IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

71 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
sld
post Jan 6 2010, 10:39
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 1017
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 6 2010, 06:41) *
The Direct2D frontend may very well be misbehaving after making it behave in high DPI scenarios (in which it's broken again).

Indeed, I use 125 DPI because of my Thinkpad's impossible 1400 by 1050 pixels resolution. Quite nice to have exact measurements with a ruler, too. Is this a bug with Direct2D?

This post has been edited by sld: Jan 6 2010, 10:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 12:00
Post #102





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (sld @ Jan 6 2010, 10:39) *
... Is this a bug with Direct2D?

Not with Direct2D itself, just with my use of it. Well, it has some rather annoying DPI semantics that tends to destroy beautiful code.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_oao
post Jan 6 2010, 12:51
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 53899



feature request: it seems that people started to customize the seekbar appearance, would it be possible to add an option to select different effects instead of overwriting the seekbar.fx every time we want to try a new one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 12:59
Post #104





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (_oao @ Jan 6 2010, 12:51) *
feature request: it seems that people started to customize the seekbar appearance, would it be possible to add an option to select different effects instead of overwriting the seekbar.fx every time we want to try a new one?

It's been in todo.txt since day one. It's pending implementation of frontend-specific configuration.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Jan 6 2010, 13:53
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



I've noticed you can't access context menu items while in layout editing mode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 14:24
Post #106





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Correct. It's on the todo.
Heh, just about every reply here is "it's on the todo". I should probably make it more public or take time to set up a bug tracker.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Jan 6 2010, 14:24
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



1)
I know what the problem is. (see my last posting http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=677826)

Wave Seekbar stretches the curve cutting it at the end. (I have made a screenshot, but problems to upload. Perhaps later.)
Is this a bug or a configuration issue?

2)
Ist ist possible to update my onboard graphics to Direct 3D? Don’t have a video card. My Motherboard is MSI K9AG Neo2-Digital with AMD 690G and SB600 Chipset. OS: Vista 32

This post has been edited by stefle: Jan 6 2010, 14:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 14:46
Post #108





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



1) If you have a non-default DPI, my use of Direct2D is likely broken again as mentioned earlier in the thread.
2) The X1250 integrated GPU of your motherboard should be capable of driving the Direct3D frontend, as the GPU supports PS2.0b. Does your console log any errors when trying to use the Direct3D mode? Ensure that you have the August 2009 DirectX runtime installed.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jan 6 2010, 14:46


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Jan 6 2010, 14:57
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



Thx!
Didn't understand that DPI prob, but will reread the thread.

Wave Seekbar windows doesn't show anything if D3D is set. Now Foobar even crashes, no chance to look at console.

Okay, I have to install August 2009 DirectX runtime first.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Jan 6 2010, 15:15
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



Don't understand that DPI issue yet. My monitor's resolution is about 94 DPI (LCD 21,3' - 1600x1200).
What is this high-DPI setting and how can I get rid of it? ;-)

This post has been edited by stefle: Jan 6 2010, 15:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sld
post Jan 6 2010, 15:40
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 1017
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 6 2010, 19:00) *
Not with Direct2D itself, just with my use of it. Well, it has some rather annoying DPI semantics that tends to destroy beautiful code.

No worries. I don't even know that a waveform seekbar THIS cool is actually possible in FB2K.

Allow me to add another bug though, this time with the Direct3D mode on 945GM. While Direct2D shifts the 0 dB line downwards and stretches the waveform beyond the vertical borders, Direct3D mode does the exact opposite: the 0 dB line is shifted upwards, while the waveform amplitudes are so small...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StuPC
post Jan 6 2010, 18:23
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 19-May 05
Member No.: 22148



edited - never mind, I am an idiot! :-(

This post has been edited by StuPC: Jan 6 2010, 18:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 6 2010, 18:27
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



StuPC, did you download the DX update linked in 1st post?
And what's your graphics card, can it handle D3D?


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 6 2010, 18:30
Post #114





Group: Developer
Posts: 3414
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



StuPC: "Furthermore, it requires installation of the DirectX August 2009 runtime redistributable."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Jan 7 2010, 03:57
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



What about identifying tracks using the audio MD5 where possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Jan 7 2010, 04:36
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



Logging in purely to say that this plugin is the best thing since sliced bread.
Thanks, Zao! Awesome work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 7 2010, 06:19
Post #117





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeć, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (Anomalous @ Jan 7 2010, 03:57) *
What about identifying tracks using the audio MD5 where possible?

I prefer methods where collisions do not occur. In any way, a MD5 of the audio data would be a bit error-prone unless the decoder provides bit-exact identical output on multiple runs.
In any way, computing the MD5 of the data would cost about as much as analyzing it, as most of the cost is in I/O and decoding.
If you mean to take the MD5 of compressed audio, I do not believe that that data is exposed by the input or decoder services.

The direction I'm going to take files with changing locations is to provide per-directory databases and tag-based storage, prioritized via preferences.

And oh, 0.1.5 is out with lots of fixes, including a GDI+ mode for people without GPUs.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jan 7 2010, 06:20


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jeremija
post Jan 7 2010, 08:13
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 27-September 08
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 58696



This is a brilliant plug-in! Thank you for your hard work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q_b6
post Jan 7 2010, 08:44
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27538



It is strange, but when I was using the first version, I can use 'Direct3d' mode. Now it is 0.1.5, 'Direct3d' just doesn't draw (or 'redraw', 'refresh') anythin :S
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Jan 7 2010, 08:48
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 7 2010, 18:19) *
I prefer methods where collisions do not occur.

Surely the probability of two valid audio files having the same MD5 is tiny, the wavpack site even mentions using it for identification.
QUOTE (www.wavpack.com)
MD5 audio checksums for verification and identification


QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 7 2010, 18:19) *
In any way, a MD5 of the audio data would be a bit error-prone unless the decoder provides bit-exact identical output on multiple runs.
In any way, computing the MD5 of the data would cost about as much as analyzing it, as most of the cost is in I/O and decoding.
If you mean to take the MD5 of compressed audio, I do not believe that that data is exposed by the input or decoder services.

The direction I'm going to take files with changing locations is to provide per-directory databases and tag-based storage, prioritized via preferences.

By "where possible", I meant for formats which already include the MD5 hash, such as flac and wavpack. For those that don't, you could either fall back on the file name or use the MD5 of the audio part and put it in a tag (if that's possible).

Just some suggestions, my music doesn't move much so I'm happy with whatever you decide.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q_b6
post Jan 7 2010, 09:14
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27538



To identify a track, I think a hash of the number of total samples and several samples in the middle is enough in practical use ...

This post has been edited by q_b6: Jan 7 2010, 09:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEMO7538
post Jan 7 2010, 09:28
Post #122





Group: Developer
Posts: 817
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



Version 0.1.5 does not work on one of my systems (Lenovo T60, Intel G945 Graphics, XP SP3).
I now have the two options (GDI and Direct3D 9.0) but none of them is working (the panel remains blank and is never refreshed). When I select Direct3D 9.0c, then close and reopen the preferences panel, GDI remains selected.

Version 1.0.4 was working fine with Direct3D 9.0c only after installing the August 2009 Direct X runtime redistributable.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qest
post Jan 7 2010, 09:31
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 1-February 04
Member No.: 11678



Very cool. This definitely makes the cut into my layout.

Small Request: Any chance you could change the border toggle into a combo for select between 'None', 'Gray', and 'Sunken' like other Columns UI components?

EDIT: Thought I should add that this is working absolutely perfectly!

This post has been edited by Qest: Jan 7 2010, 09:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shavenne
post Jan 7 2010, 09:49
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-June 09
Member No.: 70615



What does happen when I play an audio CD?
Can't test it at the moment. I'm using foobar2000 in my car (CarPC) and I have the 0.9 version and I don't want to upgrade to 1.0 until it's stable. I just don't want to install a new foobar version every month wink.gif. It's cold out there biggrin.gif.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sld
post Jan 7 2010, 10:26
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 1017
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Jan 7 2010, 16:28) *
Version 0.1.5 does not work on one of my systems (Lenovo T60, Intel G945 Graphics, XP SP3).
I now have the two options (GDI and Direct3D 9.0) but none of them is working (the panel remains blank and is never refreshed). When I select Direct3D 9.0c, then close and reopen the preferences panel, GDI remains selected.

Version 1.0.4 was working fine with Direct3D 9.0c only after installing the August 2009 Direct X runtime redistributable.

Same here. However, since I use Windows 7, I can make GDI+ work by selecting Direct2D first, and then GDI+. Doing this resets the window or something like that, apparently. Direct3D mode is now broken.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

71 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
1 Members: Lebon14

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 21:00