IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

8 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foobar2000 v1.0: discussion
Hitchhiker427
post Jan 15 2010, 02:08
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



I'm not sure if it's possible to use it in other components, but if you want to go back to the old style for the sake of consistency, you can do so by changing the "selection" color in the preferences.

On the topic of the selection rectangle, I have a little minor glitch. The selection rectangle for the currently selected track (when active) draws the blue gradient aero-style rectangle AND a black wireframe rectangle around that. Is this normal?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jan 15 2010, 02:35
Post #152





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



Yes. That's how you know which track/item is focused and not merely selected.

see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd...28VS.85%29.aspx

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jan 15 2010, 02:38


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Jan 15 2010, 03:00
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



Oh, I see. That makes sense, but other Windows apps don't seem to do that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fatcerberus1
post Jan 15 2010, 03:26
Post #154





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58636



Hitchhiker's right, if you look at how Explorer does it, the highlight rectangle is a darker color if it's focused, otherwise it's lighter. Never do you see a black outline around the current selection like in fb2k.

This post has been edited by fatcerberus1: Jan 15 2010, 03:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jan 15 2010, 04:05
Post #155





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



The fb2k's various focus rectangles don't appear to be "aero-styled", no (neither is the album list), but there certainly still is a focus rectangle in explorer.

e.g. Highlight a single item in explorer then ctrl+click that item.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jan 15 2010, 04:09


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fatcerberus1
post Jan 15 2010, 04:19
Post #156





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58636



Okay, yeah, I see what you mean now. Explorer's focus outline isn't quite as dark as fb2k's though (it's bluish like the rest of the rectangle, where in fb2k even in the Aero-styled playlist view it's either black or a really dark gray). Not sure why, though, I assume foobar is using built-in Windows functions to render the listview?

This post has been edited by fatcerberus1: Jan 15 2010, 04:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Jan 15 2010, 05:22
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



Oh, I see now. Still, in explorer it doesn't appear to draw a second rectangle around the selected item like it does in foobar. It's not a big deal or anything, just a bit ugly.

I'd also like to see row highlighting in the playlist when the mouse hovers over items like it does in explorer and WMP.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digmen1
post Jan 15 2010, 09:15
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 16764



I'd also love to see the currently playing track highlighted a different colour.

At the moment all we get to see what track is playing is that insignificant little greater than arrow.

The fact that the last track you highlighted stays highlighted while another track is playing is to be quite off putting.

I know it is on Foobars To Do List. But It would seem to be relatively easy to program (seeing as how they already have the little arrow moving down).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jan 15 2010, 09:28
Post #159





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (Digmen1 @ Jan 15 2010, 03:15) *
I'd also love to see the currently playing track highlighted a different colour.
...
I know it is on Foobars To Do List.
...

It's here as of 1.0
See this thread and/or Help->Title Formatting Help

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Jan 15 2010, 09:34


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 15 2010, 10:14
Post #160





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Also main menu > Playback > Cursor follows playback, anyone?


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
abchk
post Jan 16 2010, 08:22
Post #161





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 2-August 05
Member No.: 23646



Congratulations foobar2000. emot-toot.gif
I've been waiting 1.0 since several years ago, lol.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Jan 16 2010, 11:19
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



I'm missing the actions Properties (metadata tab) and (properties tab) or are they still there?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
veenone
post Jan 16 2010, 13:05
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-June 06
Member No.: 31375



Congratulations for the 1.x release! emot-toot.gif
I've been using Foobar2000 since version 0.8.3 and oh boy what a long journey since then wink.gif
Anyway this gets me very exited! Keep up the great job!
I think I become more fanatic with Foobar2000 laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThibWay
post Jan 16 2010, 16:41
Post #164





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 09
Member No.: 74145



Again, A big thanks to Peter and everyone who contributed to this historical version of foobar which was already perfect in my opinion ! This player really changed my life rolleyes.gif .


Well actually I still got something very embarassing dry.gif , I know I should have tested the beta, but unfortunatly I didn't have internet, I was on holiday... So here's the problem :


QUOTE
Portable installs now remember Media Library paths relatively to the install folder.


If I understand well, I get my external hard drive, on one computer the letter is H:\ the playlist works, on the other one it is F:\ it should works considering this quote but it doesn't, do I have to put the music in a special directory ? I tried recopying the music and remaking the playlists in foobar's directory, it did not work, can somebody help me or point me a component for this ? (I heard about something called foo_revive or so but I didn't find it...) What I do now is making special folders to be able to recreate playlists in a couple of minutes.

Thank you very much,

Thib
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fatcerberus1
post Jan 16 2010, 16:58
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58636



This was something I complained about recently, too. Media Library is relative, but .fpl playlists or not. foo_playlist_revive is your only option for now.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=73910
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThibWay
post Jan 16 2010, 17:16
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 09
Member No.: 74145



QUOTE
This was something I complained about recently, too. Media Library is relative, but .fpl playlists or not. foo_playlist_revive is your only option for now.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=73910


Thanks pal, a little operation but works like a charm wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
starchaos
post Jan 16 2010, 17:50
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 13-September 08
From: Silvermoon City
Member No.: 58240



Thank you, Peter! Foobar2000 has always been my favorite program. happy.gif


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/starchaos
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digmen1
post Jan 17 2010, 00:21
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 4-September 04
Member No.: 16764



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 15 2010, 02:14) *
Also main menu > Playback > Cursor follows playback, anyone?



Brilliant !
Thanks a million for that - I have been wanting my highlight bar to follow the song being played for years and maybe it was there just above my nose !

Thanks

And yes thanks again Peter for Foobar (just so glad we finally got to ver 1.00)
Microsoft usually need to get to version 3.00 before they got a useable product !

Kind Regards

Digby
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
timcupery
post Jan 17 2010, 01:49
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 780
Joined: 19-December 01
From: Tar Heel country
Member No.: 683



QUOTE (bubi jackson @ Jan 16 2010, 06:19) *
I'm missing the actions Properties (metadata tab) and (properties tab) or are they still there?

I've noticed this too. In previous versions of foobar, I had separate keyboard shortcuts for Properties (metadata tab)" and "Properties (properties tab)" which was pretty convenient for me. Those shortcuts were the only two that didn't transfer, and now the only option I can find is "Properites" which goes to the metadata tab by default.
It's not a big deal, but I'm curious as to whether this was nixed for a reason (vs. just working out that way).


--------------------
God kills a kitten every time you encode with CBR 320
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeSomeone
post Jan 17 2010, 12:09
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 922
Joined: 22-October 01
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 335



QUOTE (timcupery @ Jan 17 2010, 02:49) *
.. I had separate keyboard shortcuts for Properties (metadata tab)" and "Properties (properties tab)" which was pretty convenient for me.

I noticed this during the beta stage and have requested to bring the action "Properties (properties tab)" back. The silence was deafening dry.gif.
My guess is that the goal was to have only one Properties thing. But it could have been called any name really and in any of the context menu categories (or not in any at all) for the purpose of having a keyboard shortcut.


--------------------
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 17 2010, 14:08
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (DMack @ Jan 10 2010, 11:19) *
I really hate what happened to the context menus, and I think that's awful and backwards but otherwise it seems nice so far!


i think the same. what is the reason for this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Jan 17 2010, 16:59
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



hi, i have a problem with the artreader of 1.0
If i my artist name is "*shels" and i use %artist% in the path it wont find anything. '*' is forbidden in a file path so those special characters should be removed from search path by the artreader.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Jan 17 2010, 17:08
Post #173





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



Album art uses the same replacement rules as the file operations component, where * is replaced by x.

Your image should be loaded after renaming it to xshels.jpg.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Jan 17 2010, 18:55
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



Very good to know. Where can i find those replacement rules?

EDIT: found them, but using the funtion $ansi or $ascii doesnt work. i want to clear that string "D:/Martin/My Documents/My Music/LastFmData/*shels.lastfm" but it doesnt

This post has been edited by carmenm: Jan 17 2010, 19:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Jan 18 2010, 00:45
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



Is there any way to recreate the old "View Now Playing" behavior? Currently, when that command is executed, a popup balloon appears over the foobar icon and displays the current playing track. The old behavior actually changed the focus of the selection to the track that was currently playing.

This was very useful when a lot of playlists were open and you wanted to quickly go to the one that was playing.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 05:26