, thank you rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 25 2013, 09:08
Post #2839





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (hurricane @ Nov 25 2013, 00:38) *
I would like the "open containing folder" option to always be available. That way I can add my own photos to the folder.


done. right click panel>Update script.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hurricane
post Nov 25 2013, 09:37
Post #2840





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 25-November 13
Member No.: 112528



@marc2003
Much Thanks! Works great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Nov 28 2013, 18:09
Post #2841





Group: Members
Posts: 427
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



WTF. Today i go on last.fm.. radio works again. It's now based on youtube, not bad smile.gif , it would be good if we can listen radio in foobar as before.
..I check this again, it is based on youtube, but it seems that sound is converted in mp3 format while you listen..

This post has been edited by mire777: Nov 28 2013, 18:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Dec 1 2013, 18:36
Post #2842





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



marc2003 - thanks for the new allmusic review script. If easy to do, can you expose the artist and album values passed to the function that does the search (via the properties menu in the allmusic review script would be fine), so that users can tweak these with title formatting? Such an ability will help with finding more matches. Thanks as always for your efforts.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 1 2013, 19:40
Post #2843





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



done. right click panel>Update script.

full download: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22801321/wsh/samples.zip
changelog: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2280132...h/changelog.txt

This post has been edited by marc2003: Dec 1 2013, 19:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Dec 1 2013, 22:24
Post #2844





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



That you also added it to the context menu for the script is great. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Dec 2 2013, 00:43
Post #2845





Group: Members
Posts: 427
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



Is possible to somehow tell script that read 'artist_tf' from %title%, if i don't have tagged files. Example: When i have song in format %artist% - %title%. What titleformating to use to extract only first part of that string, which is the artist? Basically i have ''%artist% _something'' or ''%artist% - something'' in title?

Would be good if i don't have to waste my time for tagging..

This post has been edited by mire777: Dec 2 2013, 00:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d125q
post Dec 9 2013, 12:07
Post #2846





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 4-May 13
Member No.: 107966



What is the sanest way to check if a certain metadata field is present in a track? Would it be fb.TitleFormat("$meta_num(field)").EvalWithMetadb(metadb) > 0 or something else entirely?

EDIT: Okay, I guess fb.TitleFormat("[%field%]").EvalWithMetadb(metadb) does the trick much better.

This post has been edited by d125q: Dec 9 2013, 13:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Dec 9 2013, 23:05
Post #2847





Group: Members
Posts: 334
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



marc2003, regarding your lastfm & wiki biography script: it works great, but if not too difficult it would be even better if it could handle multivalues for the artist variable. For now, I manually modify the number in "$meta(artist,0)" in the artist remapping to see the bios of different artists in songs with multiple artists (common for my jazz and classical songs). If you see value in it and not difficult, it would be great if a user could choose from the context menu one of the artists when more than one artist is detected. Thanks as always!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 10 2013, 02:30
Post #2848





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it's a bit too tricky really so i won't be doing it.

you can try this button i made instead. when clicked, it provides a menu listing all values in the artist tag and will launch the last.fm website when you select one.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2280132...io%20button.txt
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gothfox
post Dec 10 2013, 19:10
Post #2849





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-December 13
Member No.: 113142



Is it possible to (optionally) only show artists existing in the database in last.fm similar artists panel? Either that or display those in a different color. When set to generate autoplaylists on click it would make sense to see if the playlist is not going to be empty because you don't have the artist in the database.

I tried to figure it out but I'm afraid this foobar scripting is way over my head.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 10 2013, 19:20
Post #2850





Group: Members
Posts: 4893
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



sorry but that isn't possible. there are no library functions in WSH panel mod.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

143 Pages V  « < 112 113 114 115 116 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 16:22