IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

70 Pages V  « < 31 32 33 34 35 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
Zao
post Sep 9 2011, 16:03
Post #801





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



It seems that I can go all the way down to level 1 compression and still retain the same compression rate. I'll remove the cached encoder as it doesn't have too much of a beneficial effect.
The benchmark results following are for decompressing and recompressing the first 500 tracks of my collection with LZMA2.

CODE
Benchmark completed in 2.481 seconds. Level 1 - cached encoder.
Benchmark completed in 6.16 seconds. Level 1 - fresh encoder.
Benchmark completed in 45.396 seconds. Level 6 - cached encoder.

lzma min/max/rms: μ=10649.8,σ=1932.82 / μ=10616.3,σ=1930.87 / μ=13211.4,σ=733.734
zlib min/max/rms: μ=11989.2,σ=1867.41 / μ=11990.4,σ=1856.33 / μ=14207.1,σ=552.998


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 9 2011, 16:13
Post #802





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



0.2.13.8 should solve this "leak".


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Sep 9 2011, 17:15
Post #803





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



In 0.2.13.8 the current position marker doesn't run smoothly when Direct3D 9.0c is being used. GDI runs better, Direct2D 1.0 yields perfect results.

Another little bug: The button "Frontend settings…" is active when opening the preferences even when having chosen GDI or Direct2D 1.0 (but it gets deactivated when choosing one of those options).

Requests:
  1. Let the waveform seekbar become a possible target for drag & dropping tracks, just as the statusbar
  2. Move "Remove Seekbar Signature" context menu entry to the Utilities submenu


This post has been edited by herojoker: Sep 9 2011, 17:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 9 2011, 17:58
Post #804





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Does the unsmoothness change if you adjust the advanced preference "Tools -> Waveform Seekbar -> Percentage of base display rate"?

Fixed for the future:
It seems that D3D accidentally updates at 10Hz instead of the intended 100Hz.
Frontend settings button now behaves.
Extract/Remove is now under Utilities.

I'm deferring the "drop target" part, as I don't have a clue how to implement one of those, nor what to call in foobar to pass the track on.
Not to mention, I'm not quite sure that it's a good thing to make arbitrary UI elements accept things they don't really care about. Especially as this limits me from ever doing anything on my own with dropped things.

This post has been edited by Zao: Sep 9 2011, 18:46


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Sep 9 2011, 18:18
Post #805





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



I agree (with Dexter_prog's issue)! The memory usage is now (after about 2 hours) at 250MB. Before updating this component, it sticked at about 35MB.

[Edit:] Oh! I missed one update. Now it's better. After 3 tracks my memory is still at about 60MB.

This post has been edited by White_Shadow: Sep 9 2011, 19:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Sep 9 2011, 20:50
Post #806





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



Indeed that setting betters the stuttering to a certain degree.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Sep 9 2011, 21:25
Post #807





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (Zao @ Sep 9 2011, 17:58) *
Does the unsmoothness change if you adjust the advanced preference "Tools -> Waveform Seekbar -> Percentage of base display rate"?

Fixed for the future:
It seems that D3D accidentally updates at 10Hz instead of the intended 100Hz.
Frontend settings button now behaves.
Extract/Remove is now under Utilities.

I'm deferring the "drop target" part, as I don't have a clue how to implement one of those, nor what to call in foobar to pass the track on.
Not to mention, I'm not quite sure that it's a good thing to make arbitrary UI elements accept things they don't really care about. Especially as this limits me from ever doing anything on my own with dropped things.

Cool! Like the newly smooth position marker.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Sep 9 2011, 22:25
Post #808





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



Working fine for me now.

Tack sň mycket
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Sep 10 2011, 14:59
Post #809





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



0.2.13.9 seems to have a serious issue here.


I'm getting this error message for a file:

CODE
Startup time : 0:00.216576
Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path.
Watching: D:\Music
Seekbar: Frontend initialized.
Opening track for playback: "D:\Downloads\Damaged_Minds_Dubstep_Mix_09_11.mp3"
Properties dialog refresh: 0:00.000035
Properties dialog display refresh: 0:00.000566
Wave cache: generic exception (bad allocation) for "D:\Downloads\Damaged_Minds_Dubstep_Mix_09_11.mp3"
Wave cache: generic exception (bad allocation) for "D:\Downloads\Damaged_Minds_Dubstep_Mix_09_11.mp3"



No waveform appearing too sad.gif

Never had this with version 0.2.12!



Edit: With manually "Extract seekbar signature" and restarting foobar2000 1.1.7 I now got the waveform displayed. Why this problem?

This post has been edited by Dandruff: Sep 10 2011, 15:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 10 2011, 19:37
Post #810





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Reproduced the badalloc, after hunting down the file in question on the internet.
The cause is that my code partially trusts the length reported by foobar2000 (three hours), which leads to it trying to generate a few gigs of silence when the file is unexpectedly cut short.

This post has been edited by Zao: Sep 11 2011, 04:35


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Northtech
post Sep 10 2011, 19:59
Post #811





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 26-January 11
Member No.: 87675



SciLexer update - v.2.28 (now 2.26)

http://www.scintilla.org/ScintillaHistory.html


p.s.: can be done showing the time when where position you hover (as in mpc-hc seekbar)?



english is not my native language

This post has been edited by Northtech: Sep 10 2011, 20:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 10 2011, 20:25
Post #812





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



I strongly recommend against dropping in a binary build of SciLexer, at least until I remember if I build mine in any special way.

This post has been edited by Zao: Sep 11 2011, 02:17


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Sep 11 2011, 03:37
Post #813





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



Hey! I updated to the latest version just now. I was using the one of last april or something like that.

When I click the "Frontend settings..." button, nothing happens.

I've installed the vs2010 SP1 dependency that appeared on the "Links" section in the first post, as well as the directX runtime.
The component was installed by the select component dialog from foobar2000.

I also tried manually copying the DLL's "frontend_direct3d9", "frontend_direct2d", "SciLexer" to the foobar2000 root (and then restarted fb2k), but nothing happened.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 11 2011, 04:22
Post #814





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



You should not move the companion DLLs out of the user-components/foo_wave_seekbar directory. All that will achieve is that the component will not find those frontends, and fall back to the GDI one.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 11 2011, 05:44
Post #815





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



0.2.13.10 should fix the bad_alloc exception when analysing large broken files.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Sep 11 2011, 20:35
Post #816





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



QUOTE (Zao @ Sep 11 2011, 00:22) *
You should not move the companion DLLs out of the user-components/foo_wave_seekbar directory. All that will achieve is that the component will not find those frontends, and fall back to the GDI one.

I tried installing the component with fb2k before doing that, and the frontend settings dialog didn't open.

The console doesn't say nothing, and there is no window that "opens and closes". The button (apparently) just doesn't do anything.
If it's of any help, I'm running Windows 7 x64, with an nvidia card.
DirectX and nvidia drivers are up to date, as well as the OS.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 11 2011, 21:00
Post #817





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Note that "frontend settings" only does things when the Direct3D9 frontend is selected and used. There was some previous versions that accidentally had it enabled for non-Direct3D frontends.
When reporting something, don't say "latest version". I've released a handful in the last few days alone.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JoSch
post Sep 11 2011, 22:27
Post #818





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-January 10
Member No.: 77610



I get crashes using wave_seekbar since yesterday. I didn't change anything on purpose. Tried a update to the newest Version and foobar2k v1.1.8 beta 6, but still crashes.
Here is a crashdump: http://mir.cr/0WRDPBNV
If I just remove foo_wave_seekbar, it works.

This post has been edited by JoSch: Sep 11 2011, 22:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 12 2011, 01:14
Post #819





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



JoSch: What DirectX redist do you have installed - june 2010, february 2010? Have you've done something silly like deployed D3DX DLLs manually or renamed them? Is this the default effect, or one you've customized or gotten from elsewhere?
You seem to be on an ATI graphics card. Try fiddling with your cats.

This post has been edited by Zao: Sep 12 2011, 01:17


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JoSch
post Sep 12 2011, 01:51
Post #820





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28-January 10
Member No.: 77610



I have the June 2010 Runtime, just tried reinstalling it with no success.
dxwebsetup also says I have got the newest version.
I have done nothing like that, as far as I remember.
It is the default effect. It also happens if i remove the foobar2000 folder in %APPDATA% and create a new one. As soon as I add the seekbar anywhere, it crashes. Here is a crashdump with only this component, apart from the default ones: http://mir.cr/1GCPNMDU

My Graphics card is a Radeon HD 4870 and I have the newest driver (11.8).
The strange thing is, it was working for some time and I don't remember changing anything related to DirectX/3D before it failed. (Windows wouldn't boot and I had to decrypt the whole HD and then run the boot repair tool, but that shouldn't change anything)
All other 3D Applications/Games I use run fine.

This post has been edited by JoSch: Sep 12 2011, 01:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Sep 12 2011, 02:26
Post #821





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



QUOTE (Zao @ Sep 11 2011, 17:00) *
Note that "frontend settings" only does things when the Direct3D9 frontend is selected and used. There was some previous versions that accidentally had it enabled for non-Direct3D frontends.
When reporting something, don't say "latest version". I've released a handful in the last few days alone.

I have the Direct3D frontend selected.
Previously I had a seekbar.fx effect that I was using, but it got "overriden" with the current installed wave seekbar version 0.2.13.10, but I can't edit because of the problem I mentioned earlier.
You sound a little bit "angry" or something. I'm just trying to report that small problem. The rest of the component has been working flawlessly for a long time now, and no known crashes so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Sep 12 2011, 08:05
Post #822





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



QUOTE (Zao @ Sep 11 2011, 06:44) *
0.2.13.10 should fix the bad_alloc exception when analysing large broken files.


Confirmed. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Sep 12 2011, 10:33
Post #823





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (NullString @ Sep 12 2011, 03:26) *
You sound a little bit "angry" or something.

Nah, it's just a bit annoying to not have the information at hand needed to diagnose something, especially if I cannot reproduce it on any of my machines.
Are you using CUI or DUI? Is there any difference if a track is playing or not?


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Sep 12 2011, 19:10
Post #824





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3352
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (NullString @ Sep 11 2011, 18:26) *
You sound a little bit "angry" or something.

QUOTE (NullString @ Sep 11 2011, 18:26) *
u mad bro?

FTFY


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexa
post Sep 13 2011, 20:16
Post #825





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 14-March 11
Member No.: 88991



just updated, and now I get this message:

CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_wave_seekbar.dll
Reason: This component is missing a required dependency, or was made for different version of foobar2000.


I checked the component folder, and it's there... I see 4 files in it

I have directx 11 btw and windows 7...

This post has been edited by Alexa: Sep 13 2011, 20:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

70 Pages V  « < 31 32 33 34 35 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 00:34