IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

71 Pages V  « < 33 34 35 36 37 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
Dexter_prog
post Sep 29 2011, 20:30
Post #851





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



I'm getting crashes with foobar since I installed the latest version

edit:oops, was using .11. Let's see if .12 does the same.

This post has been edited by Dexter_prog: Sep 29 2011, 20:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Sep 29 2011, 22:25
Post #852





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



hmm, no crashes so far but some tracks are not getting scanned :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 30 2011, 06:35
Post #853





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



All the bad-allocs should be solved with 0.2.13.13. *knocks on wood*


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Sep 30 2011, 07:33
Post #854





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



Great Zao!

Works with my two reported files... w00t.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
suaff
post Sep 30 2011, 15:18
Post #855





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 5-December 05
Member No.: 26220



Pleeeease: seeking using the mouse-wheel (like standard seekbar can do that)...


--------------------
foo foo foo
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
John Listener
post Sep 30 2011, 18:06
Post #856





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 24-October 08
Member No.: 60920



QUOTE (Zao @ Sep 29 2011, 22:35) *
All the bad-allocs should be solved with 0.2.13.13. *knocks on wood*


Everything seems to be good here.

Thanks for a fab component.

Listener
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
czesiu
post Oct 2 2011, 13:22
Post #857





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 29-October 07
From: Warsaw, Poland
Member No.: 48306



so... I accidentally clicked "Extract Seekbar Signature" in Album List and now foobar2000 sits @90%CPU on both cores... huh.gif
I've removed foo_wave_seekbar for now. Is there any way to tell it to stop scanning the whole library? (as this is what it's probably doing)

[oh and I think a warning ("Do you really want to scan gazillion files?") would be appropriate when a user tries something like this tongue.gif ]

This post has been edited by czesiu: Oct 2 2011, 13:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Oct 2 2011, 15:07
Post #858





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Run sqlite3 wavecache.db
Execute delete from job;

I haven't really seen any point for a warning when initiating a scan for a lot of files. It's a reasonably common use case.
In any way, you can always restrict it to only using one core in advanced preferences. They should not affect your performance in any significant way, as they run with idle priority.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
czesiu
post Oct 2 2011, 15:23
Post #859





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 29-October 07
From: Warsaw, Poland
Member No.: 48306



QUOTE (Zao @ Oct 2 2011, 16:07) *
Run sqlite3 wavecache.db
Execute delete from job;

I haven't really seen any point for a warning when initiating a scan for a lot of files. It's a reasonably common use case.
In any way, you can always restrict it to only using one core in advanced preferences. They should not affect your performance in any significant way, as they run with idle priority.

thx, it worked
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s_PLASH
post Oct 10 2011, 02:05
Post #860





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91694



thank you once again for updating the component. still i wished you could add the option shade played "non-transparent". also if played waveform could be coloured separately, it would be awsome. don't you want it too, sometimes? =) i so hope you do^^
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Oct 10 2011, 02:59
Post #861





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



QUOTE (s_PLASH @ Oct 10 2011, 14:05) *
thank you once again for updating the component. still i wished you could add the option shade played "non-transparent". also if played waveform could be coloured separately, it would be awsome. don't you want it too, sometimes? =) i so hope you do^^

I'm not entirely sure what you're saying, do you mean like this?

QUOTE (Anomalous @ May 14 2010, 16:31) *
Here's a version of the RMS effect which uses the highlight colour instead of just grey-scaling it. http://pastebin.com/rVfuCDgy


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s_PLASH
post Oct 10 2011, 03:08
Post #862





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91694



YES! how do you do that? i got Direct3D 9.0c and "Frontened settings..." button below. but i cant activate it / click doesn't seem to work. why??

UPDATE: with Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) it it didn't work on my x64 win 7 dry.gif now, with x64 Package, a click on "Frontened settings..." button opens a "Seekbar configuration: Direct 3D"-window. i loaded defaulf by clicking on it.. laugh.gif

whats next stept to do for non-transparency? huh.gif

This post has been edited by s_PLASH: Oct 10 2011, 03:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Oct 10 2011, 05:19
Post #863





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



Paste in the code (here's a slightly updated version) and click apply.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s_PLASH
post Oct 10 2011, 05:43
Post #864





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91694



thank you! now i miss only two small things: 1) how do i disable that 2nd, inner waveform? and 2) is it possible to get a a fine line for selection (as it was in GDI mode)?

also it would be great to see how you do it.. maybe with some coloured parts in a code posted right here? ^^
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Oct 10 2011, 06:46
Post #865





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



I don't really know how to use this language, but I've figured out how to do what you want.

QUOTE (s_PLASH @ Oct 10 2011, 17:43) *
how do i disable that 2nd, inner waveform?
Change line 94
CODE
float factor = insideRms ? (1.0 - 0.5 * saturate(factorRms / border / 2)): 1.0;
to
CODE
float factor = 1.0;


QUOTE (s_PLASH @ Oct 10 2011, 17:43) *
is it possible to get a a fine line for selection (as it was in GDI mode)?
Change line 114
CODE
float positionWidth = 2.5 * dx;
to
CODE
float positionWidth = dx;
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s_PLASH
post Oct 10 2011, 13:01
Post #866





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91694



thank you sleep.gif
maybe there is one last thing left, which ist not possible for now:

(Highlight background color only/separately)

This post has been edited by s_PLASH: Oct 10 2011, 13:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Oct 10 2011, 13:19
Post #867





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



You're right that wasn't possible, here's an updated version which sets the background colour to the highlight colour if "shade played" is disabled. http://pastebin.com/q6qLaQ18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Oct 10 2011, 13:19
Post #868





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Highlight only for s_PLASH.
The colors may be the wrong way around, check played() if it's the wrong way. There's very little you can't do with HLSL, it's just pure awesome math.
Beaten to the punch by Anomalous - bah.

This post has been edited by Zao: Oct 10 2011, 13:25


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s_PLASH
post Oct 10 2011, 13:39
Post #869





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-June 11
Member No.: 91694



thanks you both wink.gif your effort is appreciated! i can't even find the differences yet huh.gif
here is my new seekbar


EDIT
QUOTE
There's very little you can't do with HLSL

i think here it is. you need 5 colours for real separation of front- and background. maybe its possible without "Colors" menu, just by editing the "Effect source" script. but i'm not the one to edit in any way.


your last script ignores "Foreground color" selection, as you wanted obviously. but that way it provides only 3 colours to chose from.


This post has been edited by s_PLASH: Oct 10 2011, 14:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RAZOR87
post Oct 10 2011, 16:29
Post #870





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94272



Zao,
Thank you so much for the plugin, is it possible for him to make support for DSD?

This post has been edited by RAZOR87: Oct 10 2011, 16:30


--------------------
razor-87.deviantart.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Oct 10 2011, 20:07
Post #871





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



That depends entirely on what you mean by DSD. If it's an input plugin, it's not currently banned like CDDA is. If it's a DSP, no, I do not support or intend to support any DSPs.

I might add, CDDA and similar formats are banned because random access of a CD is a very bad idea.

This post has been edited by Zao: Oct 10 2011, 20:07


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RAZOR87
post Oct 11 2011, 10:24
Post #872





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94272



I mean, SACD and are extracted from the DSD stream, for example.

This post has been edited by RAZOR87: Oct 11 2011, 10:24


--------------------
razor-87.deviantart.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Oct 11 2011, 11:34
Post #873





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



That track scans perfectly fine with foo_input_dsdiff 1.4 here.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RAZOR87
post Oct 11 2011, 12:50
Post #874





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-October 11
Member No.: 94272



I just meant another plug-in "foo_input_sacd".


--------------------
razor-87.deviantart.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Oct 11 2011, 20:57
Post #875





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 908
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



I do not have any source material to test that input. If it's not broken, it should work out of the box.
You still haven't said what fails, nor given any relevant console info.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

71 Pages V  « < 33 34 35 36 37 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 19:55