IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

70 Pages V  « < 40 41 42 43 44 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
Zao
post Apr 25 2012, 14:34
Post #1026





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (Dandruff @ Apr 25 2012, 14:06) *
Can you remove the "Capture screenshot" entry from the context menu when in GDI or Direct2D mode?

Maybe. Haven't really determined whether I'm going to keep it in at all, really. It was not intended to be released, forgot to put it in a branch.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Apr 25 2012, 14:42
Post #1027





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



Ok, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Apr 25 2012, 19:12
Post #1028





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (Zao @ Apr 24 2012, 06:41) *
The second one uses the Direct2D frontend. They're intentionally different to get some variations in.
I wrote a Direct3D effect that renders a smoother line as well which I currently use - https://gist.github.com/2477148.


Would it be possible for you to add to the first post of the thread a few different presets like the one you posted on the quoted post? Having a tutorial on how to do it by ourselves would also be immensely useful.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Apr 25 2012, 21:16
Post #1029





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



I'm using Win XP + foobar2000 v1.1.10 + Columns UI + Waveform Seekbar v0.2.15 with GDI in a Columns UI panel

The Waveform Seekbar does not render anything when I load and play Audio CD's; The panel is always blank !
I load an Audio CD into a fb2k playlist, right click on a track and go to 'Utilities -> Extract Seekbar Signature' ,
The CD Drive starts spinning out of control and will not slow down until I kill foobar2000.
Does this component have known limitations with Audio CD's ?

I have also noticed a few FLAC tracks which render most of the waveform except for the last 5-10 seconds !
Does this component have known limitations with some audio files ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Apr 25 2012, 21:57
Post #1030





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (derty2 @ Apr 25 2012, 22:16) *
Does this component have known limitations with Audio CD's ?

Yes, it explicitly forbids CDDA and ignores it, among other formats. It should not attempt to read anything whatsoever from it. It's largely pointless to allow it to scan discs, at least automatically, as you cannot read a CD concurrently.
Your mad spinning might be a bug somewhere.

QUOTE (derty2 @ Apr 25 2012, 22:16) *
I have also noticed a few FLAC tracks which render most of the waveform except for the last 5-10 seconds !
Does this component have known limitations with some audio files ?

Your files may have incorrect metadata or be otherwise corrupted. Is the problem that the right side is not the end of the song, or that there's silence in the last few seconds?

This post has been edited by Zao: Apr 25 2012, 21:59


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Apr 26 2012, 00:12
Post #1031





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



^ the right side is not the end of the song .

The last file I noticed with this error was a few days ago; I must say it was a FLAC file living on my filesystem for many years which I thought I had lost
and I have no information on the source; maybe you are right, it could be corrupted. But it plays just fine all the way to the end, except for the fact
that the Waveform Seekbar will not render the last 5 or so seconds.

Is there anything I can do to repair it?

This post has been edited by derty2: Apr 26 2012, 00:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post May 2 2012, 16:03
Post #1032





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



Minor bug in 0.2.21 I think:

-> playback internet stream (http://205.188.215.225:8018 )


Result: after a while the shaded color becomes Grey

Doesn't happen in Direct2D or Direct3D mode. Backgound color always = Light Purple.


______________________
Windows XP SP3

This post has been edited by Dandruff: May 2 2012, 16:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post May 2 2012, 16:48
Post #1033





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



When playing a stream or content without a size, the window represents an empty waveform of one second.
As such, the position indicator will quickly fly past and leave the shaded progress, if any.

I don't really have a decent idea about what to show for streams, this has sufficed thus far, as the presence of the indicator hints that it's actually playing, which I find useful.

Of course, you might've run into some fun bug with the GDI mode, haven't really touched that much at all since it appeared.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post May 2 2012, 16:53
Post #1034





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



QUOTE (Zao @ May 2 2012, 17:48) *
When playing a stream or content without a size, the window represents an empty waveform of one second.
As such, the position indicator will quickly fly past and leave the shaded progress, if any.

I don't really have a decent idea about what to show for streams, this has sufficed thus far, as the presence of the indicator hints that it's actually playing, which I find useful.



I know. I don't have a problem with this. I just don't understand why the shaded color in GDI mode goes to Grey at some time instead of staying at Light Purple color like in the DirectX modes ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BuzzOff
post May 3 2012, 01:41
Post #1035





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-May 12
Member No.: 99433



This is the feature I was always waiting for! This is the feature that makes foobar2000 the only right music player for me. This is the only cause that I registered here just to thank you for that!

Thank you! You're great! Keep it up and updated!

This post has been edited by BuzzOff: May 3 2012, 01:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post May 3 2012, 09:46
Post #1036





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (Zao @ May 2 2012, 16:48) *
I don't really have a decent idea about what to show for streams, this has sufficed thus far, as the presence of the indicator hints that it's actually playing, which I find useful.

Real time moving waveform?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post May 3 2012, 10:08
Post #1037





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



With the current and foresee-able future architecture - impossible.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post May 3 2012, 15:48
Post #1038





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (Zao @ May 3 2012, 10:08) *
With the current and foresee-able future architecture - impossible.

What do you mean by that? I'd think that Directx rendering is fast.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post May 3 2012, 16:17
Post #1039





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Display presentation rate is not the problem. The problem is that the whole component is designed around a storage of waveforms representing a track of known length, all pre-computed at the time of display.
Changing the waveform triggers relatively costly updates in frontends, which is acceptable as it only happens about once per time you play a track.

It's designed to work this way, and the structure of the codebase is not remotely pliable for dynamic updating of the waveform data, nor scrolling/zooming around interactively.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post May 4 2012, 07:43
Post #1040





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



But definitely the best idea. Same look as current waveform, just scrolling live.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boiled Beans
post May 17 2012, 18:08
Post #1041





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 8-March 08
Member No.: 51870



QUOTE (SmartOne @ Feb 9 2012, 02:55) *
After much tinkering, the waveform and seekbar are now sharp (no ugly fading). That's the extent of my progress.


What did you change to make the waveforms sharp with no fading?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boiled Beans
post May 17 2012, 19:46
Post #1042





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 8-March 08
Member No.: 51870



QUOTE (Boiled Beans @ May 18 2012, 01:08) *
QUOTE (SmartOne @ Feb 9 2012, 02:55) *
After much tinkering, the waveform and seekbar are now sharp (no ugly fading). That's the extent of my progress.


What did you change to make the waveforms sharp with no fading?


Probably I should elaborate more on my question.
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B0VzdFckXFt3WG9lY0VpRHZWS0U
The screenshot shows the Direct2D, Direct3D and GDI in order.

In the Direct2D and GDI, the peaks are clearly seen, while in Direct3D, the peaks are smoothened and reduced.

So firstly, is there any advantage to using Direct3D over Direct2D?

If Direct3D does really have an advantage, how can I remove the smoothened peaks, so it looks like Direct2D or GDI?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post May 18 2012, 11:06
Post #1043





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



The fundamental difference is how I use the waveform data in the Direct2D frontend vs. the GDI and Direct3D ones.

The data used for a waveform is two sets of two thousand datapoints, equally spaced along the track.
Each point records the minimum and maximum amplitude in that region.

In the Direct2D mode, I tell the API to draw a spline with all the datapoints, even though there are too many to fit in the window and rely on it to do a half-arsed job antialiasing the curves.

In the other modes, the amplitude drawn is a mix of the two closest bins, so it has a tendency to remove single-bucket transients. If your window was >2k pixels wide, there wouldn't be as much of a difference.

The unfilled line outline shader takes a bit more information into consideration, so it might give you a reasonable effect. One could possibly adapt it to do more taps, but I'm unsure if there's enough instructions left to do that.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boiled Beans
post May 18 2012, 17:58
Post #1044





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 8-March 08
Member No.: 51870



QUOTE (Zao @ May 18 2012, 18:06) *
The fundamental difference is how I use the waveform data in the Direct2D frontend vs. the GDI and Direct3D ones.

The data used for a waveform is two sets of two thousand datapoints, equally spaced along the track.
Each point records the minimum and maximum amplitude in that region.


Thanks for your reply. This leads to another question.
If I choose Direct3D now, and decide to switch to Direct2D in future, would it be necessary to rescan all the files?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post May 18 2012, 18:22
Post #1045





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



@ Boiled Beans:

Of course not. The drawing mode decides only how to display the data in your waveform cache. The data won't be affected.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dts350z
post May 25 2012, 20:52
Post #1046





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-July 10
Member No.: 82505



Could we please have checksum or other method on the wavecache.db so that changes to the audio file are reflected in the waveform without having to delete the waveformcache.db?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post May 25 2012, 22:38
Post #1047





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Checksums are utterly useless for this. Computing the checksum on something costs the same magnitude as computing the waveform.
The feature you _should_ be nagging about is the one that does some kind of media library notifications.

Anyway, if you re-scan waveforms with the context menu, the waveform should be updated. You might have to frob the "Always rescan" advanced preference for this. The default is that tracks are to be considered forever immutable, because that's the norm.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dts350z
post May 25 2012, 23:30
Post #1048





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-July 10
Member No.: 82505



QUOTE (Zao @ May 25 2012, 13:38) *
Checksums are utterly useless for this. Computing the checksum on something costs the same magnitude as computing the waveform.
The feature you _should_ be nagging about is the one that does some kind of media library notifications.

Anyway, if you re-scan waveforms with the context menu, the waveform should be updated. You might have to frob the "Always rescan" advanced preference for this. The default is that tracks are to be considered forever immutable, because that's the norm.



I checked "Always rescan if requested by user"

restarted foobar. Don't see any change in behavior. Don't see any change in right click in the waveform (still just configure) or right click on a track.

Am I looking for trackname --> right click --> utilities --> remove waveform seekbar signature?

That seems to work except I'd have to load the track, remove the signature and re load the track (to get the waveform to update).

Easier than deleting the whole database I guess.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post May 26 2012, 13:20
Post #1049





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



The intended semantics with that option enabled is that Extract will rescan and overwrite the previous waveform and should display the new one on the next play.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnamkcor
post Jun 5 2012, 00:40
Post #1050





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-February 12
Member No.: 96895



http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_wave_seekbar

The "Download" Link downloads a file called "foo_wave_seekbar-0.2.21.fb2k-component", which does not show up in the file browser opened by the "Install..." option.
It seems to be a PK zip file. If I extract it with 7zip and repackage it as a .zip file the "Install..." option sees it and it installs fine, but why the weird file extension?

This post has been edited by xnamkcor: Jun 5 2012, 00:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

70 Pages V  « < 40 41 42 43 44 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st September 2014 - 15:43