IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

73 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
fuflo
post Jan 7 2010, 11:00
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30902



0.1.5 works fine here. 8800gts 320, amd x2 5000+.

gdi+ mode flickers a little but that's probably it's own limitation or smth..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rol
post Jan 7 2010, 13:37
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 9-December 08
From: Poland
Member No.: 64193



I have one request: mouse scroll to zoom.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Jan 7 2010, 13:49
Post #128





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



Or mouse scroll to seek?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rol
post Jan 7 2010, 14:03
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 9-December 08
From: Poland
Member No.: 64193



There is some kind of bug on my Window 7. When i resize component to about > 500px my sound laggy as hell. Probably too much cpu usage sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 7 2010, 17:30
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



Thanks for the GDI+ thing, it's working, although I had to download gdiplus.dll from microsoft... my laptop must really be terrible!

I can't seem to get the custom seekbar.fx files working (e.g. by foosion on page 4) though, I saved it in the right directory and restarted foobar, but it hasn't changed anything.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Jan 7 2010, 17:42
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Try messing around with colors using configure from right-click menu. It helped in my case (but with default effect, this can be some other thing).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Jan 7 2010, 18:08
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 267
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



great component! many thanks smile.gif

could you please add an option to reverse the direction? i want to use a vertical bar, but would like the progress to go from the bottom to the top.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 7 2010, 18:28
Post #133





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (q_b6 @ Jan 7 2010, 09:14) *
To identify a track, I think a hash of the number of total samples and several samples in the middle is enough in practical use ...

Except that formats like MP3 are horribly costly to seek in.

QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Jan 7 2010, 09:28) *
Version 0.1.5 does not work on one of my systems (Lenovo T60, Intel G945 Graphics, XP SP3).
I now have the two options (GDI and Direct3D 9.0) but none of them is working (the panel remains blank and is never refreshed). When I select Direct3D 9.0c, then close and reopen the preferences panel, GDI remains selected.

Version 1.0.4 was working fine with Direct3D 9.0c only after installing the August 2009 Direct X runtime redistributable.

I suppose that my fancy-pants detection of August 2009 misfires.
What console messages do you people get if you add a new seekbar to the layout?

QUOTE (Qest @ Jan 7 2010, 09:31) *
Small Request: Any chance you could change the border toggle into a combo for select between 'None', 'Gray', and 'Sunken' like other Columns UI components?

Quite possibly.

QUOTE (shavenne @ Jan 7 2010, 09:49) *
What does happen when I play an audio CD?

In ancient versions, it tried to automatically analyze the track while playing. Being in two places at once on a CD is impossible if you want realtime playback.
I restricted all CDDA analyzation after that, and now relaxed that to allow explicit analyzation via the context menu.
The use case presented was "I want to scan my CDs beforehand and use cached data when playing", which is fair enough.

QUOTE (fuflo @ Jan 7 2010, 11:00) *
gdi+ mode flickers a little but that's probably it's own limitation or smth..

I weighed between buffering or not, and balked at the increased CPU cost, reasoning that it looks good enough on my test setup (Seven x64 and a VM with XPSP3 x86).

QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 7 2010, 17:30) *
Thanks for the GDI+ thing, it's working, although I had to download gdiplus.dll from microsoft... my laptop must really be terrible!

I can't seem to get the custom seekbar.fx files working (e.g. by foosion on page 4) though, I saved it in the right directory and restarted foobar, but it hasn't changed anything.

Odd, I thought that any remotely updated XP machine should have GDI+.
As for effects, it prefers the one in profile_dir\effects over one in foobar_dir\effects, if any.

QUOTE (Xezzy @ Jan 7 2010, 17:42) *
Try messing around with colors using configure from right-click menu. It helped in my case (but with default effect, this can be some other thing).

Visuals missing some state is known, a workaround is if you juggle settings or change tracks.

QUOTE (garbanzo.bean @ Jan 7 2010, 18:08) *
could you please add an option to reverse the direction? i want to use a vertical bar, but would like the progress to go from the bottom to the top.

Possibly.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jan 7 2010, 19:00


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Jan 7 2010, 21:48
Post #134





Group: Developer
Posts: 819
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 7 2010, 18:28) *
QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Jan 7 2010, 09:28) *
Version 0.1.5 does not work on one of my systems (Lenovo T60, Intel G945 Graphics, XP SP3).
I now have the two options (GDI and Direct3D 9.0) but none of them is working (the panel remains blank and is never refreshed). When I select Direct3D 9.0c, then close and reopen the preferences panel, GDI remains selected.

Version 1.0.4 was working fine with Direct3D 9.0c only after installing the August 2009 Direct X runtime redistributable.

I suppose that my fancy-pants detection of August 2009 misfires.
What console messages do you people get if you add a new seekbar to the layout?



Here are the messages I got :
Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path.
Seekbar: frontend creation failed: Direct3D9: could not create texture.
Opening track for playback: "M:\Music\Emerson Hart - 2007 - Cigarettes & Gasoline\04 - I Wish the Best for You.mp3"
Wave cache: redundant request for "M:\Music\Emerson Hart - 2007 - Cigarettes & Gasoline\04 - I Wish the Best for You.mp3"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 7 2010, 22:09
Post #135





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Fixed. Silly copy/paste error made it try to create fancy floating-point textures three times instead of the two fallback formats.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 7 2010, 22:16
Post #136





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 7 2010, 22:09) *
Fixed

unfortunately, not
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Jan 7 2010, 22:20
Post #137





Group: Developer
Posts: 819
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



I guess we have to wait for 0.1.16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 7 2010, 22:36
Post #138





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jan 7 2010, 22:16) *
unfortunately, not

With which version? *points at 0.1.6*


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 7 2010, 22:41
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 7 2010, 17:28) *
Odd, I thought that any remotely updated XP machine should have GDI+.

OK, so it turns out I do have GDI+... For some reason it didn't load in GDI+ mode first, so I looked in my system32 folder, couldn't find gdiplus.dll and assumed the worst. So then I downloaded it from microsoft, and it seemed to fix things. Then I had the bright idea to search my windows folder for gdiplus.dll, because as you said XP is supposed to have it. It turns out it is there, but in some other folder. So then I deleted what I downloaded, and it's working properly now. Phew!

It still isn't loading the custom seekbar.fx though, and my profile folder is my install folder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 7 2010, 22:49
Post #140





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



0.1.6 works fine rolleyes.gif

[edit] corrected version number, blame on NEMO7538 biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Jan 7 2010, 23:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jan 7 2010, 23:22
Post #141





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4474
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 7 2010, 22:41) *
It still isn't loading the custom seekbar.fx though, and my profile folder is my install folder.
The GDI+ mode does not use the seekbar.fx file, only the D3D modes do.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 8 2010, 09:32
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



I have a strange behaviour in d3d.
I have 2 monitors. If i display the foobar window on the fisrt one everything is fine but on the 2nd, i get a ~90/100% cpu usage (even when it's not scanning and even if playback is stopped). If the window is minimized on monitor 2, cpu usage falls back to 0/2%

Another thing, i get a lot of flickering in gdi+ on the highlighted part and the selection bar

foobar 1.0 b6 / foo wave seekbar 1.0.6 /XP SP3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 8 2010, 11:27
Post #143





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Jan 8 2010, 09:32) *
I have a strange behaviour in d3d.
I have 2 monitors. If i display the foobar window on the fisrt one everything is fine but on the 2nd, i get a ~90/100% cpu usage (even when it's not scanning and even if playback is stopped). If the window is minimized on monitor 2, cpu usage falls back to 0/2%

Another thing, i get a lot of flickering in gdi+ on the highlighted part and the selection bar

foobar 1.0 b6 / foo wave seekbar 1.0.6 /XP SP3

Bug logged.
It's likely due to different devices being used for each monitor, incurring a costly copy if primarily on the non-primary monitor.
It may be solvable through multiple devices or magic.
Vista and Seven behaves much nicer in this regard, which is why I haven't noticed it as my test machines are Seven x64 multimon and a VM XPSP3 x86 with single monitor.

As for GDI+, known.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rol
post Jan 8 2010, 12:12
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 9-December 08
From: Poland
Member No.: 64193



small request: disable indicator line.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Jan 8 2010, 12:49
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (rol @ Jan 8 2010, 21:12) *
small request: disable indicator line.


You can do this yourself by editing seekbar.fx in the effects folder. Where you find:
CODE
    float seekWidth = 2.5 * dx;
    float positionWidth = 2.5 * dx;

just change the scaling number to suit. I actually like it at 1 * dx myself. You can make it 0 if you like.
(NB: IANAP. I just hack away, so... it could be that only one of the two float values needs changing! No harm with both though.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 8 2010, 12:53
Post #146





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 922
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Yes, if you're using the Direct3D9 frontend you can either modify the widths (one applies to the position bar and one for the seeking bar).
You could also comment out or completely remove one or both of the calls to bar() on lines 101-102.

Be happy that this isn't the effect file from the 0.0.x versions, as that wasn't remotely as modular.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 8 2010, 13:38
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (foosion @ Jan 7 2010, 22:22) *
The GDI+ mode does not use the seekbar.fx file, only the D3D modes do.
OK, that explains it!

All I'm after really is the RMS values superimposed on the normal amplitude. Zao, would it be possible to have an option for that in GDI+ mode?

Oh and another request... moodbar colours! mmm it would be amazing! cool.gif Please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Devocalypse
post Jan 8 2010, 14:22
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-August 09
Member No.: 72390



First of all thank you for this great component and I find it extremely useful.

It's working good on my Win7x64 on the Secondary monitor with no noticable CPU spikes.

However when the computer is Locked (Win+L) and the Foobar window is NOT minimized I get constant 100% cpu usage on my C2D. Regardless of that on which monitor and it happens only when this component is enabled. In a multiuser scenario this is catastrophic as it leeches all the cpu cycles continuously and the other user cannot use the computer properly.

How to reproduce:
1. Run, process explorer
2. Minimize it to tray.
3. Run foobar.
4. Do not minimize the foobar window and hit Win+L
5. Login again in a few seconds.
6. Check the graph on the cpu usage in process explorer.

NOTE: Happens only in Direct3D mode. (GeForce 8800GTX driver 195.62)

Strange thing is that once you login the cpu usage drops to normal again.
Looking forward to getting this fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 8 2010, 16:04
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



I think this component is causing problems for me when I listen to radio streams. It's not crashing foobar so there's no log, but the screen goes crazy, there is a box the same size as the seekbar panel in the top left of my screen, foobar loses its title bar, and the UI is just barely usable. The problem completely disappears when I minimize foobar, but comes back again, and doesn't properly fix itself until I restart foobar. It's hard to describe really. I'm only guessing that it's this component- it's the only one I've added recently.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LarsK
post Jan 8 2010, 16:12
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-March 09
Member No.: 67953



Hello,

is it possible to start playing with double click in the waveform?

Thank you,
Lars
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

73 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 15:42