IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
HTPC Fullscreen panels II, for foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod
tommygun
post Apr 3 2010, 05:01
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



.......attached the code and thanks again for looking into this:Attached File  WSH_Panel_Mod.txt ( 13.16K ) Number of downloads: 309


--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Apr 3 2010, 11:42
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



Your upload was broken (double-pasting + encoding problems), so I just modified my version of WSHtpc01 and released a new version which offers a limited fixed maximum album art size: WSHtpc01 v0.3

Download: Attached File  WSHtpc01_0.3.txt ( 9.76K ) Number of downloads: 694


Changelog:
  • Offers variable AlbumArtMaxSize to set a fixed maximum size of displayed album art.


Please mind that restrictions derived from the panel size itself are still respected, so the limit of 450 pixels might not be respected when the proportional formulas calculate a smaller size. Artist art -- if available -- is also scaled accordingly to not be bigger than the album art. The code works, just enter 100 or another small value for it. (Now I see what was wrong with my previous suggestion. I advised you to use Math.max, while Math.min was of course needed.)

This post has been edited by ojdo: Apr 3 2010, 11:44


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tommygun
post Apr 4 2010, 05:05
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



Hi ojdo.

Now it displays the desired maximum size after I changed this value from:

var AlbumArtMaxSize = 300;

To:

var AlbumArtMaxSize = 450;

It seems that embedded albumart is discarded if a hidden Folder.jpg is present.

The program is reading the Folder.jpg instead of the embedded album art which shows up in bad quality because the Folder.jpg files are 200x200 and get enlarged to the "AlbumArtMaxSize".

Is there a way to have the program read embedded album art only or with 1st priority.

QUOTE
.......The code works, just enter 100 or another small value for it.......


Where do I need to enter this value???

Thanks again very much for your effort.


--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tommygun
post Apr 15 2010, 10:39
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



....... please give me a hand here to finally get this done (see my post above).

I tried everything what I could think of but couldn't manage.

There must be a way to display the embedded album art even with hidden Folder.jpg files present, I guess.

I don't want to go through my whole music collection and delete thousands of hidden Folder.jpg files .......



--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Apr 15 2010, 11:03
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



That question doesn't belong in this thread as it only depends on how your album art reader (DUI: Preferences > Display, CUI: Preferences > Columns UI, Tab Artwork) is configured and what features it has. As I don't use embedded album art better search the forum for the priority folder.jpg/emebedded art. There was some discussion ongoing on what takes precedence. If you don't want folder.jpg to be used at all, simply delete the corresponding line from the appropriate configuration field and -- which was sometimes necessary -- restart foobar.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tommygun
post Apr 15 2010, 11:47
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



....... ok thanks, I got it now.

I just deleted the line folder.jpg in Preferences - Display - Album art - Front cover - Search patterns: that's it.

One more thing though, is there a possibility to add something like a F11 keyboard shortcut in order to get rid of the taskbar and top-window-bar (fullscreen) and exit with Esc or something like that ?

Thanks again for all your help, it's greatly appreciated .......


--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halocline_
post Apr 15 2010, 23:03
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46998



Hi, I have a question. My artist images are typically not located in the audio file source folder, nor are they in a single dedicated folder. They are located in the artist folder, while my audio files are in subfolders of that artist folder, e.g. 'G:\Mp3'z\Shadows Fall\artist.jpg', rather than G:\Mp3'z\Shadows Fall\2009 - Retribution\artist.jpg'. So, foobar doesn't actually acknowledges that I have an artist.jpg, and it does not display it as a background. I tried adding 'G:\Mp3'z\%artist%\artist.jpg' in Preferences -> Display and in the Columns UI settings but that does nothing. Any help? dry.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tommygun
post May 10 2010, 17:15
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



....... can someone of you guys or maybe ojdo help me out to get foobar displaying in fullscreen ?

The screenshots at the beginning of this thread showing foobar in fullscreen but in my case it displays only like this:

Attached Image


I'm running on Windows 7 at the moment with "WSHtpc01_0.3" installed .......

This post has been edited by tommygun: May 10 2010, 17:16


--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 10 2010, 17:26
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (tommygun @ May 10 2010, 17:15) *
The screenshots at the beginning of this thread showing foobar in fullscreen


er no. the window is maximised just like yours. maybe the taskbar has been cropped from the screenshot or it's on autohide.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tommygun
post May 10 2010, 18:17
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 10 2010, 23:26) *
QUOTE (tommygun @ May 10 2010, 17:15) *
The screenshots at the beginning of this thread showing foobar in fullscreen


er no. the window is maximised just like yours. maybe the taskbar has been cropped from the screenshot or it's on autohide.


....... I don't think that the screenshot image has been cropped (look at the top left corner of the screenshot) and then to the right.

I don't know about the taskbar though, was it set on autohide before the screenshot or not - I don't know.

Anyway, what I'm looking for is a solution to display foobar in "FULLSCREEN", no taskbar and no bar on top.

Is there a way to do it ?

After all, it's called "HTPC Fullscreen Panels" .......


--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 10 2010, 19:06
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



in all the screenshots, you can clearly see the window title bar. :/

and no, you can't run foobar full screen.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tommygun
post May 11 2010, 06:07
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-March 10
Member No.: 79014



....... sorry, my mistake.

I saw the title on top but not the close window button on the right.

Now after enlarging the image the buttons are visible.

Fullscreen would be a nice feature to add though .......


--------------------
Tommy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RedAlert
post May 14 2010, 19:18
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 14-May 10
Member No.: 80639



Im using WSHtpc02 and it's almost perfect. However artist art on background doesn't work. It's because I have following sturcture of music files:
d:\music\%artist%\%album%\*.mp3

And artist art is:
d:\music\%artist%\artist.jpg

When I move picture to the album directory everything works fine, but I dont want to have same picture in every file. Is there any way to fix that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post May 15 2010, 17:57
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (tommygun @ May 11 2010, 07:07) *
Fullscreen would be a nice feature to add though .......

This is not possible from within foobar. If you are not afraid of writing 10 lines of code, have a look into Autohotkey.

QUOTE (RedAlert @ May 14 2010, 20:18) *
music files: d:\music\%artist%\%album%\*.mp3
And artist art is: d:\music\%artist%\artist.jpg

Set your artist art source to "../artist.jpg" or "../artist.*". I have the same structure and this works.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RedAlert
post May 16 2010, 20:23
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 14-May 10
Member No.: 80639



Where should I change it?

Ive done it in Columns UI artwork section and it works for Artwork View, but not for WSHtpc02.

Ive tried also to change it in Display menu. Without any success there....

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RedAlert
post May 25 2010, 14:48
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 14-May 10
Member No.: 80639



I appreciate your help....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post May 25 2010, 15:19
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



Sorry, I seem to have missed a notification. I had forgotten which Preference the WSH panel used. It actually uses the default Album art reader mechanism that is configured on Preferences > Display. Add the following line to the artist art tab:

CODE
..\artist.jpg

I just verified and it works with WSHtpc02. It uses backslash-style directories... *rolleyes*

This post has been edited by ojdo: May 25 2010, 15:21


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Duck
post Jun 5 2010, 00:15
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68393



Just trying put v0.2 now. Unless I am missing something, how do you browse music? Like there's no menu system for selecting a song so doesn't seem very HTPC friendly, just minimalist. Plus it doesn't look quite right with no artist images. Might be better for the next to be centered with the album art still on the left.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Jun 5 2010, 13:44
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (Mr.Duck @ Jun 5 2010, 01:15) *
Just trying put v0.2 now. Unless I am missing something, how do you browse music? Like there's no menu system for selecting a song so doesn't seem very HTPC friendly, just minimalist. Plus it doesn't look quite right with no artist images. Might be better for the next to be centered with the album art still on the left.


This is no full-fledged skin, just a panel configuration you can incorporate in your own foobar layout. I prefer this approach because this way anyone can - at least with Columns UI - use his/her own browsing layout (cf. Preferences > Columns UI, Tab Layout) and just switch to another layout (e.g. by keyboard shortcut, activated by a remote control) containing my "fullscreen panel". This way my foobar is quite keyboard-friendly to use.

In short: my configuration is intended to be used just as a "now playing" display, nothing else.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr.Duck
post Jun 5 2010, 17:31
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68393



Oh ok. I'm surprised no one has made an alternative UI for fullscreen/HTPC use. Doesn't have to be complicated, just like an ipod style menu system would be good.

Didn't know you could use a shortcut to switch layouts. I also found something that may be of interest. UI hacks. I see from the screenshots that there is a fullscreen option. I haven't tried it yet tho.

This post has been edited by Mr.Duck: Jun 5 2010, 17:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
L_and_P21
post Jun 15 2010, 07:41
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81514



i was wondering would it be possible to add a lyrics display and a visualization display?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
phool
post Jul 3 2010, 12:46
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 10-April 08
Member No.: 52685



I've currently got my TV hooked up to my PC as a second monitor, so I decided to give this a whirl and check it out. I must say it looks really great on a 42" panel cool.gif

Edit: I should read more carefully.

This post has been edited by phool: Jul 3 2010, 13:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
redmodel
post Aug 26 2010, 02:46
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 20-January 03
Member No.: 4642



QUOTE (Mr.Duck @ Jun 5 2010, 09:31) *
Didn't know you could use a shortcut to switch layouts. I also found something that may be of interest. UI hacks. I see from the screenshots that there is a fullscreen option. I haven't tried it yet tho.


UI Hacks works perfect! I even used the autostart feature as well. It'll be really nice to see this added to the Foobar Components section, so I won't miss any updates.

I also like this other Component they have:

http://sites.google.com/site/foobar2000com...ts/home/vumeter

I wouldn't mind getting some sort of visualisation meter displayed.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Sep 12 2010, 12:18
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



New configuration: WSHtpc03 v0.1



Features
  • Displays album cover and artist picture as background image (right aligned, blending to background color).
  • Albumart glow determined by days since %last_played%. Recently played tracks glow in configurable color.
  • %rating% (1 to 5) and %mood% (1 to 3) circles.

Usage suggestion
If you have no collection of hi-res artist images, you can also configure foobar to display any image you like. I use it e.g. to display an image depending on the %genre% by adding the following line to Preferences > Display: Section "Album art", Tab "Artist":
CODE
$if(%genre%,C:\genre_images\%genre%.*)


Download
Attached File  WSHtpc03_0.1.txt ( 8.54K ) Number of downloads: 636


Installation
Add a WSH Panel to your configuration.
Copy the contents of the text file to the panel's configuration window.
Hit Ok.




--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Sep 27 2010, 13:57
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



My layout is simple, I do the remote controlling with Girder (a lot of work all in all). Basically, when I listen to music, I turn the VGA out off. The TV Samsung LE46C650 is fed via VGA by a Thinkpad T23, which I bought for <100 EUR only for Audio out. Chain is via Audigy 2 ZS Notebook -> Kenwood -> Jamo D590. 1024x768 looks surprisingly good on the huge HD screen. I always had a horizontal progress indicator, but I removed it, because the you can see that the 4:3 image does not fit the 16:9 screen. HTH.

Output while playback:



Whenever I browse:



This is how it looks like in the living room (image is unsharp, not the screen):



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 07:48