IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foobar2000 v1.0: discussion
Yirkha
post Jan 18 2010, 01:51
Post #176





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



That behaviour depends on the notification area icon settings.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Jan 18 2010, 02:16
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



Oh, woops. I had no idea that had anything to do with it.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 18 2010, 02:24
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (Fractal_Mortality @ Jan 18 2010, 00:45) *
Is there any way to recreate the old "View Now Playing" behavior? Currently, when that command is executed, a popup balloon appears over the foobar icon and displays the current playing track. The old behavior actually changed the focus of the selection to the track that was currently playing. This was very useful when a lot of playlists were open and you wanted to quickly go to the one that was playing.

I think what you are looking for is ACTIVATE NOW PLAYING which is no longer in 1.0 it seems. I don't know why. I also used it a lot
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 18 2010, 02:32
Post #179





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



That has nothing to do with the core, though. If you don't see "Activate Now Playing" anymore, you forgot to (re)install Columns UI.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 18 2010, 11:17
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 18 2010, 02:32) *
That has nothing to do with the core, though. If you don't see "Activate Now Playing" anymore, you forgot to (re)install Columns UI.
My bad, thanks for reminding me this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garson
post Jan 19 2010, 16:41
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-January 10
Member No.: 77307



Tell me please, why at equalizer activation there is an effect of normalisation of loudness?
I use version 1.0. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 20 2010, 00:20
Post #182





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



There is not.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mastermnd
post Jan 20 2010, 19:36
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 8-September 07
Member No.: 46891



QUOTE (Garson @ Jan 19 2010, 17:41) *
Tell me please, why at equalizer activation there is an effect of normalisation of loudness?
I use version 1.0. Thanks



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 20 2010, 01:20) *
There is not.


Yes there is. I was just going to post about this, glad someone else noticed it.

Something was done to the peaks processing or something
I have completely disabled ReplayGain, and still get random frequent loudness changes when the EQ is on (no other DSPs active).
This is the sole reason i am considering switching back to the 0.9 series.
I can attach my equalizer preset if anyone needs it.

This post has been edited by Mastermnd: Jan 20 2010, 19:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jan 20 2010, 20:38
Post #184





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2264
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



EQ volume pump effect seems to be side effect of using float output on Vista/7 with DirectSound. Windows mixer seems to lower volume for samples that would clip. If you try WASAPI output you should get expected output.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garson
post Jan 20 2010, 21:11
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-January 10
Member No.: 77307



QUOTE (Case @ Jan 20 2010, 22:38) *
WASAPI output

What is the WASAPI output? The primary sound driver?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jan 21 2010, 01:08
Post #186





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_out_wasapi


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Jan 21 2010, 05:53
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 18 2010, 01:51) *
That behaviour depends on the notification area icon settings.


There's a bug with the notification area icon in foobar2000 1.0: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=78027
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 21 2010, 12:58
Post #188





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Yes, that report has been read and the bug fixed.
No need to bump this poor thread with it.
Let's move back to the usual routine - start a new topic for each question or comment instead of piling up everything in one thread with generic title.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 6 7 8
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th October 2014 - 01:29