IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Nero AAC Codec Version 1.5.1.0 released
menno
post Dec 24 2009, 16:48
Post #26


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



QUOTE (jeffster @ Dec 24 2009, 01:27) *
Hmmm... it doesn't work for me here unfortunately. I can issue the -help command but when I try to encode something it just crashes and Windows error reporting window pops up. sad.gif

Are there some dependencies that weren't required with the previous version?

BTW, my cpu is Intel Celeron (Tualatin) - Instructions: MMX, SSE


It should work on machines with only SSE (and without any enhanced instruction set for that matter). You should be able to extract some more info form that WER window.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
quadamage
post Dec 24 2009, 17:43
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 47256



QUOTE (menno @ Dec 24 2009, 23:46) *
QUOTE (quadamage @ Dec 24 2009, 07:05) *
QUOTE (elmar3rd @ Dec 24 2009, 19:39) *
Works fine here with foobar2000, Win7 Pro 32 bit, i5-750

Works with foobar2000, but not perfectly.

I converted a 5 minute WAV file to m4a (96000Hz Stereo -q 1.0 ),
played it with foobar2000, the file length is wrong ( 15:45 ).

WMP, iTunes, Quicktime, MPC do not have the similar problem.


You probably need to update foobar2000, because older versions had an issue with the timescale for the iTunes gapless data.


I use the latest stable version v0.9.6.9,
do I need to upgrade to v1.0 beta?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Dec 24 2009, 18:50
Post #28


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



QUOTE (quadamage @ Dec 24 2009, 08:43) *
QUOTE (menno @ Dec 24 2009, 23:46) *
QUOTE (quadamage @ Dec 24 2009, 07:05) *
QUOTE (elmar3rd @ Dec 24 2009, 19:39) *
Works fine here with foobar2000, Win7 Pro 32 bit, i5-750

Works with foobar2000, but not perfectly.

I converted a 5 minute WAV file to m4a (96000Hz Stereo -q 1.0 ),
played it with foobar2000, the file length is wrong ( 15:45 ).

WMP, iTunes, Quicktime, MPC do not have the similar problem.


You probably need to update foobar2000, because older versions had an issue with the timescale for the iTunes gapless data.


I use the latest stable version v0.9.6.9,
do I need to upgrade to v1.0 beta?


Yeah, I think so. Although it seems that even that version it is not completely fixed yet (for your case it seems to be ok): For HE AAC files foobar2000 still seems to use the wrong timescale.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Dec 25 2009, 04:53
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 560
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



Am I correct in assuming there were no major changes/optimizations to low-bitrate (~100kbps range) encoding in the LC profile?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Dec 25 2009, 06:50
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



newest version of nero aac works perfectly on my zune smile.gif no more endless track bug.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Dec 25 2009, 08:19
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



QUOTE (adlai @ Dec 24 2009, 21:50) *
newest version of nero aac works perfectly on my zune smile.gif no more endless track bug.


edit: nope, bug is back mysteriously.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Dec 25 2009, 08:21
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



dang, this sucks. I was hoping that the time bug would be fixed...really wanted to use nero instead of LAME
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elmar3rd
post Dec 25 2009, 13:24
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 5-May 02
Member No.: 1974



Yes, i can confirm the "Time Bug" with foobar2000. I really didn't noticed it (converted more than 1.000 tracks) until it was mentioned here blush.gif .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elmar3rd
post Dec 25 2009, 14:44
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 5-May 02
Member No.: 1974



QUOTE (elmar3rd @ Dec 25 2009, 13:24) *
Yes, i can confirm the "Time Bug" with foobar2000. I really didn't noticed it (converted more than 1.000 tracks) until it was mentioned here blush.gif .

... but can't reproduce it. I'll better stop claiming.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nycjv321
post Dec 25 2009, 17:59
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 15-July 09
Member No.: 71500



any chance of a 64bit verion build for linux? otherwise still an amazing program!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jmcguckin
post Dec 25 2009, 18:10
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 2-January 08
Member No.: 50051



well, I'm still using foobar2000 0.9.4.x (for UI reasons), and I have not had any "time display" issues between Nero and iTunes, so that seems to be a non-issue for older versions of foobar2000.

now that I've done a fair amount of testing, I have a quick question- I've noticed that the quality scale was re-mapped to where -q0.50 once again returns files at an average bitrate of ~175kbps (over my entire library), and what I'm wondering is whether there was extra tuning done to any specific integer values (i.e. if I'd notice the same behavior at -q0.5x or -q0.5xx as I would at -q0.5)... the average bitrates of my files don't seem to fluctuate nearly as much as they used to (for instance, with v. 1.3.3, old max ~ 201kbps vs. new max ~ 192kbps and old min ~ 75kbps vs. new min ~ 145kbps), and I was just curious why there was such a noticeable change.


--------------------
Archive- FLAC (-v 8)
Portable- QuickTime AAC (True VBR/-q 77)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 25 2009, 20:24
Post #37


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3292
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



QUOTE (menno @ Dec 24 2009, 18:50) *
Yeah, I think so. Although it seems that even that version it is not completely fixed yet (for your case it seems to be ok): For HE AAC files foobar2000 still seems to use the wrong timescale.
If I understand this correctly, a non-SBR-aware decoder can't gaplessly decode your files?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Dec 25 2009, 23:19
Post #38


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



QUOTE (Peter @ Dec 25 2009, 11:24) *
QUOTE (menno @ Dec 24 2009, 18:50) *
Yeah, I think so. Although it seems that even that version it is not completely fixed yet (for your case it seems to be ok): For HE AAC files foobar2000 still seems to use the wrong timescale.

If I understand this correctly, a non-SBR-aware decoder can't gaplessly decode your files?


No, you have to use the LC AAC samplerate from the audio specific config, so SBR has no influence.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adlai
post Dec 26 2009, 05:02
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 29-November 03
Member No.: 10090



the bug is on the zune side...I was hoping that one of the portable music players that the nero devs solved the compatibility problems with was the zune...there is an endless time bug with zune and aac files and it often locks up the player.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antman
post Dec 26 2009, 05:20
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 3-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 39241



Woo! Genres now show up on my cell phone (chocolate 3). That was a show stopper for me. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
znzn
post Dec 26 2009, 11:15
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-December 09
Member No.: 76358



anyone knows-- what format it is better to feed to neroaacenc? pcm wav: 32 bit float, 32 bit int, 24 bit int or 16 bit int? --what it is using internally?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
quadamage
post Dec 26 2009, 15:08
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 47256



It seems that high sampling rate files have the file-length problems,
I did some quick tests, 8000 Hz ~ 48000 Hz(mono and stereo) is OK,
88200 Hz and 96000 have the bug.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kornchild2002
post Dec 26 2009, 15:25
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 2080
Joined: 8-April 05
From: Cincinnati, OH
Member No.: 21277



QUOTE (antman @ Dec 25 2009, 21:20) *
Woo! Genres now show up on my cell phone (chocolate 3). That was a show stopper for me. laugh.gif


I had initial issues with my LG Chocolate Touch now showing track tag information until I copied the tracks off of the member card and onto its internal storage (a paltry 1GB). Kind of strange but that is one more device which Nero works with without issues.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antman
post Dec 26 2009, 19:19
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 3-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 39241



Hey Korn, have you tried editing the tags with another program yet? The LGs are picky as hell. Tags that Winamp created with CT AAC would work (occasionally) but if modified with Mp3tag, or others, they'd rewrite the genre field where the phone couldn't read it. What information wasn't showing for you? I've only had problems with the genre field.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DocterD
post Dec 26 2009, 20:47
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 26-May 03
From: Berlin
Member No.: 6815



Are iTunes Chapters now supported as well?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kornchild2002
post Dec 26 2009, 22:30
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 2080
Joined: 8-April 05
From: Cincinnati, OH
Member No.: 21277



QUOTE (antman @ Dec 26 2009, 11:19) *
Hey Korn, have you tried editing the tags with another program yet? The LGs are picky as hell. Tags that Winamp created with CT AAC would work (occasionally) but if modified with Mp3tag, or others, they'd rewrite the genre field where the phone couldn't read it. What information wasn't showing for you? I've only had problems with the genre field.


iTunes written tags seem to be hit or miss. For example, I had some iTunes AAC files where the tags didn't show up, Nero 1.5.1 files where the tags showed up without issues, iTunes Plus purchases with tagging issues, and now I am having issues with some Nero 1.5.1 files. I know that this isn't Nero's fault but rather LG's software implementation for the portable music player (or whoever makes it). So I have yet to find a combination that was solid. I edited some tags with foobar2000 and they didn't show up either. The tags are very basic on my LG Chocolate Touch. Artist, album, and genre are about all I have found. This cellphone came in on the 24th of December (2 days ago) so I am still in the process of learning the ins and outs. AAC playback goes off without a hitch whether I am working with LC or HE files but tag support seems to be all over the place. I am not sure why it is having issues with iTunes standard tags as that seems to be the implementation that everyone else is using.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antman
post Dec 27 2009, 07:02
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 3-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 39241



That sucks. I know it's not Nero's fault. I had the chocolate 2 and that phone was just as picky with tags as this one. I always found wma tags had the fewest problems... yeah I know. At least I can upgrade my phone january 17th (woo!).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CWP
post Dec 27 2009, 20:49
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-November 07
Member No.: 48438



Nero AAC Codec v1.5.1.0
Foobar 2000 v1.0 beta 5
Win XP SP3
Atlon XP 3200 (Barton)


FAIL!

This post has been edited by CWP: Dec 27 2009, 20:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sauvage78
post Dec 27 2009, 21:02
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 677
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53282



I only tried the new version once but I had the same kind of warning than CWP with Nero V1.5.1.0+F2K V0.9.6.9+Sempron 3000+(Barton)+Win XP SP3 ... I didn't have the time to retry as I was preparing Christmas.


--------------------
CDImage+CUE
Secure [Low/C2/AR(2)]
Flac -4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Dec 28 2009, 03:32
Post #50


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



QUOTE (CWP @ Dec 27 2009, 11:49) *
Nero AAC Codec v1.5.1.0
Foobar 2000 v1.0 beta 5
Win XP SP3
Atlon XP 3200 (Barton)


FAIL!


There appears to be an issue with CPU's that have SSE but no SSE2, we'll address it and release an update ASAP.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 14:39