IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

73 Pages V  « < 37 38 39 40 41 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
Geordietastic
post Feb 3 2012, 23:17
Post #951





Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 18-February 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 51417



QUOTE (colagen @ Dec 6 2011, 13:28) *
QUOTE (Canar @ Dec 3 2011, 15:23) *
That's a rather attractive skin, colagen. Props.

Thanks ! But now, it is really attractive, at least for me smile.gif I finally take some hours to learn how to hide the scrollbars and others things. Next step for my next "what the f.. could i do this weekend" would be to learn how to do advanced things with WSH panel, but eh i've already fall too far into the foobar madness skinning.
With waveform + the two chanel spectrum panels i've add in the background (the big brown one is maybe hard to see in the screenshot), it seems that my foobar is now alive smile.gif



Love to know how you did this please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SmartOne
post Feb 5 2012, 21:38
Post #952





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 69083



Is there an easy way to edit the HLSL making the waveform look sharp like in Audacity?

And maybe a way to show clipping as a different color, while you're at it. wink.gif

This post has been edited by SmartOne: Feb 5 2012, 21:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 5 2012, 22:01
Post #953





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



That depends entirely on what "sharp like Audacity" means.
As for clipping, predicate the color for a column based on whether the min/max exceeds 1.0 or not.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SmartOne
post Feb 5 2012, 22:14
Post #954





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 69083



Sharp as in the edges aren't faded. I don't like fading on the waveform or the selection.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 7 2012, 20:56
Post #955





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



what would I type in seekbar.fx to add a couple of pixels worth of vertical padding to the top and bottom of my seekbar? I'd like to give it more 'float' space
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 7 2012, 21:54
Post #956





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



In the VS function, on the line before return output; you could add output.tc.y *= 1.2; which would make the range of the display from -1.2 to 1.2 (with 1.0 being full-scale).


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SmartOne
post Feb 8 2012, 19:55
Post #957





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 69083



I'm having trouble deciphering the purpose of each of the variables (comments?). I also don't know HLSL (but who cares, right?). What is tc? How can I determine the value of the waveform at an arbitrary point and color it red when it hits the maximum amplitude (indicating clipping)?

After much tinkering, the waveform and seekbar are now sharp (no ugly fading). That's the extent of my progress.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 8 2012, 23:58
Post #958





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Comments? Those are for the weak, I hear. cool.gif

The x-component of tc indicates the position along the waveform. 0.0 is snugly against the left side of the window, 1.0 is to the far right of the window. In the PS (pixel shader), a tc.x of 0.25 would be 25% from the left side of the window.

The y-component of tc indicates at what absolute signal level the top and bottom of the window is at. The default of 1.0 makes the vertical range of the window from -fullscale to +fullscale.

The pixel shader function runs once for every pixel (fragment) of the window, with the parameters interpolated from the values set in the corners by the vertex shader.

The way the waveform is rasterised is that the x-component is used to sample the texture representing the amplitude data. The resulting data is then tested against the y-component to see if it's outside or inside the waveform, and coloured appropriately. If you get rid of the interpolations/smoothsteps at that border, you get an aliased sharp edge.

You can have a predicate picking a particular colour for the fragment if the sampled value (min/max) is larger than 1.0, instead of the default color. As for the exact place to do that, you've got to find on your own as I do not use the default shader anymore.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 9 2012, 00:13
Post #959





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



QUOTE (Zao @ Feb 7 2012, 21:54) *
In the VS function, on the line before return output; you could add output.tc.y *= 1.2; which would make the range of the display from -1.2 to 1.2 (with 1.0 being full-scale).


Thanks a lot for this but I am pretty clueless on scripting. Would it be possible to just add it in its own line at the end of the config?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SmartOne
post Feb 9 2012, 04:26
Post #960





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 69083



Thank you for the help. I think I figured it out (at least, it looks accurate):

CODE
float4 wave;
if(minmaxrms.y > 1.0){
bgColor.r = 1.0;
bgColor.g = 0.0;
bgColor.b = 0.0;
wave=bgColor;
}
else if(outside)
wave = bgColor;
else
wave = textColor;

return wave;


This replaces the if statement at the end of evaluate(), making clipping parts red.

MDMA, I think you need to add the line output.tc.y *= 1.2; to the end of VS(). The result should look like this:

CODE
PS_IN VS( VS_IN input )
{
PS_IN output = (PS_IN)0;

float2 half_pixel = float2(1,-1) / viewportSize;
output.pos = float4(input.pos - half_pixel, 0, 1);

if (horizontal)
{
output.tc = float2((input.tc.x + 1.0) / 2.0, input.tc.y);
}
else
{
output.tc = float2((-input.tc.y + 1.0) / 2.0, input.tc.x);
}

if (flipped)
output.tc.x = 1.0 - output.tc.x;

output.tc.y *= 1.2;
return output;
}


This post has been edited by SmartOne: Feb 9 2012, 04:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mforceew
post Feb 10 2012, 21:28
Post #961





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-February 12
Member No.: 97073



Hello everyone. I'm newbie in foobar. How can i make waveform seekbar thinner? Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 10 2012, 21:31
Post #962





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



Thanks, although I have added it in so it is like so:

CODE
if (horizontal)
        output.tc = float2((input.pos.x + 1.0) / 2.0, input.pos.y);
    else
        output.tc = float2((-input.pos.y + 1.0) / 2.0, input.pos.x);

    output.tc.y *= 1.2;
    return output;
}


and it doesn't seem to be doing anything. Is there a conflict from the output.tc = float lines? thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 10 2012, 22:35
Post #963





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



No, operations are done in sequence. It's probably due to how your PS function uses the texcoords. It does a difference in my shader, and as mentioned, I don't use the default effect anymore.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 11 2012, 00:15
Post #964





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



QUOTE (Zao @ Feb 10 2012, 22:35) *
No, operations are done in sequence. It's probably due to how your PS function uses the texcoords. It does a difference in my shader, and as mentioned, I don't use the default effect anymore.


Nor I, here is a copy of my current seekbar.fx config:
https://privatepaste.com/00c389b6a4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Feb 23 2012, 11:57
Post #965





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



SciLexer.dll from http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/scintil...03.zip?download is at version number 3.0.3.0 while Waveform Seekbar's is at 2.2.6.0. Can we use the 3.0.3.0 one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 23 2012, 12:18
Post #966





Group: Developer
Posts: 3434
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=768884
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Feb 23 2012, 15:15
Post #967





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



QUOTE (Zao @ Sep 10 2011, 20:25) *
I strongly recommend against dropping in a binary build of SciLexer, at least until I remember if I build mine in any special way.


Why do you recommend avoiding the scilexer dll update? Just tried the 3.0.3.0 DLL and it seems to work fine with Waveform Seekbar 0.2.16!

This post has been edited by Dandruff: Feb 23 2012, 15:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
enigmatik
post Feb 23 2012, 21:44
Post #968





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54499



Is it possible to move wavecache.db to some other location outside foobar's main directory?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 23 2012, 22:07
Post #969





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Please don't modify things, even if it "seems to work fine". I've got enough pain in debugging crash dumps without people running things I have not built in unsupported configurations.
I have not seen any reason whatsoever to upgrade, and I don't see why I should change something that works properly for something that most probably is larger, has different semantics and comes with additional maintenance requirements, just because someone feels that "higher is better, lol".

In particular, I use the non-message interface to it, which couples the library built with and the library used at runtime more than the poor message interface.

It's not a matter of "why do you not upgrade", it should be "why should I upgrade".

This post has been edited by Zao: Feb 23 2012, 22:09


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 23 2012, 22:10
Post #970





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (enigmatik @ Feb 23 2012, 22:44) *
Is it possible to move wavecache.db to some other location outside foobar's main directory?

Known request, needs thinking.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 25 2012, 00:00
Post #971





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (Dandruff @ Feb 23 2012, 16:15) *
Why do you recommend avoiding the scilexer dll update? Just tried the 3.0.3.0 DLL and it seems to work fine with Waveform Seekbar 0.2.16!

I've updated it in my sources for no reason what-so-ever. I redirect all blame for the pointless file size increase to you.

Also, yet again, I do not recommend against building against some particular version. I recommend against replacing DLLs you have no idea about how they are built or what customizations are in place.
Multi-module programming is hard enough without all the unknown variables you cause.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Feb 25 2012, 04:32
Post #972





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



Hello. I've seen foo_wave_seekbar used on many different configs and themes, and I've decided to give it a try, being quite pleased at the result. But I have a small problem, which is being unable to find where seekbar.fx is located. I'm using a portable foobar2000 installation, but the file isn't located on the portable folder nor on the Appdata folder. Switching to a normal installation isn't an option for me, but what boggles my mind is that I did a full search on my HDDs and couldn't locate the file at all.

Can someone shed some light on this?

Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Feb 25 2012, 05:12
Post #973





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



It was moved from being a file to being a per-instance setting many versions ago.
Add a seekbar, right click it to get the configuration dialog and hit the "Frontend settings..." button to get a text editor with the effect source.
This is the same in both portable and non-portable installs.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Feb 25 2012, 17:59
Post #974





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



QUOTE (Zao @ Feb 25 2012, 00:00) *
QUOTE (Dandruff @ Feb 23 2012, 16:15) *
Why do you recommend avoiding the scilexer dll update? Just tried the 3.0.3.0 DLL and it seems to work fine with Waveform Seekbar 0.2.16!

I've updated it in my sources for no reason what-so-ever. I redirect all blame for the pointless file size increase to you.

Also, yet again, I do not recommend against building against some particular version. I recommend against replacing DLLs you have no idea about how they are built or what customizations are in place.
Multi-module programming is hard enough without all the unknown variables you cause.


Other question: Can we delete the SciLexer DLL savely? I don't need to change the Direct3D Frontend settings here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Feb 25 2012, 18:01
Post #975





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (Zao @ Feb 25 2012, 04:12) *
It was moved from being a file to being a per-instance setting many versions ago.
Add a seekbar, right click it to get the configuration dialog and hit the "Frontend settings..." button to get a text editor with the effect source.
This is the same in both portable and non-portable installs.


Thanks Zao. Another question. Is there a guide for editing Frontend settings? Because mine is currently empty and I'm not familiar with what I should add there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

73 Pages V  « < 37 38 39 40 41 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2014 - 17:38