IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

125 Pages V  « < 92 93 94 95 96 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WSH Panel Mod script discussion/help.
marc2003
post May 1 2013, 14:42
Post #2326





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i bodged my spectrogram seekbar fix earlier. it was worse than the marker not showing on shorter tracks. rolleyes.gif right click>Update script to try again. depending on size of panel, you may see a few percent CPU usage. sad.gif

@falstaff, thanks for fixes. i note the playlist header doesn't update when drag/drop adds tracks.

also a feature request rather than a bug. can you track the position of dropped tracks so they can be inserted between existing items in the playlist? i'm not sure if this is possible but no harm in asking. tongue.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 1 2013, 14:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 1 2013, 14:59
Post #2327





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 1 2013, 15:42) *
@falstaff, thanks for fixes. i note the playlist header doesn't update when drag/drop adds tracks.
also a feature request rather than a bug. can you track the position of dropped tracks so they can be inserted between existing items in the playlist? i'm not sure if this is possible but no harm in asking. tongue.gif


thanx, refresh of the top playlist header will be fixed next (no refresh too on items add or remove)
for the insert point, i'll check that asap


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 1 2013, 15:06
Post #2328





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



another couple of requests dry.gif

when you have a short playlist with no scrollbar, could the group header text align to the last "proper" column - in this example, Time.



also, any chance of exposing the group header title formatting via the properties dialog? i'd like to remove the genre without having to edit the script on each update.

thanks.

edit: one more thing... crying.gif can you make your mood column heart stay red when the item is playing/selected?

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 1 2013, 15:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ehrgeiz
post May 1 2013, 15:39
Post #2329





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 75150



@marc2003's now playing script:
neither crop center nor crop top are imho good solutions

changing line 1103 of common7.js
CODE
var sy = type == "crop top" ? 0 : Math.round((img.Height - ch) / 2);

to
CODE
var sy = type == "crop top" ? 0 : Math.round((img.Height - ch) / 4);


gives a much more better crop focusing on the upper part of the picture (if you select the crop on center, thats what i changed here; actually i wanted to change the crop top but alas i'm too stupid to make it work)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post May 1 2013, 16:00
Post #2330





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



marc2003, I think something recently (perhaps in an update in the last day or so) changed in common7 that results in no information found for artists in your musicbrainz script, and strange behavior of the "update script" action. . I tried the "update script" action in one of your scripts, and it always returns that an update was available, downloaded, and asks to restart foobar2000. It will continue to report that a new script was available and downloaded when I try "update script" even if I had just done so and restarted foobar2000, and it will continue to do so every time I now hit "update script".

None of the updated common7 files fixed the musicbrainz script. I then tried deleting all json files in my stored image folders - no change in behavior. I then reverted back to a April 3 version of common7 and the musicbrainz script now works.

Thanks very much for such great scripts!

This post has been edited by godrick: May 1 2013, 16:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 1 2013, 16:03
Post #2331





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE
neither crop center nor crop top are imho good solutions


can you explain why, preferably with a screen shot? i really don't understand what the problem is. unsure.gif

@godrick, thanks for pointing out i broke the Update script feature. i did this earlier today. rolleyes.gif i think i've fixed it. of course another update/restart is required. tongue.gif

as for musicbrainz, not working, i have it active in my layout and it's been fine through all my recent changes?? the panel script hasn't changed so all i can suggest is holding shift when right clicking the panel>properties>clear. that will reset any settings.

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 1 2013, 16:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post May 1 2013, 16:25
Post #2332





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



Updates now works, and musicbrainz script works with the common7 that was automatically downloaded. All is good - thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 1 2013, 18:58
Post #2333





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



@falstaff, a couple more things:



overlapping text and inaccurate calcuation of group length.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post May 1 2013, 19:22
Post #2334





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



marc2003, it looks like I was incorrect in thinking that my musicbrainz issue was fixed with the update script fix. The old common7 created new json files for the artist I was viewing and I didn't check to see if the latest common7 would create new json files for another artist. When I checked with a different artist that did not have existing json files, the new common7 did not create them.

In looking over the latest and old (from April 3) common7 scripts, I noticed the following:

for the April 3 version of common7,
- the echoed url for links was
CODE
http://www.musicbrainz.org/ws/2/artist/8347dd6d-b9a2-4e96-a610-d1ed67b189f1
?inc=url-rels&fmt=json

- the echoed url for releases was
CODE
http://www.musicbrainz.org/ws/2/release-group?artist=8347dd6d-b9a2-4e96-a610-d1ed67b189f1
&limit=100&offset=0&fmt=json


for the latest common7,
- the echoed url for links was
CODE
http://search.musicbrainz.org/ws/2/artist/?query=artist:steve%20roach&fmt=json

- the echoed url for releases was
CODE
http://search.musicbrainz.org/ws/2/artist/?query=artist:steve%20roach&fmt=json


...and the results of the latest common7 musicbrainz urls echoes the following in the console:
CODE
Musicbrainz: <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en-GB" lang="en-GB">
  <head>
    <title>502 Bad Gateway</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="/.proxy/httperror.css" type="text/css" />
  </head>
  <body>
    <div id="bg">
      <img src="/.proxy/MusicBrainzLogo-Q.png" />
    </div>
    <h1>Server being naughty</h1>
    <p>One of our servers appears to be misbehaving.&nbsp; Please try again later.</p>
    <p id="http">502 Bad Gateway</p>
  </body>
</html>


I cleared the panel and restarted each time I changed which common7 script I was using. I echoed the urls from the end of the "musicbrainz" case in this.get = function(). It looks like something isn't right with this.musicbrainz_id in the lastest common7 script in my setup.

If this doesn't make sense, isn't what you are seeing or more info is needed, please let me know.

edit: tried to fix the url references

This post has been edited by godrick: May 1 2013, 19:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 1 2013, 19:39
Post #2335





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 1 2013, 19:58) *
@falstaff, a couple more things:



overlapping text and inaccurate calcuation of group length.


oops, totally forgot that, will be fixed in next version smile.gif thanx


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 1 2013, 19:54
Post #2336





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



@godrick, fixed. right click>yada yada.

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 1 2013, 19:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post May 1 2013, 19:54
Post #2337





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



marc2003, you probably figured this out or have something better, but if I replace the following in the latest common7:
CODE
                this.musicbrainz_id = p.eval("$if3(%musicbrainz_artistid%,%musicbrainz artist id%," + p.read(fn1) + ",)");
                if (this.musicbrainz_id.length == 0) {


with the equivalent in the April 3 version of common7:
CODE
                this.musicbrainz_id = p.eval("$if3(%musicbrainz_artistid%,%musicbrainz artist id%,)");
                if (this.musicbrainz_id.length == 0) this.musicbrainz_id = p.read(fn1);
                if (this.musicbrainz_id.length == 0) {


...I can get the latest common7 to work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 1 2013, 20:06
Post #2338





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i thought i tested abusing $if3 like that but evidently not well enough. anyway, i did spot it before you posted. tongue.gif

and i think that server error could appear when doing any MBID lookup so i'm pretty sure that part wasn't my fault.

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 1 2013, 20:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 1 2013, 21:57
Post #2339





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 1 2013, 16:06) *
another couple of requests dry.gif

when you have a short playlist with no scrollbar, could the group header text align to the last "proper" column - in this example, Time.



also, any chance of exposing the group header title formatting via the properties dialog? i'd like to remove the genre without having to edit the script on each update.

thanks.

edit: one more thing... crying.gif can you make your mood column heart stay red when the item is playing/selected?


1. right text now aligned to the last column as pointed, will be available in v0.0.5 (release this evening or tomorrow...)
2. making group header more editable is one of the things i've planed with the use of my WSH inputbox script object smile.gif, you'll have to wait a little to let me finish this part tongue.gif
3. edit: maybe but only if i can draw an outline around the heart to give contrast when bg colour on selected track is near to the red/pink colour used

EDIT:
v0.0.5 released (http://fav.me/d63owft)

This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 1 2013, 22:33


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 1 2013, 23:02
Post #2340





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 1 2013, 16:06) *
edit: one more thing... crying.gif can you make your mood column heart stay red when the item is playing/selected?


done for v0.0.6 that will be released tomorrow, here is the look of the new "heart" of the mood columns smile.gif



This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 1 2013, 23:07


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 2 2013, 00:23
Post #2341





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



^nice.

still a problem with length calculation though in 0.0.5 (changelog says it's fixed?)



the time in the playlist header is right but not the group.

also, thanks for all your updates so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ehrgeiz
post May 2 2013, 03:13
Post #2342





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 75150



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 1 2013, 16:03) *
QUOTE
neither crop center nor crop top are imho good solutions


can you explain why, preferably with a screen shot? i really don't understand what the problem is. unsure.gif


there is no real problem, just my preference and i wanted to share.
if you do classic photography the "rule of thirds" is very common and a lot of pics are following these principles. the head/eyes is usually on the level of the upper line


if you do a top crop of a classic portrait half the face is cut of or overlayed by the trackinfo/albumcover (green-box)
if you do a center crop the eyes are nearly cut off (blue-box)
based on my experience a crop focusing on the upper third-line works very good for a lot of photos. (i used 16:9 ratio for the crop-boxes as my "now playing" panel is)



but of course it's not perfect either, maybe you do some face recognition and crop on those ;P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 2 2013, 03:59
Post #2343





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



thanks for the clear explanation. i had no idea about of any of that.

QUOTE
actually i wanted to change the crop top but alas i'm too stupid to make it work)


just change the value of the 0 in this line you posted.

CODE
var sy = type == "crop top" ? 0 : Math.round((img.Height - ch) / 2);


that code is just a shorthand way of writing this.

CODE
if (type == "crop top") {
    var sy = 0;
} else {
    var sy = Math.round((img.Height - ch) / 2);
}


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 2 2013, 13:13
Post #2344





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



new permanent link for my scripts: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22801321/wsh/samples.zip
changelog link is still the same: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2280132...h/changelog.txt

(i just moved it into a folder making it easier for me to update)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post May 3 2013, 13:44
Post #2345





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



Can anybody direct me to information required to make the Volbar sample (included in WSH Panel Mod) use a logarithmic scale instead of a linear?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 3 2013, 13:53
Post #2346





Group: Members
Posts: 4450
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if you search this thread or the main WSH panel mod thread, i'm pretty sure you'll find what you're looking for.

(use the box on the bottom left to search within a thread)

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 3 2013, 13:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post May 3 2013, 14:44
Post #2347





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



The things that were previously posted here didn't make much sense, sorry. However, reading this thread helped me a lot, so now I have everything figured out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bratman
post May 3 2013, 21:07
Post #2348





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 30-June 12
From: England
Member No.: 101088



About the rule of thirds, this is the exact problem I had with the thumbs script, top was cutting off the bottom of thier heads and center was cutting off the top, thanks ehrgeiz. You should make this part of the script marc. Also is thumbs discontinued now? Now playing does everything thumbs can do and more??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bratman
post May 3 2013, 22:32
Post #2349





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 30-June 12
From: England
Member No.: 101088



QUOTE (derty2 @ May 1 2013, 14:13) *
Putting my "faux-developer" cap on for a moment . . .

So I have a choice between
(1) programming a C++ component from scratch
(2) updating a current C++ component whose source code is freely available.

If I was to do this, then
if I choose (1), then I can not bypass the limited DUI color usage options, therefore the advantages are minimal when compared to Facets (foo_facets_.
if I choose (2), then we open up a new world of exploration for DUI users and programmers, and can bypass foobar2000 built-in limitations, and help bridge the gap between "DUI" and "[Seemingly Abandonware] CUI"

I would choose (2).


(3)

Track down musicmusic and give him lots of money wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post May 3 2013, 23:16
Post #2350





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Bratman, I think we are going off topic and too deep into this man. . .

My initial comments on this were left at Post #2320 (if anybody wants to go and have a read).

Firstly, I would like to say:
I WAS WRONG . . . IT IS POSSIBLE to have a DUI panel with ONLY Filter columns by using foo_facets (Facets) component.

Secondly, my discussion was related to this concept:
Using WSH Panel Mod to create Library viewing panels with RGB color options, bypassing the DUI limitations. Also, it would have the added benefit of bridging the gap between DUI and CUI, considering that CUI is seemingly abandonware.

Continued development of CUI was not really part of my discussion.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

125 Pages V  « < 92 93 94 95 96 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
15 User(s) are reading this topic (15 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 12:14