IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_random_pools, Select random groups from the media library
Marc27
post Jun 8 2011, 04:43
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 5-May 11
Member No.: 90377



@e11
You may want to check out foo_random, Randomized playlist entries as well. From it's description "Pseudo-radio station that plays songs from your media library." Try adding more than one random playlist entry.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Nov 29 2011, 23:45
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



QUOTE (fbuser @ Jan 2 2010, 18:15) *
foo_random_pools is a foobar2000 component for creating random playlist entries selected and grouped by various pool definitions.

Wow, this is a powerful tool. Thank you! Brings fun and forgotten music back to my life ;)

Just three feature requests:

1)

Inline Editing.
I double-click on the "0" on field "Priority" and can just edit the number, instead of opening the "Random pool" Window, change the priority and close the window again. Would save some time and will help to easy change priorities for testing purposes IMHO.


2)
I encountered, that if all entries have priority 0, the first entry of the list will be chosen automaticly, when plugin is called via autoadd.

Sometimes i don't want the plugin to do its job, so i'd like to disable it. there seems not to be an easy way to do this.
Might it be a way to add an [x] active checkbox to each entry, so the user can enable/disable entries as he/she likes?
that way i could disable all entries and therefore your fine plugin would have some rest.

Or maybe a single [x] Enable plugin Checkbox in the main config window?

3)
Duplicate an existing entry so i could easily add/change some settings without retyping (or copy&paste) all the settings from another entry.


cheers,

This post has been edited by fuffi: Nov 29 2011, 23:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ainz
post Dec 22 2011, 23:47
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 28-October 11
Member No.: 94757



I'm using this plugin to add whole albums as per mrinferno's example.

I've got tracks in my library with ALBUM ARTIST set empty, e.g. white-labels that don't correspond to any release on Discogs. Because of the fallback behaviour of ALBUM ARTIST, these single tracks get picked by my album pool, and I don't want them to. I can't test if ALBUM ARTIST is not empty in the filter query, e.g. using NOT %ALBUM ARTIST% IS ? because of the fallback behaviour of ALBUM ARTIST which finds the track-level artist tag value instead.

Do I have to go tag all these rogue tracks with an ALBUM ARTIST value e.g. 'Unknown Album' and test against that, or remove their ALBUM ARTIST tags completely and test for %ALBUM ARTIST% PRESENT... or is there a better way of achieving what I want?

I'm thinking someone here has probably come across this problem already... TIA.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Dec 23 2011, 15:45
Post #104





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Use album artist PRESENT (withouth %)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ainz
post Dec 24 2011, 13:11
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 28-October 11
Member No.: 94757



QUOTE (fbuser @ Dec 23 2011, 14:45) *
Use album artist PRESENT (withouth %)


Ah, I'd overlooked the remapping being optional, thanks.
This relies on single-artist albums all having ALBUM ARTIST set, and thus not relying on remapping though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ainz
post Dec 26 2011, 11:34
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 28-October 11
Member No.: 94757



Didn't explain myself well in that last post... for this to work as intended, ALBUM ARTIST would need to be explicitly set on single artist releases, contrary to the encouraged tag standards...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ainz
post Dec 26 2011, 12:42
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 28-October 11
Member No.: 94757



QUOTE (ainz @ Dec 26 2011, 10:34) *
Didn't explain myself well in that last post... for this to work as intended, ALBUM ARTIST would need to be explicitly set on single artist releases, contrary to the encouraged tag standards...


Ah, setting the group to %DIRECTORYNAME% does the trick.

This is a good component, it's got me listening to stuff I'd long forgotten!
As stated by someone previously, checkboxes to enable/disable pools individually would be handy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post Jan 16 2012, 23:38
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



hey there, thanks for this nice plugin.

could someone give me a tipp, what's wrong with my filter expression shown below.
i try to add 200 tracks, max 1 per album and limited to NOT PLAYED DURING LAST 4 DAYS.
But with my used filter expression, it doesnt work. the expression for NOT PLAYED DURING LAST 4 DAYS is not been considered.

Group: %album%
Nr.ofGroups2Add: 200
Filter: (%path% HAS "\COLLECTION\") AND ((%genre% IS Electronic) OR (%genre% IS Dance) AND NOT (%last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS))
Limit Nr.ofTracks2Add: 1
Sort: $rand()
Sort/LimitEachGroup: Checked

Hope someone could help me out with this.
Thanks for this awesome plugin! fb2k is what you make of it!
greets, dls
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jan 17 2012, 02:16
Post #109





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



QUOTE (delusion @ Jan 16 2012, 22:38) *
Filter: (%path% HAS "\COLLECTION\") AND ((%genre% IS Electronic) OR (%genre% IS Dance) AND NOT (%last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS))

Should be:

CODE
(%path% HAS "\COLLECTION\") AND ((%genre% IS Electronic) OR (%genre% IS Dance) AND (NOT %last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS))


assuming you want:

files where path has collection and genre is either electronic or dance and the files have not been been played in the last 4 days.

C.

This post has been edited by carpman: Jan 17 2012, 02:17


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jan 18 2012, 02:38
Post #110





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Actually thinking about it, your method may only apply "NOT %last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS" to "%genre% IS Dance". So you probably want to bundle the %genre% stuff together but not nest the %last_played%, like so:

CODE
(%path% HAS "\COLLECTION\") AND (%genre% IS Electronic OR %genre% IS Dance) AND (NOT %last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS)

C.

This post has been edited by carpman: Jan 18 2012, 02:38


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post Jan 26 2012, 22:06
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



thanks a lot, carpman! this was the fault. i'm not that experienced with coding... just for foobar-purposes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
delusion
post Feb 12 2012, 23:08
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 22-April 09
Member No.: 69173



another question regarding my upper posting...

how could i change the settings to add 720 minutes of Tracks instead of an amount of 200?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-AdZero-
post Apr 27 2012, 06:22
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-September 08
From: France
Member No.: 58361



Hi !

I have some pools configured as below :



When there is no group returned by the first pool (because the is no more match) with priority 100, nothing is added to my playlist. I think the problem will be the same when an other pool will be empty.

Can you confirm that's the intended behavior ?
Is there a way to automatically switch to an other pool when the one chosen with priorities returns nothing ? If not, is it possible to add this feature ?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Apr 27 2012, 19:57
Post #114





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (-AdZero- @ Apr 27 2012, 06:22) *
Can you confirm that's the intended behavior?
Is there a way to automatically switch to an other pool when the one chosen with priorities returns nothing ? If not, is it possible to add this feature ?
That's funny. I recently stumbled also over this behaviour and changed it already. An updated version, which covers this together with a bugfix is available.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-AdZero-
post Apr 30 2012, 07:51
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-September 08
From: France
Member No.: 58361



Thanks for the update.

Unfortunately the problem still occurs.
Each pool is configured to return one album based on some filters (based on %added% and %play_count% values).
When I delete the content of my targeted playlist, a new album is added or it is left blank (seems like the first pool has been chosen).

Let me know if you want more details.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Apr 30 2012, 19:11
Post #116





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (-AdZero- @ Apr 30 2012, 07:51) *
When I delete the content of my targeted playlist, a new album is added or it is left blank (seems like the first pool has been chosen).
I can't confirm this. Works perfectly here.

QUOTE (-AdZero- @ Apr 30 2012, 07:51) *
Let me know if you want more details.
Did you actually update to the latest version (0.1.1)?
Is it ensured, that at least one pool with priority != 0 returns a result?
What are your pool definitions?

Note: Depending on your library size it might need some seconds, before a pool with lower priority will be added to the playlist.

This post has been edited by fbuser: Apr 30 2012, 20:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
-AdZero-
post Apr 30 2012, 20:55
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-September 08
From: France
Member No.: 58361



QUOTE (fbuser @ Apr 30 2012, 19:11) *
Did you actually update to the latest version (0.1.1)?

I have missed something... I used components update check to update but I haven't checked the version after restart.
Now I have checked and the displayed version of the component is still 0.1.0.

I tried a manual update with the zip file but it's the same version number displayed.

QUOTE (fbuser @ Apr 30 2012, 19:11) *
Is it ensured, that at least one pool with priority != 0 returns a result?

Yes, it's absolutely sure. If I change the priority of my pool with no results (the first one) to 0, the target playlist is always filled.

QUOTE (fbuser @ Apr 30 2012, 19:11) *
What are your pool definitions?

Group : %album artist%-%album%
Filter : %play_count% MISSING OR %play_count% IS 0
Priority : 100

Group : %album artist%-%album%
Filter : %play_count% IS 1 AND NOT %last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS
Priority : 50

Group : %album artist%-%album%
Filter : %play_count% GREATER 1 AND %added% DURING LAST 60 DAYS AND NOT %last_played% DURING LAST 4 DAYS
Priority : 10

Group : %album artist%-%album%
Filter : %path% HAS "Audiothèque" AND %filename_ext% HAS ".flac" AND %added% DURING LAST 365 DAYS
Priority : 30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Apr 30 2012, 22:08
Post #118





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (-AdZero- @ Apr 30 2012, 20:55) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Apr 30 2012, 19:11) *
Did you actually update to the latest version (0.1.1)?

I have missed something... I used components update check to update but I haven't checked the version after restart.
Now I have checked and the displayed version of the component is still 0.1.0.
Aargh. I tried to upload the archive as fb2k-component-archive, which was rejected, but I didn't notice the relevant error message. Now, the latest version is actually uploaded.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post May 14 2012, 19:13
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



The concept for this plugin is great.

I had the following setting set to create a playlist with a mixture of Doujin from Final Fantasy and Chrono Trigger, but when go to File > Random Pools > All Pools nothing seemed to happen? Can anyone explain the basic behaviour of this plugin?



Edited: Well it seemed that I will have to manually click the Pool name instead of All Pool for it to work.

This post has been edited by D.Sync: May 14 2012, 19:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post May 14 2012, 20:22
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (D.Sync @ May 14 2012, 20:13) *
The concept for this plugin is great.

I had the following setting set to create a playlist with a mixture of Doujin from Final Fantasy and Chrono Trigger, but when go to File > Random Pools > All Pools nothing seemed to happen? Can anyone explain the basic behaviour of this plugin?



Edited: Well it seemed that I will have to manually click the Pool name instead of All Pool for it to work.

Set Priority higher than 0.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post May 15 2012, 06:13
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ May 14 2012, 13:22) *
QUOTE (D.Sync @ May 14 2012, 20:13) *
The concept for this plugin is great.

I had the following setting set to create a playlist with a mixture of Doujin from Final Fantasy and Chrono Trigger, but when go to File > Random Pools > All Pools nothing seemed to happen? Can anyone explain the basic behaviour of this plugin?



Edited: Well it seemed that I will have to manually click the Pool name instead of All Pool for it to work.

Set Priority higher than 0.


Gee thanks. I really did overlooked that part.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post May 15 2012, 11:20
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



BTW is there any way to add the Random Pool into the Context Menu? E.g. right click on an empty playlist, then select the Random Pool to add. I had created a bunch of Random Pools and just hate to go to the File menu > Random Pools > Selection just to add it to the playlist. I thought of assigning keyboard shortcut but it's not too viable to assign each to every pool.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 3 2012, 20:48
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Hi fbuser,

could you explain what the new option "Filter with the content of target playlist" exactly do? I understood the help-file that just duplicate files would be removed - no more, no less! Right? Will the removed tracks be replaced by others?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 3 2012, 21:09
Post #124





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



The use of "removed" might be a little bit misleading here, although filtering is just removing certain parts from a total quantity. But using remove in this sense, the answers for the last two questions are: Yes, No.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richard123
post Jul 6 2012, 21:53
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 348
Joined: 9-January 03
Member No.: 4498



I'd like to create a playlist of randomly chosen albums, not more than 1000mb in total size, from the playlist named PL2.

I can do everything other than restrict the chosen albums to those in PL2. Is there some way to do this?

Group: %album%
Number of groups: 999
Number of MBs: 1000
Limit after sorting: checked

everything else unchecked, empty or 0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 20:30